Photo by jessie kriech-higdon

Rachel Grimes: CD/LP release. 7 p.m. Oct. 8. 21C Museum Hotel.

October 7, 2009

Plugged In

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed Oct 7

Bomhard Theatre: The Great Big Sea; 7:30 p.m., $27.50, all ages

Chick Inn: Erin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Derby City Espresso: Paleface, Supertruck, Christofer Lincoln, 8:30 p.m., $5

Headliners: J.J. Grey & Mofro, Shooter Jennings, Earl Greyhound; 7 p.m., $20, 18+

Hideaway: Beer Bent Local Boys; 10 p.m., $2

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Bop Association (Ballroom), 6 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 9 p.m., $5 after 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

The Lounge: Blues Jam with Jim Masterson; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Patron: Wax On Wednesday with Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; $3-$5, 21+

Pop’s Place: Open Mic with Sean Magnum; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Saints: The Speakeasy Jazz Orchestra; 8:30 p.m., free

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Chick Pimp; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Devon Allman’s Honey Tribe; 8 p.m., $10

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson, Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: John Gage; noon (R)

Thu Oct 8

21c Atrium Gallery: Hear + Now Series: Composers Daniel Gilliam, Lou Moseson, Sara MacLean, Malcolm Turner, Jacob Gotlib, Rachel Grimes (CD/LP release); 7 p.m., $10 (adv.) cash only, $11 (adv. via PayPal), $12 (door), percentage of proceeds benefit Hear + Now Series

Buster’s: Devon Allman’s Honeytribe; 7 p.m., $8, 18+

Derby City Espresso: Joanie Mussleman, Billy Wallace & The Virginia Blues; 9 p.m., $3

Hideaway Saloon: Funk Injection; 10 p.m., $2

Highlands Taproom: DJ Joe Dubb’s Thursday Night Hootenanny; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jazzy Blu: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m. (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, Swing dance lessons by Patrick; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $3 after 8 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Blues open mic; 9 p.m., free

The Lounge: Open mic, karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Symphonic Band; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; 21+

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Cousin Kissers; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Rusty & The Oil Cans; 9 p.m., $5, bikers in free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: DJ Dave Desitin; 10 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri Oct 9

Brown Theatre: Zakir Hussain, Bela Fleck, Edgar Meyer; 8 p.m., $25-$60

Buster’s: WRFL Boomslang: Casino Vs. Japan, Atlas Sound, Parlour, Mission of Burma, Faust, Caboladies, Peaking Lights, Good Posture Club; 7 p.m., $20 (Friday) $50 (3-day pass)

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band; 8 p.m., free

Derby City Espresso: Enlou, The Foxery, Nightmare River Band, 9 p.m., $3

Garvin Place & Oak Street: Garvin Gate Blues Festival: Sue O’Neill & Blues Seville, Stacy Mitchhart Band, Li’l Dave Thompson; 6:30 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Generic Alternatives; 10 p.m., $3

Hideaway Saloon: Samesoul; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Jerry Tolson Quartet; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Erica Martin Band (Ballroom); Rock Station (Good Time Room); 6 p.m., $5 after 8 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Eight More Miles; 8 p.m., free

Live Lunch WFPK: These United States; noon, free, first-come, first seated; members at the $120 level or above can reserve seats

Longhead’s Bar & Grill: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Johnny Berry; 11 p.m., $5

The Lounge: The Jim Masterson Blues Band; 10 p.m., $3

Macca’s Florida Grill & Bar: The Steel Fins; 7 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: WRFL Boomslang: Sapat, Zak Riles, midnight, $5 (with pass), $8 without

The Patron: Burgers, Beers & Beats with DJ Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), $5 after 9 p.m. (first floor only); 21+

Pop’s Place: The Flying Saucers; 8 p.m., $3

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: DJ Ev’olution; 9 p.m., $5 before 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Ultra Pulverize, Church of the Snake, Hippiedigger; 10:30 p.m., $5

St. Joseph Catholic Church: Music of the French Baroque: Susie Napper, Barbara Kallaur, Sarah Biber; 8 p.m., $20, $15 (seniors), $10 (student)

Second Presbyterian Church: WRFL Boomslang Kick-off: Rachel Grimes, Sound/Vision; 5:30 p.m., $20

Seelbach Bar:
 Mike Tracy, Pat Lentz, Wheeler; 9 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Jessica Lea Mayfield, These United States, The Old Ceremony, 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door), all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Cynics, The Customs, The Long Gones; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Los Honchos 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Justin Lewis, Daphne Luster, Hambone Band; 7:30 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Matthew Harrison & Hometown Show; 8 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Katie Herzig, Andrea Davidson; 8 p.m., $10, 18+

Zeppelin Café: Parrothead Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sat Oct 10

Al’s Bar: WRFL Boomslang afterparty: Invaders, These United States; midnight, $5 (with pass), $8 without

Buster’s: WRFL Boomslang: Papa M, Bardo Pond, Disappears, The Black Angels; 5 p.m., $20 (each day) $50 (3-day pass)

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band; 8 p.m., free

Diamond’s: Billy Goat Gruff; 10 p.m., free

Garvin Place & Oak Street: Garvin Gate Blues Festival: Sugar Blue, Blues Harp Jam (Lamont Gillespie, Mark Hoekstra, Joel Pinkerton), LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof, Stella-Vees, Hellfish, Jim Masterson Band, Dick & The Roadmasters; 3 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Smoke and Cinders; 10 p.m., $3

Golf Shores Fun Center: Kirk Miller, Audra Meighan, Robert Morgan, Danny Browning; 7 & 9 p.m., $7

Hideaway Saloon: Covert Operations; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Jebodiah Springfield; 10 p.m., free

Incredible Dave’s: Donny Dynamite & the Dynamos; 9 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Maestro J & The Jazzyblu Triad; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Erica Martin Band (Ballroom); Rock Station (Good Time Room); 6 p.m., $6 after 8 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: John Harden Pope; 8 p.m., $7

Kingpin Lanes: Lindsey Lane & Axis; 10 p.m., free

Longshot Tavern: Empty Fifth; 11 p.m., free

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 10 p.m., $3

The Patron: Bossa Nova Brunch with DJ Kim Sorise; 10 a.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar)

Pop’s Place: The Jim Masterson Band; 9 p.m., $3

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Pat Harbison with Dick Sisto Trio; 9 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Slingshot Dakota, The Seedy Seeds, Teenage Angela; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Parlour: Jessica Lea Mayfield, The Old Ceremony; 7:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Pork Pie James Band, Most Wanted Band, 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: The Possum Playboys; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Sun Oct 11

Buster’s: Boomslang: Os Mutantes, Pezhead, Strangers Family Band; 4 p.m., $20 (each day) $50 (3-day pass)

Clifton’s Pizza: Derbytown Bones; 7 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Tish Lyndsey; 10 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Doug Finke & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Gallo Rosso: Second Sunday Serenades: Alanna Fugate; 2 p.m., $5-$15 (sliding scale)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9 p.m., $3

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Denine LeBlanc; 3 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench:
 Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Sara Watkins (Nickel Creek), Eric Sommer; 7:30 p.m., $17 (adv.) / $20 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Fifth On The Floor; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Ricky Mason Tribute Benefit: The Saints, Hellfish, Stella Vees, 100 Proof, Stray Cat Blues Band; donations encouraged; 5 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: The Vinyl Kings; 1:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Doulapalooza: John Gage, Leigh Ann Yost & Friends, IamIs, The Gutter Girls, 1 p.m., $5 suggested donation

Mon Oct 12

Hideaway Saloon:
 B.J. & Friends; 9 p.m., $2

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Teenage Bottlerocket, Cobra Skulls, The Highlight Reel, Nowhere Fast; 7 p.m., $8

Southgate House: Ballroom: Jemina Pearl (ex-Be Your Own Pet), 500 Miles To Memphis, The O’s; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Billy Catfish; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

 

Tue Oct 13

Bulldog Café: Despised Icon, Through The Eyes of the Dead, ABACABB, Molotuv Solution, At Lights End; 7 p.m., $12, all ages

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan with Brigid Kaelin; 8 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Ellsworth, 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Bluegrass; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: The Revival Tour: Chuck Ragan, Tim Barry, Jim Ward, Jenny Owen Youngs, Dave Hause; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.), $17 (door), all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues/Jazz Band Jam; 9 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)