Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo: Adrien Broom

Grace Potter and the Nocturnals return to Headliners Thursday, Oct. 14.

October 13, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of Oct. 13-19

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Oct. 13

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Al’s Bar: Women, Manchild; 9 p.m.

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free; Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Anthony Payton

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: EP3, Papadosio; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Hideaway Saloon: The Sarah Marshall Project; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Repertory Ensembles; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Paul York, Dror Biran; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Joe Pug, Vandaveer, Sam Hadfield; 7:30 p.m., $10, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: High On Fire, Torche, Kylesa; 7:30 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Western; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Ben Knight, Neil Johnstone Band, Jack Holiday & the Westerners; 7 p.m., $4

Sunergos Woodlawn: Jazz Jam Session; 5 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Merry Pranksters; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke w/ Rockin’ Rob; 9 p.m. (R)

Wick’s New Albany: Jodioke, Jacky B.

Zeppelin Café: Wide Open Jam w/ Johnny Berry; 9 p.m., free

Thurs. Oct. 14

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Joshua Collins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: American Diabetes Association Fundraiser: Mickey Clark, Eddie Hysinger, Tom Browning, R.D. Miller; 6 p.m.

The Bard’s Town: Dave Young, Dr. Vitamin, Project Improv; 8 p.m., free

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Bomhard Theatre: Kusun Ensemble; 8 p.m., $25

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Shortwave Society, Stephanie’s Id; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Gonzo Fest Kick-Off: Ron Whitehead w/ Russel Hulsey & Emily Caudill; Justin Lewis, Alanna Fugate, The Commonwealth, Nerves Jr.; 6 p.m., free

Headliners: Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Everest; 8 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Busted Soles; 11 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Pedro & Fuma; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Christabel & the Jons; 7 p.m., $10

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Repertory Ensembles; 7 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Duo Mantagnard; 8 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Chris Castle & The Womack Family Band; 8 p.m., $5

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: J.D. Green (CD-Release); 8:30 p.m., $15 includes CD

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Zak Riles, David Daniell & Douglas McCombs (Tortoise); 8 p.m., $6, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Will Hoge, Autovaughn; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door); Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Grace Adele; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Brian Knopf, Jenn Stout, Michael Felker; 8 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Baby Fishmouth

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna w/ Megan Thrasher; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquilla

Zanzabar: Tony Joe White; 9 p.m.

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Oct. 15

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: One Day Rising; 9 p.m., free

Bistro 42: Kimmet & Doug; 8 p.m., free

Brewskees: Scott Gritton, Rod Mitchell, Pete Wolynec; free

Buster’s: That ’80s Band, 11 Years At Harvard; 8 p.m., $5; 18+

Check’s Café: Pat Younger; 9 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Ekoostik Hookah; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: J.J. Grey; noon; Fourth Annual Zombie Prom: The Revenants; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: KTO; 10 p.m., $3

Headliners: J.J. Grey & Mofro, Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights; 8 p.m., $16 (adv.), $18 (door)

Hideaway Saloon: 23-String Band; 11 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

The Improv: Anjelah Johnson; 8 & 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: The Connection, Odeen Mayes; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Mr. Charlie Band Reunion, Josh & Holly; 7 p.m., $10

Karem’s: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Stephanie’s Id; 8 p.m., $10

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Keith Hubbard & The Hubcats; 9 p.m., $7

O’Shea’s: Scott Sullivan; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: BiZkit’s Fifth Annual Beerphest: Signal The Revolution, Noise Auction, Ugly, Two Pump Chump, Raze The Day, Sunday Driver, Sever This Illusion, Red Eyed Lies, Jeff Tardy; 10 p.m., $10

Quarter Pole Lounge: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Swing Shift; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: LePetomane’s “Shadow of The Hawk IV”; Follow The Train Reunion; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Beady, Hey Hi How Are You, Pilots, Change For A Twenty; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Guided By Voices, Nick Mitchell; 8 p.m., $25 (adv.), $30 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: JP Harris & The Tough Choices; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Uncle Pecos; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees, Code Blue; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Friday Night Party Night: DJ Chickenman; 9 p.m. (R)

Sunergos: Ian McFeron, Alisa Milner; 7 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: Dead Dick Hammer, Stroker; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Gabe Close

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Better Daze; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Clay Harden; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jay Storm, Ben Brown

Zanzabar: BellX1 (Acoustic), James Vincent McMorrow; 8 p.m., $12

Sat. Oct. 16

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Klondike Johnson, The Slow Rush; 9 p.m., free

Big Blue Country: Sea Hero; 10:30 p.m.

Billiard’s Club of Louisville: Eight-Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

Brendan’s: The Over-Reactors; 10 p.m.

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Jenny Conn, Courtney Haynes, Steve Matthews, Cracker Steve, Pete Wolynec; 9 p.m., free

Buster’s: Karma Theory, Katie Kerkhover; 8 p.m., $5; 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Christ Evangelical United Church: Cheyenne Marie Mize (CD-Release), Olof Arnalds, Doug Paisley; 7 p.m., $10

Clifton’s Pizza: Joey Sandals

Cosmic Charlie’s: J.D. Shelburne; 9 p.m.

ear X-tacy: Joan Shelley; 3 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: Brigid Kaelin, Joel Timothy, Highfiving White Boys, Dave Cronin, Chris Gadansky; 10 p.m., $8

Headliners: Villebillies

Hideaway Saloon: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Ichiban Samuria: The Noes; 10:30 p.m., free

The Improv: Anjelah Johnson; 8 & 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Groove Reunion, Odeen Mayes; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

KFC Yum Center: The Eagles; 8 p.m., $37-$180

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: The Vespers; 8 p.m., $10

King Fish: Crafted in Kentuckiana: Tim Morrow; 3 p.m., $5

Longshot Tavern: Johnny Berry & Outliers; 11 p.m., $5

Louisville Palace: Gordon Lightfoot; 8 p.m., $32.50-$52.50

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Community Music Program Recital; 1 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Gonzo Fest: The Galoots, Brigid Kaelin, Workers, Scott Carney, Alanna Fugate, The Fervor, The Commonwealth, Your News Vehicles, Ron Whitehead, Anita Thompson, Nerves Jr. and more; noon; $12 (adv.), $15 (door)

Natasha’s Bistro: The City; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Soulbite; 10 p.m.

Prime Lounge: Save The Ta-Tas Breast Cancer Fund-raiser: DJ D Cup; 10 p.m., $5 minimum donation

Quarter Pole Lounge: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: LePetomane’s “Shadow of the Hawk IV; 7:30 p.m.; Busted Souls, American Freedom Machine; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Wagner, Wheeler & Tiemann; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Automatic (Reunion), The New Mexico, Mister Grimace, Late Ones, Damaged Goods, Oso, Years At Sea; 6 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Whole House: The 11th Annual Witches Ball: DJ Roundboy, Chakras, Dante’s Gypsy Circus, Zahara, Mayan Ruins, Folie A Trois, The Dayton Affair, Tree Of Life; 7:30 p.m., $35, 18+

Spectators: Uncle Pecos; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees, BoogieJuice; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Kelly & the Cowboys; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Hambone; 10 p.m.

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Vernon Club: Stephanie’s Id

Westport Commons: Derby City Brass Band; 2 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Liquid Grey

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Waste Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Empty Fifth; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: DJ Mikus, Jay Storm

Zanzabar: Sarah Harmer, Clare Burson; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $14 (door)

Sun. Oct. 17

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 8 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Tyrone Cotton; 9 p.m., free

Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Buster’s: Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Hill Country Revue, TAUK; 7 p.m., $20, 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Misha Feigin & Astrid Gonzalez

Cosmic Charlie’s: Autovaughn, Will Hoge; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: The Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic; 6:30 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Chris Holcombe; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: The Farewell Drifters; 7 p.m., $12

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Daniel Weeks, Valerie Trujillo; 3 p.m., free; Michael Tunnell, Meme Tunnell; 7:30 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: Love Your Guts fundraiser w/ The Uncommon Houseflies, King Jacob; 6 p.m., $5; John Taylor; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: The Black Cat Band; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: We Are The Willows; 9:30 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Misfits, Juicehead; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Oct. 18

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Michael Franti & Spearhead, Bobby Long; 8 p.m., $22 (adv.); $25 (door); 18+

Cosmic Charlie’s: Lipstick Pistol; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Organic Grass; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Faculty Jazz Ensemble; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Chorus & Chorale; 8 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free

Southgate House: Parlour: Old Canes; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Singer Songwriter Showcase w/ Mike Kuntz; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

Tues. Oct. 19

Alley Theatre: Dangerous Curves Ahead; 7 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door)

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Onward Pilgrim, The Nativity Singers; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Tech N9ne, E-40, Krizz Kaliko, Kutt Calhoun, Big Scoob, Jay Rock, Glasses Malone, Bukshot; 8 p.m., $28

Hideaway Saloon: Threadbare Brother & Besides Daniel; 9 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Kentucky Theatre: Alejandro Escovedo

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Jazz Ensemble; 8 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Musicians for Steve Kay; 7:30 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)

Saints Skybar: DJ Kerr; 11 p.m., $3 (ladies free); Open stage; 9 p.m., free

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Jimmie Vaughan & The Tilt-A-Whirl Band w/ Lou Ann Barton; 7 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door), 18+; Parlour: The Entrance Band; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social w/ DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)