Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

Cory Chisel & The Wandering Sons open for Lucero Sept. 10 at Headliners.

September 8, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of Sept. 8-14

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Sept. 8

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Adam Hardesty; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Captains Quarters: The Shining; 7 p.m., free

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; free

Club Oasis: Karnivool, Tides Of Man, Thomas Medicine, Shatterstone, Heatherfield; 7:30 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door), all ages

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Nomo; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Headliners: Xavier Rudd & Inzintaba, Good Old War; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door), 18+

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: ; Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Dror Biran & Lee Luvisi; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m. (Taproom)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: Abalone Dots, Margaret Darling (The Seedy Seeds); 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Zachary Burns Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Dr. Brian Fox & The Hospital, Chickens; 7 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Service Industry Night; 9 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Zanzabar: Holy Fuck, Shedding; 9 p.m.

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam w/ Tom Cunningham & the Potluck Ramblers; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. Sept. 9

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Joshua Collins; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Bryan Edmonds Jazz Quartet; 9 p.m., free

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Matt Ducan; 8 p.m., $5; 18+

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: EP3; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Alexa Woodward, Daniel Hardin, Elam Blackman; 8 p.m., $5 donation suggested

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Limestone Bay Yacht Club: The Shining; 6 p.m., free

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The David Hummel Big Band; 9 p.m., $5

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Gwen Stacy; 8 p.m., all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Hawthorne Heights, The Story Changes, Harmon, Growing Up A Ghost; 7:30 p.m., $10 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Parlour: Andre Williams, The Goldstars, Eric Stein; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: The Tadcasters; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Jenn Stout, Brian Knopf, Michael Felker, Ashley Christine, Dan Hardin; 8 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Sept. 10

930 Listening Room: Mike Mangione & the Union, Brooks Ritter; 7 p.m., free, all ages

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: InKY Poetry & Music Series; 7 p.m., free

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

BRYCC House: CP Da Don, Da JR, Kent Sleep, CK; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Broadbent Arena: Cedric the Entertainer, Malik S., J.J.; 8 p.m., $37-$48

Brown Theatre: Smoketown: A Celebration of Time & Place; $22-$77.50

Buster’s: Boomslang II: Wooden Shjips, Akron/Family, Sonic Boom (Pete Kember from Spacemen 3), Zak Riles, His Name is Alive, The Nativity Singers, Fuma; 6 p.m., 18+; $15 (adv.), $18 (door), $12 (students)

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band; 8 p.m., free

Club Oasis: Silent From The Struggle (CD Release), 7 Day Sun, Nova Red, Shyaway, Fall N Disgize; 7:30 p.m., $5

Cosmic Charlie’s: Brocktologist, Daft Punk Tribute 2, John the Baptist; 9 p.m.; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits; 10 p.m., $5

Good Times Pub: Avalanche; 9 p.m., $3

Harley’s Main St. Tavern: Bottom Line Reunion Tour; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners: Lucero, Cory Chisel & Wandering Sons; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $17 (door), 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Iroquois Amphitheater: Corey Smith, Matt MacKelcan; 7 p.m., $15 (GA early bird), $20 (regular adv.), $25 (door), all ages

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Brian Auger’s Oblivion Express; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.), $20 (door)

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: J. Patrick Rafferty, violin; 8 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m.

Prime Lounge: Hambone; 9 p.m.

Red Barn: WFPK’s Live Lunch: Cory Chisel & Wandering Sons; noon, free; first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Rudyard Kipling: Louisville Writers Showcase: Sheri Wright Sheila Joyce Pyle, Sheri Wright, Alanna Nash, Sonja DeVries, Edmund August, Ian Girdley; 7 p.m., free; Gazebo: Justin & Emily; 9 p.m., donations accepted

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: The Arrivals, The Slow Death, Alcohawk, Scarlet Smile; 8 p.m., $7, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Rubber Knife Gang (CD Release), The Downtown County Band, Shiny & The Spoon; 8:30 p.m., $7 (21+), $10 (18-20); Parlour: The Copyrights, The Dopamines, Army Coach, The Give Ups; 8:30 p.m., $6 (adv.), $8 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Matt Urmy; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Here for the Party, B.F. Burt & the Instigators; 6 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Blackberry Smoke, Mic Harrison & High Score; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $17 (door)

Zanzabar: The Pass, Seedy Seeds; 9 p.m.

Sat. Sept. 11

Alley Theater: Heartworks featuring The Revenants, Blue Moon Circus, Bu Hao Ting; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: National Hotel; 9 p.m., free

BRYCC House: Tit Patrol; 7 p.m.; $5, all ages

Brown Theatre: Smoketown: A Celebration of Time & Place; $22-$77.50

Buster’s: Boomslang II: Death, Thee American Revolution, Phantom Family Halo, Warmer Milks, Brothertiger, The Web, Vee Dee, Psychic Steel, Lucky Pineapple (Parking Lot); 6 p.m.; 18+; $15 (adv.), $18 (door), $12 (students)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton Center: Kentucky Homefront: Nick Stump, Greg Foresman, John Gage; 7:30 p.m., $12

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band; 8 p.m., free

Club 21: Chainfire, 7 Day Sun, Poetry of the Dead; 9 p.m., $5, 18+

Cosmic Charlie’s: Boomslang II: Paul K. & The Weathermen, The Fervor; 9 p.m., Glass Candy; 11:30 p.m.

Derby City Espresso: Kathleen Hoye, Joel Henderson; 9 p.m., $5

Falls of the Ohio State Park: Sixth Annual Rock the Rocks: Sonny Lemaire & Friends, Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet; 9 a.m., $5, $2 (18 and under)

Gerstle’s: Aquaventure, Divided We Fall, Night Torn Mad, Lotus Blake; 10 p.m., $5

Good Times Pub: Avalanche; 9 p.m., $3

Harley’s Main St. Tavern: Jim Masterson Band; 9 p.m.

Headliners: Sick Puppies, Fifth Omen, Hurt Circle, Se7en Dayz Till Next Week, Hello Radio! 7 p.m., $12

Hideaway Saloon: Freak AG, Boot Dagger & AnDr3am; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Jebodiah Springfield

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Michael Kelsey; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Fleur de Liberties: Rest Assured, The Commonwealth, Nerves Jr., The Instruction, Sam Sneed; 9 p.m., $5

Natasha’s Bistro: Jam Brunch: LexJam Acoustic Café; 11 a.m., free; The Bats; 8 p.m., $10

Palace: Crosby Stills & Nash; 8 p.m., $59.50-$99.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Janus, Seedus, Through The Storm; 8 p.m., $10

Qdoba Highlands: Fattlabb; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: OK Zombie, Skinny Duvall, Astor Place Riot, Our Velocity; 9 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Reading Group, Mountain Asleep, Native, Castavet, Madeline Adams, Xerxes; 6 p.m., all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill & Blues Seville, B.F. Burt & the Instigators; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Wayne Graham; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Shakey Deville; 10 p.m., $5

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Zanzabar: Bodeco, Hambone; 9 p.m.

Sun. Sept. 12

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke w/ Teri French; 8 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: The Wallings Jr.; 9 p.m., free

Buster’s: Boomslang II: Rhys Chatham, Ben Frost, Wolf Eyes, Casino Vs. Japan, Quotidian, City Center; 6 p.m.; 18+; $15 (adv.), $18 (door), $15 (students)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Wanda Jackson; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Misha & Pete Peterson

Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic; 6:30 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Jascha, Robert Gruber, Dave Bartlett

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: The Nedski & Mojo Show; 7 p.m., $12

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Louisville Brass; 3 p.m.; University Chorus & Cardinal Singers; 7:30 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: Sean Jennings; 10 p.m., free, all ages

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Boomslang II: Jozef Van Wissem, Silverware, R. Keenan Lawler; 11 a.m., $5; Rangda, Sapat; @ 9:30 p.m., $8

Singletary Center for the Arts: Christian Fennesz Trio

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: American Heart Association Benefit: Travelin’ Mojos, Clay St. Blues All Stars, Clark Band; 3:30 p.m., $5 donation

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Sept. 13

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Benjy Davis Project, Ingram Hill; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet; 7 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: Nick Wright, Matt Baker 9 p.m., free, all ages

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., free; Central Kentucky Guitar Night: Alien Blue & Chris Weiss, 8:30 p.m., $6

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

Tues. Sept. 14

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Lexington Trivia Bowl w/ afterparty: Cora Lee & The Townies, Palisades, The Bleats; 6 p.m., $80 per team of 5, $20 individual; 21+

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Psychedelphia; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Corey & Stacey; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Just Big Boned; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Mike Mineo Trio

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Sandi Russell; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s St. Matthews: Jeff Grimm; 9 p.m., free, all ages

Natasha’s Bistro: George Worthmore; 9 p.m., $7

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Swing Dancing: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Alpha And Omega, Written Off, Damaged Goods; 8 p.m., $8, all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Phantom Family Halo, Kid Congo & Pink Monkey Birds, Ritchie White Orchestra; 9 p.m.