Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
August 26, 2008

A+E Guide Listings

When I spray-paint my masterpiece
Arty animals
Not your average Jo
Classic venues, classical music
Faces to name - Artist Profiles

A+E Guide Listings - VENUES

DANCE


BETH RODRIGUEZ DANCE PROJECTS

• “Point of Contact” — Aug. 29, Mellwood Arts & Entertainment Center.

• “Point of Contact” — Sept. 5, Louisville Glassworks.

• “Point of Contact with Shannan Wells and The Indicators” — Nov. 1, Sixth and Oak streets.


THE KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• The Kentucky Center and IdeaFestival present Diavolo Dance Theater — Sept. 27.

• Tango Fire — Jan. 31, Brown Theatre.

• Yum! Family Series Program presents The National Acrobats of China — Feb. 21.

• Brown-Forman Midnite Ramble: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre — May 19.


LOUISVILLE BALLET 

• “The Great Gatsby — Company Premiere” — Sept. 5-6.

• “Fall II” featuring “Etesian — Company Premiere,” “Nine Sinatra Songs” and “Celts — Company Premiere” — Oct. 10-11.

• “The Nutcracker” — Dec. 6-21.

• “Cinderella” — Jan. 13-14.

• “Rite of Spring” featuring “Vivacé — Company Premiere,” “Lark Ascending” and “Rite of Spring — Company Premiere” — April 3-4.


UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE DANCE THEATRE

• “Clara’s Dream” — Dec. 5-6, Comstock Hall, U of L.

• “Lecture Demonstration,” “Theme & Variations” — March 13, Comstock Hall, U of L.

• “Spring Gala” — May 15-16, Comstock Hall, U of L.



THEATER


ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE

• “Glengarry Glen Ross” — Aug. 26-Sept. 20.

• “43 Plays for 43 Presidents” — Sept. 9-28.

• “Dracula” — Sept. 19-Nov.1.

• “Pride and Prejudice” — Sept. 30-Nov. 8.

• “A Tuna Christmas” — Oct. 30-Jan. 4.

• “A Raisin in the Sun” — Nov. 11-Dec. 13.

• “A Christmas Carol” — Nov. 26-Dec. 23.

• “Match Games” — Jan. 6-Feb. 7.

• “Rock And Roll: The Reunion Tour” — Jan. 22-Feb. 8.

• “Shipwrecked: The Amazing Adventures of Louis de Rougemont (as told by himself) an Entertainment” — Feb. 3-28.

• “Humana Festival of New American Plays” — March 1-April 11.

• “Wild Blessings: A Celebration of Wendell Berry” — March 26-April 26.


ALLEY THEATER

• “Alley Theater Improv Challenge” — Thursdays excluding holidays and Sept. 4, 11, 18, 25, Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23, Nov. 13, 20, Dec. 4, 11, 18.

• “The Bible: The Complete Word of God (Abridged)” — Sept. 26-27, Oct. 3-4, 10-11.

• “The Complete and Mostly Unedited Chronicles of Kentucky” — Nov. 6-9, 14-16, 21-22.

• “Unnamed Christmas Cabaret” — Dec. 5-6, 12-13, 19-20.


AS YET UNNAMED THEATRE COMPANY

All performances at the Kentucky Center.

• “Wonderful Town” — Nov. 21-23, 28-30.

• “Spoon River Anthology” — March 6-8, 13-15.

• “I Do! I Do!” — May 22-24, 29-31.

• “Vanities” — July 10-12, 17-19.


BLUE APPLE PLAYERS

• “Abraham Lincoln: The Boy” — Sept. 15-November, Brown Theatre.


BROADWAY ACROSS AMERICA (PNC BANK)

All performances at the Kentucky Center.

• “Mamma Mia!” — Nov. 11-16.

• “Wicked” — Jan. 7-Feb. 1.

• “Cirque Dreams: Jungle Fantasy” — March 3-8.

• “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” — May 5-10.

• “Spring Awakening” — June 2-7.


BROADWAY AT IROQUOIS

• Summer 2009 schedule TBA.


BUNBURY THEATRE

• “Beau Jest” — Oct. 9-12, 15-19, 22-26.

• “Christmas Belles” — Dec. 4-7, 10-14, 17-21.

• “The Honest Abe: The 23 Minute Play Festival” — Feb. 5-8, 11-15, 18-22.

• “Just a Matter of Time” — April 9-12, 15-19, 22-26.

• “Seascape” — June 18-21, 24-28, July 1-5.


CATCLAW THEATRE

• “The Birth of Merlin” — November.


CENTER STAGE THEATER COMPANY — JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER

• “The Full Monty” — Sept. 4-21.

• “The Headless Horseman” — Sept. 28-Oct. 12.

• “Angels in America” — Oct. 23-Nov. 2.

• “Chorus Line” — Jan. 15-Feb. 1.

• “Children of Eden” — March 12-29.

• “Eyefellgloffenhootenanniemerryberrycrunch” — April 13-26.

• “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” — May 7-18.


CLARKSVILLE LITTLE THEATRE

• “Seven Brides for Seven Brothers” — Sept. 5-13.

• “The Curious Savage” — Nov. 7-15.

• “Suessical” — Jan. 9-17.

• “Assassins” — March 6-19.

• “Thoroughly Modern Millie” — May 8-16.


COMEDY CARAVAN

• “Etta May” — Sept. 3-7, 10-14.

• “Don Krekel Orchestra” — Sept. 8.

• “Battle of the Hands” — Sept. 29.

• “Greg Morton” — Oct. 1-5, 8-12.

• “Don Krekel Orchestra” — Oct. 13.

• “David Crowe” — Oct. 22-26.

• “Battle of the Hands” — Oct. 27.

• “Spanky Brown” — Nov. 5-9.

• “Don Krekel Orchestra” — Nov. 10.

• “Don Krekel Orchestra” — Dec. 8.


DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

• “Smoke on the Mountain Homecoming” — through Sept. 28.

• “Secondary Cause of Death” — Sept. 30-Nov. 9.

• “Alexander & the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day” — Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25, Nov. 1.

• “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas” — Nov. 11-Dec. 31.

• “Frosty’s Magic Hat” — Nov. 15, 22, 29, Dec. 6, 13, 20.

• “Squabbles” — Jan. 6-Feb. 15.

• “Lucky Stuff” — Feb. 17-March 29.

• “The Tale of Peter Rabbit” — Feb. 21, 28, March 7, 14, 21.

• “All Shook Up” — March 31-May 17.

• “Cinderella” — May 23, 30, June 6, 13, 20.


FINNEGAN PRODUCTIONS

All performances at the Kentucky Center.

• “Dirty Sexy Derby Play” — Sept. 5-6, 11-13.

• “Finnigan’s Festival of Funky Fresh Fun” — March 20-28.

• “Attack of the Killer Zombie Play” — July 24-Aug. 1.


FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE DEPT.

• “The Last Five Years” — Sept. 4-7.

• “The Elephant Man” — Oct. 2-5.

• “Little Shop of Horrors” — Oct. 9-19.

• “Peter Pan” — Nov. 7-16.

• “Madrigal Celebration Feast & Concert” — Dec. 5-6.

• “Rumors” — Feb. 12-15.


FRAZIER INTERNATIONAL HISTORY MUSEUM

• “Sic Semper Tyrannis: The Life of John Wilkes Booth” — Oct. 2-Nov. 9.

• “The Whitechapel Murders” — Oct. 30.


INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST THEATRE

• “The Shadow Box” — Oct. 24-Nov. 2.

• “Company” — Feb. 20-March 1.

• “The Nerd” — April 23-26.


THE INDICATORS IMPROV

• First Wednesday of the month — Comedy Caravan.

• Third Sunday of the month — Bearno’s By The Bridge.

• “ASAP: Coming Soon” — Sept. 5-6, 12-14, Alley Theater.

• TBA — Oct. 10-11, 17-19, Alley Theater.


JUNETEENTH LEGACY THEATRE

• 10th Annual Juneteenth Jamboree of New Plays — June 5-20, Actors Theatre.


THE KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: The Wau Wau Sisters’ “12 Steps to Redemption” — Oct. 2.

• Veggie Tales Live! God Made You Special — Nov. 1.

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: Reduced Shakespeare Company, “Completely Hollywood (abridged)” — March 8.

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: “The Very Worst of Varla Jean Merman” — March 13.

• Yum! Family Series Program: Sesame Street Live! “Elmo Makes Music” — March 27-29.


KENTUCKY REPERTORY THEATRE AT HORSE CAVE

• “Abraham Lincoln” — through Nov. 1.

• “Cash on Delivery” — Sept. 5-Nov. 16.

• “To Kill a Mockingbird” — Oct. 3-Nov. 15.

• “Amadeus” — Oct. 24-Nov. 15.

• “King Lear” — Nov. 21-Dec. 4.

• “Christmas Belles” — Dec. 5- 21.


LE PETOMANE THEATRE ENSEMBLE

All performances at The Rudyard Kipling.

• “Spot of Cheese (or the Unexpected Sally)” — Oct. 17-18, 24-25, 27.

• “The Lesser Tragedy of Pammon: A Comedy” — Nov. 13-15, 21-23.

• “As You Like It” — Feb. 19-28.


THE LITTLE COLONEL PLAYERS

• “Arms and the Man” — Sept. 18-21, 26-28.

• “If a Man Answers” — Nov. 13-16, 21-23.

• “All My Sons” — Jan. 15-18, 23-25.

• “Over the River and Through the Woods” — March 12-15, 20-21.

• “I Do, I Do” — May 15-18, 23-25.


LOOKING FOR LILITH

All performances at The Rudyard Kipling.

• “Women of Will” — Oct. 30-Nov. 2, 6-9.

• “The Triangle Project” — March 25-28, April 2-4.

• “Strangers Extranjeras” — June 11-14, 18-20.


LOUISVILLE IMPROVISORS

• Irish Hill Improv Festival with The Groundlings — Sept. 5-6, Fox Den in City Block.

• Improvapalooza 8 — Jan. 11-12, Kentucky Center.


NECESSARY THEATRE

• “Durang, Durang, Again, Again” — Oct. 9-11, 16-18, MeX Theater.

• “Fifth Planet” — March 6-7, 13-14, The Rudyard Kipling.

• “Drinking in America” — May 8-9, 15-16, The Rudyard Kipling.


PANDORA PRODUCTIONS

All performances at the Bunbury Theatre.

• “The Laramie Project” — Sept. 4-7, 16, 18-20.

• “Stop Kiss” — Sept. 11-14, 17-21.

• “First Couple” — Oct. 30-Nov. 2, 6-9, 12-16.

• “Pulp” — Jan. 1-4, 8-11, 15-18.

• “The Little Dog Laughed” — Feb. 26- March 1, 5-8, 12-15.

• “Bent” — May 7-10, 20-24.

• “I Am My Own Wife” — May 14-23.


IUS PAUL W. OGLE CULTURAL AND COMMUNITY CENTER

Chase Children’s Series

• “Fish Face” — Nov. 5.

• “The Many Adventures of Snow White” — Feb. 4-7.


PROJECT IMPROV

• “Project Improv” — Last Sunday of month, Monkey Wrench.


SHELBY COUNTY COMMUNITY THEATRE

• “James and the Giant Peach” — Sept. 5-7, 12-14.

• “Over the River and Through the Woods” — Nov. 14-16, 21-23.

• “Working” — Feb. 20-22, 27-March 1.

• “The Curious Savage” — May 8-10, 15-17.


SIGHT & SOUND

• “Homegrown” Sept. 5-6, The Rudyard Kipling.

• “Misery” — November-December, TBA.

• “Frankenstein” — June-August, TBA.


SQUALLIS PUPPETEERS

• “Flight of the Orangutan” — November.


STAGE ONE

• “Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse” — Sept. 30-Nov. 7.

• “The Odyssey” — Oct. 21-Nov. 5.

• “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever” — Nov. 24-Dec. 19.

• “Brothers of a Common Country: A Story of Abraham Lincoln” — Jan. 22-Feb. 13.

• “A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings” — Feb. 24-March 13.

• “Go, Dog, Go!” — March 24-April 24.

• “A Year with Frog and Toad” — May 5-8, 12-15.


UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE DEPT. OF THEATRE ARTS

All performances at the Thrust Theatre or the Playhouse on the U of L Campus

• “The Story” — Oct. 1-5.

• “Hamlet” — Oct. 29-Nov. 2, 5-9.

• “Abraham Lincoln and Uncle Tom in the White House” — Feb. 4-8.

• “Soldiers Circle” — March 4-8.

• “Metamorphoses” — April 15-19.


URSULINE SCHOOL FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS

• “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown” — Oct. 22-26.

• “40 Thieves” — Nov. 5-8.

• “Nunsense” — Dec. 4-6.

• “Beowulf: User Friendly” — Feb. 6-7.

• “Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters” — Feb. 18-21.

• “Oh the Shows We Could Do!” — March 5-7.

• “Seussical Jr.” — March 18-21.

• “Stone Soup – A ‘Rock’ Opera” — April 15-18.

• “The Seasons” — May 22-24.


WALDEN THEATRE

• “Holy Ghosts” — Sept. 18-20, 25-27.

• “Romeo and Juliet” — Oct. 22-24.

• “Feast of Fools” — Dec. 4-6, 11-13.

• “My So-Called So-Called Life” — Jan. 15-17, 22-24.

• “Our Town” — Feb. 12-14, 19-21.

• “The 2009 Young Playwrights Festival” — March 5-7.

• “In Celebration of Shakespeare and Why Shakespeare” — April 14-17.

• “10th Annual Young American Shakespeare Festival” — May 7-17.


WAYWARD ACTORS COMPANY

• “Sherlock Holmes and the Crucifer of Blood” — Oct. 24-25, 31, Nov. 1.

• “The Nerd” — Feb. 20-21, 27-28, March 1.

• “Of Mice and Men” — June 12-13, 19-21.


WHO DUNNIT MURDER MYSTERY THEATRE

• “Fashion Show at the Castle of Blood” — Sept. 20-Nov. 1.

• “A Carol Christmas Murder” — Nov. 13-Jan. 3.

• “Optical Illusion: Murder in Plain Sight” — Feb. 14-April 4.

• “Murder at Lenny’s Speakeasy” — May 16-June 20.



MUSIC 


CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY, U OF L

All shows take place at 3 p.m. at U of L’s Comstock Concert Hall in the School of Music.

• St. Lawrence String Quartet — Oct. 19.

• American Bass Quintet — Nov. 9.

• From the Chicago Symphony — Jan. 25.

• Music from Copland House — March 1.

• Emerson String Quartet — April 26. 


DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE 

Concert Series

• Joni Morris & The After Midnight Band Present “Legendary Ladies in Country Music” — Sept. 15. 

• The Monarchs present “A Tribute to Rock, Rhythm & Doo Wop” — Oct. 13. 

• “Mosaic” — Oct. 27

• Eddie Miles presents “A Salute to Elvis and other Country Legends” — Jan. 2-4. 

• The Diamonds — April 6. 

• The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra — June 1. 

• Branson on the Road — July 20. 


INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST MUSIC DEPARTMENT 

• ARS FEMINA — Sept. 21.

• Live with PRISM — Sept. 24.

• IU Southeast Concert Choir — Oct. 19.

• Mario DaSilva, Faculty Guitar Recital — Oct. 21.

• Special Event, Conference: Composer Ethel Smyth — Nov. 1.

• Ceruti Chamber Players — Nov. 2.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — Nov. 9.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — Nov. 16.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — Nov. 23.

• IU Southeast Opera/ Musical Theatre Workshop — Dec. 5-6.

• IU Southeast Band, Orchestra and Choirs “Holiday Pops Spectacular” — Dec. 13-14.

• Bourbon Baroque — Jan. 17.

• Grace Baugh-Bennett, Faculty Piano Recital — Jan. 25.

• Ceruti Chamber Players — Feb. 1.

• IU Southeast Concert Band “Winter Pops Concert” — Feb. 15.

• Stephen Sondheim’s “Company” — Feb. 20-March 1.

• New Millennium Duo — March 1.

• Richard Rebilas, Faculty Voice Recital — March 8.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — March 15.

• Kentucky Center Chamber Players — March 29.

• IU Southeast Concert Choir — April 5.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — April 19.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — April 26.

• IU Southeast Community Chorus — May 3.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — June 7.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — June 14.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — June 21.

• Brass Band Invitational — June 27.


JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER ORCHESTRA 

• Fall Fanfare — Oct. 18.

• Popcorn Pops — Nov. 23.

• European Getaway — Feb. 28.

• Russian Caravan — April 26.

• Summer Pops — July 5.


THE KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Alltech Festival presents An Evening with Liza Minnelli — Sept. 9.

• Sones de México Ensemble — Sept. 18.

• The Kentucky Center and IdeaFestival present Richard Kogan: The Genius of Mozart — Sept. 27.

• WFPK and YUM! Brands present Joan Osborne — Oct. 1.

• WFPK presents Citizen Cope — Oct. 2.

• The United States Army Field Band and Soldiers’ Chorus — Oct. 16.

• Cherryholmes with special guest Blue River — Oct. 21.

• Brown-Forman Midnite Ramble: Experience Hendrix 2008 Tribute Tour with Buddy Guy, Kenny Wayne Shepherd and more — Oct. 27.

• The Kentucky Center and The Louisville Orchestra present “A Symphonic Night at the Movies: Hitchcock!” — Oct. 30.

• Gheens Great Expectation Concerts: Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O’Riley, piano; Louisville Youth Orchestra 50th Anniversary Concert — Nov. 9, Brown Theatre.

• Brown-Forman Midnite Ramble: Béla Fleck & the Flecktones — Dec. 6, Brown Theatre.

• Over the Rhine: The Holiday Tour — Dec. 12.

• Gheens Great Expectations Concerts: Nanson Huang, piano; an All-Tchaikovsky Celebration with The Louisville Orchestra and the Louisville Youth Orchestra — Feb. 4.

• Annual Mardi Gras Party with Feufollet and Lil Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers — Feb. 20.

• The Pink Floyd Experience — Feb. 25.

• Joe Bonamassa — March 6.

• Alltech Festival presents Mark Morris Dance Group — March 7.

• Brown-Forman Midnite Ramble: Blue Note Records 70th Anniversary — On Tour, featuring Bill Charlap, Peter Bernstein, Ravi Coltrane, Lewis Nash, Nicholas Payton, Peter Washington & Steve Wilson — March 15.

• Maestros in Concert, featuring Zakir Hussain and Pandit Shivkumar Sharma — March 25.

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: “One Night of Queen” performed by Garry Mullen and The Works — March 31.


KENTUCKY CENTER CHAMBER PLAYERS 

• Oct. 5, U of L’s Comstock Hall.

• Nov. 1, IUS’ Stem Concert Hall.

• Nov. 23, U of L’s Comstock Hall.

• Feb. 1. U of L’s Comstock Hall.

• March 29, IUS’ Stem Concert Hall.


KENTUCKY OPERA 

• “Othello” — Sept. 26, 28.

• “The Pirates of Penzance” — Oct. 24, 26, 28.

• “Showcase Of Baroque Opera” — Nov. 14, 15.

• “Werther” — Nov. 28, 30. 


LOUISVILLE BACH SOCIETY 

• Bach Society Concert — Oct. 12, St. Boniface Catholic Church. 

• Bach Society Concert — Dec. 7, Calvary Episcopal Church. 

• Handel: Messiah! — Dec. 21, St. Patrick Catholic Church. 

• Bach Society Concert — Feb. 22, Holy Spirit Catholic Church. 

• Bach Society Concert — April 19, Calvary Episcopal Church. 


LOUISVILLE CHORUS

• “A Holiday Treat” — Nov. 29, Big Spring Country Club.

• “A Season Shining Bright” — Dec. 6, St. Mary’s Catholic Church, New Albany. 

• “A Season Shining Bright” — Dec. 13, Cathedral of the Assumption.

• “A Season Shining Bright” — Dec. 14, Immaculate Conception Catholic Church.

• “If Music Be the Food of Love” — Feb. 13, Jefferson Club.

• “The Creation” — April 24, Beargrass Christian Church.

• “Kidz Movie Musicalrama” — June 6, St. Michael Orthodox Church.

• “Fanfare for the 4th” — July 3, Beargrass Christian Church. 


LOUISVILLE ORCHESTRA 

• With Ben Folds — Oct. 4, Whitney Hall. 

• “A Symphonic Night at the Movies: Hitchcock!” — Oct. 30. 

• The Music of Led Zeppelin — Nov. 7, Whitney Hall. 

• Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration Concert — Jan. 28, Brown Theatre.

Hillard Lyons Classics 

All performances at Whitney Hall unless noted.

• “Fanfara” — Sept. 13. 

• “The Planets” — Oct. 3. 

• Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 — Nov. 8.

• Beethoven Symphony No. 3. — Nov. 20.

• Mozart Symphony No. 35 — Jan. 16,17, Brown Theatre.

• Neruda Songs — Feb. 7. 

• “Violins & Voodoo” — Feb. 20. 

• “Enchantment with the Orchestra” — March 27. 

• Shostakovich 6 — April 9.

Hardscuffle Inc. Coffee Classics

All performances at Whitney Hall. 

• “The Planets” — Oct. 2. 

• Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2. — Nov. 6. 

• Beethoven Symphony No. 3 — Nov. 20. 

• “Violins and Voodoo” — Feb. 19. 

• “Enchantment with the Orchestra” — March 26. 

• Shostakovich 6 — April 9. 

• Symphonie Fantasique — April 23. 

NightLites 

Performances at the Brown Theatre.

• “String Fling” — Oct. 17. 

• “A Tribute to Oscar” — Jan. 8. 

• A Bernstein Salute The Man, His Time, The Music — March 5.

Performances at the Ogle Center, IUS

• “String Fling” — Oct. 18. 

• “A Tribute to Oscar” — Jan. 10. 

• A Bernstein Salute The Man, His Time, The Music — March 7.

Yum! or KIDStra part of the Yum! Family Series 

• “Halloween Spooktacular” — Oct. 25, Whitney Hall. 

• “Be Spotted” — Jan. 24, Brown Theatre. 

• “The Listener with Magic Circle Mime Co.” — Feb. 28, Brown Theatre. 

Chase Pops Series 

All performances at the Louisville Palace.

• Sheena Easton with the Louisville Orchestra — Sept. 27. 

• Arlo Guthrie with the Louisville Orchestra — Nov. 1.  

• ABBAmania with the Louisville Orchestra — Jan. 9. 

• Air Supply with the Louisville Orchestra — Jan. 31. 

• Jack Jones with the Louisville Orchestra — Feb. 14. 

• The Pointer Sister with the Louisville Orchestra — March 14. 


LOUISVILLE PALACE 

• Brian Regan — Sept. 6. 

• O.A.R. — Sept. 17

• Margaret Cho — Sept. 20. 

• Old Crow Medicine Show — Oct. 11. 

• Alanis Morissette — Oct. 14

• Mannheim Steamroller — Nov. 26.

• Jim Gaffigan — Dec. 12. 


LOUISVILLE YOUTH CHOIR 

• Fall Concert — Oct. 26, Kentucky Center.

• A Christmas Festival — Dec. 19, Second Presbyterian Church.

• Europe’s Great Composers Concert — March 1, Crescent Hill Baptist Church. 

• Pops Concert — April 27, Brown Theatre.


LOUISVILLE YOUTH ORCHESTRA 

• “The First 50 Years: Rediscoveries …” — Nov. 9, Brown Theatre. 

• “Tis the Season for Giving” — Dec. 13, Brown Theatre. 

• The Next 50 Years: Blinded by the Light …” — March 22, Clifton Center.

• “And They’re Off!” — April 26, Iroquois Amphitheatre. 

• “Belles and Beaus Play Bells and Bows” — May 16, APEX at Foxhollow. 


ST. FRANCIS IN THE FIELDS EPISCOPAL CHURCH 

All concerts at St. Francis in the Fields Episcopal Church unless noted.

• James Rightmyer — Sept. 7.

• Bryan Mock — Oct. 5.

• St. Olaf College Orchestra — Oct. 16.

• Choral Arts Society — Oct. 18, Second Presbyterian Church.

• Philip Scriven — Nov. 2.

• Michael Beattie — Dec. 7.

• Choral Arts Society — Jan. 23.

• Lisa Lewis — Feb. 1.

• David Briggs — Feb. 21.

• Choral Arts Society — April 5, St. Francis of Assisi Roman Catholic Church.


SPEED ART MUSEUM 

Hattie Bishop Speed Endowed Concert Series

• Ogla Kern — Sept. 28.

• Nicola Benedetti — Feb. 8.

• Sharon Isbin and Gemma Coma-Alabert — April 19. 


UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE SCHOOL OF MUSIC

Faculty Artists: Louisville Brass — Sept. 7.

Guest Artists: Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet — Sept. 8.

Sixteenth Annual Faculty Gala — Sept. 12.

Faculty Artist: Edith Davis Tidwell, soprano — Sept. 14.

University Chorus, Chorale, and Cardinal Singers — Sept. 14.

Guest Artist: Lee Luvisi, piano — Sept. 16.

Harp Festival — Sept. 19.

University Symphony Orchestra with Brett Shuster, trombone — Sept. 21.

All-State Choral Performance — Sept. 21.

University Jazz Combos — Sept. 22.

Speed Concert Series: Pre-Concert Lecture, Naomi Oliphant — Sept. 28.

Speed Concert Series: Olga Kern, piano — Sept. 28.

Masterclass: Olga Kern, piano — Sept. 29.

Faculty Jazz Ensemble — Sept. 29.

Guest Artists: Kentucky Center Chamber Players — Oct. 5.

University Wind Ensemble — Oct. 5.

University Jazz Combos — Oct. 6.

University Symphonic Band — Oct. 8.

Piano Studio Recital: Russian Piano Music — Oct. 10.

International Brass Chamber Music Festival: Louisville Brass — Oct. 11.

International Brass Chamber Music Festival: Spanish Brass — Oct. 11.

International Brass Chamber Music Festival: Large Brass Ensemble — Oct. 13.

International Brass Chamber Music Festival: Appalachian Brass Orchestra — Oct. 13.

International Brass Chamber Music Festival: Sonus — Oct. 13.

International Brass Chamber Music Festival: Proteus 7 — Oct. 14.

Chamber Music Society: Pre-Concert Lecture — Oct. 19.

Chamber Music Society: St. Lawrence String Quartet — Oct. 19.

University Student Composers — Oct. 20.

University Jazz Ensemble II — Oct. 21.

University Jazz Repertoire Ensemble and Jazz Combos — Oct. 23.

Early Music Ensemble — Oct. 24.

World Music Series: John Williams, Irish accordion — Oct. 25.

Faculty Jazz Ensemble — Oct. 27.

University Jazz Ensemble I — Oct. 28.

University Symphony Orchestra: Halloween Spooktacular — Oct. 31.

Community Music Program Recital — Nov. 1.

World Music Series: The PanOrient Express, Classical Music of India — Nov. 2.

World Music Series: The Jawbones — Nov. 2.

University Jazz Combos — Nov. 3.

Faculty Artist: Paul York, cello — Nov. 6.

Guest Artist: Bobby Sanabria, Latin percussion — Nov. 8.

Chamber Music Society: Pre-Concert Lecture — Nov. 9.

Chamber Music Society: American Brass Quintet — Nov. 9.

New Music Festival: Electronic Music — Nov. 10.

New Music Festival: Faculty Artists Chamber Music Concert — Nov. 11.

New Music Festival: University New Music Ensemble and University Symphony Orchestra — Nov. 12.

New Music Festival: University Wind Ensemble and University Chorus — Nov. 13.

Virginia Schneider Memorial Concert — Nov. 15.

University Jazz Ensemble II — Nov. 18.

University Student Composers — Nov. 20.

Community Music Program Recital — Nov. 22.

Guest Artists: Kentucky Center Chamber Players — Nov. 23.

University Cardinal Singers with University Symphonic Band — Nov. 23.

University Jazz Combos — Nov. 24.

Violin Studio Recital — Dec. 2.

University Community Band — Dec. 7.


VOCES NOVAE

• Musings: Wendell Berry and His Contemporaries — Nov. 23, Christ Church Cathedral. 

• Musings: Sara Teasdale, Emily Dickenson and Friends — March 1, Church of the Ascension. 

• Musings: Walt Whitman & Robert Frost — May 17, TBA. 


VOICES OF KENTUCKIANA

• Open Enrollment — Sept. 7, 14. 

• Holiday Concert — Dec. 5, 7. 



VISUAL ARTS


21C MUSEUM

• “Permanent Installations by Werner Reiterer, Ned Kahn, Virgil Marti and Camille Utterback” — Ongoing.

• New Acquisitions and Highlights w/ Rotating Artists — Ongoing.

• James Baker Hall photography — September-spring.

• Group exhibition of international artists — September-January.

• Jennifer & Kevin McCoy — January-June.


THE 930 CENTER

• “Groundings,” paintings by Jonathan Anderson — through Aug. 31.

• “Land Through Grid,” prints by Becca Chinn and Michael Winters — through Aug. 31.

• “Family,” paintings by Tom Lowly — Sept. 5-Oct. 12. 

• Affordable Art Show — Oct. 18-Nov. 30.

• New art by Matthew Loesser and Douglas Miller — Dec. 5-Jan. 4.

• “Nostalgia,” by Cindy Hinant — Jan. 9-Feb. 15.


ACTORS THEATRE GALLERY

• Selections from the Swanson Reed Contemporary Gallery — Aug. 28-Sept. 27.

• Kentucky Watercolor Society’s Aqueous 2008 — Sept. 30-Nov. 2.

• Selections from Flame Run Gallery and Studio — Nov. 2-Dec.13.

• Selections from Pyro Gallery — Dec. 13-Jan. 25.

• Actors’ 15th Annual African-American Art Exhibit — Jan. 26-Feb. 28.

• Photographs of Wendell Berry by James Baker Hall — March 3-April 26.


AMYX ART GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


ART SANCTUARY 

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


ARTEMISIA

• Artists Joan Schulte, Nicholas Croghan, Catherine Bryant, Patrick Odom, Joshua Vance and Michael Tiller — August-October.

• Artists Mary Ann Buckner, Janet Britt, Marguerite Rice, Kathleen O’Brien Lynn Dunbar and Andre Foreman — November-January. 


B. DEEMER GALLERY

• “Georgian Bay Paintings,” by Peter Gooch — through Sept. 2.

• New oil paintings by Cynthia Kelly Overall — Sept. 5-Oct. 14.

• New pastel drawings by Tatjana Krizmanic — Oct. 17-Nov. 18.

• David Shiner paintings — Nov. 21-Dec. 20.

• Ellen Glasgow landscape paintings — January-February.

• “New Oil Pastels,” by Martin Rollins — March.

• Madison Cawein paintings — April-May.

• Tony Saladino paintings — June-July. 


BARR GALLERY (IU SOUTHEAST)

• 2008 Faculty Exhibition — Sept. 4-Oct. 4.

• OVCE Exhibition — Oct. 9-Nov. 12.

• Juried Student Exhibition — Nov. 20-Jan. 9.

• Brian Harper — Jan. 15-Feb.12.

• BA Exhibition — Feb. 19-March 20.

• BFA Exhibition (Group 1) — April 2-30. 

• BFA Exhibition (Group 2) — May 7-June 1. 


BERNHEIM ARBORETUM GALLERY

• Exhibits by area artists — Ongoing.


BRIDGE GALLERY

• Tad DeSanto and Jeremy Dixon — through Sept. 29.

• “The Figure,” a group show — Oct. 1-Nov. 3.

• Gina Gentile-Moeller — Nov. 5-Dec. 10.

• CM and Grace Kelly Laster — Dec. 15-Jan. 27.


BROWNSBORO FRAMING COMPANY 

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


BUILDING B GALLERY (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• Friends and Fiends group show — through Sept. 29.


CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

• “Ordinary People Extraordinary Courage: Men and Women of the Underground Railroad” — Ongoing.

• “Grandpa Makes a Scene: The Yenawine Dioramas” — Ongoing.

• Sidney D. Crosier: Hoosier Art Pioneer (1858-1930) — through Sept. 13.

• Art Rugs: The Art of Playing Cards — Sept. 19-Nov. 1.

• Mary Lou Hess & Carol Tobe — Nov. 7-Dec. 27.

• Form Not Function: Contemporary Quilt Art — Jan. 9-March 7.

• Recent works by William Duffy — March 13-April 24.

• Floyd County Secondary Schools Art Show & Competition — May 1-16.

• Penny Sisto: “Faces of Faith” — May 22-July 10.

• Remembering Bill Hancock, New Albany painter — July 17-Aug. 29.


CARR+WAITE STUDIOS 

• Photography by Geoffrey Carr — Ongoing.

• Collage and assembly pieces by Caroline Waite — Ongoing.


CHAPEL GALLERY

• Memorial Art Exhibition of Beverly Beville — through September.

• William Sutton & Lon Maurice Moore: Christian Illustrations and Woodcuts — October-December.

• “The Art of Marketing Fine Art & Fine Craft,” by Paula Cundiff — January-February.

• The Late Father Robertson’s Annunciation & Penny Sisto Collection — March-May.

• Sabra’s Interiors — June-August.


CHAPMAN FRIEDMAN GALLERY

• New paintings by Monica Church and Cheryl Chapman — Sept. 28-Oct. 31.

• New paintings by Patrick Adams — Nov. 9-Dec. 13.

• New paintings by Nana Lampton and Melissa Meyer — Feb. 22-March 28.

• New paintings by Tamar Kander and new ceramics by Jamas Brooke — April 5-May 9.


CHEZ MOI ART GALLERY

• Exhibits from various artists — Ongoing.


CERLAN-PARSLEY GALLERY AND STUDIO

• Exhibits of ceramics and mixed media by Gayle Cerlan and Jacque Parsley — Ongoing.


CLARE HIRN STUDIO 

• Exhibits by Clare Hirn — Ongoing.


COBALT ARTWORKS

• “LeRoy Neiman’s Five Decades,” a retrospective exhibit of paintings, prints, drawings, books and posters — Ongoing.

• Peter Max: A 40-Year Retrospective — April-July.


CRANE HOUSE

• Dr. Robert Lang, Origami Artist — Oct. 23-25.


CREATIVE DIVERSITY STUDIO 

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


CRESCENT HILL GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


DARE TO BE DIFFERENT STUDIO GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


DAVID SCHUSTER CREATIONS

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


DAY’S ESPRESSO & COFFEE BAR

• Josh McNally photography and Jesse Barkin oil paintings — September.

• Garrett Baumer photography — October.

• Kathy Fitzgerald mixed media — November. 

• Christine Van Heuklon paintings and pastels — December.

• Carolyn Kimball paintings — March.

• Rose Ann Phillips oil paintings — April.

• Paul Harshaw paintings — May.

• Terry Burkhead paintings — June.


DERBY CITY ESPRESSO

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


DEVEN 7 STUDIOS

• “Captured in Color,” a collection of original color photography by Mark Rego — through Sept 12.

• 2nd Annual Artist Appreciation Show — Oct. 10-Dec. 12.


DUNBAR-BRYANT ART STUDIO

• Exhibits by artists Catherine Bryant and Lynn Dunbar, fine art and commission — Ongoing.


E&S GALLERY

• Holiday Open House — Nov. 28-29.

• Black History Month Exhibit — February.


ECLECTICA GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

• “Meet the Artist Show and Signing” with photographic artist Jonathan Shuff — Oct. 2.


EMBROIDERER’S GUILD OF AMERICA/MARGARET PARSHALL GALLERY

• Through the Needle’s Eye: EGA’s Triennial Traveling Exhibition of Contemporary Embroidery — through Dec. 5.

• Needlework Exhibit — Dec. 15-Feb 20.

• MaFresh Perspectives: Third annual showcase of fiber artists age 18 and under — March 2-May 29.

• LAFTA: Work by the Louisville Area Fiber and Textile Artists — June 2-Aug. 21.


FB3 DEVELOPMENT

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


FILSON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

• “Kentucky: From Frontier to Border State” — Ongoing.

• “The Great Divide of the 1850s” — November.

• “20th Century Women Artists” — through summer 2009.


FISCHER GALLERY & FINE ART STUDIO 

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


FLAME RUN HOTSHOP AND GALLERY 

• “Opposites Attract,” by Susie & Brook White — through Sept. 20.

• “Glass Connections,” visiting artist event celebrating Jon Capps and artists he has worked with from around the country — Oct. 3-Nov. 15.

• Annual Ornament Blow — Nov. 28-Dec. 22.

• “Playing with Fire” — Jan. 2-31.

• “The Human Form” — Feb. 6-March 28.

• “Matthew Cummings Solo Exhibit” — April 3-May 30.


FRAZIER INTERNATIONAL HISTORY MUSEUM 

• “Liberty on the Border” — Sept. 27-Jan. 19.

• “Fountain Ferry” — May 15-Sept. 8.


GALLERY 104

• 2008 Studio Tour — Sept. 13-14.

• “Poetic Justice,” poems of Edna St. Vincent Millay interpreted through visual art — Sept. 12-Oct. 5. 

• “A Surreal Experience,” the art of Bill Lawson — Oct. 10-Nov. 9.


GALERIE HERTZ

• New paintings and work from Russ Vogt and Lisa Simon — September.

• New Monotypes: Brian Jones — TBA.

• Flower Paintings: Joe McGee — TBA.

• Holiday Show — TBA.

• New work by Brad Devlin — TBA.

• “A Tisket, A Tasket, Who’s Got the Biggest Basket?,” by Jim Ferringer — TBA.

• “Renaissance Face and Figure,” by Silvia Willkens — TBA.

• “Fresh Out!,” by Jason B. Burnett — TBA.


GALLERY AT THE BROWN HOTEL

• David Schuster’s “Diverse Inspirations III” — Sept. 12-Oct. 24.


GALLERY AT THE KENTUCKY CENTER

• Lisa Austin: “From A-Z” — through Sept. 30.

• “Interconnected Web of Words and Watercolors,” by Ann Adamek — Oct. 1-Nov. 30. 

• Rodney Hatfield — Dec. 1-Feb. 1.

• “A Sampling of Kentucky Crafted: The Market” — Feb. 2-March 31. 


GALLERY JANJOBE

• Demonstrations by local artists in courtyard — Every Saturday, noon-4 p.m.

• FAT Friday Trolley Hop: Featured artists Kent Epler (fabric sculptor) and Rick Milburn (furniture designer), aka “The Laughing Boy” — Aug. 29, 6-9 p.m.

• Holiday Ornament Show — Nov. 28-December.

• Spring 2009: Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


GALLERY ON PEARL

• “Louisville Clay: One of a Kind” — Nov. 7-Dec. 31.


GARNER-FURNISH STUDIO

• Large-scale paintings by Joyce Garner and painted quilts and textile collages by Denise Mucci Furnish — Ongoing.


GOODALL GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


GROUND FLOOR GALLERY 

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


HAWK’S VIEW GALLERY & CAFÉ

• Extensive Wildlife Photography Exhibit by Pat Gerlach — through Nov. 1.

• “Light Up the Holidays” — Nov. 1-Jan. 15.

• Derby Glass Hats & Hot Air Balloons — March 1-May 15.

• Wildlife Photography by Pat Gerlach — March 1-May 15.

• “Summer at the Sea” — June 1-Aug. 1.

• Blow Your Own Glass — Every Saturday beginning Sept. 13.


HESS GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


HIDDEN HILL

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


HIGGINS MAXWELL GALLERY 

• Richard L. Matteson Jr. — Oct. 10-Nov 1.


HITE INSTITUTE, UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE

Schneider Hall Galleries (Belknap Campus)

• Morgan Lecture: “The Structure of Belief,” by Steven Skaggs — Aug. 28.

• “The Medium is the Message,” decorated envelopes from the Allen Weiss Collection — Sept. 4-Oct. 4.

• “Images from the Sciences,” by Rosamond Purcell — Sept. 4-Oct. 4.

• Barbara Bullitt Christian Memorial Photo lecture — Sept. 18.

• Art Auction — Sept. 27.

• Che Rhodes’ “The Art of Glassmaking” — Oct. 2.

• Gary Glassman lecture, “Secrets of the Parthenon” — Oct. 2.

• Nora Iasigi Bullitt Memorial Sculpture lecture, by Steven Gompf — Oct. 7.

• Steven Gompf, Televisor Installations — Oct. 9-Nov. 15.

• Marcia Hite Endowed Lecture, Alison Knowles & Hannah Higgins: “Fluxus with Tools” — Nov. 6.

• Morgan Lecture: “Lincoln Memorial,” by Christopher Thomas — Nov. 11.

• Fall BFA Exhibition, MA Thesis (Curatorial) — Nov. 20-Dec. 20.

• Mark Priest’s “Railroad Paintings: New & Old” — Jan. 8-Feb. 8.

• Morgan Lecture, “Sustainable Architecture,” by Jamie Horowitz — Jan. 29.

• “New Glasgow Boys” and Aegis Exhibition “Passion” — Feb. 12-March 21. 

• Aegis Symposium — Feb. 14.

• BFA Exhibitions — March 26-May 9.

• Morgan Lecture, “Eating Architecture,” by Jamie Horowitz — April 9. 

Cressman Center Galleries

• hydration: installed sculpture by Joyce Ogden — through Sept. 20.

• Five From Four: Five Artists from Four Countries: International Calligraphy Invitational — Sept. 25-Nov. 11.

• Poetry Slam — Oct. 3.

• The Art of Experience: Fluxus Works from the Klosterman/Lowe Collection — Nov. 7-Jan. 3.

• Paintings and drawings by John Kingerlee — Jan. 16-Feb. 28.

• MA Thesis: Studio & Curatorial — March 6-April 11.


HUFF GALLERY AT SPALDING UNIVERSITY

• Low Tech/Old Tech: Mary Carothers, Aron Conway, Mitch Eckert, Valerie Sullivan Fuchs, Brian Jones, Hallie Jones, Cynthia Norton, Scott Scarboro, Dima Strakovsky — through Sept. 21.

• Patricia Gaines Assemblage — Nov. 11-23.

• “Envisioning,” mixed media by Jeanne Tessier — Jan. 11-Feb.15.

• “Fortune Teller: Fibers, Prints & Games of Life,” by Gwen Kelly — Feb. 22-March 28.

• Annual Student Exhibition — April 5-19.

• New photography and mixed media by Mary Yates — June 7-July 12.


JANE MORGAN STUDIO AND GALLERY

• “Sale-abration” on oil paintings, printmaking, drawing and mixed media pieces — September.

• “Printmaking & Drawing Show,” by U of L professors and graduate students — Oct. 15-Nov. 29.

• “The Plein Air Painters of Kentucky” — April 15-May 30.


JENICCA’S CAFE AND WINE BAR & IDEATION LLC

• Jessica Olberz — September.

• Ashley Brossart’s “RED” — October.

• Rose Flowers — November.

• Graciela Perrone Art & Music Flamenco inspired — December.


KAVIAR FORGE & GALLERY

• “Wired & Fired” — Oct. 15-Dec. 31.

• T.B. Jackson-Williams’ “Bits & Pieces: A Culture of Scrap” — Jan. 15-March 14.

• Vallorie Henderson’s “Empty Nest” — March 26-May 30.

• James Russell May’s “The Painted Veil” — June 4-Aug. 8.


KENTUCKY BACKROADS GALLERY

• Exhibitions by Kentucky artists — Ongoing.


KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM

• “Dream Chasers: The Art of Living on the Backside” — through Dec. 31.

• “Barbaro” — Oct. 26-July 31.

• “Horsing Around with Art: A Student’s View of the Sport of Kings” — Jan. 20-March 1.

• “Derby Chic: Decades of Style” — April 6-Aug. 1.

• “Capture the Moment,” 2009 Derby Winners — May 8-May 3, 2010.


KENTUCKY MUSEUM OF ART AND CRAFT

• “Whackers and Hackers,” artist-made golf clubs — through Oct. 18. 

• Louisville Film Society screening — Sept. 2. 

• Education Center Public Open House — Sept. 4.

• “Julius Freidman Retrospective” — Sept. 5–Oct. 11.

• “American Tapestry Alliance,” Biennial 7 — Sept. 5-Jan. 3. 

• Kentucky Collectors Series 2: Quilts from the Collection of Shelly Zegart — Sept. 5-Oct. 11.

• Shelly Zegart: Passionate About Quilts lecture — Sept. 17.

• Caddyshaque Costume Party — Sept. 17.

• Weaving Down Main Project — October.

• Bourbon Ball TAKE 24 — Oct. 3.

• Louisville Film Society screening — Oct. 7.

• Marvin Finn, A Retrospective — Oct. 25-Jan. 3.

• Dia de los Muertos, “Day of The Dead” Festival — Oct. 30. 

• Holidazzle: Expressions of the Season — Oct. 25-Dec. 27.

• Louisville Film Society screening — Nov. 4.

• Louisville Film Society screening — Dec. 2.

• Martinis & Mistletoe — Dec. 11.

• Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft Artist Member Juried Exhibition — Jan. 9–Feb. 21. 

• Gold Key Scholastic Awards — Feb. 13-21.

• Mask Unveiling: Faces of Hope — March 6-31.

• Gig Posters: The Art of Contemporary Music Promotion — April 4-June 13.

• Painted Clayworks: Graphic Art and the Ceramic Surface — April 4-June 13.

• Best of Louisville Clay — April 4-25.

• Kentucky Artist Series: Brooke White — May 1-July 5. 

• The Wind in Your Hair: Vintage Motorcycles — June 26-Sept. 26.

• Kentucky Artist Series: Patrick Dougherty — Aug. 21-Sept. 26.

• Holidazzle Holiday Extravaganza — Oct. 16-Dec. 23.

KMAC Gallery Shop

• Artist of the month: Tom Cannady — August.

• Artist of the month: Zoom Group — September.

• Artist of the month: Dortha Fazio — October. 


KENTUCKY WATERCOLOR SOCIETY

• Aqueous USA 2008 — Oct. 3-Nov. 8.

• KWS New Member Show — Oct. 26-Nov. 16.

• Art Over Louisville — April-May.

• KWS Summer Show — May.

• KWS All Member Show — June-July. 


KRANTZ ART GALLERY (JEFFERSON COMMUNITY & TECHNICAL COLLEGE)

• Exhibits by local and regional artists — Ongoing.


LOUISVILLE ARTISANS GUILD 

• Kentucky Backroads Gallery — through Sept. 30. 

• Holiday Showcase — Nov. 1-2. 


LOUISVILLE GRAPHIC DESIGN ASSOCIATION

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


LOUISVILLE VISIONARY, DEMONSTRATIVE AND FINE ARTS GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION (WATER TOWER)

• Exhibition of young artists — through Oct. 4.

• Art Auction — Sept. 27.

• Food for Thought with Lloyd Kelly — Oct. 14.

• “Stories of Mountaintop Removal” by Cynthia Ryan Kelly — Oct. 17-Jan. 3.

• “Americans Who Tell the Truth,” by Robert Shetterly — Oct. 17-Jan. 3.

• Food for Thought with Stephen Powell — Dec. 9. 

• “Dinnerworks” Exhibit — Jan. 24-March 1.

• Photography by David Harpe — Jan. 24-March 1.

• CFAC Middle/High School Exhibit — April 16-May 9.

• CFAC Elementary School Exhibit — May 17-June 6.


MAKER’S MARK DISTILLERY (LORETTO, KY.)

• “The Mark of Great Art” exhibit by 54 Kentucky artists — Sept. 5-21.


MARY ANDERSON CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Ewing Fahey and Lois Templeton exhibits — through Sept. 6.

• Karine Wilson and George Ella Lyon — Sept. 20-Dec. 6.

• Brian Somerville and Sim Luttin — Dec. 13-March 7.

• Stacey Elko and Stephanie Allen — March 14-June 6. 

• Debbie Shannon and Jason Geistweidt — June 13-Aug. 29.


MARY CRAIK GALLERY

• Fiber art by Mary Craik — Ongoing.


MCGRATH ART GALLERY (BELLARMINE UNIVERSITY)

• Cretia Beatty and Eileen Biagi, paintings/quilts — Sept. 5-Oct. 5. 

• Sebastian Moh ceramics — Oct. 10-Nov. 9.

• Faculty/Staff Show, mixed media — Nov. 14-Dec. 10.

• Student exhibitions — January-April.


MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER

• 18 Art Holes: Artist-Made Mini Golf — through Oct. 20.

• Good Folk Fest — Nov. 21-23.


MONA & LISA’S BOUTIQUE & GALLERY

• “Lithographic Reality, with Ultra-Pop Overtones,” Larry Michael Ledford photography — through December. 

• “Expressions with a Brush, Renditions in Ink,” by Andre Foreman — through December.

• Craig Johnson — November-December.

• Andre Foreman — January-February.

• Cathy Schickli’s Derby Hats — March-April.


MONKEY WRENCH

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


MUHAMMAD ALI CENTER

• “Worth a Thousand Words: Photographs by Howard L. Bingham,” features more than 30 images that capture moments of America’s social, political and cultural history — Ongoing.

• “LeRoy Neiman’s Muhammad Ali” exhibit, features more than 100 pieces of artwork of Muhammad Ali and some of his most famous fights — Ongoing.


NANCY’S BAGEL GROUNDS

• Tina Maxon — September.

• Emily Haner — October.

• William Brent Girdler — November.

• Mark Branger — December.

• Carmel Fargen — February.

• Sara O’Daniel — March.

• Jimmy Devore — April.

• Susie Hatcher — May. 

• Brenda Sullivan — June.

• Cathy Towne — July. 


NEW CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

• Richard Wearn — September-November.

• Bryce Hudson — November-January.

• Andy Warhol: Faces and Names — January-March.


NITTY GRITTY

• “Elizabeth Fell in Love with a Carney,” new paintings by Anessa Arehart — Oct. 1-Nov. 30.

• “Handcrafted Curiosities” by Lori Brown — Dec. 1-Jan. 31.


OBJECTS OF DESIRE 

• Exhibits of sculptural jewelry by international artists — Ongoing.


OLD LOUISVILLE COFFEEHOUSE

• Bob Blakely — through September.

• Andrew Moore — October-December.


PATIO GALLERY, JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER 

• Keith Kleespies and Suzi Zimmerer — through Sept. 29.

• Debbie Shannon — Oct. 5-Nov. 17.

• Mazin Annual Art Exhibit — Nov. 23-Jan. 4.


PAUL PALETTI GALLERY

• “Sacred Places,” photographs by Kenro Izu — Sept. 5-Nov. 28.

• Affordable Art Show — Dec. 1-Feb. 27.

• Louisville Photo Biennial: The Center for Photographic Studies, 1970-1978 — June 1-Aug. 28.


PIGMENT GALLERY (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• Tad DeSanto and Jeremy Dixon — through Sept. 29.

• Cricket Bidwell — Oct. 1-Nov. 3.

• Gina Gentile-Moeller — Nov. 5-Dec. 10.

• $20 Art Show — Dec. 13.

• CM and Grace Kelly Laster — Dec. 15-Jan. 27.


PLEXUS CONTEMPORARY 

• Exhibits by national artists — Ongoing.


PROOF ON MAIN

• “Pine Tree and Sea,” by Bae Bien-U — through April.

• “Images from a Birthday Party,” by Vee Speers — through spring.

• “The Jackleg Testament, Part One: Jack & Eve,” by Jay Bolotin — through spring.


PYRO GALLERY

• Main Gallery: Kim Huber and Collis Marshall; Garden Gallery: Small sculptures by Dave Caudill — through Sept. 27.

• Main Gallery: Melinda Snyder and Cindy Rollins — Oct. 3-Nov. 8.

• Main Gallery: Annual PYRO theme exhibit — Nov. 14-Dec. 27.


RAYLUMA GALLERY

• “Through the Artist’s Eye,” by Rebecca Smith — September-October.

• “Art for the Holidays,” local group — November-December.

• “Horsing Around Again,” local group — April-May.


REGALO 

• Local and regional artists scheduled — Ongoing.


RIVER BEND WINERY

• Exhibits from various artists — Ongoing.


SCOUT GALLERY

• Exhibits from various artists — Ongoing.


SHEPHERDING IMAGES

• “Generosity” — Oct. 18-Dec 5.

• “St. Nicholas of Myra, Life and Legend” sketches — Dec. 6.

• “By Their Fruits” — May 30-Aug. 31.


SPEED ART MUSEUM

• “Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Happiness: American Art from the Yale University Art Gallery” — Sept. 7-Jan. 4.

• Collecting for Kentucky: A Year of Art Acquisitions, 2007-2008 — Oct. 5-January.

• “Beyond the Log Cabin: Kentucky’s Abraham Lincoln” — July 28-Sept. 6.

• Ed Hamilton’s Lincoln — June 28-Sept. 6. 


STEELSKIN GALLERY

• Sculptural and mixed media works by Samantha Griffith and Jen Pellerin — Ongoing.

• “Garniture,” sculptural handbags, jewelry, buckles, scarves and personal adornment — Sept. 5-Nov. 15.

• “Art as Gift 3,” holiday art collection — Nov. 19-Feb. 5.

• “The Lovey’s Collection: Vol. 2,” sculptural love tokens — Feb. 6-April 2. 

• “Works from the Garden” — April 3-June 4.

• “Urban Rustic,” studio furniture and lighting — June 5-Sept. 26. 


STUDIO WORKS

• Exhibits from local artists with mental retardation — Ongoing.

• “Reflections” — Sept. 19-Oct. 20.

• Holiday Sale — Dec. 5-12.


SWANSON REED CONTEMPORARY

• “Matchbook of the Heart,” screening, plus film works by Greg King — Sept. 8.

• Summer’s End East Market Festival — Sept. 27.

• “In Between,” by Melissa Wilson and Benita Cantrell — Oct. 3-Nov. 8.

• Marco Logsdon — Nov. 14-Dec. 27.

• Bob Lockhart — Jan. 2-Feb. 14.

• Scott Scarboro, new paintings and sculptures — Feb. 20-March 28.

• “KY Jelly” — April 3-May 9.  


SWANSON REED GALLERY

• Tracey Bolanos — September.

•“Current Landscape II,” by Jessie Sims, George Vitorovich & Heath Seymour — October.

• Michael Michaud’s organic-inspired jewelry — November.

• Christmas Ornaments — December. 

• Henry Gilliam’s handmade textile scarves — January.

• Kosta Boda, Swedish crystal glassware — February.

• Nambe, cookware and serving utensils — March.

• Nancy Nordloh Neville, Derby paintings — April.

• Alex Hunt, Anglo-Chilean jewelry artist — May.

• Carol Bowles, paintings and hand-painted wood bowls — June.

• “Dog Days,” dog-inspired artwork — July. 


TIM FAULKNER GALLERY

• Ashley Brossart — September.

• Jen Goodell — October. 

• Taylor Anne Smith — November.

• Gallery Group Show — December.

• Tim Faulkner — January.

• Terry Tapp — February.

• Frank Martinez — March.

• Jen Goodell — April.

• Michael Johnson — May.

• Bruce New — June. 


UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE PHOTOGRAPHIC ARCHIVES GALLERY (EKSTROM LIBRARY)

• “In the Appalachian Coalfields,” photographs by Andrew Stern — through Oct. 24.

• “One Cost of War” — Oct. 2-Nov. 28.


VISUAL ARTS CENTER (WEBSTER UNIVERSITY)

• Exhibits by regional artists — Ongoing.


VONFIRE GALLERY AT GLASSWORKS

• New work, paintings and drawings by Skylar Smith — through Aug. 30.

• Christopher Lydon — September-October.

• “Jewelry and Lighting” — November-February.


WAYSIDE EXPRESSIONS GALLERY

• Franklin Jones, photographer — September.

• Debby Stratford, printmaker — October.

• Plum Blossom Artists, mixed media artist — November.

• George Winston, wood carver — December.

• Rachel Seed, photographer — January.

• Cindy Magee, painter — February.

• Milton Nash photographer — March.

• Frank Nussbaum, mixed media artist and photographer — April.

• Carlos R. Fish — May.

• Photography Group Biennial — June-July.

• Rita Cameron — August.


WILD HONEYSUCKLE STUDIO & GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


YVONNE RAPP GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.


ZEPHYR GALLERY

• Debbie Thomas and Mitch Eckert — through Sept. 27.

• Joel Feldman and John Begley — Oct. 3-Nov. 8.

• Stephen Irwin and Chris Radtke — Nov. 14-Dec. 27. 

• Stephanie Potter and James Southard — Jan. 2-Feb. 14.

• Wendi Smith and Michael Koerner — Feb. 20-March 28. 

• Jenni Deamer and Joel Pinkerton — April 3-May 16. 

• Matt Meers — May 22-July 4.

• Photo Biennial: Molly Rucks and Robert Mitchell — July 10-Aug. 15. 



SPECIAL EVENTS


CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

• Annual “A Taste for Art and History” Fundraiser — Sept. 5.

• Carnegie Family Fun Workshops — Sept. 13, Oct. 11, Nov. 8, Dec. 18.

• New Albany-Floyd County Secondary Art Show Competition — May 1-16.


CRANE HOUSE

• Chinese Travel Program — Aug. 27.

• Home and Craft Series — Sept. 4.

• Asian Film Fest — Sept. 5-25.

• Chinese Music — Sept. 6.

• Visitor Robert Lang — Oct. 23.

• Japanese/American Culture — Oct. 23.

• Lunar New Year Dinner — Jan. 24.


DERBY CITY FILM FESTIVAL

• Oct. 8-12, Louisville Memorial Auditorium. 


FALLS OF THE OHIO INTERPRETIVE CENTER

• Archaeology Day — Sept. 6.

• Raptor Day — Oct. 11.

• Lewis and Clark Festival — Oct. 25-26.


GLASSWORKS

• Intro to Fusing and Slumping Class — Sept. 7.

• The First Friday Gallery Hop — Oct. 3.

• Blow your own Pumpkin — Saturdays in October.

• Blow your own Ornament — Saturdays in November and December.

• Annual Seconds Sale — Dec. 5.


KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Kentucky Center Presents: In partnership with Hart-Lunsford Pictures and Southern Tour of Independent Filmmakers, film screenings

• “Shame” — Sept. 3.

• “Beyond the Call” — Oct. 8.

• Curtain’s Up Community Day — Oct. 12.

• ”TJÚBA TÉN (The Wet Season) and Other Experimental Ethnographies” — Feb. 4.

• “Random Lunacy: Videos from the Road Less Traveled” — March 11.

• “Bama Girl” — April 15.

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM

• Museum Backside Tours — through Nov. 30.

• “The Art of Living on the Backside” exhibit — through Dec. 31.


KENTUCKY GUILD OF ARTISTS AND CRAFTSMEN

• Fall Fair — Oct. 13-14.


KENTUCKY MUSEUM OF ARTS & DESIGN

• Bourbon Ball — Oct. 3.


LOUISVILLE SCIENCE CENTER

Permanent Exhibit

• “The World Around Us”

• “The World Within Us”

• “The World We Create”

• “KidZone”

Temporary Exhibits 

• “Be the Dinosaur”

IMAX Films

• “Mummies: Secrets of the Pharaohs”

• “Dinosaurs Alive!”

• “Dolphins”

• “Grand Canyon Adventure” — opens Nov. 28.

Special Events

• “Science With a Twist” Fundraiser — Nov. 22. 


LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION 

• LVAA/Hite Art Institute Art Auction — Sept. 27.

• “DinnerWorks” — Jan. 22-March 1.


ST. JAMES COURT ART SHOW

• Oct. 3-5.


ST. JAMES UN-FAIR

• Oct. 3-5, Mag Bar, 1398 S. Second St.


URSULINE CAMPUS ART FAIR

• Sept. 20-21.