Watermelon Slim

March 17, 2010

Plugged In: March 17-23

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

•Wed MAR 17

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Scott Sullivan; 9 p.m.

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brendan’s: Guilderoy Byrne (4-8 p.m.), Strumbeat (8-11 p.m.); free before 4 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 1 p.m., $33; 6 p.m., $38 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Flanagan’s Ale House: Rocktimus Prime; 6-10 p.m., $TBA

Furlong’s: The Shining; 7 p.m., free (R)

Hard Rock Café: Musicians On Call Benefit: V.V. Brown, Ryan Star, Erik Hassle; 6 p.m., $5 suggested donation

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty w/ DJ Bach; 8 p.m., (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m., (Melody Bar); $3 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open blues jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

O’Shea’s: Robbie Bartlett Band (3:30-7:30 p.m.), Keltricity (5-8 p.m.), Sixty Four West Band (8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.), Highline (10 p.m.-2 a.m.); $TBA

Patrick O’Shea’s: The Derby Boys, The McClanahan Dancers; 5-9 p.m., $5 after 5 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: E-Flat (Saloon); Jefferson TARC Bus (Roof Garden); Steel Mist (Taproom); 8 p.m., $3-$5; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Cheap Girls, The Riot Before, Where We Live, Mustangs; 7 p.m., $6, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Koffin Kats, De Los Muertos, The Serfs; 8 p.m., $7 (21+), $10 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Williams Family Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Justin Lewis w/ Weber; 7 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Swan Dive: Jonathan Glen Wood, Lower Dens, William Bryan Ragland; 9 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasant’s: God Module, DJs Count Grozny, Sideshow, Sodom; 9 p.m., $10, 18+

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: The Potluck Ramblers; 6:30 p.m., free

 

 

•THU MAR 18

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Koffin Kats, Frank the Rocket; 8 p.m., $7, 18+

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Dave King & John Grammer; 8 p.m., free

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $38 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Chad Graham; 9 p.m., free (R)

Furlong’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, swing-dancing lessons; $3 after 8 p.m. (Ballroom) (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Madison Theater: STS9; 7 p.m., $19, all ages

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Wild West Band; 8 p.m.
, $1 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $1

Ri Ra: Traditional Irish Session Band; 6 p.m., free

Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Xerxes, Former Thieves, Rattletooth; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Mt. Pleasant String Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Brian Knopf, Michael Felker; 8 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

 

 

•FRI MAR 19

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Myron Koch’s Annual Birthday Jam; 11 p.m., $5

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market St. Stompers; 7 p.m., $3 (R); Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Billiards Club of Louisville: Speed of Sound; 10 p.m., $5

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Karrizzmaa; 8 p.m., free

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: treeTALK; 8 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $39 (R through April 2)

ear X-tacy: Live Lunch broadcast: Will Hoge; noon, free, all ages

Gerstle’s: 8-inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Headliners: Boogie For a Buck Series: Rumpke Mountain Boys, The Vessel; 9 p.m., $1

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Erica Martin Band (Ballroom); The Degenerates (Good Time Room); Rock Bottom Blues (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

Karem’s: The Over-reactors; 11 p.m., free, all ages

La Catalana: Mary Ann Silveri-Ljubic, piano; 7 p.m., free

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: White Russians; 11 p.m., $5

The Lounge: Jim Masterson Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Main Street Tavern: Too Far Gone; 5 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Dance Academy; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: Three-year Anniversary: Java Men; 10 p.m., $5

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Remedy, Old Folk; 7 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Scary Uncle; 10 p.m., (Saloon); Sever This Illusion, Silent From The Struggle, Seven-Year Existence; (Roof Garden); Thy Mistress & Muse, The Trooden, Chaordica (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); marked shows $10; $5 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Quartet; 8 p.m., free

Prime Lounge: VH-1 Save The Music Benefit: Wax Factory; 9 p.m., $5 minimum donation, ladies free

Ri Ra: Traditional Irish Session Band; 6 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Side Effects, Ted Harlan, Mark Englert; 10 p.m., donations accepted

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Rucksack Wanderers, Swift Turtle, Micah Is ..., Matt Clemons; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Rivertown Hoedown, Rubber Knife Gang, Downtown County Band; 9 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Parlour: The Dopamines, Be My Doppelganger, The Frankl Project; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Dave Hawkins & The Perfect Men; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travel’n Mojos, Big Rock Show; 6 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 11 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Bodeco, Hambone 10 p.m., $7

 

 

•SAT MAR 20

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Born Cross-Eyed; 11 p.m., $5

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Larry-oke; 10 p.m., free

Billiards Club of Louisville: Speed of Sound; 10 p.m., $5

Clifton’s Pizza: 20th Birthday Celebration w/ Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 11:45 p.m., $10, 18+

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “Blues Clues Live”; 9 a.m., $16; noon, $21; “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $42 (R through April 2)

ear X-tacy: Egret; 2 p.m., free, all ages

French Lick Hotel: Sarah Stivers; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Fusionary; 10 p.m.

Headliners: Somatica, Black Sunday, Old Vikings, Beneath The Mist, Chaordica, All Became New, Burned From Life, Steel Colossus; 7 p.m., $10, all ages

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays: Unlimited Band; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Jim Porter’s: Erica Martin Band (Ballroom); The Degenerates (Good Time Room); Rock Bottom Blues (Melody Bar); $6 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

La Catalana: Flamenco; 7 p.m., free

Levee: Final Shot; 10 p.m., free

Longshot Tavern: Blue Umbrellas; 11 p.m., $5

The Lounge: The Retrobates; 9 p.m., free

Main Street Tavern: Jon Boy Slim; 9 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Dance Academy; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: DJ Fabi’s Dance-off, a benefit for the ACLU; 9 p.m., $5 (suggested donation)

Nachbar: Second Annual StarkBierZiet: The Slow Charleston, Broken Spurs; 7 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m.

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: U of L Jazz Ensemble, Jim Needler Conspiracy; 3 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Fire Dept. Reunion; 8 p.m., $15 (Saloon); The Predators (Roof Garden); 4 Banger (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Defiance Ohio, Seraphim, Conspirator, Evil Grimace; 7 p.m., $7, $5 with Bike Bike Conference Registration, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Never Setting Suns, Charlie Hustle, Irela, Joel Jacobsen; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Mack West; 9 p.m., free; Parlour: Balance & Composure, All Out Best, Pilot Around The Stars, Drunk On Horseback; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travel’n Mojos, Tattoo Babylon; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Black Lillies; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Country Songwriters Showcase: Johnny Berry, Gary Stillwell, John Gage, Mickey Clark, Emily Portman, Jonathan Glen Wood; 10 p.m., $5

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Trio; 5 p.m., free

Zanzabar: DJ Glitter Titz; 10 p.m., $3

 

 

•SUN MAR 21

Clifton’s Pizza: Paul Davis Quartet; 7 p.m., free

Dead Bird Studios: This or the Apocalypse, I Am Abomination, A Mourning Rain; 7 p.m., $3

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Soulfly, Prong, Incite, Rotting Corpse, Kentucky Death Wish; 7 p.m., $20

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

John E’s: Swing Street Big Band; 5:30 p.m., free

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Koji; 7 p.m., all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: A Musical Tribute To Phil Blank with Ricky Nye; 4 p.m., $5 (21+) $8 (18-20)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free, (R)

Zazoo’s: The Chop Shop
Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

 

•MON MAR 22

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Mixolegion, Bobby Falk Group; 7:15 p.m., $8, $6 @ comedycaravan.com

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Derby City Brass Band; 8 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge Festival Kickoff: Michael Shannon, Penny Arcade, Corporal, Clifton’s Kitchen Band; 7 p.m., $10

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Big Pink, A Place To Bury Strangers, Eat Sugar; 8:30 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door); Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Wm. “Billy” Catfish; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

 

 

•TUE MAR 23

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan with John Taylor; 8 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 11 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Worst Case Scenario; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Student Composers; 8 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Today the Moon, Tomorrow the Sun, The Winter Sounds, Young Lions; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Watermelon Slim; 6 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)