Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

April 17, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 4/17 - 4/23

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed APR 17

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Bistro 42: Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Brown Theatre: Jim James, Cold Specks; 8 p.m., sold out

Cahoots: The Goddamn Gallows, Call Me Bronco, Scattered Hamlet, Blackstrap Molasses; 9 p.m., $8

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Gustavo’s: Robby Cox; 6 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Tender Mercy, Prizefighter, Mike Seymour; 8 p.m., $3

Headliners Music Hall: Kottonmouth Kings, Deuce, Dizzy Wright, Snow Tha Product, Eskimo Callboy, Monsta Squad; 7:30 p.m., $22-$25

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Alanna Fugate; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Widespread Panic; 7:30 p.m., $39.75

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): King Conquer, Surrounded By Monsters, Deserters, Sessions, Demise of the King; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Screaming John, Tyrone Cotton; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

U of L (Red Barn): A Lion Named Roar, Caleb and the Kicks; 7 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: The Black Cadillacs, Two Pump Chump, Opossum Holler; 9 p.m., $8

 

THU APR 18

AmVets Post 9: Paw Paw Pickers; 7:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: The Hardware Project; 7 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Bellarmine University (Cralle Theater): The Louisville Vocal Project & Bellarmine Schola Cantorum; 7:30 p.m.

Brown Theater: Needtobreathe, Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors; 7:30 p.m., $29.50

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jewelry Guns, Screaming Hand, Youth at Heart; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Hem, Dawn Landes; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Heine Brothers (Douglas Loop): Justin Paul Lewis; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Ryan Conroy; 10 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New View: Short Bus; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Nick Dittmeier

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Maxwell Sound’s Command Performers; 7:30 p.m.; The Hollows; 10:30 p.m.

Rye: DJ PhreeyaMined; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

Zanzabar: Mansions on the Moon, Carousel; 9 p.m., $8-$10

ZaZoo’s: Cadaver Dogs, Catfight, Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray; 9 p.m.

 

FRI APR 19

Alley Cats: The River City Wreckers; 10 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Larry Doyle, Brian White, Rick & Patty Cain

Billiards Club: Stone the Crow

Blue River Café: Leigh Ann & Lupe; 7 p.m.

Brown Theater: Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, Martin Sexton; 8 p.m., $25-$27

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Decca: DJ Sam Sneed; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Late Ones, Uh-Huh Baby Yeah, Skyscraper Stereo, Think Harder, Aesthetics Versus Architecture; 8 p.m.; The Aces High Band, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Cummings, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: Midnight Radio; 10 p.m.

Galt House: “Fillies Ball” with The Crashers; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Pat Anderson

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Focused Minds, Another Mistake, Written Off, Stabler; 6:30 p.m., $6; Drunk & Sailor; 10 p.m., $10

Headliners Music Hall: The 23 String Band, Town Mountain; 9 p.m., $7-$10

Heart of Fire Church: “Dave Ernspiker Memorial & Bike Night”; 8 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: F Monkeys

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Joe Huber’s: The Aaron Crane Duo; 5 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Jason Aldean, Jake Owen, Thomas Rhett; $28.75-$54.75

Magnolia Bar: Neighbor, Temple of the Golden Dawn; 10 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Campfire Stew; 9 p.m.

Marquee Bar: DJ White Shadow; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Vitek, House Ghost, Plastic Bubble; 9 p.m., $5

Nachbar: Planet D Nonet; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Undecided

Phoenix Hill Tavern: C-Rayz Walz, Codey Mazzoni, Skull Avalanche, The Proforms, Crash DDZ, Proc, Rezzinate, Father Jah, Soul River Brown; 9 p.m., $10

Ri Ra: Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: The Doo-Wop All Stars; 7:30 p.m., $12

Rudyard Kipling: Jake Reber, Jewelry Guns, DJ Kid Grizzle; 7 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: The Darrell Webb Band; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Lindsey Lane & Axis, The Boogiemen; 7:30 p.m., $5

St. Brigid Church: The Louisville Chorus & The Louisville Philharmonia; $6-$18

St. Stephen Church: BYU-Idaho Symphony Band; 7 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: New Vega, Southern Solstice; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Hangdog Hearts, 30 Spokes; 9 p.m., $8

U of L (Bird Hall): Revelia Orchestra; 7:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Josh Ritter; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Stonedog; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Shatterproof; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: DJ Juan MacLean, DJ Lady Carol, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $8-$10

ZaZoo’s: Ultratone, Velvet Saints; 9 p.m., $5

SAT APR 20

Alley Cats: The King Bees; 9 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Blue River Café: Guilderoy Byrne; 7 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Cahoots: Common Collective, RMLLW2LLZ, Crash DDZ, CPHR DVN; 10 p.m., $3

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Megan Stout, Brandi Anderson, Tayler Lynch; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Black Tusk; 10 p.m., $10; Radiotronic, Louis Mathis; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Positive Mental Attitude, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: 3 on the Floor, Stone Iris, Dan Tedesco, Taylor Lee; 9 p.m., $5

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: Zim Marim, The Blacktop Farmers, The Cheaters; 9 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fibber’s: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: DJs Bobby Dowell aka Pinion, Jason Shelton, Lady Carol, Tyrohn Brooks; 10 p.m., $7

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Blue Meridian

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jeffersonville Riverstage: Jake, Elwood & the Boys, Sounds Unlimited Productions; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Joe Huber’s: Robin Zipper; 5 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: The Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m.

Mulligan’s: The Maguire Brothers Band; 8 p.m.

Quonset Hut: Junk Yard Dogs, Neptune; 7 p.m., $10-$15

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Natalie Berry, Ray Glenn, Christy Miller; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators, King Sonic; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Eddie & the Fuckmunkys; 10 p.m., $5

Underground Sounds: Cheyenne Mize, Sea Hero, Opposable Thumbs, CPHR DVN, Ohlm, New Bravado; noon

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Shatter Proof; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Big Fresh, Whistle Peak; 9 p.m., $5-$7; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN APR 21

Bard’s Town: The Jim Needler Conspiracy and Guitar Pull; 6 p.m., $3

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Fear Factory, Hate Eternal, The Kobra and the Lotus, Incursion, Creature of Exile; 7 p.m., $20-$22; Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Greenhaus: Joe O’Connell & Kate Long, Nathan Salsburg; 6:30 p.m., $5

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Orchestra; 3 p.m., $5-$8

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Jack Grelle & the Johnson Family, Trappers Keepers; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Tokyo String Quartet; 3 p.m., $5-$25

Vernon Club: The Word Alive, Kingsfoil, O’ Kingdom, Our Final Hour, Wooden Hart, Better You Than Me; 7:30 p.m., $15

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Purling Hiss, Jaye Jayle; 9 p.m., $6-$8

 

MON APR 22

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Field Elementary: University Community Band

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Miss C’s: “Ken Pyle Benefit” with John Gage, Roy Gentry, Martha Bell, Phil Ragland; 11 a.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Belknap - Middleton Auditorium): University Jazz Ensembles 1 & II; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE APR 23

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad Kaiser; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic, Travis Bishop

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Pile, Fat History Month, Mote, White Reaper; 7 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Deep Fried Five

IUS (Ogle Center): Farmer Jason; 10 a.m. & 12 p.m.

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Ponderosa, Nerves Junior, New Bravado; 9 p.m., $8