Third Day: Oct. 17, Freedom Hall with Glory Revealed. 7:30 p.m. $17

October 14, 2009

Plugged In

Week of Oct. 14-20

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed Oct 14

Brown Theatre: STS9; 8 p.m., $21 (adv.), $25 (door), all ages

Chick Inn: Erin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Flanagan’s Ale House: Justin Lewis, Jeff Grimm, Amanda Lucas; 8:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s
: Club Salsa (Ballroom), 6 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 9 p.m., $5 after 8 p.m. for karaoke, $10 for whole club

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Blues Jam with Jim Masterson; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Patron: Wax On Wednesday with Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: No One Zero; free before 8 p.m., $3-$5 (Saloon); Critically Acclaimed; 10:30 p.m. (Roof Garden); Slinky Jenkins, 9:30 p.m. (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; $3-$5, 21+

Pop’s Place: Open Mic with Sean Magnum; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Coliseum, Pretty Boy Thorson, Alcohawk; 7 p.m., $5 ($3 with Revival Tour ticket stub), all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Blitzen Trapper, Wye Oak; 8:30 p.m., $12 (adv.) / $15 (door), all ages; Parlour: Paleface, Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 9 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Chick Pimp; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: Radio Flyer; 9 p.m., $4

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Elizabeth & The Catapult; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.), &10 (door), 18+

Volare
: Carly Johnson, Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Wild Strawberry Salon on Bauer: Grand Opening feat. DJ Eric McCauley; 6 p.m., free

Zeppelin Café: John Gage; noon (R)

Thu Oct 15

Clifton’s Pizza: Dave King, John Grammer; 8 p.m., free

Coyote’s: Lita Ford, Queensryche; 8 p.m., $27, all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: DJ Joe Dubb’s Thursday Night Hootenanny; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jazzy Blu: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m. (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s
: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, Swing dance lessons by Patrick; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $3 after 8 p.m. (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Toni Brown, Ed Munson; 7 p.m., free

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open mic/karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Faculty Jazz Ensemble; 7 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern
: Audition Night: End Transmission, Sexstone, Rocker Lips; 8 p.m., $1; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; 21+

Skull Alley: Little Teeth, You’re My Density, Broadfield Marchers; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Parlour: Traindodge, Roma 79, Story Of The Sea; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+) / $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Mt. Pleasant String Band; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: Wayne Young Band; 9 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: James Overbee, Sasha Colette; 9 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Yew Dell Gardens: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 7 p.m., $12 (members), $15 (non-members)

Zanzabar: DJ Dave Desitin; 10 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri Oct 16

Bulldog Café: Oceano; 7:30 p.m., $10, all ages

Buster’s: The Features, Modern Skirts; 7 p.m., $8, 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m., free

Flanagan’s Ale House: Jonathan’s Machete; 11 p.m., $3

Gerstle’s: The Vendors; 10 p.m., $3

Hard Rock Café: Pinktober: Michelle Branch, Better Than Ezra, Safety Suit; 7:30 p.m., $15, ticket proceeds benefit Susan G. Komen Foundation Louisville affiliate

Headliners: Dinosaur Jr., Lou Barlow & The Missingmen; 7 p.m., $25, 18+

Heine Bros. (Longest Ave.): Relic, Thomas A. Minor & The Picket Line, Supertruck, Appalatin; 5 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Jerry Tolson Quartet; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s
: Webb Wilder, Render, Lindsey Lane & Axis; 7 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door) (Ballroom); Smooth Blvd. (Good Time Room), The Boogie Men (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $5 after 8 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: An Evening with Antsy McClain; 8 p.m., $15

Live Lunch WFPK: Lou Barlow and the Missingmen @ U of L Red Barn; noon, free, first-come, first seated; members at the $120 level or above can reserve seats

Longhead’s Bar & Grill: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Jim Masterson Blues Band; 10 p.m., $3

Macca’s Florida Grill & Bar: Da Mudcats; 7 p.m., free

The Patron: Burgers, Beers & Beats with DJ Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern
: Sons of the Bluegrass, Hicks Road, Shyaway, Wax Factory, $10 (adv.), $12 (door) (Saloon); BeerPhest: Stitch Rivet, Two Pump Chump, Boozer, 10 p.m., $10 (Roof Garden); Beerphest: Buzzkill Mofos, Turnkey Pauper, 10 p.m. (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), $5 after 9 p.m. (first floor only); 21+

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview: Billy Hatfield; 9 p.m., free

Rausch Planetarium: Bluegrass Bioneers Conference: Harry Pickens; 11 a.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Le Petomane “The Invisible Space Castle of Despair”; 7:30 p.m., $8

Seelbach Bar:
 Duncan, Wheeler and Tiemann; 8 p.m., free

Seidenfaden: Thank God It’s Vinyl: OK Deejays, DJ Matt Anthony; 10 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Postmarks, Brookville, Eat Sugar; 9 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), 18+; Parlour: Gallery Opening Night Party! Brad Hoshaw & The Seven Deadlies, Grandview, The 1959 Hat Company; 8 p.m., free, 18+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: The Beat Daddys, Scott Holt; 7:30 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Whitney Hall: Louisville Orchestra: “Take It To the Limit: Music of the Eagles”; 8 p.m., $25-$75

Zeppelin Café: Parrothead Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sat Oct 17

The 930 Listening Room: Fall Festival: The Jawbones, Blind Corn Liquor Pickers, Relic, 23-String Band; noon, free, all ages

BBC Taproom: Volksfest: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 9:30 p.m., free

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Halfway to Thunder Party: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free

Bearno’s New Albany: Digby acoustic; 9 p.m., free

Broad Run Vineyards: Another Colour; 7 p.m., free

Buster’s: Rob Dread & The KMA w/ DJ Pete, DJ Commissioner, DJ Austin; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Joey Sandals; 8 p.m., free

Freedom Hall: Third Day, Glory Revealed; 7:30 p.m., $17

Gerstle’s: Noteworthy, 64 West; 9 p.m., $3

Golden Nugget: Eight-Inch Elvis; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Technology Vs. Horse; 10 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Maestro J & The Jazzyblu Triad; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s
: Lindsey Lane & Axis (Ballroom); Smooth Blvd. (Good Time Room), The Boogie Men (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $6 after 8 p.m.

Kingpin Lanes: Concrete Cadillac; 9 p.m., free

Longshot Tavern: Johnny & The Deadbirds (Johnny Cash Tribute); 10 p.m., free

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 10 p.m., $3

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Community Music Program Recital; 1 p.m., free

Old Silo Golf Course: The Kentucky Headhunters, Johnny Berry & The Outliers, Kayla Beth Smith, Trey Hawkins, Stitch Rivet; 5 p.m., free

The Patron: Bossa Nova Brunch with DJ Kim Sorise; 10 a.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern
: Wax Factory (Saloon); Soulbite (Roof Garden); Taproom (Dave Rock); 8 p.m., $6 after 9 p.m.; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar)

The Pirate’s Cove: Johnny & The Deadbirds (Johnny Cash Tribute); 5 p.m., free

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview: Billy Hatfield; 9 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Le Petomane “The Invisible Space Castle of Despair”; 7:30 p.m., $8; Jen Woodhouse; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Tim Whalen with Wheeler and Tiemann; 8 p.m., free

Shooter’s: Bong Hits For Jesus, Porno Fishtank, Broke And Bleeding, 9 p.m., $5

Skull Alley: Two Hand Fools, Where We Live, Tints; 7 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: Stella Vees, Scott Holt; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Bent Senses; 9 p.m., free

Swan Dive: D.W. Box, Spider, Magdyn Osh; 9 p.m., $5

Uncle Pleasant’s: Sonata Arctica, Sonic Epitaph, Overthrone, Mungus; 7:30 p.m., $15 (adv.), $17 (door), all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Oktoberfest: Tim Krekel Orchestra, The Rheingold Band; 7:30 p.m., $5, all ages, proceeds benefit St. Joseph’s Children’s Home

Sun Oct 18

Brendan’s: Keltricity; 6 p.m., free

Bulldog Café: The Almost, Eyes Vs. The Sky, Talk Of Spring, Ashes Of Eden; 7:15 p.m., $10, all ages

Clifton’s Pizza: Black Cat Band; 8 p.m., free

Expo Five: Shadows Fall, Five Finger Death Punch, Otep, 2 Cents, Kentucky Death Wish, Stallpoint, Adaptize, Tri-Tones; 7 p.m., $20 (adv.), $23 (door), all ages

Headliners: Kate Voegele, Green River Ordinance, Kevin Hammond; 8 p.m., $15

Highlands Taproom: Siren Falls; 10 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Doug Finke & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Jewish Community Center: Lord of the Rings Overture; 7:30 p.m., $12, $10 (JCC Members/seniors), $8 (students)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Gypsy swing jam; 8:30 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Brentano String Quartet; 3 p.m., $25, free for subscribers

Monkey Wrench:
 Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Napa River Grill: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m. (R through Oct. 25)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Indigenous, Jon Justice; 7:30 p.m., $12 (adv.) / $15 (door), all ages

Turtle Run Winery: Dennis Hill & Laurie Clarke; 1:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mon Oct 19

Diamonds: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

JazzyBlu: The Bobby Falk Group featuring Affrilachian Poets; 7:30 p.m., $7

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Cellist Paul York; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Drummer, Royal Bangs; 7 p.m., $12, all ages

Southgate House: Parlour: Generationals, Elsinore; 8:30 p.m., $6 (adv.) / $8 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic with Ryan Malott; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tue Oct 20

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan with Larry Doyle and Jaime Adams; 8 p.m., free

Headliners: The Chariot, Impending Doom, My Children My Bride, Oh Sleeper, We Came As Romans, Dead & Divine; 7 p.m., $20, all ages

Highlands Taproom: Adam Flowers; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s
: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Bluegrass; 7 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Jazz Ensemble II; 8 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: Open Blues/Jazz Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Mike Doughty (Soul Coughing) with Andrew “Scrap” Livingstone, Porter Block; 8 p.m., $15