Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
November 3, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for Nov. 3-Nov. 9

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Nov. 3

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open mic w/ Punk Rock Pam; 8 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Short Bus; 9:30 p.m.

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free; Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7 p.m., all ages

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Expo Five: Danzig’s Blackest of the Black 2010: Possessed, Marduk, Toxic Holocaust, Withered; 5:30 p.m., $25

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Mitch Barrett, Owen Reynolds; 9 p.m., $8

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene;
7 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Zack Brock Trio, Amber Estes, Bonecrusher, Holiday Market; 8 p.m., $7

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Blood On The Dance Floor, Breathe Electric, Let’s Get It, Dot Dot Curve; 6:30 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Books, The Black Heart Procession; 8:30 p.m., $17 (adv.), $20 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Josh Eagle and The Harvest City, Michael Sadoff (Shiny Old Soul/Zella Whelms), The Incline District; 9 p.m., free

Steinert’s: Short Bus; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Brian Knopf, Jenn Stout, Dan Hardin, Wallings Jr. Duo, Michael Felker; 9 p.m., $4

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz Jam Session; 5 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Merry Pranksters; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke w/ Rockin’ Rob; 9 p.m. (R)

Wick’s New Albany: Eight-Inch Elvis Acoustic; 8 p.m., free

Thurs. Nov. 4

Alley Theater: Open Mic; 8 p.m., $10

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Joshua Collins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Brown Theatre: NightLites: Vienna; 6:30 p.m., $20-$25

Buster’s: Scarefest; 8 p.m., 18+

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: 1999 Prince Tribute, ’80s Party; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Frontier Ruckus; all ages

Gerstle’s: Ryan Montbleau, Caravan of Thieves; 10 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Derick Howard; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Improv: Drew Hastings; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Margaret Comstock Hall: Dror Biran with Michael Schneider, Caroline Oltmanns, James Wilding; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Weber Reunion, OK Zombie, Justin Lewis, Alanna Fugate, Leigh Ann Yost; 8:30 p.m., $3

Natasha’s Bistro: The Vespers; 9 p.m., $7

Old Depot: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Mind Petrol; 11:30 p.m.

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Eyes Around the World; 9 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Doug Stanhope, Brad Thacker, Mike Cody; 8:30 p.m., $17 (adv.), $20 (door), 18+; Parlour: Elizabeth Cook, Sean Geil; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: The Tadcasters; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Nov. 5

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s By the Bridge: Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free

Big Blue Country: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 10 p.m., free

Bomhard Theater: Dailey & Vincent; 8 p.m., $22.50-$27.50

Brewskee’s: Rod Mitchell, Steve Matthews, Scott Gritton, Cracker Steve, Dr. Love; 9 p.m., free

Buster’s: Scarefest Presents: Battery (Metallica Tribute), Tripping Scarlet; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.); $12 (door); 18+

Check’s Café: Jimi V, Screamin’ John; 9 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Alan Rhody

Corner Door: Brad Jackson; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Cosmic Charlie’s: Clark Paterson, Mourning Woody; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10:30 p.m., $3

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Fusionary; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Henhouse Prowlers; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Improv: Drew Hastings; 8 & 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Jon Pardi; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: NewFound Road; 8 p.m.

Limestone Bay: The Shining; 7 p.m., free

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Guest Artist: Bernice Johnson Reagon, the Black Diamond Choir; 6 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: OK Deejays; 9 p.m.

Nitty Gritty: Matt Anthony & Woodrow on the Radio; 8 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Tim Lickteig; 10 p.m.

Quarter Pole: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim, Katy Rene; 6 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: The Wild, Pedals On Our Pirate Ship, Pilots; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Scott Miller & The Commonwealth, Mic Harrison & The High Score; 8 p.m., $15, 18+; Parlour: The Dopamines, Banner Pilot, Vacation, Mixtapes, New Creases; 8 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: The Tin Hearts; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Black Mudd; 10 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Clay St. Blues All Stars, King Sonic; 7:30 p.m., $5

Studio Pizza: Tweddell, Nastaev and Souza; 6:30 p.m., free

Summit City Lounge: Friday Night Party Night: DJ Chickenman; 9 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

VFW: Buda; 8 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Just Surrender, Phone Call from Home, The Scenic; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages

WFPK: Live Lunch: One Eskimo; noon, free, first come-first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Zanzabar: One Eskimo, Hugo, Scars on 45; 9 p.m., $10

Zeppelin Café: Buckshot Howl; 8 p.m.

Sat. Nov. 6

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s By the Bridge: Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Courtney Haynes, Steve Matthews, Cracker Steve, Dr. Love and Pete Wolynec; 9 p.m., free

Brown Theatre: Sara Bareilles, Cary Brothers, Holly Conlan; 8 p.m., $27.50-$32.50

Buster’s: Brantley Gilbert, Eli Young Band, Justin & Matty (Fifth On The Floor); 8 p.m., 18+, $12

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Joey Sandals

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Features;
9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10:30 p.m., $3

Gerstle’s: Headcase; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Katty Whomp Us; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: The Lost River Cavemen; 10 p.m.

Improv: Drew Hastings; 7 & 9 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jimmy’s Music: The Lost River Cavemen

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Folk Club Tribute; 5 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: Zach Brock & The Magic Number, The Switchmen; 8 p.m., $15, $8 (students)

O’Shea’s: 64 West; 10 p.m.

Quarter Pole: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Blues & Boogie Piano Summit: Ricky Nye, Patrick Smet, Julian Phillips, Bob Seeley; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.), $20 (door), 18+; Parlour: Wade Baker Jazz Collaborative; 8 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Chris Comer Trio; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Black Mudd; 10 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill and Blues Seville, Big Rock Show; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: The Only Sons; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: The Rally Cats; 9 p.m., $5

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Vernon Club: Heather Bond; 8 p.m., $7

Waverly Hills: Mind Petrol; 7 p.m.

Sun. Nov. 7

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 8 p.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Hot Onion Jazz Band

Cosmic Charlie’s: RRIICCEE; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Hideawy Saloon: Strange Arrangement; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Palace: Styx; 7:30 p.m., $35.50-$54.50

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Juilliard String Quartet; 3 p.m., free for Chamber Music Society subscribers, $25 for non-subscribers, $5 students

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Volver; 7 p.m., $10, 15 and younger free

Southgate House: Ballroom: Brendan Benson (The Raconteurs), The Posies, Aqueduct; 7:30 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: State Song (Special Acoustic Set), Kasparov (Special Acoustic Set); 9 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Nov. 8

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Tik Tok; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: CKY, HourCast, Lionize; 7 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Holy Ghost Tent Revival; 8 p.m., $10

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: New Music Festival: Per Nørgård; 8 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: The Belleville Outfit, Seth Walker;8 p.m., $15

Southgate House: Parlour: Keri Noble, Ernie Hendrickson; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic Night w/ Billy Catfish; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

Tues. Nov. 9

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Comedy Caravan: Robert Morgan, George Kershner, Shannon Miller, Janelle Fitzpatrick, Ed Black; 7 p.m., $10

Cosmic Charlie’s: Nemo; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Germantown Café: Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Headliners: The Dropout Boogie Tour: The Black Angels, Black Mountain; 8 p.m., $14

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: New Music Festival: Per Nørgård; 8 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: The Brothers Burn Mountain; 9 p.m., $5

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Fang Island, Delicate Steve; 7 p.m., $10, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Disgrace feat. Chuck, Al and Rob from moe. (Seated Show); 7:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door); 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m.,
free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)