BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

Johnny Berry performs Nov. 20 as part of the Home of the Innocents’ Live Learn Love benefit at Monkey Wrench.

November 17, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for Nov. 17-Nov. 23

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Nov. 17

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open mic; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free; Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Steve Hofsetter; Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; all ages, free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Bitch Please; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Bro. Stephen & John Davey; 8 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

ear X-tacy: The Secret Sisters; all ages, free

Headliners: The Felice Brothers, Adam Hayworth Stephens (Two Gallants); 9 p.m., $15, 18+

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Howl at the Moon: “You Can’t Do That On Piano” w/ Divinity Rose; 9 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University String Chamber Ensembles; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Student Composers; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic w/ Friends; 9 p.m.

Mozz: Jacob Duncan Trio, Jason Tiemann, Jonathan Gardner; 6 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Mojo Tones; 9 p.m., $5

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Round Robin: Alanna Fugate, Tyrone Cotton, Dan Hardin, Ray Rizzo, Jason Burton; 9 p.m., donations accepted

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Josh Eagle & The Harvest City, Westfolk, Glass Winged Sharpshooters; 9 p.m., free

Steinert’s: Short Bus; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hunter Embry’s Indie Rock Showcase; 9 p.m., $4

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz jam

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Merry Pranksters; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m., (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke w/ Rockin’ Rob; 9 p.m. (R)

Wick’s New Albany: Tim Morrow

Thurs. Nov. 18

930 Listening Room: An evening with Derek Webb & Sandra McCracken; 7:30 p.m., $12

Alley Theater: Shadwick Wilde & The Quiet Hollers, Thomas A. Minor & The Picket Line, Savages; 7 p.m., $6, all ages

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Project Improv; 8 p.m., free

Billiard’s Club: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m.

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Invisible Children Benefit; 8 p.m.; $5, 18+

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Club Gravity: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Steve Hofsetter; Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Frank Rocket, The Rough Customers; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Dog House Kitchen; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Lipstick Pistol; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Improv: Doug Benson; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb, Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Screen Door Porch; 7 p.m., $6

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Guitar Studio with the Louisville Guitar Society; 7 p.m.,$10

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Jazz Ensemble II; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Prism

Natasha’s Bistro: Kicked Back Classics After Party: Inon Barnatan; 8 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Felice Brothers, Adam Haworth Stephens (of Two Gallants); 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Lost River Cavemen; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Edgehill Avenue and Friends; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: John Mark

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s New Albany: Aquila

Yell Dell Gardens: Harry Pickens Trio; 7 p.m., $15, $12 (Yew Dell members)

Zanzabar: Maserati, Parlour, Seluah; 8 p.m., $10

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Nov. 19

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Alley Theater: Va Va Vintage; 8 p.m., $18

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Big Poppa Stampley, inKY Poetry and Music Series; 7 p.m., free

Brendan’s: Rocktimus Prime; 10 p.m.

Check’s Café: Pat Younger; 9 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Misha & Lupe

Comedy Caravan: Steve Hofsetter

Corner Door: Organic Grass; free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Anais, The Horse Feathers; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Vendors; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Orgone, Dirty Church Revival; 9 p.m., $10, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Booty Sweat, Headstash; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Improv: Doug Benson; 8 & 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, The Connection; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Dunn Boys, John & Will Gage; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Lauren Houston; 8 p.m.

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Guest Artist: Dieter Hennings, guitar; 7 p.m., $20, $10 (students)

Monkey Wrench: The Sleep-Ins, Stationary Odyssey, Alanna Fugate

Mozz: Carly J. Quartet w/ Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Raquy & the Cavemen; 9 p.m., $12

O’Shea’s: Andrew Scott Newton; 10 p.m.

Quarter Pole: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Patrick O’Shea’s: Tim Licktieg; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rock For Kosair: The Zoo Kings, Ugly, Autumn Canvas, Nova Red, Some Kind Of Saint, Bonejinn, Factor 9 (reunion), Burning Babylon, Snotozzy & The Crazy Babies, 16 Bones, Trust Divided, Heatherfield, E-Flat, Year Of The Gun; $10 minimum donation

River Bend Winery: Rebecca Williams; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Motes Books CD-Release; A Thanks & Giving Dance: Joy Division’s “Hidden Pleasures,” Dio’s “Holy Diver”; 7 p.m., $10

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: ZCFOS, Hi-Fi Ninja, Karass, Bu Hao Ting; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Spectators: Rusty & The Oil Cans; 10 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: Those Darlins; 8:30 p.m., $5, all ages; Parlour: Members of Morphine & Jeremy Lyons (or The Elastic Waste Band), Giant Wow; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Coralee & The Townies; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travel’n Mojos, V Groove; 7:30 p.m., $5

Studio Pizza: Tweddell, Nastaev & Souza; 6:30 p.m., free

Summit City Lounge: Friday Night Party Night: DJ Chickenman; 9 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Whitney Hall: Get the Led Out: The American Led Zeppelin; 8 p.m., $28, $35, $24.25 for Kentucky Center Members

WFPK: Live Lunch: Tamara Dearing; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Steele Mist

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Better Daze; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Derbytown Bones; 9 p.m.

Wick’s New Albany: Identity Crisis, Josh & Holly

Zanzabar: Brooks Ritter; 8 p.m., $6

Zeppelin Café: Some Day Soon (CD Release), High Water Mark; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Sat. Nov. 20

Alley Theater: Va Va Vintage; 8 p.m., $18

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Los Luddites, Margaret Evans; 7 p.m., free

Big Blue Country: Sea Hero; 10 p.m., free

Brendan’s: Highball Red; 10 p.m.

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Steve Matthews, Big John Richardson; 9 p.m., free

Buster’s: Corey Smith, Ingram Hill, Kenny Owens; 8 p.m., 18+; $18 (adv.); $25 (door)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Joe Hanna

Comedy Caravan: Steve Hofsetter

Cosmic Charlie’s: Root Hog, The Sundown Service; 9 p.m.

Derby City Espresso: Technology vs. Horse, Red Light Relay, Whiskey Dick; 9:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: R. Arnold & The Holdovers w/ Coralee & The Townies; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Canago; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Jebodiah Springfield

Improv: Doug Benson; 7:45 & 9:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Groove Reunion, Odeen Mayes; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Robinella; 8 p.m., $12

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Community Music Program Recital; 1 p.m.; Community Music Program: Piano Ensemble; 3 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Kentucky Center Chamber Players; 3 p.m., $10, $8 (seniors) $1 (students)

Monkey Wrench: Live, Learn, Love Benefit: Maiden Radio, Johnny Berry, Thomas A. Minor & The Picket Line; 8 p.m., $10

Natasha’s Bistro: Kelly Richey; 9 p.m., $8; The Switchmen, The Greatest of These; 11 p.m., $7

O’Shea’s: Campfire Stew; 10 p.m.

Patrick O’Shea’s: Josh & Joe; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Karma Dogs Reunion, Boozer, anti-G; 8 p.m., $10

Quarter Pole: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Ri Ra: Jefferson TARC Bus; $5

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Kessler’s Friends; 7 p.m., $10

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Minnow (CD-Release), Straight A’s, The New Mexico, Chime Hours; $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Jockey Club Reunion Show: The Speed Hickeys, SS-20, Sluggo, Uncle Dave Lewis; 8 p.m. $10 (21+), $13 (18-20); Parlour: Bear Claw, Knife The Symphony, Minutes; 8:30 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Los Honchos; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Rusty & The Oil Cans; 10 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Traveln’ Mojos, V Groove; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Folk Soul Revival; 9 p.m., $8

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: KTO

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Sweet Caroline, Sammy J.; 8 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Genuine Risk; 9 p.m., $3

Wick’s New Albany: DJ Mikus, Highline

Zanzabar: Futurebirds, Jonny Corndawg; 8 p.m., $8

Sun. Nov. 21

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Church of the Ascension: Voces Novae; 3 p.m., $14, $12 (seniors), $6 (students/children)

Clifton’s Pizza: The Paul Davis Quartet feat. Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Steve Hofsetter

Cosmic Charlie’s: Randy Tuesday & the Two Two Tuesdays; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Open Stage

Improv: Doug Benson; 8 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Jim Porter’s: Jonell Mosser, Vickie Carrico, Etta Britt & Sheila Lawrence with Greg Foresman Band, Hi-Tops, Patty Cain & Amy Johnson, Jenn Stout Band, Most Wanted, The Confessional, Sherry Edwards & Marilyn Kington, Jaimes, Gina Emerson, Jeni Carr & Twangtown, Billy Goat Gruff, Heidi Howe, Jaime Duvall, Rebecca Williams, Katie Toupin, Tamara Dearing, Marion Dries, Audrey Cecil & Amanda Lucas; 4:30 p.m., $7 minimum donation

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Community Music Program: Suzuki Violin Solo & Ensembles; 1:30 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Faculty Artist: Dror Biran, piano; Shederick Whipple, tenor; 3 p.m.; University Cardinal Singers & Symphonic Band; 7:30 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Carly Johnson Trio w/ Craig Wagner and Doug Elmore; 6 p.m., free

St. John Lutheran Church: Benefit Concert for St. Matthews Area Ministries: Denine LeBlanc; 3 p.m., admission: one non-perishable food item

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Benjamin Davis Group, Da Mudcats, Bryant Stevens Band; 4 p.m, $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Karaoke

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Nov. 22

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: West Market Street Stompers; 8 p.m., $12

Cosmic Charlie’s: Oxford Farm Report, The Dead Icons, Turdus Musicus; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Chorus & Chorale; 8 p.m.

Mozz: Scott Henderson Trio, Jenna Mattingly, Kris Eans; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Central Kentucky Guitar Night; 8:30 p.m., $6

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night w/ Misty from The Newbees; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Third St. Dive: Krank Daddies; 8 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

ZaZoo’s: Sub Rosa open mic w/ Kevin Parr, Kirk Miller; 7 p.m., free

Tues. Nov. 23

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Corner Door: The Smokin’ Bunnies

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8 p.m. (R)

Headliners Music Hall: EOTO; 9 p.m., $15

Highlands Taproom: Rockaway Drive

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson, Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mozz: Scott Henderson Trio, Danny Kiely, Tim Whalen; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Roger BonDurant, Jim Gleason; 9 p.m., $5

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Akira Kurosawa’s “Yojimbo” screening, accompanied by Ray Rizzo, Skinny Dennison, Mateo Barnett, Joey Crane; 9 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: David Dondero, The Moaners; 7:30 p.m., $8

Southgate House: Ballroom: Stars; 7:30 p.m., $17 (adv.), $20 (door), Ages 18+; all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)