February 6, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 2/06 - 2/12

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed FEB 6

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: open mic; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Alex Boz, Matt Jaggers; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Company of Thieves (acoustic), Von Grey; 8 p.m.; 8 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Natalie Dungey with the Louisville Orchestra; 6:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Brent Mathis; 7 p.m.

Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Barbara Polk & Eddie Humphries; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): Jeff Coffin & the Mu’tet; 7:30 p.m., $5-$15

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace

Wick’s (Highlands): DJs Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Reeves Gabrels; 9 p.m., $10

ZaZoo’s: Hey Rocco, Violet Knives, Beady; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU FEB 7

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: 10 Cent Toll Booth; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clifton Center: Iris Dement; 7:30 p.m., $25-$28

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: OK Deejays; 9 p.m., $3

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gary’s On Spring: Dave McCool; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Dukes of Glynn

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Bluegrass Messengers; 8:30 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Citizen Cope; 9 p.m., $25-$30

Hideaway Saloon: Kenny Freeman

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Jeff Coffin; 10 a.m.

Manny & Merle: Jamie Tingle; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Metro Hall: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

New View: Short Bus; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: Dan Bowlds; 8 p.m., $5

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): They Came Bearing Arms, All Became New, Velero, Hallows; 8 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Jonathan Richman; 9 p.m., $12

ZaZoo’s: DJ Captain Howdy; 11 p.m.

 

FRI feb 8

Bard’s Town: “InKY” with Twisted Sisters; 7 p.m.

BBC Bourbon Barrel Loft: “Saving Sunny Benefit” with Cheyenne Mize, Joan Shelley, Go Morecai! (acoustic); 8 p.m., $10-$15

Bearno’s (Highlands): Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 9:30 p.m.

Billiards Club: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Decca: Junk Yard Dogs; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bonejinn, Burning Babylon, Devil in the Darkness; 8 p.m., $5; The Aces High Band, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus, Kevin Cummings, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Jason and the Punknecks, Anytime After Four; 9 p.m., $5

Dreamland: “Buster Vs. Charlie” with Bourbon Baroque; 8 p.m., $10-$12

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter & Stanislav; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Bourbonauts, Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Pink Sneekerz, The Silo Family Band, Old Man, Talk of Spring; 9 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Blythe

Irish Exit: open mic

IUS (Ogle Center): Pam Tillis, Logan Brill; 7:30 p.m., $32.50

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Mingo Fishtrap, Li’l T&A; 7 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Butch Rice; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: The Fiasco Brothers; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Jonathon Rideout; 7 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Trophy Wives, Quiet Hollers, Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 9 p.m.; Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Jazz Carnival; 9 p.m.

Sal’s Pizza: Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Josh Williams; 8 p.m., $12

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Keith Jones & the Makeshifts; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Daniel and the Lion, Danny Flanigan; 9 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Discount Guns; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): “Battle of the Bands”; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Neighbor, Anwar Sadat; 9 p.m., $5; Rogue Vogue, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas; Vinyl Thief; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT feb 9

Air Devils Inn: Automatic Slim; 8:30 p.m.

AmVets Post 61: Rare Breed; 9 p.m., $8-$10

Bard’s Town: Drunk & Sailor; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Scary Uncle

Blue River Café: The Lick Creek Band; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront”

Club 21: DJ KGee

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Big Poppa Stampley; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Abominant, Littledidweknow, Esoteric Burial, End It With a Shotgun, I Left Her Body in the Woods; 8 p.m., $5; By All Means, Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Stone the Crow, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: The Wild Feathers, The Bad Reeds; 9 p.m., $8

Dreamland: “Buster Vs. Charlie” with Bourbon Baroque; 8 p.m., $10-$12

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Stonewheel, Butch Rice

Highlands Tap Room: DJ Rayon Prime

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The River City Blues Band

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Kingpin Lanes: River’s Edge; 9 p.m.

Mac’s Hideaway: Katie’s Habit; 10 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 9 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Milanova Winery: Citizen’s Arrest; 7 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rockin’ Ricky Powell; 7 p.m.

Our Lady of Sorrows: “Squallis Puppeteers Prom” with Lady Pyramid, DJ Matt Anthony; 6 p.m., $10-$25

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Little Ozzy, Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Ri Ra: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Bent 8 Bombers, Call Me Bronco, Sonic DeVille; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Andrea Davidson; 8:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Bluesbenders; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Discount Guns; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: “MS Benefit” with Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN feb 10

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: “Buster Vs. Charlie” with Bourbon Baroque; 2 p.m., $10-$12

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Band Winter Pops; 3 p.m., $5-$8

Keswick Democratic Club: Ark of the Covenant, Chapman, IIatatime, Demise of the King, Littledidweknow; 7 p.m., $8

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Tift Merritt, David Wax Museum; 8:30 p.m., $12

U of L (Comstock Hall): Kalichstein/Loredo/Robinson Trio; 3 p.m., $5-$25; President Lincoln’s Own Band; 7:30 p.m., free

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: TeamMate, Donora, Plastic Bubble; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON feb 11

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Savvy Dee; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Whips/Chains, All Dead, Permanent Night; 7 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Blackberry Smoke, Drake White; 8 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Ghost

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Imani Winds; 8 p.m., $5

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 9 p.m.

 

TUE feb 12

Against the Grain: open mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Fibber’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Koffin Kats, Dead Dick Hammer; 9 p.m., $8

Tin Roof: Randy Houser, 64 West; 6:30 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Billy Goat Strut Revue; 8:30 p.m., $7

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.