Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
photo furnished

Spirits of the Red City (above), Joe Manning, Elephant Micah, Sunset: Oct. 29. Skull Alley. 7 p.m. $6. All ages

October 28, 2009

Plugged In

The Ladybirds, Spirits of the Red City, Wax Fang, Invaders and more.

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Oct 28

Chick Inn: Erin; 6 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: The Del McCoury Band (CD Release); 6 p.m., free, all ages

Flanagan’s Ale House: Adam Hardesty, Weber; 8:30 p.m., free, all ages

Headliners: Cornmeal, The Bridge; 8 p.m., $10

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s
: Club Salsa dance lessons (Ballroom); 9 p.m.; Salsa Dance Competition (Ballroom); 10 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); $5; free before 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Blues Jam with Jim Masterson; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Mad Hatter: Russian Circles, Young Widows, Coliseum; 8 p.m., $12

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Patron: Wax On Wednesday with Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Seedus, DJ Bach; Shake your booty contest; 10 p.m. (Saloon); Casual Addiction (Roof Garden); Sunday Six; (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m., (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), $3 before midnight, $5 after, 21+

Pop’s Place: Open mic with Sean Magnum; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Karaoke, 10 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Live German Music; $39.95 (includes dinner)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist in Residence: Chick Pimp; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Indie rock showcase hosted by Hunter Embry; 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open mic; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: 7K; 9:30 p.m., $1

Volare: Carly Johnson, Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: John Gage; noon (R)

Thu. Oct 29

Derby City Espresso: OK Zombie, Pezzettino, The City Ghost; 8 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: DJ Joe Dubb’s Thursday Night Hootenanny; 9 p.m., free (R)

Improv Comedy Club: Alex Reymundo; 8 p.m., $10

Jazzy Blu: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s
: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, Swing dance lessons by Louisville Swing Dance Society; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 9 p.m., $3 after 8 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open mic and karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Double bassist Sidney King; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hypothetically Speaking, Collingwood Nights (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 9 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party; 8 p.m. (Deck Bar), $1 after 9 p.m.; 21+

Pop’s Place: Deadhead Karaoke by Joel; 8:30 p.m., free

R Place Pub: DJ J-Methodz, Rob E; 10 p.m.

River Bend Winery: Yoga then wine; 6 p.m., $5

Rudyard Kipling: Ghostfinger with members of The Black Diamond Heavies; 9 p.m., $5

Skull Alley: Joe Manning, Spirits of the Red City, Elephant Micah, Sunset; 7 p.m., $6, all ages

Southgate House: Mae, Jenny Owen Youngs, Deas Vail, The Flight Station; 7 p.m., $10 adv, $13 day of show, all ages (Ballroom); Screen Door Porch; 9 p.m., free, all ages (Parlour); Willy Heath Neal; 9 p.m., free, 21+ (Juney’s Lounge)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Local Villians and Friends; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Uncle Monk, Thomas A. Minor & The Picket Line; 9 p.m., $7

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Oct 30

Clifton’s Pizza: Squeeze-bot; 9 p.m., free

Fern Valley Hotel: KYMP Kamp Music Conference; 11 a.m., registration details at kympkampinc.com

Flanagan’s Ale House: OK Zombie; 11 p.m., $3

Gerstle’s: Paradise City (GNR tribute), Costume Contest; 9 p.m., $3

Headliners: Ingrid Michaelson, Matthew Perryman Jones; 7 p.m., $15

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; free

Improv Comedy Club: Alex Reymundo; 8 p.m., $12

Jack’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

Jazzy Blu: Jerry Tolson Quartet; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Erin McKeown, Jill Sobule; 7 p.m. Leo Night and the Moonlighters; 11 p.m. (Ballroom); The Accountants, 9 p.m. (Good Time Room); George Brackens Blues Band $10 (adv.), $12 (door); 9 p.m. (Melody Bar)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Halloween party w/ The Revenge of Ricky Williams, The Vibrolas, Accidentally on Purpose; 9 p.m., $7, $5 w/ costume

Live Lunch WFPK: Ingrid Michaelson, Matthew Perryman Jones; noon, free, first-come, first seated; members at the $120 level or above can reserve seats

Longhead’s Bar & Grill: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Bad Blood, The Ladybirds; 10:30 p.m., free

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 10 p.m., free

The Patron: Burgers, Beers & Beats with DJ Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Mellwood Arts Center: The Jane and Johnny Show, Two Pump Chump, Mama Kitty Southwood, Boozer; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Monkey Wrench: Scanners (CD Release); 9 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Render, Velcro Pygmies (Saloon); Blowfly (Roof Garden); King Sonic, (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 9 p.m., (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party; 8 p.m., (Deck Bar); $10 after 9 p.m.; 21+

Pop’s Place: Cascade Hollow, Superficial, Noah Barker Project; 9 p.m., $3

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

R Place Pub: Tattoo Babylon; 10 p.m., free

Ri Ra’s: Wax Factory; 10 p.m., $5

Rudyard Kipling: LePetomane; 7:30 p.m., $8; Screen Door Porch, Justin Lewis; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar:
 Jamey Aebersold Trio; 9 p.m., free

Seidenfaden: Hambone; 10 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: New Found Glory, Title Fight, Fallen from the Sky, Suicide Pact; 6:30 p.m., $17 (adv.), $20 (door); Parlour: Gringo Star, The Harlequins, The Shy Spots; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.) $10 (door), all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Roper Crust, The Predators; 7:30 p.m., $5

TK’s Pub: Digby; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Pleasant’s: Blade Of The Ripper (last show), Lords, The Revenants, Buffalo Bill; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: American Fridol; 10 p.m., $7

Zanzabar: Wax Fang, Invaders; 8 p.m., $7

Zeppelin Café: Parrothead Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sat. Oct 31

Air Devil’s Inn: Bluestown; 10 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Mickey Clark & Dale Perry; 8 p.m., free

ear X-tacy: Amanda Lucas; 2 p.m., free

Fern Valley Hotel: KYMP Kamp Music Conference; 11 a.m., registration details at kympkampinc.com

Freedom Hall: Miley Cyrus, Metro Station; 7 p.m., $42.25-$82.25

Gerstle’s: The Hemmingways, Sub-Urban Situation; 9 p.m., $3

Headliners: A Night at the Damned Ole Opry: The Ladybirds, Woodrow on the Radio, Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 9 p.m., $10

Highlands Taproom: Eddie & the F**k Munkys Halloween show and costume party; 10 p.m., free

Hog’s Tavern: The Yard Dogs, Costume Party; 9 p.m., free

The Horseshoe in Southern Indiana: Roger Daltrey, Paper Zoo; 7:30 p.m., $45-$75

Improv Comedy Club: Alex Reymundo; 7 p.m., $12

Jazzy Blu: Maestro J & The Jazzyblu Triad; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Bella Blue Band; 8 p.m.; Leo Night and the Moonlighters; 11 p.m. (Ballroom); Render, The Accountants; 9 p.m., (Good Time Room); George Brackens Blues Band; 10:45 p.m., $10 after 7 p.m. (Melody Bar)

Kingpin Lanes: The Legendary Cruisers; 9 p.m., free

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 10 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Orchestra Halloween Spooktacular; 8 p.m., ticketed

Monkey Wrench: Halloween party with DJ Fabby; 9 p.m.

MyBar: Wax Factory; 10 p.m., $5

The Palace Theatre: Monsters of Folk: An evening with M. Ward, Conor Oberst, Yim Yames and Mike Mogis; 7 p.m., $33-$43, all ages

The Patron: Bossa Nova Brunch with DJ Kim Sorise; 10 a.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Pop Evil, Thomas Medicine, Jefferson Tarc Bus; 8 p.m. (Saloon); Blowfly, The Villebillies; 8 p.m. (Roof Garden); King Sonic, Naked Garden; 8:30 p.m. (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 5 p.m.
(Deck Bar); all shows $15
after 7 p.m.

Pop’s Place: Skareyoke in costume; 9 p.m., free

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

R Place Pub: Audiorotic Halloween Bash; $100 cash prize for best costume

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 8 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Mock Lobster (B-52’s Tribute); 7:30 p.m., $3 in costume, $5 without

Seelbach Bar: Jamey Aebersold Trio; 9 p.m., free

Southgate House: Whole House: B.R.I.N.K. New Music Showcase; 8 p.m., $5 if 21+, $8 for ages 18-20

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Boogie Men, The Predators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: X-Plicit; 9 p.m., $5 with costume, $8 without

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Hellhouse V: DJ ESP, Stewart Walker, Sam Gracie, Jason Shelton, Count Grozny, DJ Sodom, SKL; 9 p.m., $5 (costume), $10 without, 18+ (upstairs), 21+ (downstairs)

Sun. Nov 1

Fern Valley Hotel: KYMP Kamp Music Conference; 11 a.m., registration details at kympkampinc.com

Highlands Taproom: Willie Health Neal; 10 p.m., free

Improv Comedy Club: Alex Reymundo; 7 p.m., $10

Jazzy Blu: Doug Finke & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Carly Johnson, The Lounge Band; 8:30 p.m., free

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Suzuki Strings Solo and Ensemble Recital; 2 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Phi Mu Alpha: American Composers; 7:30 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench:
 Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Nov 2

Diamonds: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Trombone Ensemble; 8 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: DJ Salsa Dancing Class; 8 p.m., $7

Skull Alley: The Toasters, The Kodiaks, The New Mexico; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Quietdrive, The Higher, Take Cover, Watson Park; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door); Parlour: Petit Mal, The Polly Esthers, Wicked Intent, Lipstick Homicide; 9 p.m., $5 for 21+, 8$ for (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Billy Catfish; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Zee Avi, eremy•JIrvin; 8 p.m., $10

Tue. Nov 3

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Bellarmine University: Maroon 5, K’naan; 7 p.m., $40, $20 (students)

Highlands Taproom: Steve and guests

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s
: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Jazz Repertory & Brazilian Ensembles; 8 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Swing dancing with Dan the Man; 8 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Parlour: Underbelly stand up comedy festival; 8:30 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues/Jazz Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)