Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

Today The Moon, Tomorrow The Sun: Saturday, Oct. 3, The Rudyard Kipling, 422 W. Oak St. 3 p.m. $10

September 30, 2009

Plugged In

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed Sept 30

Expo Five: In Flames, 3 Inches of Blood, Between the Buried & Me, The Faceless; 6:30 p.m., $20 (adv.), $23 (door), all ages

Harbor Lawn: WFPK Waterfront Wednesday: Bell X1, Company of Thieves, Workers; 6 p.m. (weather permitting), free

Hideaway: 7D-4; 10:30 p.m., $2

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Bop Association: Club Salsa (Ballroom), 6 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 9 p.m., $5 after 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

The Lounge: Blues Jam with Jim Masterson; 9:30 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Patron: Wax On Wednesday with Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Broke & Bleeding; WTFX Retro Rewind with DJ Bach (Saloon), 10 p.m.; Hidden Element (Roof Garden) 10:30 p.m.; Steel Mist (Taproom), 9:30 p.m.; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; $3-$5, 21+

Pop’s Place: Open Mic with Sean Magnum; 8:30 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: She Wants Revenge, Kill Hannah, The Tender Box; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.) / $18 (door); all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Newbees; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Justin Lewis, Butch Rice, Hambone; 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson, Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Deuce Leader; 9 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: John Gage; noon (R)

Thu Oct 1

Buster’s: Shooter Jennings, J.J. Grey & Mofro, Earl Greyhound; 7 p.m., $17, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Derrick Howard; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: DJ Joe Dubb’s Thursday Night Hootenanny; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jazzy Blu: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m. (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, Swing dance lessons by Patrick; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $3 after 8 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open mic/karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Jazz Repertory and Brazilian Ensemble; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Lawlapalooza 2009: Lawyer vs. Lawyer (Saloon), 10 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door), $5 (U of L students); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; 21+

Pop’s Place: Steve Bradley (Thunderkings); 8 p.m., free

R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: 25th Anniversary: John Gage, Shelby Park Soul Stew, Brigid Kaelin & guests, a.m. Sunday, Yim Yames; 7:30 p.m., $15 $20 includes dinner, show and auction

Southgate House: Ballroom: Company Of Thieves, Cavashawn, Hotspur; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), all ages; Parlour: All Get Out, Enlou, Still Pioneers; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Sid Hatfield & The Deciders; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: St John’s Wort; 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: DJ Dave Desitin; 10 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri Oct 2

Clifton’s Pizza: Alan Rhody; 8 p.m., free

Equus Run Vineyards: Alltech Fortnight Festival: Mary Chapin Carpenter, Mother Jane; 7 p.m., $58.30

Flanagan’s Ale House: Amanda Lucas; 11 p.m., $3

Frazier Museum: Bobby Falk Group; 5 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Jerry Tolson Quartet; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s:
 The Tymes Band (Ballroom), Muench (Good Time Room), The Funky Bluesters (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $5 after 8 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: String Syndicate; 7 p.m., $10, $5 for students

Live Lunch WFPK: Dangerbird; noon, free, first-come, first seated; members at the $120 level or above can reserve seats

Longhead’s Bar & Grill: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Jim Masterson Blues Band; 10 p.m., $3

Macca’s: Gary Metcalf (The Rigbys); 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Russell Stinson, organ

The Patron: Burgers, Beers & Beats with DJ Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus (Saloon), 10 p.m.; Eddy Metal’s Original Rock Showcase: Snake-Eyed Savior, Thomas Medicine, E-Flat, Sonic Epitaph, Shatterstone (Roof Garden), 10 p.m.; 2 Far Gone (Taproom), 10 p.m.; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), $5 after 9 p.m. (first floor only); 21+

Quarter Pole Lounge: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: 25th Anniversary: Funky Ground Water, Alanna Fugate with Mike Dufresne and Co., Java Men, The Indicators, Arnett Hollow, J.P. Lebangood, Tyrone Cotton; 7 p.m., $10

Seelbach Bar:
Jacob Duncan with Wheeler and Tiemann; 9 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Shindig, Chris Stahl, Sugar Spell It Out, Knapsack Heroes; 7:30 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Built To Spill, Disco Doom; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.) / $25 (door), all ages; Parlor: Doug Martsch After-Show DJ Set; 11:30 p.m., free, 21+, first-come, first-serve; Juney’s Lounge: Eric Sommer; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travel’n Mojos, Kelly Richey Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zahn’s Pizza: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m., free

Zeppelin Café: Parrothead Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Sat Oct 3

Air Devil’s Inn: Tim Krekel Orchestra with Greg Foresman; 10 p.m., $7

Buckheads Jeffersonville: Octoberfest: Holly Jackson & Josh Glauber Band; 2:30 p.m., $5

Clifton’s Pizza: Turley Richards; 8 p.m., free

Ear X-tacy: Dick Sisto; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: Ryan Bingham & Dead Horses, Joshua James; 9 p.m., $10

Golf Shores Fun Center: Ed Black, Pete Wolynec, Robert Morgan, Homer Shadowheart; 7 & 9 p.m., $7

Headliners: Corey Smith, Jonathan Webb; 9 p.m., $20

Jazzy Blu: Maestro J & The Jazzyblu Triad; 8 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s:
 Scarecrow (Ballroom), Rock Station (Good Time Room), The Funky Bluesters (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $6 after 8 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Alan Rhody; 8 p.m., free

Kingpin Lanes: R.U.O.K.; 9 p.m., free

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 10 p.m., $3

The Patron: Bossa Nova Brunch with DJ Kim Sorise; 10 a.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; Whitehouse Rock Benefit (Saloon), 8 p.m., $10; Naked Garden, Speed of Sound, Blowfly, Scary Uncle (Roof Garden), 8 p.m.; Super 69 acoustic, Woodshed, point1zero, Acoustic Blue (Taproom), 8 p.m., $6; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar)

Pig City BBQ: The Yard Dogs; 9 p.m., free

Pop’s Place: The Thunderkings; 10 p.m., $3

Quarter Pole Lounge: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: 25th Anniversary: Kids show with Traci Timmons, J.P. Lebangood, Ray Rizzo, Today The Moon Tomorrow The Sun,  Alanna Fugate with Reginald Bareham, John Mann, Danny O’Day, Big Car Back Seat, The Indicators, Tim Krekel Tribute; 3 p.m., $10

Seelbach Bar: Craig Wagner with Wheeler and Tiemann; 9 p.m., free

Seidenfaden: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 11 p.m., $5

Skull Alley: A Mourning Rain, Lexington, Sequoyah Prep School, Dude Plays Saxophone; 7 p.m., $5

Smith-Berry Winery: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 6:30 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: Tomorrow’s Bad Seeds, Stolit; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Scotty Karate; 9 p.m. free, 21+

Steinert’s: Rusty Bladen & the Designated Drivers; 10 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travel’n Mojos, Kelly Richey Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Worry Beads, Folk Soul Revival; 9 p.m., $8

Third Avenue Café: The Gutter Girls (Heidi Howe, Margarette Evans); 6:30 p.m., free

Union Station: Elysium, Throwing Stones, Hick’s Road, Lost in Eden; 8 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zahn’s Pizza: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m., free

Sun Oct 4

Cherokee Park: Big Rock Jazz Fest: Eddie Clark & Louisville Jazz Collective, West Market Street Stompers; 2 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Merron Serron & His Hot Onion Jazz Band; 8 p.m., free

Riverfront Ascent Building Covington: The Ascent of Praise Music Festival: Northern Kentucky Brotherhood, Josh Bates, Mother of God Folk Ensemble, Neil Blunt & the St. Henry Ensemble, Celebration, the Anointed Sons of God; 3 p.m., free

Headliners: Obituary, Goatwhore, Krisiun, The Berzerker, Warbringer, Beaten To Death; 7:30 p.m., $22, all ages

Jazzy Blu: Doug Finke & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Carly Johnson with The Lounge Band; 9 p.m., $3

Merle Travis Music Center: Alltech Fortnight Festival: The Punch Brothers; 3 p.m., $22

Monkey Wrench:
 Open Stage for the Sage; 8 p.m., free (R)

Singletary Center for the Arts: RAIN: The Beatles Experience; 7 p.m., $31.50-$47.50

Southgate House: Ballroom: Sea Wolf, Port O’Brien, Sara Lov; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), all ages. Juney’s Lounge: Drink Up Buttercup, Billy Catfish; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Swan Dive: Dane, Themes, Hello Echo; 9 p.m., $3

Turtle Run Winery: Bomar & Ritter; 1:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mon Oct 5

Corydon Jamboree: Elvis Presley & Johnny Cash: The Early Years Tribute: Robert Shaw and The Lonely Street Band; 7 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon:
 Tom Boone & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Derby City Brass Band; 8 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: Westbound Train, The Pinstripes, Duppy A Jamba; 7:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic with Mike Kuntz; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tue Oct 6

Bourbons Bistro: Leukemia Lymphoma Society Benefit: Carly Johnson; 6 p.m., $50 (includes Sicilian Manhattan)

Clifton’s Pizza: danny flanigan with Joanie Musselman; 8 p.m., free

 

Ear X-tacy: The Entrance Band; 6 p.m., free, all ages

 

Green Lantern: Left Lane Cruiser, Willie Eames; 10 p.m.

Headliners: Honor Society; 8 p.m., $15

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Bluegrass; 7 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Palace: Robin Williams; 8 p.m., $65-$95

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Jazz Ensemble I; 8 p.m., free

Singletary Center for the Arts: Alltech Fortnight Festival: The Decemberists; 7:30 p.m., $30-$40

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: Rick Estrin & The Night Cats; 7:30 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)