Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
photo furnished

Mandelbrots: CD Release Nov. 6 at The Rudyard Kipling. 7:30 p.m.

November 4, 2009

Plugged In

Buffalo Killers, Dashboard Confessional, The Mandelbrots, The Smug Brothers and more

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Nov 4

Chick Inn: Aaron Davidson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Don Reese, Erik Allen; 8 p.m., $8, 18+; Late show: The Indicators; 10 p.m., $5

Expo Five: GWAR, Job For a Cowboy, The Red Chord, Stonecutters, The Revenants, Antikythera, The Burial; 7 p.m., $20-$22

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Club Salsa dance lessons; 9 p.m.; Salsalicious Dance Competition; 10 p.m.,(Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m., (Melody Bar); All shows $5 after 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free

The Lounge: Blues Jam with Jim Masterson; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Patron: Wax On Wednesday with Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: DJ Bach, Shake your booty contest; 10 p.m., (Saloon); Those Sensational Bastardz; 10 p.m.-2:30 a.m., (Roof Garden); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; $3-$5 after 9 p.m., 21+

Pop’s Place: Open Mic with Sean Magnum; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: The Vic Chesnutt Band with Guy Picciotto; 8:30 p.m., $12-$15, (Ballroom); Sound and Shape, The Frankl Project; 8:30 p.m., $5-$8, (Parlour); Artist in residence Michael & Travis from Frontier Folk Nebraska; 9 p.m., free, 21+ (Juney’s Lounge)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Josh Garrett & the Bottom Line; 8 p.m., $8

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Stoll Vaughan, David Lynch & the Believers; 7:30 p.m., $8

Volare: Carly Johnson, Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: John Gage; noon (R)

Thu. Nov 5

Comedy Caravan: Don Reese, Erik Allen; 8 p.m., $8, 18+; Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Five Points: G3 Soiree with OK Zombie; 8 p.m.,

Highlands Taproom: DJ Joe Dubb’s Thursday Night Hootenanny; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Improv: Christian Finnegan; 8 p.m., $15

Jazzy Blu: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, Swing dance lessons by Patrick (Ballroom); 8 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $3 after 8 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Open Blues Mic Night; 9:30 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Brittany MacWilliams on Violin, Naomi Oliphant on Piano; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night: Roper Crust, Pulse Theory; 10 p.m., (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), $1 after 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Tanita Gaines; 8 p.m., $10

Skull Alley: Tara Jane O’Neil, Mount Eerie, No Kids; 8 p.m., $8, all ages

Southgate House: Freedy Johnston, Billy Alletzhauer (The Hiders); 7:30 p.m., $12-$15, (Ballroom); Jason & the Punknecks, De los Muertos, Wonky Tonk; 9 p.m., $5-$8, (Parlour); Theodore; 9 p.m., free, 21+ (Juney’s lounge)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Bobby Falk Group; 9 p.m., $5

Uncle Pleasant’s: Hawthorne Heights, Nightbeat, Monty are I, Punchline, Just Surrender; 8 p.m., $13-$15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search with Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Zombie Chickens From Outer Space, Bu Hao Ting, Meredith Pass; 8 p.m., $5

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Nov 6

Bulldog Café: Evergreen Terrace, For the Fallen Dreams, Asking Alexandria, Unholy; 7 p.m., $12

Comedy Caravan: Don Reese, Erik Allen; 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m., $12, 18+

ear X-tacy: John Lefler (Dashboard Confessional); 7 p.m., free

Flanagan’s Ale House: Dan Hardin, Jeff Grimm; 11 p.m., $3, 21+

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Improv Comedy Club: Christian Finnegan; 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., $15

Jazzy Blu: Jerry Tolson Quartet; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Tymes Band; 9:30 p.m., (Ballroom); Playhouse; 9 p.m., (Good Time Room); D-man and the Alley Hounds; 9:15 p.m. (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Harvest Hootenanny Pre-Show: The Sirens, Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 10 p.m.

Live Lunch WFPK: Sam Bush Band; noon, free, all ages, first-come first seated, members at the $120 level or above can reserve seats

Longhead’s Bar & Grill: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Resonate; 10:30 a.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Early Music Ensemble; 8 p.m., free

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Speed concert series: Emanuel Ax on Piano; 3 p.m., $10

Seelbach Oak Room: Dick Sisto solo piano; 6:30 p.m., free

The Patron: Burgers, Beers & Beats with DJ Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Scary Uncle; 10 p.m., (Saloon); Seclusion, Kentucky Death Wish, The Tri-Tones, Silent From the Struggle, Siren Falls; 10 p.m., (Roof Garden); Strumbeat; 9:30 p.m., (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); $5 after 9 p.m.; 21+

Quarter Pole Lounge: Billy Hatfield; 10:30 a.m., free

River Bend Winery: DJ Nigel Dance Party, 6 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: The Mandelbrots (CD Release), Sandpaper Dolls; 7:30 p.m. $5; Ryder McQueen Band; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar:
 Mike Tracy, Glen Fisher, Tyronne Wheeler; 9 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Totem Spirit Fox, The Young Lions; 7:30 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Buffalo Killers, Backyard Tire Fire,
J Dorsey Blues Revival; 8 p.m., $8-$10, (Ballroom); Wake The Bear, A Decade To Die For, DJ Footrub; 8 p.m., free, 18+, (Parlour); Los Honchos;
9 p.m., free, 21+ (Juney’s Lounge)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hellfish; 7:30 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: The Fervor (7-inch release), The Smug Brothers; 9 p.m., $6

Zeppelin Café: Parrothead Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sat. Nov 7

Buster’s: Bobaflex, Intelligent Design, You’re My Density, Valrosa; 8 p.m., $10, 18+

Comedy Caravan: Don Reese, Erik Allen; 7:15 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., $12, 18+; Louisville Comedy Underground; 11:45 p.m., $10, 18+

Dutch’s Tavern: Eight Inch Elvis’ After Halloween Recovery Party; 10:30 p.m., $5

ear X-tacy: Sam Bush; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: Backyard Tire Fire, Buffalo Killers; 8 p.m., $10

Gist Piano Center: Judy Charmichael; 7 p.m., $10-$20

Gulf Shores Fun Center: Matt Linville, Matt Bridges, Robert Morgan, Adam White; 7 and 9 p.m., $7

Highlands Taproom: Harvest Hootenanny Post Show: The Sirens, The Revenge of Ricky Williams; 10 p.m.

The Improv: Christian Finnegan; 7 and 9 p.m., $15

Incredible Dave’s: Digby, 9 p.m., $5

Jazzy Blu: Maestro J & The Jazzyblu Triad; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Tymes Band; 9:30 p.m., (Ballroom); Playhouse; 9 p.m., (Good Time Room); D-man & the Alley Hounds; 9:15 p.m. (Melody Bar); $6 after 8 p.m.

Kingpin Lanes: R.U.O.K.; 9 p.m., free

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Nick Payne, Sam Hadfield, Adam Hardesty, Ashley Burchett; 10 p.m., $5

Longshot Tavern: 13th Sun; 11 p.m., free

Oak Room: Dick Sisto solo piano; 6:30 p.m., free

The Patron: Bossa Nova Brunch with DJ Kim Sorise; 10 a.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Seedus, 16 Bones, Burn To Shine (CD Release); 7 p.m.; Scary Uncle; 10:15 p.m., (Saloon); XS; 10:30 p.m., (Roof Garden); Strumbeat; 9:30 p.m., (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all shows $6 after 9 p.m.

Quarter Pole Lounge: Billy Hatfield; 10:30 a.m., free

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim, 8 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Michael Huston; 5 p.m. and 8 p.m., $20

Seelbach Bar: Tim Whalen, Tyron Wheeler, Pat Lentz; 9 p.m., free

Skull Alley: The Fine Grain, Sequoyah Prep School, A Mourning Rain, Dude Plays Saxophone; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: 11th Annual Blues and Boogie Summit with Luis Coloma, Lisa Otey, Barrelhouse Chuck; 8 p.m., $20, (Ballroom); The Mark Schulte Trio; 9 p.m., free, 21+ (Juney’s Lounge)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, The Crashers; 7:30 p.m., $5

Turtle Run Winery: The Vinyl Kings; 1:30 p.m., free

Union Station: The American Freedom Machine, Roz Tate, Recovering Tomorrow; 8 p.m., $5

Uncle Pleasant’s: Karaoke; 7 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Heather Bond (EP Release), Brooks Ritter, Jonathan’s Machete; 7 p.m., $7, 18+

Whitney Hall: Dashboard Confessional with The Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m., $29-$62

Willow Park: Mighty Kindness Harvest Hootenanny: Dozens of Dollars, Cascade Hollow, Leigh Ann Yost, Justin Lewis, Alanna, Kathleen Hoye, Earth Mamas Dance Co., The Sirens, Sarah Elizabeth Burkey, Troubadours of Divine Bliss, poet Real, Sub Rosa Gypsies & more; 11 a.m., free

Sun. Nov 8

Comedy Caravan: Don Reese, Erik Allen; 8 p.m., $8, 18+

Headliners: Powerman 5000, Downtrend, Left With Scars, The Dead Hours, Factory Damage, Birth of A Zealot; 6:30 p.m., $12

Highlands Taproom: Chris Holcombe; 10 p.m., free

The Improv: Christian Finnegan; 7 p.m., $15

Jazzy Blu: Doug Finke & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

Le Gallo Rosso: Second Sunday Serenades: Justin Lewis; 2 p.m., $5-$15, all ages

Monkey Wrench:
 Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: The Songbird “Sheryl Rouse”; 8 p.m., $5

Southgate House: OK Go, Princeton; 7:30 p.m., $10-$13, (Ballroom); Jonah Smith; 9 p.m., free, 21+ (Juney’s Lounge)

Uncle Pleasant’s: The Black Dahlia Murder, Skeletonwitch, Toxic Holocaust, Trap Them; 7 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Nov 9

Diamonds: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Rev Theory, And the Armed, Tri-Tones, Silent From the Struggle, Trust Divided; 7 p.m., $10-$12

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Salsa dancing class; 8 p.m., $7

Southgate House: Hoots & Hellmouth, William Elliott Whitmore, Wake the Bear; 7:30 p.m., $8-$10, (Parlour); Open Mic Night hosted by Ryan Malott; 9 p.m., free, 21+, (Juney’s Lounge)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tue. Nov 10

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Silverstein, Madina Lake, I See Stars, Closure in Moscow, The Word Alive; 7 p.m., $13-$15, all ages

Highlands Taproom: Veritas, Funny Like a Funeral; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: New Music Festival: Augusta Reed Thomas; 8 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan The Man; 8 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Self Evident, Ampline, Zebulon Pike, 1,000 Arms; 8:30 p.m., $5-$8, (Parlour); Karaoke with DJ Swift; 9 p.m., free, 21+, (Juney’s Lounge)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues/Jazz Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: T-Bird & the Breaks; 7:30 p.m., $7