BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!
SuperVision @ Diamond Pub (Highlands)

July 23, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 7/23-7/29

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JUL 23

Baxter’s 942: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic w/ Louisville Arts Live; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Brad Linde’s Underwater Ghost, The Sarah Hughes Saxophone Quartet, Aaron Quinn’s Liver Quiver, Billy Wolfe’s Composer’s Octet; 7 p.m, $7

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Waterfront Wednesday after party with The Deloreans

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic; 10 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Meta: DJ Persh; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Expire, Harm’s Way, Suburban Scum, Another Mistake, Will to Die, Damaged Goods, Knocked Loose; 6 p.m., $12

Nowhere Bar: Zach Longoria; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hooker, Lewis Mathis

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs N.P.D.; 9 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Porkpie James; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic/band showcase with The Fiddeling Bends, Vinnie Hines & Good Times; 8:30 p.m.

 

THU JUL 24

Bard’s Town: The Waves; 8 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus Unplugged; 10 p.m.

Drake’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

Dreamland: Jeremy Bible and Connor Waldman; 7 p.m., $7

Four Pegs: open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Ferris & the Wheels; 7 p.m.; Me & You 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: White Reaper, Mote, Dream Eye Color Wheel, Family Dog, Night Visions DJs; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Spinrad; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Robby Cox; 8 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Bob Schneider, Dawn & Hawkes; 8 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: Humminbird, Dane Waters, Mimi Von Scnitzl; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Slow Down Johnny, Brooks Ritter, The Howling Tongue, Kate Tucker and the Sons of Sweden; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Jay Kay

Rudyard Kipling: Juice, Fallen From Nowhere, RoeShamBeaux, 5th and Goal; 7 p.m.; open mic; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

 

FRI JUL 25

Bard’s Town: Adam Hardesty; 8 p.m., $5

Barret Bar: Kitty Slickers; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bicentennial Park: Junk Yard Dogs; 6 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Eric and Kenny

Bistro 42: The Kelly Richey Band; 9 p.m.

Bourbons Bistro: Fatt Labb; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Bomar and Ritter; 7:30 p.m.

Crescent Hill Radio: The Juggernaut Jug Band, Ben Knight & the Welldiggers; 6:30 p.m.

Decca: Misha Feigin; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Speaker (acoustic), The Rumors, Mark Conover; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joey Sandals, Radiotronic, Soul Circus; 7 p.m.

DiFabio’s Casapela: Scott Franklin; 6:30 p.m.

Dreamland: Screening of “Ongoing Box”; 8 p.m., $10

Flanagan’s: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Audio Addiction, Bob Anonymous, War Panties, Old Soul Envy

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Left Behind, Widow, Face All Fears

Headliners Music Hall: Bombadil, Kaleidico, Small Time Napoleon; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: G. Finesse and N.S. Crew; 11 p.m., $5

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Iroquois Amphitheater: “Kentucky Music Weekend”

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Run Boy Run; 7 p.m.

JR’s Pub: Indiana Joe & Arrow; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Jackson Scott & Insane Outlaws; 10 p.m.

Mercury Lounge: Keyshia Cole

Meta: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Jaye Jayle, Lydia Burrell, Eremy Jirvin, Scars on 459 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Rocking Dead, Tim Vacancy

Rudyard Kipling: KP & Me, Otters, Anti-Patterns

Stevie Ray’s: Big Al and the Heavyweights; 9:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 10 p.m., $5

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Scars on 45; noon

Zanzabar: Ha Ha Tonka; 9 p.m., $8-$10

 

SAT JUL 26

Bard’s Town: Drunk & Sailor; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Best Vineyards Winery: Melody Resurrection; 4 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Jordan Amos; 7 p.m.

Bistro 42: The Unsinkable Molly Brown; 8 p.m.

BJ’s Sports Pub: DJ Rip; 10 p.m.

Café 27: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Corydon Square: The Crowe Brothers, Common Ground; 4 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJ Springbreak; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Wax Intellectual; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): SuperVision; 9 p.m., $10-$15; Sunday Sixx, Me & You; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

DiFabio’s Casapela: Scott Franklin; 6:30 p.m.

Dreamland: “Purple Rain Tribute”; 8 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: The John Robin Band, The Prankster Trio

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Lawbringer

Headliners Music Hall: What Ever Will, Kimmet & Doug, The Ass Haulers; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Moon Jr.; 11 p.m., $5

Huber’s: The Resonators; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Iroquois Amphitheater: “Kentucky Music Weekend”

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

JR’s Pub: Big Phatty Band; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kingpin Lanes: Kirk Davis Blues and Greys; 9 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Matt Nathanson, Andrew McMahon; 8:30 p.m., $22-$25

Meta: The Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.

Mulligan’s: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: What Made Milwaukee Famous, A. Sinclair; 9 p.m.

Open Gallery: Stage Hands, Institute for Psychic Reform, The Liberty Bell Trio; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Stone the Crow, Van Waylon

Rudyard Kipling: Brent Mathis, Paul Phillips; 7 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: V-Groove; 9:30 p.m., $6

Third Street Dive: Condition Oakland, A Mile Rising; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: “Blues & Rhythm Showcase”; 3 p.m.

Vernon Club: Kottonmouth Kings, Imperial Soundclash, C4 & Nicky Gritts, Pilot Touhill, Chucky Chuck; 7:30 p.m., $20

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11:30 p.m.

 

SUN JUL 27

American Turners: The Ebo Walker Bluegrass Project; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Coery and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): John Hager; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Huber’s: South Upland; 1 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheater: “Kentucky Music Weekend”

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

KCD Theater: The Pat Metheny Unity Group; 8 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: The Yacht Rock Revue; 8:30 p.m., $12

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Devon Allman; 9 p.m., $15

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 3 p.m.

Willow Park: The Wulfe Bros. and Wulfe Pack; 7 p.m.

 

MON JUL 28

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Joe Carpenter and Bob Anonymous; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Ricky Morse Music; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: This Or the Apocalypse, Those Who Fear, Brought By Giants, Hallows; 6 p.m., $12; “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): On My Honor, The Sheds, Ashley Cadwallader, Mindless Giants, Until Death Do Us Party, Everyone Leaves; 6:30 p.m., $6-$8

 

TUE JUL 29

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Made in 502 Singer-Songwriter Competition; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Carlos and Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Wyndel Williams; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Groove Orient; 11p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Manny & Merle: CJ Garton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Palace Theater: Yes, Syd Arthur; 8 p.m.

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Dana DeStefano & Dollparts

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.