BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

Grand Marquis kicks off the weekend at 7 p.m. Friday at Jim Porter’s.

October 20, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke listings for Oct. 20-26

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Oct. 20

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open mic; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free; Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Oakhurst; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Headliners: Finger Eleven, Taddy Porter, The Sleeping, Artifex Pereo; 7 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Oakhurst; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Howl At The Moon: Monster’s Ball with Divinity Rose; 9 p.m.

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Palace: Daniel Tosh; 7:30 p.m., $37.50

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Karaoke; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Round Robin: Justin Lewis, Bobby Rich, Tony Mizenberger, Meredith Pass, Thomas Burgos, Dean Bell; 9 p.m., donations accepted

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Madeline Adams, Bunny Day and the Mercy Buckets, Great Scots; 6:30 p.m., $6, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Blonde Redhead, Pantha Du Prince, Non-Smoking; 8:30 p.m., $17 (adv.), $20 (door), all ages; Parlour: Parlour; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Western; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hunter Embry’s Indie Rock Showcase; 9 p.m., $4

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz Jam Session; 5 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Merry Pranksters; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke w/ Rockin’ Rob; 9 p.m. (R)

Wick’s New Albany: Jodioke, Jacky B.

Zeppelin Café: Wide Open Jam w/ Johnny Berry; 9 p.m., free

Thurs. Oct. 21

Alley Theater: Damaged Goods’ “Night of the Living Improv”; two for $10

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Joshua Collins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Browning’s: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 6 p.m., free

Buster’s: Open Mic Grand Championship Semi-Finals; 9 p.m.

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Oakhurst; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Whitechapel, Impending Doom, Miss May I, Oceano, I Declare War; 6:30 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: John Sutton Band; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Pedro & Fuma; 6:30 p.m.; Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

KingFish Jeffersonville: Billy Goat Gruff; 7 p.m., free

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Snooky Young & Clay Jenkins; 7 p.m., $15, $5 (students)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Student Composers; 8 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: DJ

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Rubbie’s: Al Norton & The Al Starz; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Le Petomane’s “Shadow of the Hawk IV”; 7:30 p.m., $8-$20

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Goodwill Zine No. 6 release show: Supertruck, Young Lions, Troubleshooter; $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express, Kim Richey; 7:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), 18+; Parlour: Healing Sixes, The Steepwater Band, Grooveshire; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Shiny Old Soul; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Self-Inflicted; 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Malcolm Holcombe; 8 p.m., $7

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Brad Jackson

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila

Zanzabar: The Walkmen, Japandroids, Arms; 8 p.m., $15

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Oct. 22

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Actors Theatre: Late Seating: Joe Manning, Saredren Wells, The Young Scamels interview, Graham Shelby, Brian Walker; 10:30 p.m., $10

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: The Damn Bandits; 9 p.m., free

Big Blue Country: The Treez; 10:30 p.m., free

Buster’s: Nappy Roots, Eazy, DJ Kym; 8 p.m.; $12 (adv.), $15 (door); 18+

Check’s Café: Somatica; 10 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band; 8 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Candy, Englishman; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R); 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

EEzy’s Sports Bar: Moe Bear & The Muddy Feet Band; 10 p.m.

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Thirty Spokes; 10 p.m., $5

Hard Rock Café: WXMA/Cancer Awareness Event: Christina Perri

Hideaway Saloon: The Floorwalkers; 11 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, The Connection; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Grand Marquis; 7 p.m., $10

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Nora Jane Struthers; 8 p.m.

KingFish Jeffersonville: Mike Willett, Rick Robbins; 7 p.m., free

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Palace: John Prine, Sara Watkins (Nickel Creek); 8 p.m., $45-$75

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

Mulligan’s: Open Mic with Jim Dishman

Natasha’s Bistro: The Beth Burden Band; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: The Over-reactors; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Trust Divided, Amazon Pilot, Shatterstone, UP&N; 10 p.m., $10

River Bend Winery: Lewis Mathis Balladeer; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: “Shadow of the Hawk IV”; 7:30 p.m., The Teeth, Midnight Sun; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: The Higgins Brothers, Tyrone Wheeler; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Ryan Bingham & The Dead Horses, The Rustlanders; 8:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Parlour: Paleface, Frontier Folk Nebraska, Channing & Quinn, Wonky Tonk; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Matt Woods; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travelin’ Mojos, The Predators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Aftershock; Friday Night Party Night: DJ Chickenman; 9 p.m. (R)

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: The Hungry Ears, The Lollypop Factory; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Kudmani

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ J. Byrd

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Better Daze; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: The Rumors

Zanzabar: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., $5

Sat. Oct. 23

American Turners: Merry Pranksters; 9 p.m., $5 for non-members

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Molly Broadhurst, Phourist; 7 p.m., free

Bomhard Theatre: Eighty Eight Shades of Blue; 8 p.m., $20

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Courtney Haynes, Steve Matthews, Cracker Steve, Mikel McMullen, Pete Wolynec; 9 p.m., free

Browning’s: Chip Andrus (CD release); 6 p.m.

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band; 8 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Mac Miller; 9 p.m.

EEzy’s Sports Bar: Moe Bear & The Muddy Feet Band; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Compromise; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Papadosio, Zoogma; 8:30 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Kentucky Knife Fight, Messy Jiverson; 10:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Joe’s OK Bayou: Keepers of Magic w/ Darshwood D. Conjurer; 7 p.m., $10

KFC Yum! Center: So You Think You Can Dance; 7:30 p.m., $37.50-$55

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Alan Rhody; 8 p.m., $10

Lapping Park, Clarksville: Music Fest w/ Jenn Stout, Zak Appleby, Audrey Cecil and Amanda Lucas, The Howards, Katie Toupin, Matt Myers; noon

Louisville Palace: orKIDStra Halloween Spooktacular; 11 a.m., $15

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

Mulligan’s: Lauren Zoeller

Natasha’s Bistro: Kati Penn & Newtown, Maggie Lander; 8 p.m., $8

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Velcro Pygmies, Render, Naked Garden, Nasty Habit Blues; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: “Shadow of the Hawk IV”; 7:30 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Night Torn Mad (CD Release), Aquaventure, Say Something Huge On Fire, Hand Brigade, Amazon Pilot; 7 p.m., all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Whole House: Browngrass Festival 2010: David Rhodes Brown (CD Release), 500 Miles To Memphis, Magnolia Mountain, The Tillers, Shiny And The Spoon, Ricky Nye, Kelly Thomas, Mack West; 8 p.m., $10 (21+), $13 (18-20)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travelin’ Mojos, The Predators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Kill the Hippies; 10 p.m., $5

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Vernon Club: MERF Benefit: Kim Richey, Tim Krekel Orchestra, Hannah Schneider; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Steele Mist

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Back End Of Tomorrow; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Genuine Risk; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Super 69, Aquila

Sun. Oct. 24

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 8 p.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Buster’s: Fall Kills The Calendar, The Foxery; 8 p.m., $5 (adv.); 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: The Paul Davis Quartet feat. Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Indian Jewelry; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Merry Pranksters (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Brown Eyed Handsome Man, Supertruck; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

John E’s: Swing St. Big Band; 5:30 p.m., free

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: “Shadow of the Hawk IV”; 7:30 p.m.

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Coliseum, Young Livers, Alcohawk, Arms Aloft, Minnow; 7 p.m., $7, all ages

VFW Post 220: Mike Willett, Rick Robbins; 7 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Oct. 25

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Bellarmine University: Cralle Theatre: The Brock McGuire Band

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: World Music Series: Alan Jabbour; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Haochen Zhang (Van Cliburn International Piano Competition Gold Medalist); 8 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Failures Union, Bedford Falls, Admiral Akbar; 7 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Parlour: Toys That Kill, The Arrivals, The Gateway District, Vacation; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase and Open Mic

w/ Misty Perholtz (The Newbees); 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

Zanzabar: Ume; 9 p.m.

Tues. Oct. 26

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Nevermore, Warbringer, Blackguard, Hatesphere, Entropy; 7 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: Funk Injection; 9 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Cafe: Mollie O’Brien; 7 p.m., $12

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Kinetix; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door); all ages; Parlour: Larry & His Flask; 8:30 p.m., $6 (adv.), $8 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Social w/ DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)