Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

Yes performs Saturday, March 26 at Palace Theater; 7:30 p.m., $25-$49.50

March 23, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for March 23-29

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. March 23

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Grasmere Writers Short Story Readings; 7 p.m., free

Billiard’s Club: Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Dan Taldesco, Southeast Engine, Wooden Wand; 9 p.m., 18+

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Hickory; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 10 p.m., (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Greenhornes, Hacienda, The Broken Spurs; 8 p.m., $10, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly J. Trio w/ Wagner & Elmore; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: John McGary; 9 p.m., $5

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: Two Cow Garage, Laura Stevenson & The Cans, Cheap Girls; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Tadcasters; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Dynamics, The Neil Johnstone Band; 9 p.m., $4

TK’s Pub: Over-reactors; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasants: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke, Eight-Inch Elvis Acoustic; 8 p.m., free, all ages

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. March 24

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Band Street Brewhouse: Bank Street Boogaloo w/ DJ Kim Sorise; 7:30 p.m., free

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Comstock Concert Hall: University Student Composers; 7:30 p.m.

Corner Door: Tom Browning; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Mose Giganticus, Stampede; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: The Mack, Alana Amram, Tamara Dearing; 9:30 p.m., free

Expo Five: All Shall Perish, Conducting From the Grave, Abysmal Dawn, Sinistral, We Are War; 7 p.m., $12

Gerstle’s: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 11 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: Wanda Jackson, Dex Romweber Duo, The Ladybirds; 7 p.m. $17 (adv.) $20 (door), 18+

Hideaway Saloon: BEHM

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Bluegrass Anonymous Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Dave Koechner; 8 p.m., $18, 18+

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (R)

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Student Composers present a concert of premieres; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: DJ Goast; 9 p.m. (R)

Mozz: Carly J. Trio w/ Wagner & Elmore; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Shelly Rann; 9 p.m., $10

Rauch Planetarium: NASA Space Science Ambassador Program: Electronic Music Event; 7:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: “Shelter”, Brigid Kaelin, Miss Tess, The Slow Charleston, Kri & Hettie, Xylos; 7 p.m., $5-$10, sliding scale, pay-what-you-can

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: Or, The Whale, Chamberlin; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Jacob Jones, Dan Tedesco; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Edgehill Ave. and Friends; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic Night w/ John Mark (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquilla, Comedy Night

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Diafanes, Eric Matern, Anwar Sadat; 9 p.m., $5

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. March 25

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Stand-Up Comedy Showcase w/ Raanan Hershberg; 9:30 p.m., $3

Bird Recital Hall: John Salmon Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Buster’s: Gunner Preston & One Night Stand, Those Crosstown Rivals, Atomic Solace; 8 p.m., $5, 18+

Check’s Café: Katie Mac; 8 p.m., free

Corner Door: Tristan Roberts; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Green Genes; 9 p.m.

Creation Gardens: Artopgraphy featuring John Gage, The Revenants, OK Zombie, Butch Rice, Amanda Lucas & Audrey Cecil, Leigh Ann Yost, Justin Lewis, Kathleen Hoye, Jenn Franklin and more; 6 p.m., $15

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kirby’s Dreamland; 10 p.m., $5

ear X-tacy: Battle of the Bands; 6 p.m., all ages

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: DJ, Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show (R)

Gerstle’s: The Vendors

Headliners Music Hall: J.J. Grey, Shannon McNally; 7:30 p.m., $17 (adv.), $20 (door), 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Soapbox; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Karaoke w/ Doug’s DJ; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Dave Koechner; 8 & 10:30 p.m., $18, 18+

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett, Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Diggin’ The Boogie: A Farewell to Tony Perez; 6 p.m., $10 minimum donation

JT’s Variety Club: Twicemade Records’ Freak Central Free Fridays; free (R)

Karem’s Pub: The Over-reactors; 8 p.m.

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: John Salmon Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Pete Van Howe, The American Freedom Machine, Busted Soles; 10 p.m., $7

Mozz: Carly J. Group w/ Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Denis DiBlasio, The Raleigh Dailey Trio; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Timmy & Sharfe; 10 p.m.

Palace Theatre: James Taylor, Ben Taylor; 8 p.m., sold out

Patrick O’Shea’s: Soulbite, Hey! Mr. DJ!, Glenn Davis; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Taddy Porter, Po Brothers, The Wheel, The Cigarittes; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Eastern Kentucky Expo Center: Miranda Lambert, Justin Moore, Josh Kelley

Rudyard Kipling: Michael Arthur draws The Barber and The Farmer; Stand!; Holy Diver; Superwolf presents “Nothing To Hide”; Janitors of the Apocalypse, Damaged Goods Improv, Blue Ribbon Healers, Three Fifty Duo, Cindy Lou, Nightmare River Band, Rebecca Hart, Bunny Day & The Mercy Buckets; “Shelter”

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Great Young Hunters (CD Release), Sweet Ray Laurel, All Dinosaurs; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Los Honchos; 9 p.m., free

Steinert’s: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travel’n Mojos, Boogiejuice; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Grand Re-Opening: King Sonic, Vice Tricks; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Live Lunch: The Tunesmiths; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Boombox Saints

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Clay Hardin; 8 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joey Constantine

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Tim Morrow, Rachel Timberlake

Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: New Vintage Showcase: Tattoo Babylon; 9 p.m., $5

Sat. March 26

Air Devil’s Inn: Dallas Alice; 10 p.m., $5

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Phourist; 7 p.m., free; Hazy Jane; 10:30 p.m., $3

Bomhard Theatre: Jeanne Robertson; 8 p.m., $31.50, all ages

Buster’s: Vibrolas, All American Werewolves, Dirty Socialites; 8 p.m., $5, 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Alan Rhody

Corner Door: Chris Hale; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Features, The Deloreans; 9 p.m.

Creation Gardens: Artopgraphy featuring John Gage, The Revenants, OK Zombie, Butch Rice, Amanda Lucas & Audrey Cecil, Leigh Ann Yost, Justin Lewis, Kathleen Hoye, Jenn Franklin and more; 4 p.m., $15

Darkstar: The Prankster Trio; 9 p.m. (R)

Derby City Espresso: Mark Kroos; 8 p.m., free, all ages

Dutch’s Tavern: Kirby’s Dreamland; 10 p.m., $5

ear X-tacy: Mark Kroos; 2 p.m.; Battle of the Bands; 6 p.m., all ages

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: 64 West

Headliners Music Hall: Bobby Long, Andrea Davidson; 8 p.m., $13 (adv.), $15 (door), 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Katty Whomp Us; 11 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: DJ Joe Dubb’s Big Saturday Dance Party

Improv: Dave Koechner; 7 & 9:30 p.m., $18, 18+

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett, Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Main St. Tavern: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 10:30 p.m.

Mozz: Carly J. Quintet; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Rakadu; 8 p.m., $7; Live Latin Dancing; 10:30 p.m., $6

O’Shea’s: Soulbite; 10 p.m.

Palace Theatre: Yes; 7:30 p.m., $25-$49.50

Patrick O’Shea’s: Cory Brumback, DJ Shelbo; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Ingram Hill; 8 p.m., $10

Ri Ra Irish Pub: Another Colour; 9 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: Wanda Jackson, Dex Romweber Duo; 8 p.m., $17 (adv.), $20 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Cincinnati Sidecars; 9 p.m., free

Steinert’s: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travel’n Mojos, Big Rock Show; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Kayla Smith; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Thomas Jefferson Unitarian Church: Reel World String Band, Keltricity; 7:30 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasant’s: The Blue Ribbon Healers, The Blushin’ Roulettes; 9 p.m.

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Comedy Showcase

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Withdrawn; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Chris King

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: The Rumors, Dev & Doug

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Roommate, Humongous, Tropical Trash; 9 p.m., $5

Zazoo’s: New Vintage Showcase: The Bad Reeds, The Instruction, Local Villains, Black Bone Child; 9 p.m., $5

Sun. March 27

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Black Cat Band; 7 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: American Aquarium, Sequoyah Prep School, The Riverwinds; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

ear X-tacy: Battle of the Bands; 5 p.m., all ages

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Greg Sanders

Improv: Dave Koechner; 7 p.m., $18, 18+

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

John E’s: Swing Street Big Band; 6:30 p.m., free

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Community Music Program: Suzuki Violin Solo & Ensembles; 4 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Speed Concert Series: Rachel Lee, violin; 3 p.m., free for members of the Speed Museum and U of L School of Music students, $10 for non-members.

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Blushin’ Roulettes; 8 p.m.

Palace Theatre: Kem, Musiq Soulchild; 7:30 p.m., $49.50-$59.50

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Squeeze-bot

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. March 28

Comedy Caravan: West Market St. Stompers; 7:15 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Gunner Preston & One Night Stand, The Crosstown Revival; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Hard Bop Jazz Ensemble; 7 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Guest Artists: Derby City Brass Band; 8 p.m.

Mozz: Todd Hildreth; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free, donations accepted (R); Wandering Storytellers; 8 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Ballroom: Kaki King, Washington; 7:30 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door), 18+

Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night with Billy Catfish; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic Jam w/ Larryoke; 7 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Downtown Brown; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Craig Wagner’s Jazz Night; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Everest; 9 p.m.

Tues. March 29

The 930 Listening Room: Danielson & The Welcome Wagon; 6:30 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door), all ages

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Comedy Open Mic Night w/ Robert Morgan; 8 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Corner Door: Smokin’ Bunnies; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Chaotic Good; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Open stage jam with Amos Hopkins (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Matt Phelps Bluegrass (R)

Gondolier: Heartland Songwriters’ Association Of Kentucky Open Mic; 7 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Corey King

Highlands Taproom: The Blue Ribbon Healers; 9 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Celebration in Tribute of Larry Steur and Roy Stout; 7:30 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Silent Movie Night; 8 p.m.

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner, w/ Todd Hildreth, Mike Hyman; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Tom & Phil (R)