Photo by Glynis Selina Arban

January 9, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 1/09 - 1/15

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed jan 9

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Father John Misty, Magic Trick; 9 p.m., $12

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Theater Square Marketplace: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace

Wick’s (Highlands): DJs Deuce Leader & Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: DJ Xybrium; 9 p.m.

 

THU jan 10

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast, Glam Shell, Vancington, Dr. Dundiff; 11 p.m.

Dreamland: “Buster Vs. Charlie” with Your Neighborhood Big Band; 7:15 p.m., $10-$12

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Planets Around the Sun, Janane Tripp, R. Keenan Lawler, Douglas Lucas & Aaron West; 9 p.m., $5

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: The Zac Brown Band, Blackberry Smoke; 7 p.m., $35-$65

Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft: Daniel Knox; 8 p.m., $8-$10

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square Marketplace: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): John Hawkins; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Bobby Bare Jr., Nikki Lane, Joe Fletcher, Ian Noe; 9 p.m., $8

ZaZoo’s: The Delta Saints, Quiet Corral, Discount Guns; 9 p.m., $10

 

FRI jan 11

Billiards Club: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Dillinger’s: City Grimm, Sidewalkers, Technology Vs. Horse, Smallhouse; 9 p.m., $5

Dreamland: “Buster Vs. Charlie” with Your Neighborhood Big Band; 7:15 & 10 p.m., $10-$12

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter & Stanislav; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Butch Rice, KTO, Dawgs Playing Poker

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jason & the Punknecks, The Kentucky City Boys

Headliners Music Hall: “MS Society Benefit” with The Greg Foresman Band, V-Groove, Danny Flanigan, John Mann; 8 p.m., $10

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Webb Wilder, Just Us; 7 p.m.; Soul Circus, The Over-Reactors, Five Below; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Kentucky Blue; 8 p.m., $12

Theater Square Marketplace: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Mando Saenz, Doghouse Kitchen; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Harpeth Rising; 8:30 p.m., $10

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Greg Foresman & John Mann; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): “Battle of the Bands”; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): The Kevin Cummins Band; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): In Joe & Arrow, Artie Dean Harris; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Mote, Decades, Jake Simmons and the Little Ghosts; 9 p.m., $5; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Bitch Please; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT jan 12

Against the Grain: Solid Rock-It Boosters; 8 p.m.

Alley Cats: Old School; 9:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Maddie Won’t Smoke, Lazy Sunday; 7 p.m., $5

Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Melissa Combs, Allen Hilbert; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Lane Goodwin Cancer Foundation Benefit” with Signal the Revolution, Code Red, Manfred, Two Pump Chump, Greg Huff; 7 p.m., $10

Dillinger’s: The Foxery, Jovian, The Protagonist; 9 p.m., $5

Dreamland: “Buster Vs. Charlie” with Your Neighborhood Big Band; 7:15 p.m. & 10 p.m., $10-$12

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

German-American Club: Rheingold Band; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Headcase, Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Aladdin’s Castle, Falling Sky, American Werewolves; 9:30 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Same As It Ever Was: A Talking Heads Tribute; 8 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Nick Dittmeier, Calabash, Kent Eugene Goolsby; 10 p.m., $5

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Soul Circus, The Over-Reactors, Five Below; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Louisville Orchestra Pops with The Music City Hit-Makers; 8 p.m., $15

Magnolia Bar: Graffiti, The Delphines; 10 p.m., $5

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Primer 55

Ross Country Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Mike Boughey, Billy Nett; $10

Rudyard Kipling: Doug & Telisha

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Roger Riggs, Laura Cook, Bobby Miller; 7:30 p.m., $8

Theater Square Marketplace: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Art Adams Band, MG & the Gas City Three; 10 p.m., $6

U of L (Comstock Hall): Anton Belov & Cliff Jackson; 4 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Cadillac Shack; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Hot Brown Smackdown; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Dev & Doug; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Mike & Kyle, Kirby’s Dreamland; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: The Instruction, Gully, Violet Knives; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN jan 13

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Palace Theater: Yo Gabba Gabba!; 2 p.m. & 5 p.m., $25-$45 each

Rudyard Kipling: The Tyrone Wheeler Trio; 3 p.m., $5-$10

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Tuesday’s Too Late, They Promised Escape, For the Birds, Aim for the Skies; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: “IBC Benefit” with The Tarnations, Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, Joe DeBow & Danny Henderson, Da Mudcats, Toad Strangler, The Rib Tip Kings; 5:30 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): Brett Shuster & Clint McCanless; 3 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON jan 14

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Ghost

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): The Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet; 7:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Honor Choir Festival; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 9 p.m.

TUE jan 15

Against the Grain: open mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.