BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

March 20, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 3/20 - 3/26

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed mar 20

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Clifton Center: The Afro-Cuban All Stars; 7:30 p.m., $28-45

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Gustavo’s: Robby Cox; 6 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Pinback, JP Inc.; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Alanna Fugate; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Dave Van Tessel; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Sparrows, CarlFox, Good People, The Waves, Here Hear; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Screamin John’ & Tyron Cotton; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Woodwind Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Attack Attack!, Capture the Crown, Our Last Night, Alive in Standby, Skies of Alaska; 7 p.m., $15

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

ZaZoo’s: Cosby Sweater, OK Deejays, PMA; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU mar 21

Bard’s Town: The Hardware Project; 7 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Grever; 8 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Morgan Brooks

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The Bam Margera Experience, Fuck Face Unstoppable, Trophy Wives, Bush League, All Dead, Youth At Heart; 8:30 p.m., $20-$40; DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Hideaway Saloon: Jet W. Lee, Audio Train, Lazy Sunday; 10:30 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New View: Short Bus; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Isaiah Willis

Palace Theater: Kendrick Lamar, Schoolboy Q; 8 p.m., sold out

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Rye: DJ PhreeyaMined; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: Tingo; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Composers; 7:30 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

ZaZoo’s: Jason & the Punknecks, Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI mar 22

Alley Cats: Radiotronic; 10 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Nick Peay, Kristen Cothron, Justin Conn, Jenn Franklin; 8 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 9 p.m.

Blue River Café: Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJ Sam Sneed; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Secondhand Serenade, Juliet Simms, Field of Kings; 8 p.m., $15-$35; Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings, Bob Anonymous, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Ranger, Riverboys, Aquaventure; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter & Stanislav; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Gideon’s Rifle, Koriander, Butch Rice

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Demise of the King, Littledidweknow, Left to the Wolves, Creature of Exile; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Thirteenth Sun, Phiasco; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Blythe

Impellizerri’s (Downtown): Jefferson Tarc Bus; 9 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Magnolia Bar: DJs Goast, Sleepy T, Pup N Suds, Persh; 11 p.m., $3

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 10 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rockin Ricky Powell; 7 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Logan Street Band

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Downtrend, The Tiffany Tucker Band, Unbroken Silence; 10 p.m., $10

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Doyle Lawson & Quiksilver; 8 p.m., $15

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Plastic Bubble, That’s a Thing, Morbids, Weird Girl; 7 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: “Blues Brothers Tribute”; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Those Crosstown Rivals, Ned Van Go, The American Dream; 10 p.m., $5

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Deloreans, Juanita, Lady Pyramid; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Robby Cox; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Pawnshop Guitar; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Pomegranates, Harlequins, The Soil and the Sun, Kellen and Me; 8 p.m., $8-$10; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Heaven’s Gateway Drugs, Plastic Bubble, The Shams Band, Skin Tone; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT mar 23

Alley Cats: Audio Addiction; 10 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Small Blue World; 7 p.m.

Brown Theatre: “Dare to Care Benefit” with MOSAIC, Louisville Youth Choir; 7 p.m., $10-$20

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Lloyd Wood, David Graves, Ronnie Murphy, Tayler Lynch; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Maiden Radio; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Born Cross Eyed; 10 p.m., $7; Freddy and the Cruegers, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Scott Mulvahill, Brooks Ritter, Jamison Taylor French; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tony and the Tan Lines, Stuart Thomas

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The Bottom Sop

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: The River City Blues Band; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Soul Kitchen; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Johnny Berry & the Putliers, The Kitty Slickers; 10 p.m., $5

Moose Lodge #5: Rockin Ricky Powell; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: Twin Sister Radio, Salad Influence; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Midnight Radio

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Aaron Carter; Freddy and the Crugers; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: “Mondo A Go Go”; 10:30 p.m., $5

Ross Country Jamboree: Gene Watson; 7 p.m., $25

Saints: Anni & the Jones; 10 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Brooke Thornsbury, Natalie Berry, Doug Pinson, Christy Miller; 7:30 p.m., $8

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Sojourn (Germantown): Mitch McVicker, Chad Lewis; 7 p.m., $10-$15

Stevie Ray’s: The Travel’n Mojos, Frank Bang and the Secret Stash; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Sonic Deville, The Suds, Slouch; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Bird Hall): “Community Music Program Recital”; 1 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Cadillac Shack; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN mar 24

Clifton’s Pizza: Jeanette Kays, Clair Morgan Little Big Band; 7 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Henry Clay: “Jumpin’ Jive Dinner Dance”; 5 p.m., $10-$100

Hideaway Saloon: Venice Gas House Trolly, The Smokeshop Kids; 10:30 p.m., $5

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Stellar Corpses, Jane Rose & the Deadend Boys, Platte Valley Boneyard, The Terminals; 8 p.m., $5

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON mar 25

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Joshua James, Isaac Russell; 8 p.m., $5-$10

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Magnolia Bar: DJs Goast, Pup N Suds, Vancington, Duffy; 11 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Stephen Mattingly; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Javelin, Raleigh Moncrief, Brainbheats; 10 p.m., $6-$8

 

TUE mar 26

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Mantras, Dopapod; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Josh Gilbert Band; 10 p.m., $3

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Guitar Ensemble; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.