BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

The Books perform Sunday, April 3, at Headliners Music Hall.

March 30, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for March 30-April 5

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Mar 30

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bank Street Brewhouse: Patio Party w/ Natalie & Ben Felker (The Fervor), PA Project; 6:30 p.m.

Billiard’s Club: Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Space Capone; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Hickory; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 10 p.m., (R)

Headliners Music Hall: The Civil Wars, Arum Rae; 8 p.m., sold out, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Improv: The Comedy Derby; $5, 18+

Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic & Friends; 9 p.m., free

Mozz: Noah Barker; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Extra Crispy; 9 p.m., $8

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Zach Brock, Snarky Puppy, Eastern Blok; 7 p.m.

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Sea Hag Pub: Tracy Gabehart; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: Greenland Is Melting, Billy Wallace & The Virginia Blues, Mixtapes, Justin Schafer; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Tadcasters, Blue Caboose; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hunter Embry’s Indie Rock Showcase; 9 p.m., $4

TK’s Pub: Over-reactors; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasants: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Boombox Saints DJs

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke, Josh & Holly

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. Mar 31

Al’s Bar: Idiot Glee, The Butchers; 9 p.m.

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: 7 Walkers; 8 p.m., $20, 18+

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Christ Church Cathedral: Early Music Series: Wieland Kuijken, Eva Legêne; 7:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), free for University of Louisville School of Music students

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Cougar Express, Slithering Beast; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: BEHM, Jeremiah & The Red Eyes; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Bluegrass Anonymous Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Ralphie May; 8 p.m., $25, 18+

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Petersen Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (R)

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Improvisation & Experimental Music Ensemble; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: DJ Goast; 9 p.m. (R)

Mozz: Wagner, Banks & Elmore; 7 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Dude, I Just Wanna Dance; 5 p.m., free; John Hatfield Band; 9 p.m., $5

Rudyard Kipling: Casper & the Cookies, Adventure, Kirk Kiefer; 9 p.m., $5

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: American Aquarium, Josh Eagle & The Harvest City, Bootleg Rider; 8:30 p.m., $6 (adv.) $8 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Joel Hamilton; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Stutter’n Jethro; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Midnight Hour Sound System DJ’s; 10 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic Night w/ John Mark (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquilla

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: OK Kino & D’Arkestra; 8:30 p.m., free

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Apr 1

930 Listening Room: Breachbent Bluegrass Benefit Show: The Galoots, Relic, The 23 String Band; 7 p.m., $13 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th St.: Stonewheel; 6 & 11 p.m.

The Bard’s Town: Katty Whomp Us; 10 p.m., $4

Big Blue Country: Clay Harned; 10 p.m., $3

Bodega Felice: Son of the Widow; 8 p.m., free

Bone Headz Pub: Stem & The Geez; 9 p.m., free

Buster’s: G-Funk; 8 p.m., $5, 18+

Corner Door: Tom Boone & Friends; 7:30 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Come As You Aren’t, John The Baptist, Ford Theatre Reunion; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Paradigm: An Expo of Postmodern Magic; 11 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; 10 p.m., $5

ear X-tacy: After Dark: Xerxes, Former Thieves; 8 p.m., free, all ages

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: DJ, Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show (R)

Glassworks: World’s Second Most Awesome Art Market featuring Cougar Express (9 p.m.); 5 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: Cage the Elephant, Biffy Clyro, Sleeper Agent; 7 p.m., all ages, sold out

Hideaway Saloon: Captain Midnight; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Karaoke w/ Doug’s DJ; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Impellizzeri’s (Main St.): Circus; 8:15 p.m., free

Improv: Ralphie May; 8 & 10:30 p.m., $25, 18+

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Petersen, Roland Johnson; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Paul Thorn, Justin Lewis; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.), $20 (door)

JT’s Variety Club: Twicemade Records’ Freak Central Free Fridays; free (R)

Karem’s Pub: The Over-reactors; 8 p.m.

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Percussion Ensemble; 7 p.m.

Mozz: Wagner, Fitzgerald & Hyman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Pranksters; 9:30 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: Zach Brock & The Magic Number; 9 p.m., $15, $8 (students)

O’Shea’s: Steel Mist; 10 p.m.

Ogle Center (IUS): Davin Lee; 7:30 p.m., $10

Palace Theatre: Widespread Panic; 7 p.m., sold out

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Eddy Metal’s Original Rock Showcase: Snot Ozzy & The Crazy Babies, Slakker, Blessed by Death, Fear Only Us, Overload; 10 p.m., $10

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free (R)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Griffin House, Gran Bel Fisher; 8:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Parlour: Gallery Opening Night Party: Founding Fathers, DJ K Frey, DJ Empirical; 8 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: The Tin Hearts; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Boogiemen, The Predators; 7 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Aftershock; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Mando Saenz, Clark Patterson; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Pleasant’s: The Wayne Mills Band, Johnny Neel (ed-Allman Brothers); 9:30 p.m., $10

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Jack Holiday & The Westerners; 8 p.m., $5

WFPK: Live Lunch: Paul Thorn; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Whitney Hall: Tony Bennett; 8 p.m., $45-$125, all ages

Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: American Aquarium; 9 p.m., $5

Sat. Apr 2

Air Devil’s Inn: Dog House Kitchen; 10 p.m., $3

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: DJ Arpetrio, Secret Beats; 10 p.m., $5

Buster’s: The Felice Brothers, Diamond Doves; 8 p.m.; $15, 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Corner Door: Tristan Roberts; 7:30 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Bongripper, Stampede, They Yearn For What They Fear; 18+

Darkstar: The Prankster Trio; 9 p.m. (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Glassworks: World’s Second Most Awesome Art Market; 10 a.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave., The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m. 18+, $17 (adv.), $20 (door)

Hideaway Saloon: Mojoflo, Common Collective; 10:30 p.m.

Improv: Ralphie May; 7 & 9:30 p.m., $25, 18+

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Petersen, Roland Johnson; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 9 p.m., $5

Mozz: Wagner, Duncan, Fitzgerald & Hyman; 7 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: Phil Lee; 8 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Soulbite; 10 p.m.

Palace Theatre: Widespread Panic; 7 p.m., sold out

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Shatterstone; 8 p.m., $10

River City Winery: Holly Stewart; 7 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Benefit for Ken Singleton: Relic, The Slow Charleston, Mark Rosenthal & Friends; 8 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Omar Rodriguez Lopez Group, Zechs Marquis; 8 p.m., $19 (adv.), $22 (door), all ages; Parlour: Pluto Revolts, Mia Carruthers & The Retros, Suburban Revival, Along The Shore; 8 p.m., $8, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Jeremiah & The Red Eyes; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Big Black Cadillac, The Predators; 7 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Brian McGee & the Hollow Speed; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Thee Flying Carpets, RedShadBlue; 10 p.m., $5

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Pokey LaFarge & South City Three, The Dirt Daubers, Grace Adele & The Grand Band; 8 p.m., $12

Zazoo’s: Lubriphonic; 9 p.m.

Sun. Apr 3

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Connection: 22nd Annual Employee Turn-a-bout Show; 10:30 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Leroy Stagger; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

ear X-tacy: Appalatin; 2 p.m.; After Dark Hip Hop Showcase: Jalin Roze, Skyscraper Stereo, T. McAfee, Marc Adams; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

Glassworks: World’s Second Most Awesome Art Market; noon, free

Headliners Music Hall: The Books; 8 p.m., $15, 18+

Improv: Ralphie May; 7 p.m., $25, 18+

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Kentucky Center Chamber Players; 3 p.m., $10 (general admission), $8 (senior citizens), $1 (students)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Astor Place Riot; 8 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Cold, Kopek, 7-Day Sun, Mind Petrol, Oceans Divide; 7:30 p.m., $15

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Rock the Night for Youth: Robbie Bartlett, The Sirens, Amanda and Audrey, Most Wanted; 4 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Apr 4

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Swing Street Big Band; 5:30 p.m.

Corner Door: Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate; 7:30 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Corsairs, Deanimator, Hate Shrines, Occult Detective Club; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: The Constellations; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Headliners Music Hall: Electric Six, The Constellations; 8 p.m., $12

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone, Jesse Payne; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Mozz: Todd Hildreth; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free, donations accepted (R); Joe Firstman; 9 p.m., $7

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night with Mike Kuntz; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic Jam w/ Larryoke; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Toxic Lab Rats, Strip District; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Craig Wagner’s Jazz Night; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Tues. Apr 5

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Comedy Open Mic Night; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Corner Door: Blouville; 7:30 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Kool Keith; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Karaoke (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Matt Phelps Bluegrass (R)

Gondolier: Heartland Songwriters’ Association Of Kentucky Open Mic; 7 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Dustin Burley; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Th’ Empires, Bosco, Buttonhoof, Tilford Sellers; 9 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson, Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

KFC Yum! Center: Rush; 7:30 p.m., $46-$97

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Cello Studio; 7 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Jazz Ensemble I; 8 p.m.

Mozz: Scott Henderson; 7 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: Trial And Error; 9 p.m., $5

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Silent Movie Night; 8 p.m.

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner, w/ Todd Hildreth, Mike Hyman; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Raveonettes, Tamaryn; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door), all ages; Parlour: Underbelly; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: It Still Bleeds Comedy Tour; 8 p.m., $3

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)