BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

Aly Tadros performs at 9 p.m. on March 5 at Zazoo’s, St. Matthews, as part of New Vintage Showcase.

March 3, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for March 2-8

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. March 2

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Al J’s Lounge (Galt House): Olivia Henken Trio; 8 p.m.

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Yo Majesty, Fool on a Hill, Krinkleburg; 7 p.m., $3

Bearno’s Highlands: Open mic; 8 p.m., free

Billiard’s Club: Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Sundown Service; 9 p.m. , 18+

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Alanna Fugate & Friends; 10 p.m., (R)

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free

Mozz: Noah Barker; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: OSLANDAILEY Jazztet; 9 p.m., $8, $5 (students)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

 

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Tadcasters; 9 p.m., free

 

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: LGBT Night hosted by the Bar Belle: Nick Payne, Amanda Lucas, Audrey Cecil, Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasants: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. March 3

Al J’s Lounge (Galt House): Olivia Henken Trio; 8 p.m.

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Will Gabey, Lounge Sound System; 8 p.m., free

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Casey Abrams, Mick Reed; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Todd Rhodes, Face the World, Public Access; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Barbwire & Butterflies; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Groucho’s Bar & Karaoke: Comedy Attack! Open Mic Comedy; free

Hard Rock Café: Corey Brumback; 9 p.m., $3, all ages

Headliners Music Hall: Luvstep Tour: Dirty South Joe, Flufftronix, OKDeejays, Introvert; 9 p.m., $7 (adv.), $10 (door)

Hideaway Saloon: The Handsome; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Bluegrass Anonymous Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 9 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Stonecutters, Cavalcade, Assisting Sorrow; 9 p.m., $5

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Guest Artists: Existential Pilot; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Electronic & Hip Hop Night: DJ Goast; 10 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly J. Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Shawn Mullins, Callaghan; 8 p.m., $22

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: The Bridge; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Lance Whalen, Gabe Wright; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Brian Knopf, Michael Felker, Jenn Stout, Butch Rice; 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: George Duvall; 8 p.m., $12

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. March 4

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Best of the Bottom, Volume 2; 11 p.m., $5

Bearno’s By the Bridge: Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free

Billiard’s Club: Big Rock Show 10th Anniversary; 10 p.m., $5

Bistro 42: Tony Eckersly; 8 p.m.

Buster’s: LYPA Membership Bash: Onward Pilgrim; 8:30 p.m.; $5 (members); $10 (non-members), 18+

Check’s Café: Pat Younger; 8 p.m., free

Corner Door: Tom Boone; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Devon Allman, Sundown Service; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Clay & Calen

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show (R)

Gerstle’s: Mr. Blonde, Ebby Thatcher; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Railroad Earth; 8 p.m., $20, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Kayce Leonard; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne: Karaoke w/ Doug’s DJ; 7:30 p.m., free

Horseshoe Casino: Merle Haggard, Kris Kristofferson; 7:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Third Line Mardi Gras Band; 7 p.m., $20

JT’s Variety Club: Twicemade Records’ Freak Central Free Fridays; free (R)

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mac’s Hideaway: The Yard Dogs; 10 p.m., $5

Mag Bar: Plastic Bomb (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Symphony Orchestra; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: DJ Goast, Recka Stow; 9 p.m. (R)

Mozz: Carly J. Group w/ Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Alma Gitana; 9 p.m., $8

O’Shea’s: Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m.

Palace Theatre: Madagascar Live; 7 p.m., $15-$40

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Taproot, Some Kind of Saint, Me Talk Pretty; 8 p.m., $12

Ri Ra: Jefferson TARC Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Rudyard Kipling: Singing Jazz Songbook Series: Bobby Falk Group, Julie Evans; 7 p.m., $10, kids under 12 free

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Will Kimbrough, Billy Wallace; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), 18+; Parlour: Gallery Opening Night Party: Aperiodic, Mala In Se, Swear Jar, Wasteland Jazz Unit; 8 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Eric Sommer; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hellfish, Eight-Inch Elvis, Tattoo Babylon; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Your News Vehicles, Thee Japanese Schoolgirls, The Devil’s Handshake; 9 p.m., $7

Union Station: Unclean; 8 p.m., $8

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Live Lunch: Cheyenne Marie Mize; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: The Deloreans (Album Release), Cheyenne Marie Mize, Scott Carney; 9 p.m., $8 (door), $6 (adv.)

Zazoo’s: The New Vintage Showcase: A Lion Named Roar, The Witala Brothers, Marksmen; 9 p.m., $5

Sat. March 5

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Jenn Franklin, Travis Singleton, Anna Vogelzang, Nick Peay; 10:30 p.m., free

The Bard’s Town: Drunk and Sailor Pirate Show; 8 p.m., free

Bearno’s By the Bridge: Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free

Buster’s: Hot 102: ’80s Prom; 9 p.m., $5, 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Born Cross-Eyed; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: The Prankster Trio; 9 p.m. (R)

Derby City Espresso: Busted Soles; 9:30 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; 10 p.m., $5

ear X-tacy: Slithering Beast (EP Release); 6 p.m.; Thou, Seidr, and Below; 8 p.m., free, all ages

Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Episcopal Church of the Advent: Wabash College Glee Club Concerts; 7 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Thumper & The Plaid Rabbits, John Zangari

Harley’s Main St. Tavern: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: Keller Williams; 8 p.m., $21 (adv.), $23 (door), 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Canago; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Big Saturday Dance Party w/ DJ Joe Dubb

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: DJ Fabi; 9 p.m., $5

Mozz: Carly J. w/ Wagner, Duncan, Elmore and Hyman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Mojo Tones; 9 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: Andrew Scott Newton; 10 p.m.

Palace Theatre: Madagascar Live; 11 a.m., 3 p.m., 7 p.m.; $15-$40

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Pop-Kiss Chainsaw; 8 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: “Sounds for Hounds” Kentucky Humane Society Benefit: Sam Hadfield, Edmonds Jazz Group, Cold Beverage, Jack Holiday & the Westerners, OK Zombie; 7 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: 500 Miles To Memphis, Steepwater, Dutch Henry; 8 p.m., $10 (21+), $13 (18-20); Parlour: Situation Red, Loudmouth, She Likes Todd, The Sound System; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Mt. Pleasant String Band Reunion; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill & Blues Seville, Jenn Stout; 10:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Brian Campbell; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio w/ Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Your News Vehicles, Thelma & the Sleaze; 10 p.m., $5

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Z’s Fusion: Fuze Jazz Band w/ Jeff Sherman; 7 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Sea Hero, Shawn Sleeps; 9 p.m., $5

Zazoo’s: Chloe Charles, Aly Tadros, Rocktimus Prime; 9 p.m., $5

Sun. March 6

The Bard’s Town: Bluegrass Messengers; 6 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Tyrone Cotton; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Prince Rama; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

Improv: John Witherspoon; 7 p.m., $20

Jacobs Chapel United Methodist Church: Wabash College Glee Club Concerts; 1:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: The Ridgewood Boys; 1 p.m., free

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Choirs; 3 p.m.; Macauley Chamber Music Competition Winners Recital; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Yellow Dog Jazz Band; 8 p.m., $5

Palace Theatre: Madagascar Live; 1 p.m., 6 p.m., $15-$40

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. March 7

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Swing Street Big Band; 5:30 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Mozz: Todd Hildreth; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free; donations accepted; Aly Tadros & Chloe Charles; 9 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Parlour: Wesley Allen Hartley & The Traveling Trees, Jacob Augustine, Ivan & Alyosha; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night with Mike Kuntz; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Third St. Dive: Swingin’ Mondays w/ DJ Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tues. March 8

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Comedy Open Mic Night w/ Robert Morgan; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: As I Lay Dying, Winds Of Plague, After The Burial; 6:30 p.m.; $16 (adv.); $19 (door), all ages

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Darkstar: Open stage jam with Amos Hopkins (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Short Bus; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Matt Phelps Bluegrass (R)

Gondolier: Heartland Songwriters’ Association Of Kentucky Open Mic; 7 p.m. (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson, Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Guest Artist: P. Kellach Waddle, double bass; 6:30 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: Black Cat Band; 7 p.m.

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Silent Movie Night; 8 p.m.

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Whitney Hall: “Les Miserables”; $22.50-$86.50