BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

Lydia Burrell performs Nov. 26 at Vernon Club. 9 p.m. $6.

November 24, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for Nov. 24-Nov. 30

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Nov. 24

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

American Turners: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10 p.m., $5

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open mic; 8 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Jefferson Tarc Bus; $5

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7 p.m., all ages, free

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Other Brothers; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

ear X-tacy: The Whigs; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: This That & The Other; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: The Whigs, Midnite Sons, Bad Blood; 8 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Merry Pranksters; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Improv: The Rich Guzzi Psycho Hypnosis Show; 8 p.m.

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Land of Tomorrow: Terry Riley’s “In C” by NovemberGroup; 7 p.m., donations encouraged

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: DJ Fabi; 10 p.m.

Mozz: Jacob Duncan Trio w/ Jason Tiemann & Jonathan Gardner; 6 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Patrick McNeese; 9 p.m., $6

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

Palace Theatre: Cirque Dreams Holidaze; 7:30 p.m., $19-$54

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Pomegranates, Pop Empire; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Parlour: Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas; 8 p.m., $6 (adv.) $8 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Josh Eagle and The Harvest City, The Ready Stance; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Predators; 7 p.m., $5

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz jam; 6 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Merry Pranksters; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m., (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke w/ Rockin’ Rob; 9 p.m. (R)

Wick’s New Albany: Rachel Timberlake, DJ Chris

Thurs. Nov. 25

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Saloon: Nigel Dupree Band, Jackyl, DMC; Heaven Hill; 10 p.m.; Roof Garden: Two Pump Chump, Lost in Eden, Some Kind of Saint, Tri Tones, Hot Action Cop; Taproom: Sunday Six; 9:30 p.m., $15 (adv.), $20 (door)

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Big Rock Show; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Baby Fishmouth

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s New Albany: Aquila

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Nov. 26

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Alley Theater: Va Va Vintage; 8 p.m., $18

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Anthem of the Sun; $5

Brendan’s: The Over-Reactors; 10 p.m.

Buster’s: Business Time, Those Crosstown Rivals; 8 p.m., $5; 18+

Check’s Café: Hambone; 10 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Troubadours of Divine Bliss

Corner Door: Lee Troutman; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Brass Knuckle Boys, The Rudies; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: MMP (Matt Mitchell Project); 9 p.m.

ear X-tacy: Shipping News Album Release Party: Obscure Handsome Brothers, Sandpaper Dolls; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: 64 West; 10 p.m., $5

Harley’s Main St. Tavern: The Bottom Line; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners: Allstar Weekend, The Scene Aesthetic, Stephen Jerzak, Action Item; 5 p.m., $13, all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Hogan’s Fountain; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Improv: The Rich Guzzi Psycho Hypnosis Show; 8 & 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: The Connection, Odeen Mayes; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Six Miles South, Benjamin Davis Group; 7 p.m., $10

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Ridgewood Boys; 8 p.m.

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Karaoke; 8 p.m.

Mozz: Carly J. Group w/ Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: Black Friday Blackout: Karass, Zanclopera Trio; 10 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Aly Tadros, Chloe Charles; 9 p.m., $6

O’Shea’s: Joe Debow Band; 10 p.m.

Palace Theatre: Cirque Dreams Holidaze; 7:30 p.m., $19-$54

Patrick O’Shea’s: Josh & Joe; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded by Blood; 7:30 p.m., $18; Jefferson TARC Bus; $10; Beyond Threshold, At Lights End, Devastation Device, Fall of Dusk, Red Eyed Lies Hurt Circle; 10 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Center for Women & Families Benefit: Sing Grateful; 7 p.m., $8-$15, or pay what you can; The Pop-Up Bazaar and Steely Dan covers; 9 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Millionaires, brokeNCYDE, Kill Paradise, The Hit; 6 p.m., $14, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Spectators: Dumb Monkeys; 9 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: Psychodots, Lee Rolfes; 8 p.m. , $12 (adv.) $15 (door), 18+; Parlour: Screening of “Trash Humpers,” Chris Crofton, Mike Cody; 7 p.m., free; Juney’s Lounge: The Mudpies; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees, Noah Wotherspoon Band; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Friday Night Party Night: DJ Chickenman; 9 p.m. (R); Fish Out of Water; 9 p.m.

Sunergos Woodlawn: Slithering Beast, State Champion; 9 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Vice Tricks, Random Conflict; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Six White Horses, Lydia Burrell; 9 p.m., $6

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Clay Harden, Megan Thrasher; 7 p.m.

Wick’s New Albany: Eight-Inch Elvis, Tim Morrow; 10 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: VHS or Beta DJs; 9 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: DJ Fabi; 10 p.m.

Sat. Nov. 27

Alley Theater: Va Va Vintage; 8 p.m., $18

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s Jeffersonville: Grimey Rhyme Regime, Mr. Goodbar; 9 p.m., free

Bomhard Theater: Best Christmas Pageant Ever; 2 p.m. & 5 p.m.; $12.50

Brendan’s: Highland Reign; 10 p.m.

Buster’s: Devin The Dude, Natti (Cunninglynguists), Nemo; 8 p.m.; $15; 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Turley Richards

Corner Door: Brad Jackson; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Green Genes, Sundown Service; 9 p.m.

Expo Five: Birthday Massacre, Black Veil Brides, Dommin, Aural Vampire; Scarlet Smile, They Came Bearing Arms, Last Hope For Sunrise, Farewell The Hero, His Punchlines Are Killer; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.), $17 (door), all ages

Gerstle’s: The Vessel; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, The Agonist, Society’s Plague; 7 p.m., $22

Harley’s Main St. Tavern: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: DJ Joe Dubb Dance Party

Improv: The Rich Guzzi Psycho Hypnosis Show; 7:45 p.m. & 9:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett, Odeen Mayes; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: 10 Cent Toll Booth; 9 p.m.

Mozz: Carly J. Group w/ Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Carla Gover & The Fabulous D’s; 8:30 p.m., $8

O’Shea’s: Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m.

Palace Theatre: Cirque Dreams Holidaze; 2 p.m. & 8 p.m., $19-$54

Patrick O’Shea’s: The Over-Reactors; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; $10

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: The Steely Dan Bazaar; 8:30 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Rev. Peyton & His Big Damn Band, Lewis Brothers; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Parlour: Jake LaBotz, Joshua Black Wilkins; 8:30 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Zachary Burns Band; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Dumb Monkeys; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees, Old School; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Sons of Bill, Velvet Truckstop; 9 p.m., $10

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Whitney Hall: Michael W. Smith; 8 p.m., $30-$75

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Steele Mist

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Clay Harden; 8 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Steve Decker; 9 p.m.

Wick’s New Albany: DJ Mikus, Aquila

Zanzabar: Junkyard Dawgs; 8 p.m., $5

Sun. Nov. 28

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free

Bomhard Theater: “Sistah” The Reunion; 7 p.m., $23.50

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: The Black Cat Band; 7 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: White Knight; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Greg Sanders

Improv: The Rich Guzzi Psycho Hypnosis Show; 7:45 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson Trio w/ Craig Wagner and Doug Elmore; 8 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Jessie Laine Powell; 7 p.m., $7

Palace Theatre: Cirque Dreams Holidaze; 1 p.m. & 6 p.m., $19-$54

Rudyard Kipling: Center for Women & Families Benefit: Sing Grateful; 7 p.m., $8-$15, or pay what you can

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Bryant Stevens Band Benefit: 4 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Karaoke

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Nov. 29

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: A Place to Call Home, Dude Jams, Transgressions; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Louisville Improvisors Present: The Buddy Gilm Show; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Hideawy Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Mozz: Scott Henderson Trio w/Jenna Mattingly and Kris Eans; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa, Rob Barnes; 6 p.m., donations accepted

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night w/ Mike from The Tillers; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasant’s: Every Time I Die, Trap Them, Howl, Artifex Pereo; 7 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open mic

Tues. Nov. 30

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Stampede; 9 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Darkstar: Open stage jam with Amos Hopkins

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8 p.m. (R)

Highlands Taproom: Nathan Leigh

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson, Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Viola Studio Recital; 7 p.m.

Mozz: Scott Henderson Trio w/Jenna Mattingly and Kris Eans; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Screen Door Porch; 9 p.m., $6

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rudyard Kipling: Silent Movie w/ Ray Rizzo (Java Men) and Mateo Barnett (Vampire Squid); 9 p.m., free)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)