Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Dawes @ Iroquois Amphitheater on June 7

June 1, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for June 1-7

•WED JUN 1

BBC, 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Billiards Club of Louisville: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Theatre: Buddy Guy, Moreland & Arbuckle; 7:30 p.m., $30

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Comedy Caravan: Danny Browning, C.J. Harlow; 8 p.m., $10

The Connection: Way Back Wednesday (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 8 p.m., free

Dat Kjun: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Jake Wunsch, Tristen Brooke; 8:30 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: The Side Project (R)

11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 10 p.m., (R)

Gilbert’s Bar & Grill: Blues Jam hosted by Jimmy G & the Sidewinders; free (R)

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Harley’s Main Street Tavern: Open Mic; 8 p.m. (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Brett Dennen, Dawes; 8 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: Open Stage hosted by the Fuck Munkys; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Holiday Inn, Lakeview: Jeff Rehmet

Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Tattoo Babylon; 8:30 p.m.; Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Weird Wednesday with Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays with Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

O’Shea’s: Suzi Oravec; 10 p.m.

Papa Borromeo’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Calling Corners, The Hiding, C4; 10 p.m.

Prime Lounge: Wine Down Wednesday with DJ K-Dogg; 10 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: “Queer Night” hosted by the Bar Belle with Chris Holcombe, The Wright Way, Amanda Lucas, Mother Jane; 9 p.m., $4

TK’s Pub: Over-reactors; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasants: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke (R)

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band with Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

 

•THU JUN 2

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Bottlecap Manifesto; 9 p.m., $3

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke; 6 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Danny Browning, C.J. Harlow; 8 p.m., $10; Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

The Connection: “Absolut Talent Night” with Terri Vanessa Coleman & DJ Dale; 11 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Prankster Duo; 8 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Ahel El Nagam; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kevin KnoxVegas (R)

Gerstle’s Place: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m., free

Groucho’s Bar: Comedy Night; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Wood Brothers; 8:30 p.m., $12 adv., $15 DOS

Hideaway Saloon: Gabrahm Vitek; 10 p.m., $3

Holiday Inn, Hurstbourne: Bluegrass Anonymous Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Holiday Inn, Lakeview: Jeff Rehmet

Improv: Greg Hahn; 8 p.m., $15

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; U-Call it Dance Party; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Magnolia Bar & Grill: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Mike Linnig’s: Mickey Clark and the Blue Norther; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench:Sinfully Yours Burlesque Tour” with Bamboozle Breakdance Crew & DJ Goast; 9:30 p.m., $7

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Otep, Blackguard, Destrophy, Sister Sin, One Eyed Doll, Revocation, Last Chance to Reason, Littledidweknow; 8 p.m.

Saddle Ridge: Thursday Throwdown with DJ KoKo

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Steinert’s Bar and Grill: The Dynamics; 9 p.m., $4

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Local Villains

The Summit: Nervous Energy; 6:30 p.m., free

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Midnight Hour Sound System; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic Night with John Mark (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila (R)

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band with Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

 

•FRI JUN 3

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Appalatin; 10 p.m., $5

Big Blue Country: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free

Brendan’s: Changing Lanes; 10:30 p.m.

Churchill Downs: Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons; 8:15 p.m., $10

Comedy Caravan: Danny Browning, C.J. Harlow; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

Corner Door: Tristen Roberts; 8 p.m., free

Dat Kjun: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: OK Zombie, Babyfishmouth; 9:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark and the Blue Norther; 6 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Edgewood; 8 p.m., free

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: DJ, Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show (R)

Gerstle’s Place: Spin Cycle

Glassworks: Dirty Church Revival; 8 p.m., $10

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners Music Hall: James McMurtry, Jonny Burke; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Hero Jr.; 10:30 p.m., $5

Holiday Inn, Hurstbourne: Karaoke; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Impellizzeri’s, Downtown: Circus; 8:15, free

Improv: Greg Hahn; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $17 each

Irish Exit: DJ Stingy; Away With Rose

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: John D’Amato, Old School with horns, Self Inflicted, The Boogie Men; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: Twicemade Records’ Freak Central Free Fridays; free (R)

Magnolia Bar & Grill: Ultra Pulverize, Straight A’s, Rude Weirdo; 9 p.m., $5

Mick’s Lounge: Doc and the Holidays; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Travis Bishop, Ryan Conroy, Neil Johnstone; 9 p.m., $5

Mozz: Wagner, Fitzgerald & Hyman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Grindstone, Nailgun Strategy, Krosjoint, Breaking the Cycle, Dogs of War, Steel Mist

Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 9:30 p.m.

Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free (R)

Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Salsa night; 10 p.m. (R)

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Pork Pie James, Old School; 7:30 p.m., $5

Sunergos Coffee, Beechmont: Quick Said the Bird, Tamara Dearing; 7 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Sunday Valley; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Rayland Baxter, Kirk Kiefer; 9 p.m., $10

Union Station: Moose Knuckle; 10:30 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: DJ Matt Anthony; midnight

 

•SAT JUN 4

Americana Community Center: “Americana Festival” with Appalatin, CPHR DVN, Kyene Drum Ensemble; 11 a.m., free

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

American Printing House for the Blind: The Fabulous Asteroids; 11 a.m., free

The Bard’s Town: Project Improv; 9 p.m., free

Bowman Field: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $10

Cahoots: Waxeater, Move the Island, Alcohol Party, Anwar Sadat; 9 p.m., $5

Check’s Café: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Danny Browning, C.J. Harlow; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

Corner Door: Crittenden Free & the Free Estate; 8 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The Prankster Trio; 9 p.m. (R)

Derby City Espresso: Beady, Minotaurs, Daniel Lobb, Great Scots, Antique TV; 7 p.m.

ear X-tacy: “Vinyl Saturdays” with DJ Matt Anthony; noon, free (R)

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke with Non-Stop Music Entertainment; 9 p.m., free

Gerstle’s Place: Danny Flanigan; 9 p.m., $5

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Harley’s Main Street Tavern: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: The Low Anthem, Daniel Lefkowitz, The County Line; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Sixdollar Suit, Skeetones, Brainheats; 10:30 p.m., $5

Improv: Greg Hahn; 8 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $17 each

Irish Exit: Toga Party with DJ Mel Wiggins; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Old School with horns, Self Inflicted, The Boogie Men; 7 p.m.

KFC Yum! Center: Michael Buble, Naturally7; 8 p.m., $52.50-$93.50

Longshot Tavern: Doc and the Holidays; 10 p.m., $5

Maple Inn: Matt Phelps, Rick Robbins; 9 p.m., free

Palace: Alison Krauss and Union Station; 8 p.m., $49.50-$59.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Grindstone, Seize the Day, Steel Mist

Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Steff Mahan, Sam Hadfield; 9:30 p.m., $10

Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free (R)

Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke and DJ Dance Party; 9 p.m. (R)

Slugger Field: Broadfield Marchers; 5 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Big Rock Show, The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Bush League, The Name’s Stroker, The Loaded Nuns; 10 p.m., $5

Union Station: Sirco; 10:30 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Vernon Club: “The 17th Annual and Last Dance or Die” featuring TKO, Bobby Saxes & the Mani-Axes ; 8 p.m., $13 adv., $15 DOS

Zanzabar: Karass, Canyons of Static, Community College; 10 p.m., $5

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band with Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

 

•SUN JUN 5

Bearno’s, Highlands: Nick Peay, Jamison Taylor French; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Comedy Caravan: Danny Browning, C.J. Harlow; 8 p.m.;, $10 Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

The Connection: La Boy, La Femme; 10:30 p.m. & 12:30 a.m.

Corner Door: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate; 8 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Short Bus (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Greg Hahn; 7 p.m., $15

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Crosby Tyler; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: “Shake-It-Off Sundays” with DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); “Church on the Rocks”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Ogle Center: IUS Concert Band; 3 p.m., $8 for adults, $5 for seniors and IUS students, faculty & staff

Palace Theater: Alison Krauss and Union Station; 8 p.m., $49.50-$59.50

Steinert’s Bar and Grill: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Turtle Run Winery: One Third Wish; 1:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

 

•MON JUN 6

Comedy Caravan: Magic Monday’s Magic Show; 8 p.m., $10

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & Friends; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Mozz: Todd Hildreth; 7 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic Jam with Larryoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Swingin Mondays with DJ Ron Wallace 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Craig Wagner’s Jazz Night; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

 

•TUE JUN 7

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: World’s Greatest Open Mic Night; 8 p.m. (R)

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Comedy Caravan: Robert G. Lee; 7:30 p.m., $10

Corner Door: Smokin’ Bunnies; 8 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: Karaoke (R)

Derby City Espresso: Louisville Gypsy Jazz Ensemble; 8 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Matt Phelps Bluegrass (R)

Groucho’s Bar: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Iroquois Amphitheater: Bright Eyes, Dawes; 8 p.m., $33

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Bop Association; 6 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: DJ Bigg Stanky vs. DJ Kimbabe; 8 p.m., $1

Mulligan’s Bar & Grille: Open Stage Jam with Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner with Todd Hildreth & Mike Hyman; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Dive-a-Billy with DJ Jeremiah LeBlanc; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)