Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
The County Line performs Sept. 23 at Vernon Club. 8 p.m. $5

September 22, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of Sept. 22-28

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Sept. 22

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Pam Newman; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Buster’s: The Wailers, Duane Stephenson, Soul Funkin’ Dangerous; 8 p.m. $15 (adv.), $17 (door), 18+

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Landsquid, Pericles, Booty Sweat; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Brown Eyed Handsome Man, Supertruck; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Ichiban Samuria: Lobbyists; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeffersonville Sheraton: River Crossing Festival: April Macie; 7:30 p.m., $35

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’a Bistro: Kentucky Environmental Foundation Fund-raiser: The Metafours, Carla Gover & The Fabulous Ds, Reel World String Band, Sunday Valley; 8 p.m., $20

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Alanna Fugate, Thom Burgos, Sam Hadfield, Danny Flanigan, Joel Henderson, Taylor Walling; 9 p.m., $5 suggested donation

Rumbaugh’s: Open Mic; 7 p.m., free (R)

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Go Mordecai, Longsleeves, Chris Darby, Bunny Day and the Mercy Buckets; 7 p.m., $5 all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Zachary Burns Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Jenn Stout, Bob & the Dynamics; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Tumbleweed on the River: Eight-Inch Elvis Acoustic; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Service Industry Night; 9 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke, Jacky B.

Zanzabar: Laura Veirs & Hall Of Flames, The Watson Twins, Led To Sea; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam w/ Tom Cunningham & the Potluck Ramblers; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. Sept. 23

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Joshua Collins; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Dave Young (Merry Pranksters); 9 p.m.

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Broadbent Arena: Casting Crowns; 7 p.m.

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Open Mic Grand Championship Series; 9 p.m.

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Church of the Advent: Slice of the Highlands; 6:30 p.m., $25 (adv.), $30 (door)

Clifton’s Pizza: Janis Pruitt, Mike Williams; 8 p.m., free

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Comstock Hall (UofL): Comedian Kate Clinton; 7 p.m., $5

Cosmic Charlie’s: Big Gigantic; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Eddie Cohn; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Barry Mando Project; 11 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Center: LEO Readers’ Choice Party featuring Supertruck, Rocktimus Prime; 6 p.m., free

Kye’s: River Crossing Festival: April Macie, Shawn Tidwell; 7:30 p.m., $15

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Extra Crispy; 9 p.m., $8

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., Free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Midpoint Music Festival: Margot & The Nuclear So & So’s, The Lonely Forest, Cameron McGill & What Army; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door); all ages; Parlour: Painwater, Arrah & The Ferns, GreyMarket; 8:30 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Mt. Pleasant String Band; 9 p.m., free

Steinert’s: Sub Rosa with Big Poppa Stampley, John Taylor; 8:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Self-Inflicted; 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Anne McCue; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: The County Line, Milktooth; 7:30 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Brad Jackson

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquilla

Zanzabar: Civil Twilight, Lovers & Liars, Daylights; 9 p.m.

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Sept. 24

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Alley Theatre: Cynthia Norton, Twisted Sister Family Band; 7 p.m., $12

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Several Hundred People; 9 p.m., free

Bistro 42: Kimmet & Doug; 8 p.m., free

Brendan’s: One Day Rising; 10 p.m., free

Brownie’s The Shed: Villains, Emily Clark Band; 7 p.m., free

Buster’s: The Sawyer Family, Frank Rocket, Vicious Guns; 8 p.m. $5, 18+

Check’s Café: Sean Hickey; 10 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Squeeze-Bot

Cosmic Charlie’s: Sundown Service; 9 p.m.; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

French Lick Resort & Casino: Natalie Cole; $24-$99

Headliners: Bleeding Through, After The Burial, For Today, The Word Alive, Dead & Divine; 7 p.m., $15, $11.25 (buy three get 1 free)

Hideaway Saloon: Katty Whomp Us; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeffersonville RiverStage: River Crossing Festival: Lucky Pineapple, Dangerbird, Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 7 p.m., $5

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Grayson Capps & The Lost Cause Minstrels; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Breedings, Andrew Combs; 9 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: Scott Sullivan; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Lively Productions: Autumn Waves, Beeler Attic, The TriTones, Kave Hill, Up&N; 10 p.m., $10

River Bend Winery: Swing Shift; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: “Crossing Mountains”; 7 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door); Gazebo: Galt Line, Captain Ronzo; 9 p.m.; Bone Crusher; 11 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Midpoint Music Festival: Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, The Lions Rampant, So Cow; 8:30 p.m., $15 (adv.) / $18 (door); all ages; Parlour: Heavy Cream, Army Coach; 8:30 p.m., free; 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Scotty Karate; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hellfish, Bryant Stevens Blues Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Chris Janson; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasants: Frankie & the Attitudes, Livid; 7 p.m. $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Live Lunch: Lohio; noon, free; first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: KTO

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Kindred

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Jaybird

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Empty Fifth

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: The Dynamics

Zanzabar: Lohio, Nerves Jr., Donora; 9 p.m.

Sat. Sept. 25

Air Devil’s Inn: 10-Cent Toll Booth; 9 p.m.

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Molly Broadhurst, Phourist; 7 p.m., free

Baxter Avenue: Highlands Fest featuring Cabin, The Broken Spurs, The Instruction, Hambone, Peter Searcy & Band, Radio Radio, Brigid Kaelin, The Hi-Tops, Broadfield Marchers, OK Zombie, Edgehill Avenue, Justin Lewis, This, That and The Other, Butch Rice; 1 p.m., free

Bellarmine University: Irish Fest featuring Louisville Pipe Band, Guilderoy Byrne, Tenrec, Sessions, Keltricity, Split Bow, Tom O’Carroll, Maggie Drennon, Alair, Liam’s Fancy, Robert Tincher, Cloigheann, Needfire; 11 a.m., $6

Brewskees: Rod Mitchell, Pete Wolynec, Cracker Steve, Wayne Powell, Steve Matthews, Courtney Haynes; 8:30 p.m., free

BRYCC House: Change for a Twenty, Pumpkin Deathbelt, Eli Overshoot, Cabbage, Co.; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Buster’s: The Meatmen, Easy Action, The Loaded Nuns, Vibrolas; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.); $12 (door), 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Misha & Lupe

Cosmic Charlie’s: Craigstock East 2010; 9 p.m.

Derby City Espresso: Anderson, Furlong, Sick City Four; 9 p.m., $3 (includes copy of 7-inch), all ages

Germantown Café: Cadillac Shack; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Dirty Church Revival, The Ragans; 10 p.m. $3

Headliners: No Sign Of Murder, Conquer The King, Under Red Skies, His Punchlines Are Killer, When This Dies; 6:30 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Funk Out; 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeffersonville RiverStage: River Crossing Festival: K.C. & the Sunshine Band; 7 p.m., $20

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Rod Picott, Amanda Shires; 8 p.m., $8

King Fish River Road: Billy Goat Gruff; 7 p.m., free

Lebanese American Country Club: Still Kickin’; 8 p.m., $10

Limestone Bay Yacht Club: The Shining; 6 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Randall Bramblett, Seth Walker; 8 p.m., $17

Ogle Center: Hiromi; 9 p.m., $29.50

O’Shea’s: Barbwire & Butterflies; 10 p.m., $5

Qdoba Highlands: Fattlabb; 7 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Steampunk Extravaganza with CMTK4; 8 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Sonny’s Bamboo Lounge & Island Grill: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 10 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: Midpoint Music Festival: Jason & The Scorchers, Stacie Collins, Mandy Marie & The Cool Hand Lukes; 8 p.m., $12 adv., $15 (door); all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Strawboss; 9 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Bu Hao Ting (CD Release), Bronzed Chorus, Straight A’s; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hellfish, Tattoo Babylon; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Waterfront Park Festival Plaza: Seventh Annual Ken-Ducky Derby Family Festival: Louisville Leopard Percussionists, Audrey Cecil Band, Katie Toupin & Matt Miller, The Howards, Unleashed, Third Void; 11 a.m.

Whitney Hall: Pops w/ Randy Newman; 8 p.m., $30-$72

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Hambone

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Audiorotic

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Kris King

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Steve Decker

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Super 69

Zanzabar: Big Gigantic, Spook Nasty; 9 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Sun. Sept. 26

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 8 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Jessup & the Get Downs; 9 p.m., free

Bellarmine University: Irish Fest featuring Split Bow, Needfire, The Rashers, Chattering Magpies, Keltricity, Cloigheann, Tenrec, Sessions, Guilderoy Byrne, Liam’s Fancy; 11 a.m., $6

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)

Christ Evangelical United Church: Maiden Radio (CD Release), Obscure Handsome Brothers; 6 p.m., $5

Clifton’s Pizza: Paul Davis Quartet feat. Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Donora, Lohio, Matt Duncan; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic; 6:30 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Greg Sanders

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

John E’s: Swing Street Big Band; 5:30 p.m., free

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: LaMay & Reese; 7 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Lucille Grant Park: HOOPla Fest: Perfect Fit; 6 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Wind Ensemble; 3 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: John Taylor; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Mark Growden; 9 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke

Willow Park: Doulapalooza 6: Louisville Percussionists Steel Leopards, TKO with Leigh Ann Yost & Friends, Katie Toupin & Matt Heyes, The Sirens, The Howards, Cadillac Shack, Troubadours of Divine Bliss, WFPK’s Marion Dries ; 1 p.m., $5 donation

Zanzabar: Phantogram, Softcheque; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Sept. 27

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Brown Theatre: The National, Owen Pallett; 7:30 p.m., $35

Cosmic Charlie’s: Boutros; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: Adam Hardesty; 9 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free; Mike Droho & The Compass Rose; 10 p.m., $6

Skull Alley: Phobia, Sons of Tonatiuh, Seidr; 8 p.m., $10, all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase and Open Mic w/ Misty from the Newbees; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

Zazoo’s: Sub Rosa with Jaime Duvall and C.J. Harlow; 8:30 p.m.

Tues. Sept. 28

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: The Alltech Fortnight Festival: Yard Dogs Road Show, Ford Theatre Reunion; 8 p.m., $15, 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Dan Taldesco; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Rob Sweet; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: The Galt Line

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Andreas Kapsalis & Goran Ivanovic Guitar Duo; 7 p.m., $10

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Faculty Jazz Ensemble; 7 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: Dan Hardin; 9 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: Keith Hubbard; 8 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Rumbaugh’s: Open Mic; 7 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social w/ DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)