WED OCT 1

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic w/ Chad Cheek; 9 p.m.

Bluegrass Brewing Co. (BBC): Bluegrass Night; 6 p.m.

Bluegrass Brewing Co. (Fourth St.): Americana open jam; 8 p.m.

Bomhard Theatre: Joan Osborne, Matt Morris;  $30 , $25 if you bring a canned good for Dare to Care

Comedy Caravan: Greg Morton; 8 p.m.,$10 (18+); Unprotected Sets; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ 

Diamond Pub & Billiards: Big Rock Show; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Betweeners 

The Hideaway Saloon: Steve Sturgle & Friends 

Highlands Tap Room: Open Stage w/ Eddy & The Fuck Munkys; 10 p.m.

Hillview Lounge: Bluestown; 7 p.m.

Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet; 5 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: WAMZ Country Wednesdays: Free dance lessons (Ballroom); 6 p.m., $5

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 9:47 p.m.

The Lounge: Open Mic Blues Jam w/ Jim Masterson Band; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Open Mic w/ Ben Purdom; 10 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Louisville Rocks @ The Hill: Sacred Sorrow; WTFX Retro Rewind w/ DJ Dave (Saloon); Super 69 (Roof Garden); One80 Unplugged (Taproom); 6 p.m., $5

Pink Door: Rebel Rousers DJ’s 80, & Classic Punk; 10 p.m.

Pizza Guy: Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Saints: Open Mic w/ Malcolm McLaughlin; 10:30 p.m.

The Speakeasy: The Speakeasy Jazz Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Soul River Brown Band; 9 p.m., $4

Wick’s Pizza: Baby Fish Mouth; 

Varanese: Jeff Sherman; 6 p.m.


THU OCT 2

Air Devil’s Inn: Serpent Wisdom; 10 p.m.

Bearno’s Highlands: Bluegrass Jam w/

Joe Burchett;
9 p.m.-12 a.m.

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught & Friends; 9 p.m.-12 a.m.

Bluegrass Brewing Co. (BBC): Tim Krekel; 6 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Greg Morton; 8 p.m., $10, (18+), Unprotected Sets; 10 p.m., $5, (18+) 

ear X-tacy: Keep Louisville Yarmuth event: The Ladybirds, Genius File;  11:30 a.m.

Eva Mae’s: Sharon Ferguson & Eric Nelson; 7 p.m.

The Hideaway Saloon: Herbin’ Achievers 

Howl at the Moon: Dueling piano band; 7 p.m., $5

Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet; 5 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Jim Porter’s: DJ Ron Wallace; 6 p.m.-12 a.m., $3

John E’s: Barb & Eddie; 6 p.m.-12 a.m.

K.C.’s Tavern: The Over-Reactors; 7 p.m.

Longshot Tavern: Blues Jam; 9:30 p.m.

The Lounge: Open Mic w/ Pfilil Stirgwolt; 9 p.m.

More Shenanigans: Open Mic w/ Theresa Powell; 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night: Space Goblin The Karmadons; 6 p.m.; Saloon: LAWlapalooza 2008; Lawyer vs. Lawyer in Band-to-Band Combat 100% Legal, Assault with a Deadly Weapon, HeadTap Elvis Cardoza and The Attractive Nuisances, Verdict Freakin’ Sweet, Parade of Horribles, Schuyler Olt; 6 p.m. $20 (adv.)/ $15 (door) $5 for UofL Students;  All proceeds go to the Judge Ellen B. Ewing Foundation,

The Pub: Kimmet & Doug; 8 p.m.

Skull Alley: Win Win Winter, Blood Meridian (ex-Shooting Gallery), Kitty Pride; 8 p.m., $5 

Spectators: Rusty & The Oil Cans; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Scissormen; 9 p.m.

Two Lane Liquors: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman; 6 p.m..

Volare: Bobby J.; 8 p.m.

W.L. Lyons Brown Theatre: Citizen Cope; 8 p.m.,; $25-$35

Wick’s Pizza: Honeyroy 

Zeppelin Cafe: danny flanigan’s Songwriter’s Showcase; 8 p.m.


FRI OCT 3

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market Street Stompers; 5 p.m.-7 p.m.

Captain’s Quarters: Rusty & The Oil Cans; 7 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Greg Morton; 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m., $12, (21+); 

Golden Nugget: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.-4 a.m.

Good Times Pub: Rusty Cox; 9 p.m.

Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet; 5 p.m.

Howl at the Moon: Dueling piano band; 7 p.m., $5

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m.

Jim Porter’s Good Time Emporium: The Diamondbacks (Ballroom), Muench (Good Time Room), Bluestown (Melody Bar); 9 p.m.

John E’s: Doo wop bands; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s: Wax Factory; 10 p.m.

Moby Dick’s: Sharendipity; 8 p.m.

More Shenanigans: CJ Entertainment DJs; 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Eli “Paperboy” Reed,  Eddy Metal’s Original Rock Showcase: Velvet Saints, Ashes Eve, And The Armed, Adaptize, The Layzees; 9:30 p.m., $5

Pink Door: Dance DJ’s ; 10 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto; 9 p.m.

Smyrna Inn: Clay St. Blues All Stars;

Stevie Ray’s: King Bees, Eric Jeradi; 7:30 p.m.

Unity of Louisville: Woodsongs w/ Shannon Lawson, Justin Lewis, Heidi Howe; 8 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman; 6 p.m.

Vinnie’s (City Block): The Great Pretenders; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza: Hip Hop Nite w/ Deuce Leader 


SAT OCT 4

6th & Oak: A Mourning Rain, Lexington, The Crash Engine; 7 p.m., $5

BJ’s Sports Pub: DJ Rip; 9:30 p.m.

Carly Rae’s: Tim Whalen & Friends; 

Chatters Bar & Grill: The Yard Dogs; 7 p.m.

Coyotes at City Block: Hanson; Everybody Else;  6 p.m., $25

Derby City Espresso: Nibble & Sip: Bluegrass Brunch & Munch w/ Aaron Linson; 9 a.m.

Dutch’s: Big Rock Show; 10:30 p.m.

ear X-tacy: Lonely China Day; 6 p.m., free

Gerstle’s:  The Vendors 

Golden Nugget: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

The Hideaway Saloon: Funk Out; 

Highlands Tap Room: Ellsworth & the Aliens; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

Jim Porter’s Good Time Emporium: The Diamondbacks (Ballroom); Muench (Good Time Room); Bluestown (Melody Bar); 6 p.m.

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters;  9:47 p.m.

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m.-4 a.m.

The Menu On The River: DJ; 10 p.m.

More Shenanigans: CJ Entertainment DJs; 9:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Bardstown Explosion: Matthew Fogle, Ryan Raikes, Andrew Scott Newton; 9 p.m. 

Pink Door: Miami Nights (House Music DJs Carnaby & Jones); 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Nineball (Saloon), XS (Roof Garden), Strumbeat (Taproom);  Kessler’s Friends; 7:30 p.m., $6

Rubbie’s Barbeque & Brew: Rusty & The Oil Cans

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 9 p.m.

Skull Alley: The Revival Tour: Chuck Ragan, Tim Barry, Ben Nichols;  $13 (adv.) $16 (door)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees, Eric Jeradi; 7:30 p.m.

Uncle Pleasant’s: The Queers, The Independents, Human Parlor Tricks, The Bloody Knuckles Crew; 

Vinnie’s (City Block): The Great Pretenders; 10 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman; 6 p.m.

Whitney Hall: Ben Folds; 8 p.m., $25-$55 

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Vessel 

Zena’s Cafe: Matt Swenson & Clay St. Blues All Stars; 10:30 p.m., $5


SUN OCT 5

Champions Sports Bar: Nancy Porter; 10:30 a.m.

Dutch’s: Kimmet & Doug; 10:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Dale Watson

Headliners Music Hall: Suicide Silence, Emmure, Beneath The Massacre, After The Burial, Architects, Into Eternity; 7 p.m., $16 

Hideaway Saloon: Open Stage for the Sage; 8 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room: Greg Sanders; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Kings Of Love; 7 p.m.

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Hall: Kentucky Center Chamber Players; 3 p.m.

Skull Alley: Second Story Man, Mountain Asleep, C+; 6:30 p.m., $5, all ages

Wick’s, Goose Creek: Service Industry Night: DJ Dave; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman; 6 p.m.


MON OCT 6

Comedy Caravan: Jerry Tolson Quintet; 7:30 p.m., $8

Howl at the Moon: Dueling piano band; 7 p.m., $5

Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet; 5 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic Jam hosted by Teneia Sanders; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman; 6 p.m.

Uncle Pleasant’s: The Acacia Strain, Whitechapel, Intent to Kill, Serrated 


TUE OCT 7

Blu Italian Grille: Riviera; 5:30 p.m.

Clifton’s: Janis Pruitt Band; 

Coyotes at City Block: The Black Keys, Royal Bangs; 9 p.m., $20 

Howl at the Moon: Dueling piano band; 7 p.m., $5

Pink Door: Swing and Salsa dancing lessons 

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues -Jazz Band Jam; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman; 6 p.m.

Volare: Bobby J.; 8 p.m.