Brainbheats @ Skull Alley

July 14, 2010

Plugged In: July 14-20

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

•Wed JUL 14

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton Center: Hear Here Camp; 9 a.m., Call 901-212-5452

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Early show: Clem Snide & the Heligoats; Late show: Bearquarium; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Flanagan’s: Nick Payne, Barbwire & Butterflies, Tamara Dearing, Evan Combs; 8 p.m., free

Hard Rock Café: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m., free

Headliners: Scream The Prayer Tour: Maylene & The Sons Of Disaster, For Today, Blessed By A Broken Heart, A Plea For Purging, The Color Morale, The Crimson Armada, I The Breather, The Great Commission, In The Midst Of Lions, Hundredth; 4 p.m., $11.25-$15

Hideaway Saloon: Zoogma; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Ichiban Samurai: The Noes; 6 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Blues jam hosted by Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Alan Rhody; 9 p.m., $10

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Matthew Fogle; 7 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Phosphorescent; 8 p.m., $12, all ages; Parlour: Common Loon, Junk Culture, Low Hanging Wires; 8:30 p.m. $6 (adv.), $8 (door); all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist in Residence: Billy Wallace & The Virginia Blues; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Self-Inflicted; 7 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Stem & The Geez; 8 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jacky B., DJ Koko; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Sleigh Bells, Nerve City, Po Po; 8 p.m., $10

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam w/ Tom Cunningham & the Potluck Ramblers; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

 

 

•THU JUL 15

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Open Mic Championship; 9 p.m.

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton Center: Hear Here Camp; 9 a.m., Call 901-212-5452

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Haywood’s Hollar Rats, Nine-Pound Hammer, The Hookers; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: Gucci Mane; 7:30 p.m., $35, $75 (VIP)

Golden Nugget: DJ Earthquake; 10 p.m.

Heine Brothers (Longest Ave.): Switchmen; 7 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m., $5 (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar)

R Place Pub: Alternate Ending; 10 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: OK Kino, Conductive Alliance, Brainbheats; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Carolina Chocolate Drops; 7:30 p.m., $15, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Mt. Pleasant String Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Bike Night: Your News Vehicles; 8 p.m., $4, bikers in free

The Summit: Old School; 6:30 p.m., free

Summit City Lounge: Stoll Vaughan; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Delmont Room: Douglas Lucas; 8 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Baby Fishmouth

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila, DJ Koko; 9 p.m.

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam w/ LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

 

 

•FRI JUL 16

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Air Devil’s Inn: Flying Saucer; 9:30 p.m. $2

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Big Blue Country: Cynthiana; 9 p.m., $3

Bistro 42: Open mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Bomhard Theater: Nunsense; 7:30 p.m.

Buster’s: The Payback, Club Dub, Walk The Moon; 8 p.m., $7, 18+

Clifton Center: Hear Here Camp; 9 a.m., Call 901-212-5452

Clifton’s Pizza: Joey Sandals

Cosmic Charlie’s: Larkin Grimm, Rasputina; 9 p.m.

Cozy Acres Golf Complex: Foodstock: Rockbox, Polaris, Dax Penick & Friends, Shaggy Wonda, One Side Later; 6:30 p.m., $10

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Deer Meet, Avid Gardener, The Parade Schedule; 7 p.m.

Executive Strike & Spare: Lebowski Fest: The Felice Brothers, Thomas A. Minor & The Picket Line; 8 p.m., $18 (adv.), $20 (door)

Fourth Street Live: Hot Country Nights Series: Jason Jones; 8 p.m., free

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Thirty Spokes, Karsten Nelson Band; 10 p.m., $5

Golden Nugget: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m.

Headliners: Thrash & Burn Tour: Asking Alexandria, Born Of Osiris, Kittie, Stick To Your Guns, Impending Doom, Through The Eyes Of The Dead, Greeley Estates, Periphery, Motionless In White, Chelsea Grin; 3:30 p.m., $18

Hideaway Saloon: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Switchmen; 10 p.m., free

Horseshoe Casino: Trace Adkins; 8 p.m., $35-$55

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Friday After Work Series: Webb Wilder; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Karem’s: 10-Cent Toll Booth; 8 p.m., free

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Ben Knight, Adam Hardesty Band; 9 p.m., $4

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Flaw, E-Flat, Fall N Disgize; 7 p.m., $12; Psychostick, Look What I Did, Sever This Illusion, Stereo Typed, Slokill, Broke & Bleeding; 10 p.m., $10; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar)

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Big Poppa Stampley; 6 p.m.

St. Agnes: St. Agnes Carnival; 5 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Jazz In July: Steve Davis, John Goldsby, Dick Sisto, Ed Soph; 8 & 10 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Trophy Wives, Waxeater, Jabberjosh; 8 p.m., all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Wolf Parade, The Moools; 8:30 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees, Beat Daddys; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Sons of Bill; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Dirt Poor Robins, Hey Penny, Aranda; 8 p.m., $7 (adv.), $8 (door)

WFPK: Lebowski Fest Showcase: C+, Thomas A. Minor & the Picket Line, Softcheque, The Seedy Seeds; noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Westport Village: Dem Reggae Bon; 7 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Steel Mist

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Better Daze; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza Middletown: Wick’s Idol; 9 p.m.

Wick’s New Albany: The Foundation; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Douglas Lucas, A Lion Named Roar; 9 p.m., $5

 

 

•SAT JuL 17

Air Devil’s Inn: Fifth Omen (CD Release); free

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bomhard Theater: Nunsense; 7:30 p.m.

Buster’s: Nappy Roots; 8 p.m., $15, 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Chubby Ray’s: Brian & the Bongoman; 8:30 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Karrizzmaa

Cosmic Charlie’s: Zach Deputy; 9 p.m., $8

Cozy Acres Golf Complex: Foodstock: Jimmy Mundane, Boojum, Christy Kollmann, On The House, Mojobey, 31 East, The Rumblers, Bluestown, Numbhunger, Waldemere Revival; noon, $10

Executive Strike & Spare: Lebowski Fest Garden Party: Iron Horse, The Seedy Seeds, Kentucky Prophet, C+; 4 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door)

Gerstle’s: Night Torn Mad, Divided We Fall, Amazon Pilot, Lost In Eden; 10 p.m., $5

Golden Nugget: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m.

Good Times Pub: Avalanche; 10 p.m., free

Headliners: Perpetual Groove, Sub-Urban Situation; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Anthem of the Sun; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Ashton Nyte; 9 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

Nachbar: Douglas Lucas; 10 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Trust Divided, Castor Troy, Heatherfield; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door) (Saloon); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party; 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); 8 p.m.

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

St. Agnes: St. Agnes Carnival; 5 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Jazz In July: Rob Dixon, Tyrone Wheeler, Dick Sisto, Colby Inzer; 8 & 10 p.m., free

Sieg’s on the River: Switchmen; 7 p.m.

Skull Alley: Scarlet Veil; 8 p.m., all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Sonny’s: Bob Anonymous & the Dynamics; 10 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: Sarah Borges & The Broken Singles, American Aquarium; 8:30 p.m.; $12

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees, Voodoo Lounge Band; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Arnett Hollow; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Vernon Club: Yardsale, The Young Republic, The Avery Set; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $9 (door)

Waterfront Park: Supporting Heroes Benefit: Eight-Inch Elvis; noon; $7.50

Westport General Store: Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Glass Halo, Momma Thai

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Audiorotic; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Cigarettes; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Bolt Action

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Spaghetti Junction

Zazoo’s: Shamrock Pet Foundation Benefit: Kharmabums, Ruff Patches, Deviator; 8:30 p.m., $5

 

 

•SUN JUL 18

Bomhard Theater: Nunsense; 2 & 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Paul Davis Quartet featuring Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: BeerGnomes, Brass Knuckle Boys, Frank Rocket, Soul Reapin’ 3; 9 p.m.

Cozy Acres Golf Complex: Foodstock: River Newts, Rusty Bladen, Corn Creek Pickers, Ryan Blanden, The Jimmy Davis Band; noon, $10

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Liars, John Wiese; 8 p.m., $12, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: John Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke; 8 p.m.

Willow Park: Cherokee Triangle Summer Concert Series: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes; 7 p.m., free

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

 

 

•MON JUL 19

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Other Brothers, Uncle Lucius; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged open mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

 

 

•TUE JUL 20

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Bomhard Theater: Nunsense; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan

Cosmic Charlie’s: Lipstick Pistol; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Corey & Stacey; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Midnight Radio Train; 9 p.m.

Hoops: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 6 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: William Fitzsimmons, Rosi Golan; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Tim Morrow; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Greg Laswell & Cary Brothers, Harper Blynn; 7 p.m., $12