BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

Justin Townes Earle performs at Headliners and on WFPK’s Live Lunch this weekend.

September 15, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of Sept. 15-21

Wed. Sept. 15

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Sirens; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Amtrak, Figure; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Psychedelphia; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Ichiban Samuria: Screamin’ John, Jimi. V; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’a Bistro: Oslandailey Jazztet; 9 p.m., $8, $5 (students)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Valient Thorr, Junius, Howl, Oso Bear; 8:30 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Zachary Burns Band; 9 p.m., free; Parlour:

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Michael Felker, Butch Rice, Teneia Sanders, Dan Hardin, Wallings Jr. Duo; 7 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Tumbleweed on the River: Eight-Inch Elvis (acoustic); 6 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Service Industry Night; 9 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke, Jacky B.

Zanzabar: All Tiny Creatures, Interstates, Aquarelle; 9 p.m., $3

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam w/ Tom Cunningham & the Potluck Ramblers; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. Sept. 16

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Joshua Collins; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Dave Young; 9 p.m., free

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Carbon Leaf; 7 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door), 18+

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Elsinore; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Hambone; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: Lipstick Pistol; 10 p.m., $3

Glassworks Rooftop: American Cancer Society Benefit: Nerves Jr., DJ Ill Storms, Mobley; 7 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Hank III & Assjack; 8 p.m., $18

Hideaway Saloon: Boogie Matrix; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Shotgun Party; 7 p.m., $10

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: California Guitar Trio, Ben Lacy; 8 p.m., $20

O’Shea’s: Halfway To St. Patrick’s Day: Highland Reign, The Big Fella; 6 p.m.

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Sick of It All, Wisdom in Chains, The Mongoloids; 8 p.m., $12

Southgate House: Ballroom: Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, The Tillers; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Red Harvest Ramblers; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Your News Vehicles; 8 p.m., bikers free, $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Larry Larimore

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquilla

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Sept. 17

610 Magnolia: California Guitar Trio; 9:30 p.m., $15, 21+

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Alley Theatre: Cynthia Norton, Twisted Sister Family Band; 7 p.m., $12

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Several Hundred People; 9 p.m., free

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Orgone; 8 p.m., $22 (adv.), $25 (door)

Buckhead Jeffersonville: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 7 p.m., free

Check’s Café: Hambone (CD Release); 10 p.m., free

Chubby Ray’s: 10-cent Toll Booth; 8:30 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Alan Rhody

Club Oasis: Boombox Poets, Action In The Streets, The Elephant Room, Young Thugs, Juss Russ, Cam Dollaz, Young Sweet, Mad Hatters Productions, Dolla Green, Mike Deeze, DJ Grim; 7:30 p.m., $5

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Other Brothers; 9 p.m.; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: This, That & the Other; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Justin Townes Earle, Jessica Lea Mayfield, The Ladybirds; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Horseshoe Casino: Legends: Pawnshop Guitar

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Unknown Hinson, Parlor Tricks; 6 p.m., $12

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Neil Jacobs; 8 p.m.

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Vandaveer; 9 p.m., $8

O’Shea’s: Joe Debow; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: A September to Remember: Slokill, Gravel Switch, STI, Raze The Day, Two Pump Chump Zero King, Sunday Driver, V-Jet; 10 p.m., $10

Prime Lounge: Avalanche; 7 p.m., $5

River Bend Winery: Mickey Clark & Blue Norther; 7:30 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Julie Dingman Evans, Bobby Falk Band; 7:30 p.m., $10; Southern Trail Tour: Jeremy Aggers, Chelsea Lynn Lebats, Tyler Lyle, Channing Quinn, Sam Hadfield, Shadwick Wilde; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Junior Brown, The Guitars; 7:30 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door), 18+; Parlour: Elsinore, Enlou, The Sleeping Sea, Commerce; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: The American Freedom Machine, Pressing Strings; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Timmy & Sharfe, Blues Brothers; 6 p.m., $5

Sungeros: Andrew Iafrate; 7 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Ready the Destroyer, Pike; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Live Lunch: Justin Townes Earle; noon, free; first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Steel Mist

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Livid, Kavehill, Stallpoint, Through The Storm

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Jaybird; 8 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Chris King

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Empty Fifth

Zanzabar: Richard Buckner, Cheyenne Marie Mize; 9 p.m.

Sat. Sept. 18

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Dr. Vitamin, Project Improv; 9 p.m., free

Blue Mule: Eight-Inch Elvis; 8 p.m., free

BRYCC House: J.C. Stone, Fifth & Main, Pappy & the Drool Monkeys; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Bomhard Theater: Todd Snider, Catherine Irwin; 8 p.m., $20

Brown Forman Amphitheater (Waterfront Park): Jugband Jubilee: Jim Kweskin & Geoff Muldaur; complete lineup at jugbandjubilee.com;1 p.m.

Buster’s: Undun: Sunday Valley, Cora Lee & The Townies, Vibrolas; 9 p.m., $5; 18+; Spent, Rise From Ruins, Strongwood

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Joey Sandals

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Malah; 9 p.m.

Deadbird Studios: Elsinore, Enlou; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kudmani; 10 p.m., $5

Good Times: Uncle Pecos; 9 p.m., free

Harley’s Main St. Tavern: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 10:30 p.m.

Headliners: Radioactive, Forest Green

Hideaway Saloon: Anthem of the Sun; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Stoic Static

Horseshoe Casino: Legends: Pawnshop Guitar

Ichiban Samuria: Louisville Blues; 10:30 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Kelsey Waldon, Joshua Fletcher, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., $5

Natasha’s Bistro: Son Del Caribe Latin Orchestra; 11 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door)

O’Shea’s: Soulbite; 10 p.m.

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Mark Olson, Vandaveer; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Toad The Wet Sprocket, Megan McCormick; 8 p.m., $25 (adv.), $30 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hickory Robot; 9 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Despised Icon, Misery Index, Revocation, Through Desolate Eyes; 7:30 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Boogie Men, Most Wanted; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Matt Woods; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Hurts To Laugh; 10 p.m., $5

Turners: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 11 p.m., $5

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Vernon Club: Your News Vehicles, The Ladybirds, J. Glenn; $10 admission includes copy of the new CD

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Humane Society Benefit: Ashes Eve, Nova Red, Panda Gail

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Broke & Bleeding, Poetry of the Dead, Deliver Us From Evil

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Hemingway Road; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joseph Weaver

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: DJ Mikus, Ben Browne

Sun. Sept. 19

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 8 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Barbwire & Butterflies; 9 p.m., free

Brown Hotel: Sunday Tea: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18

Clifton’s Pizza: The Black Cat Dixieland Band; 7 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Telepath; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Headliners: The Party Animal Tour & The Triple X Flexxx B-Day Bash: Li’l Wyte, Jellyroll, Muck Sticky, Taco & The Mofo’s, $-Co, Austin B, John Hood, Y.I.C. & Menace; 8 p.m., $20, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic; 6:30 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Open Stage Sunday

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

John E’s: Swing Street Big Band; 5:30 p.m., free

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Lucille Grant Park: HOOPLA Fest: Big Poppa Stampley Band; 6 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Symphony Orchestra; 3 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: John Taylor; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Coliseum, Burning Love, Trophy Wives; 8 p.m., all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Titus Andronicus, Free Energy; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Backwords; 9 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Whitney Hall: Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons; 7 p.m., $45-$90; $51.50-$64.25

Whole Foods: Rock the Lot party featuring Divided We Fall, J. Glenn, Night Torn Mad, Pilots, Thee Flying Carpets; 2 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Sept. 20

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Saint Bernadette; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Jukebox The Ghost, 6 p.m.; The Pass; 9:30 p.m., free, all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: Matt Kirlin; 9 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free; Ronnie King; 8:30 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase and Open Mic w/ Mike Kuntz; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Jukebox the Ghost, Hooray For Earth, Via Audio; 7 p.m., $7 (adv.), $9 (door)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

Tues. Sept. 21

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m.

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Fanged Robot; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Wyndell Williams; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: The Young Scamels Album Release Party; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Highlands Taproom: The Tunesmiths

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: Adam Flowers; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Billy, Davie Moisan & Friends; 8 p.m.

Natasha’s Bistro: Saint Bernadette; 9 p.m., $5

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Spampinato Brothers (members of NRBQ); 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), 18+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)