BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

April 2, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 4/02 - 4/08

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed APR 2

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Tunesmiths, New Bravado, The Whiskey Riders, Local Villains; 7 p.m., $5; Willow Scrivner, David Bavas; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Slick Rick, Jalin Roze, The Bourbon Gingers; 9 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: Joshua Powell and the Great Train Robbery; 10 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Deuce Leader; Zach Longoria; 9 p.m.

Palace Theater: DJ Matt Anthony; 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: No Fun Intended, Sammy Lee

Rudyard Kipling: JK Mabry & the Maybes, Brent Mathis, Matt Davis; 7 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater; 9:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Student Composers; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Kishi Bashi, Tall Tall Trees; 9 p.m., $12

 

THU APR 3

Bistro 42: The Shining; 8 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Brown Theatre: The Louisville Orchestra NightLites; 6:30 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJ Black Matter; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (unplugged); 10 p.m.

Fresh Start: Ex-Cult, White Reaper, Jovontaes; 8:30 p.m., $6

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Wes Market Street Stompers; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: Small Time Napoleon; noon

Monkey Wrench: Tyrone Cotton, Frank Messina, Smoketown Productions; 6:30 p.m., $10

New Vintage: Great Barrier Reefs; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Goran Ivanovic

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Living Deads, 3GC; 9 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Jazz Ensemble II; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Kink Ador, Go Mordecai, Aquaventure; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI APR 4

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

Art FM: Mote, Hundred Proof Fountain, Huh Robots, Bookshelf; 5 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bellarmine University (Knights Hall): Twenty One Pilots, NONONO, Hunter Hunted; 7:30 p.m., $5-$15

Big Four Burgers: Eric and Kenny

Bistro 42: One Card Shy; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Clifton UU Church: Roy Zimmerman; 7:30 p.m., $18

Cure Lounge: DJ Ultra Paul; 10 p.m.

Decca: Fattlabb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Mike Moody, Ricky Morris Music; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Koen Holtkamp; 8 p.m., $10

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Killer Lips, Tristen & Cameron

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot, Midnight Hour Sound System; 8 p.m.; Everton Blend, Fayaworks, PMA; 10 p.m., $20

Headliners Music Hall: The Dirty Guv’nahs, Thirty Spokes, Iron Bells; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Hideaway Saloon: The Josh Your Band; 11 p.m., $5

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

IUS (Ogle Center): The Louisville Orchestra NightLites; 7:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Number 9 Blacktops; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Okkervil River, Hundred Visions; 8 p.m., $25

Mixer: Casey Leek; 9 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: Season of Arrows, All Dead; 8:30 p.m., donation

Muhammad Ali Center: Frank Messina, Tyrone Cotton, The Bonemen, Susi Wood, David Amram; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Twin Sister Radio, The Hot Wires; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: The Rocket Queens: A Guns N’ Roses Tribute; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Goldy Locks, Strumbeat

Rudyard Kipling: John Gage, Leigh Ann Yost, Joel T. Henderson, Gavin Caster

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Eddie & Martha Adcock; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Toad Strangler; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Flannel Mouth, Soul Funkin Dangerous; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Small Time Napoleon, Justin Paul Lewis; 8 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Icon for Hire, Beyond Doubt, Even Memory, Forgetting Scarlet; 8 p.m., $12

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Dirty Guv’nahs; noon

Zanzabar: DTCV, Spaceships; 9 p.m.; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT APR 5

Bard’s Town: Kevin Jenkins; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: River Bottom

Bistro 42: The Wulfe Brothers; 8 p.m.

Clifton‘s Pizza: Turley Richards; 8 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Marty Party; 9 p.m., $20; James Mike House; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Undecided, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Rob Mazurek & Darin Gray; 8 p.m., $10

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market” with Your Local Record Show DJs; 10 a.m.

Gerstle’s: V-Groove, War Panties

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Elephant Room, A Lion Named Roar, Vessel; 3 p.m., $10; Mote, Ancient River, Skin Tone, Ttoals; 10 p.m., $6

Headliners Music Hall: Gungor; 9 p.m., $20-$22.50

Huber’s: Josh & Holly; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Replay, Dawgs Playin Poker, Rock Bottom Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: JK Mabry & the Maybes

New Vintage: Born Cross Eyed; 9 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Redline

Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey, Mike Fryman, Susan West; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Zach Longoria, Aryk Crowder, Rachel May

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Amber Martin, Roger Riggs, Roger Conley, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: Guitar Pawnshop; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Dead Dick Hammer & the T.B.A. Band, Mangrenade, Bearer of Bad News; 10 p.m., $7

U of L (Comstock Hall): Dror Biran; 2 p.m., $5-$15; Jazz Ensemble I; 8 p.m., $5-$20

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Emarosa; 7:30 p.m., $10

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Cabin: A Nirvana Tribute; 9 p.m., $10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN APR 6

Bard’s Town: gypsy jazz jam; 5:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conroy; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Rascals of Ragtyme; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market” with Your Local Record Show DJs; 10 a.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Papadosio, EarthCry; 10 p.m., $13-$16

Huber’s: Butch Rice; 1 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Choirs & Orchestra; 3 p.m., $5-$8

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: Lost Tribe; 2 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Billy Joel, Gavin DeGraw

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Liz Longley, Caroline Glaser; 7 p.m.

Palace Theater: Kari Jobe; 7 p.m., $25-$35

St. Francis in the Fields: Casey Cantwell; 5 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Bible Belt Sinners; 9 p.m., $5

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON APR 7

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Joe Carpenter and Bob Anonymous; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Ricky Morris Music; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Frank Moody

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: American Authors, Wild Cub; 8 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Les Racquet; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: DeAnimator; 11 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University New Music Ensemble; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE APR 8

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zachary East

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Stuart Wicke

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): IDES, Inertia, Molly the Impaler, Nothing Official, Earthkids, To Die Alone; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.