Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

August 10, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy, open mic and karaoke listings for 8/10 - 8/16

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act, comedian, open mic or karaoke listed, send e-mail to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

WED AUG 10
BBC, 4th Street: Songwriters Showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Calen and Clay; 9 p.m., free
Billiards Club of Louisville: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)
Cahoots: The Men, Pussy Kontrol, Tropical Trash; 9 p.m., $5
Chick Inn: Erin; 6 p.m. (R)
Comedy Caravan: All Male Review; 8 p.m., $20 (women only)
Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Dat Kjun: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: The Word Spoken; 8:30 p.m.
ear X-tacy: Jack Holiday & the Westerners; 6 p.m., free
11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Gilbert’s: Blues Jam hosted by Jimmy G & the Sidewinders; free (R)
Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fishbowl” featuring Will Hardesty, Raanan Hershberg, Tyler Jackson; 9 p.m., free
Harley’s Main Street Tavern: Open mic hosted by Flood Water; 8 p.m. (R)
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters, D&M; 10:30 p.m., $3
Highlands Tap Room: Open Stage hosted by the Fuck Munkys; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)
JazzyBlu: “Mix Wednesdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R); Dallas Cole, Lunar Beach House, Self-Inflicted, Trick Nickel, Walnut Street Blues Band
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)
Molly Malone’s, St. Matthews: Danny Flanigan
Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 6 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)
Papa Borromeo’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Bury the Willing, Thunder Tribe, Sunday Six; 10 p.m.
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Mike and the Swingers; 9 p.m., $4
Third Street Dive: Slithering Beast; 9 p.m., free
TK’s Pub: Over-reactors; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Pleasant’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R); Open Jam with Rich Haste (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Boombox Saints (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke (R)
ZaZoo’s: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., $2 (R)
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 5:30 p.m., free (R)

THU AUG 11
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught (R)
Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8:30 p.m., free
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m. (R)
Cahoots: Ampline, Karass, Anwar Sadat; 9 p.m., $5
Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Karaoke; 6 p.m., free (R)
Chestnut House: Black God, Ten Thousand Leagues, Admiral Ackbar, The Catalyst; 7 p.m., $5
Comedy Caravan: Dan French, Tim Rowlands, Charlene Mae; 8 p.m., $15; Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $8 (R)
The Connection: “Absolut Talent Night” with Terri Vanessa Coleman & DJ Dale; 11 p.m. (R)
Corner Door: Tom Browning; 7:30 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Fever Monks, Adam Hardesty, Meg Gusler; 8 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Toledo Bend, Armaedy; 10 p.m., $3
Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m., free (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: The Foxery, The Cigarittes, The Young Liars; 10:30 p.m.
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
House of Wax: The Island of Misfit Toys, Warren Franklin
Improv: Alex Reymundo; 8 p.m., $12
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson’s Trio; 9 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Molly Malone’s, St. Matthews: High Fivin’ White Guys
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: “Louisville Songwriter’s Showcase” with Derrick Wade Manley, Bill Mair, Dan Colon, Denny Wheatley; 8 p.m., free
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night (R); Eldon Huff Band
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Shine: The Sweetness; 9 p.m., $5-$10
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Yo Momma’s Big Fat Booty Band; 7:30 p.m., $12
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Blooddrunk Shenanigans, False; 8:30 p.m., $5
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Jimi V. and Screamin’ John; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic Night
ZaZoo’s: Oddsock Unplugged with Dewey Kinkade; 6 p.m., free (R)
Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam with Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 5:30 p.m., free (R)

FRI AUG 12
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free
Big Blue Country: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Billiards Club of Louisville: Dev and Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5
Bone Headz: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free
Brick House: “Mega Rad Fest 2: Return of the Rad” with Pleasant Nightmare, Years at Sea, Kentucky Goddamn, I Saw Water, Levee’s Shoes, Via Animo, Christian Johns, Magnolio Cicero, Holocaust Action Figures; 3 p.m., $5
Bungalow Joe’s Bar and Grill: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Cahoots: Trophy Wives, The Hookers, Cougar Express; 10 p.m., $5
Check’s Café: Moondance; 8 p.m., free
Clifton Center: Abbey Road Live, The Newbees; 7 p.m., $29-$39
Comedy Caravan: Dan French, Tim Rowlands, Charlene Mae; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each
Corner Door: Blue Zen Grass; 7:30 p.m., free
Corydon Square: Crawford County Community Band; 7:30 p.m., free
Dat Kjun: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Fourth Street Live: Josh Thompson; 8 p.m., free
Gerstle’s Place: Deep Fried Five, Thirteenth Sun; 10 p.m., $5
Glassworks: Cirque Airotic, Canago; 8 p.m.
Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10:30 p.m., $5
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Harley’s Main Street Tavern: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: The Fat Box; 10:30 p.m., $5
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Holiday Inn, Hurstbourne: Karaoke; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Holiday Inn, Lakeview: Jeff Rehmet
Horseshoe Casino: Rodney Carrington; 7:30 p.m.
Improv: Alex Reymundo; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $15 each
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m. (R); Roland Johnson; 9 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: FlatHead Screw; 7 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: Twicemade Records’ “Freak Central Free Fridays”; free (R)
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy (R)
Martin’s Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: Murals, Nerves Junior; 8 p.m.
Mr. G’s: Jenna Epkey featuring Vance Lambert
New Albany Riverfront Amphitheater: Kudmanic; 7 p.m.
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hemingway Road, Matt Jaggers, Jenn Stout, Sweetleef, Huh Robots, The American Dream, Lines in the Sky, Amazon Pilot; 9 p.m., $10
Rudyard Kipling: American Freedom Machine, Kurt Reifler and the Bastard Sons; 9:30 p.m., $5
Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., free (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Salsa Night; 10 p.m. (R)
Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Starbase Q: “Broadway Showtunes”; 8 p.m., free; The Galaxy Girls; 11 p.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Sub-Urban Situation; 7:30 p.m., $5
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Solid Rock-It Boosters; 10 p.m., $6
Uncle Slayton’s: Murk-a-Troid, Band of Carnies, NickWolf; 8 p.m., $5
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Slithering Beast; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Mojobey; 9 p.m.
Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

SAT AUG 13
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free
Best Vineyards and Winery: Turley Richards; 2 p.m.
Big Blue Country: Buda Band; $3
Billiards Club of Louisville: Big Rock Show, Bryan Fox and the Good Chickens; 10:30 p.m., $5
Bone Headz: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free
Brick House: “Mega Rad Fest 2: Return of the Rad” with We are War, Broken Teeth, Harris Minstein, Swift Turtle, Anti-Cop, Days Departure, Aim For the Skies, On My Honor, Stabler, 345, Tracers, Don Dehlia, Dominique TEA, Blackbelt, Six Foot Fall, Dirt Negro; 11 a.m., $5
Check’s Café: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Chestnut House: Two Hand Fools, Brave Youth, Eat This McKinley; 7 p.m., $5
Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with John Gage, Mad Tea Party; 7:30 p.m., $12
Comedy Caravan: Dan French, Tim Rowlands, Charlene Mae; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each
Corner Door: Steve Sturgill; 7:30 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: The Prankster Trio; 9 p.m. (R)
Derby City Espresso: Alana Fugate, Sam Hadfield; 8 p.m.
Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
Eezy’s Sports Bar: Panel of Experts; 10 p.m., free
Gerstle’s Place: Digby; 10 p.m., $5
Glassworks: Po’ Brothers, Good Girl, Toledo Bend; 8 p.m., $10
Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10:30 p.m., $5
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Stone Soul Revival; 10:30 p.m., $5
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Holiday Inn, Lakeview: Jeff Rehmet
Improv: Alex Reymundo; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $15 each
Irish Exit: Karaoke
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m. (R); Roland Johnson; 9 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Kimberly Carter & Carryin’ On, Muench, Blue Collar Blues; 7 p.m.
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy (R)
Maple Inn: Billy Goat Gruff; 9 p.m., free
Monkey Wrench: Nick Peay; 8 p.m.
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m. (R)
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rock Brigade, Stone the Crow, Curse of the West
Rudyard Kipling: James T. Smith III and Teresa McCammon; 7 p.m., $10; The Shams; 9 p.m.
Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)
Sam’s Food & Spirits: Over Gloria; 9:30 p.m., free
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., free (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Smith Berry Winery: The Jimmy Davis Band; 6 p.m., $22
Starbase Q: The Galaxy Girls; 11 p.m., 12:30 a.m. & 2 a.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s: V-Groove; 9:30 p.m., $5
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: The Art Adams Band, Davy Jay Sparrow; 10 p.m., $6
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5
ZaZoo’s: The Bad Reeds, Silver Tongues; 10 p.m., $5
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 7 p.m., free (R)

SUN AUG 14
Blu Italian Grille: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)
Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)
Brick House: “Mega Rad Fest 2: Return of the Rad” with Oshawatt, I, Centurion, No Sign of Murder, Lunatock, Macro, The Sassholes, Young Pradda, Mantra; 11 a.m., $5
Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)
Comedy Caravan: The Palma Project; 2:30 p.m., $10; Dan French, Tim Rowlands, Charlene Mae; 8 p.m., $10; Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $8 (R)
Gerstle’s Place: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free
(R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Improv: Alex Reymundo; 7 p.m., $12
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Kentucky Center: “A Prairie Home Companion”; 7 p.m., $45-$80
Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Martin’s Tavern: Karaoke; 6 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Steinert’s: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Joe Hanna; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke (R)
Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic with The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

MON AUG 15
Derby Dinner Playhouse: The Return; 7:30 p.m., $35
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & Friends; 10 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)
Steinert’s: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic Jam and Karaoke with Larryoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Craig Wagner’s Jazz Night; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

TUE AUG 16
The Bard’s Town: World’s Greatest Open Mic Night hosted by Robert Morgan; 8 p.m. (R)
BBC, 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)
Corner Door: Bluegrass Jam; 7:30 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: Karaoke (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Highlands Tap Room: Paul Lee Kupfer and Ian Thomas; 10 p.m.
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Kingfish, River Road: “Blues With a View” hosted by Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mozz: “Take Five Tuesdays Open Jazz Jam”; 9:30 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: Open Stage Jam with Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)
R Place Pub: Dev & Doug (R)
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)
Saints Skybar: Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)
Sake Blue: Craig Wagner, Todd Hildreth, Mike Hyman; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Steinert’s: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Open Blues Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)