BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

Cincinnati’s Ampline returns to The Rudyard Kipling Sunday, Sept. 5. 9 p.m.

September 1, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of Sept. 1-7

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Sept. 1

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: Ben Browne; 7 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Barbwire & Butterfly’s; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Buster’s: Disco Biscuits, Papadosio, MiMOSA; 7 p.m., $22; 18+

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Soul Funkin’ Dangerous; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Nonpoint, Stallpoint, Downtrend, Artifex, Momma Thai; 7 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Alanna Fugate; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Ichiban Samurai: The Noes; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Hinder, My Darkest Days, Black Sunshine; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.), $23 (door); Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Mitch Barrett, Dayan Kai; 7 p.m.

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Sam Club, Private Eye in: The Case of the Malted Falcon; 8 p.m., pay what you can

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m. (Taproom)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Dallas Moore Band, Hellbound Glory, Straw Boss; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door); 18+; Parlour: 500 Miles To Memphis (video shoot); 8 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Zachary Burns Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Local Villains & Friends; 7 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam w/ Tom Cunningham & the Potluck Ramblers; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. Sept. 2

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Honky Tonk Pool Tournament: Long Black Train; 7 p.m., $20 donation

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Two Fresh; 9 p.m.

Corner Door: Tom Boone; 7 p.m., all ages, free

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Derick Howard; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Fattlabb; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Mad Tea Party; 7 p.m., $10

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Teneia Sanders, Jenn Stout, Anna Kay; 8 p.m., $5

Natasha’s Bistro: Mitch Barrett & Dayan Kai, Owen Reynolds; 9 p.m., $8

Phoenix Hill: Exodus, Malevolent Creation, Holy Grail, Bonded By Blood; 7 p.m., $11.25

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Civil Wars, Madi Diaz, The Blue Poppys, Kate Haralson; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Parlour: The Coal Men, Hickory Robot; $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Twilite Broadcasters; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Delmont Room: Michael Miller; 9 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)

Zanzabar: TV Mike & the Scarecrows, Jonathan Glen Wood; 9 p.m.

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Sept. 3

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Bodega at Felice: Alanna Fugate, Attack of the Pacifists, Gnuma, Jonny Sands; 7:30 p.m., free

Buster’s: Buster’s Birthday: G-Funk Allstars; 8 p.m., $5, 18+

Caffe Classico: Brent Del Bianco, Francisco Orozco, Mariya Tarakanova; 10:30 p.m.; $10.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Canago; 9 p.m.; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Jonathan Sexton, Listen Like Thieves; 10 p.m., $5

Glassworks Rooftop: Gallery Singers, Another 7 Astronauts (7-inch release); 8 p.m., $8

Headliners: Voices Of Adria, They Came Bearing Arms, This Years Finest, From Her Last Breath, Remember Me Always, She Asked For It; 7:30 p.m., $7

Hideaway Saloon: Sixdollarsuit; 11 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Willie “Big Eyes” Smith, Rock Bottom Blues; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Holy Ghost Tent Revival; 8 p.m., $10

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

Natasha’s Bistro: Nick Stump’s Blues All-Stars; 9 p.m., $9

O’Shea’s: Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Straight Line Stitch, Seclusion, Bury The Wicked; 7 p.m., $10

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim, Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Jack Holiday & the Westerners; 8 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Sieg’s on the River: Billy Goat Gruff; 7 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Today the Moon, Tomorrow the Sun, Young Lions, Wax Intellectual; 8 p.m., $5

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Rock Together: Indies For Gulf Coast Relief: The Guild of, Calamitous Intent, One Eyed Ruby, Chakras, Kelp, The Day Fish Band, Red Eye Dawn, The Mayors of Super Awesome Town; 7:30 p.m., $10 (21+), $13 (18-20); Parlour: Gallery Opening Night Party: Where They Landed, Battlehooch, Iolite; 8 p.m., free; Juney’s Lounge: The Lost River Cavemen; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees, The Predators; 6 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Dr. Michael White; noon, free; first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Westport Village: Rivershyne; 7 p.m., free

Whitney Hall: Fanfara; 8:30 p.m., $25-$75

Zanzabar: Young Widows, Helms Alee, Rude Weirdo; 9 p.m., $5

Zeppelin Café: The Holt Brothers; 9 p.m., free

Sat. Sept. 4

Adath Jeshurun: Concert for Katrina: Dr. Michael White Group, Harry Pickens; 8:45 p.m., free, donations encouraged

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Chris Knight; 8 p.m., 18+; $20

Cardinal Stadium: Tunnel: Billy Goat Gruff; noon, free

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Coralee & the Townies; 9 p.m.

Ear X-tacy: Tamara Dearing; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: Suburban Situation, Slugger City; 10 p.m., $5

Harley’s Main St. Tavern: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 10:30 p.m., free

Headliners: Moon Taxi

Hideaway Saloon: Canago; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Eddie & the Fuck Munkys CD Release/10th Anniversary Show; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

King Fish Jeffersonville: Billy Goat Gruff; 7 p.m., free

Limestone Bay Yacht Club: The Shining; 6 p.m., free

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

Natasha’s Bistro: Lance Whalen, Jeff Zentner & Arthur Hatton; 8 p.m., $5; The Lost River Cavemen; 11 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hoots & Hellmouth, Bawn In The Mash; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Benefit for Leukemia Lymphoma Society: Go Mordecai, Adam Bland, Virydian; 8 p.m., $4

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Thank God; 7 p.m.

Southgate House: Whole House: Ampline (CD/LP Release), Daikaiju, The Frankl Project, The Dopamines, State Song, Disguised As Birds, Ocelots, Billy Wallace & The Virginia Blue; 8 p.m., $7 (21+), $10 (18-20)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees, The Predators; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Bent Senses; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Vernon Club: Tamara Dearing (CD Release), Squeeze-bot, IamIs, Female Art Collective; 9 p.m., $10; Bush League, Indignant Few, Son Of Dog; 9:30 p.m.; $10, 21+

Water Tower: Bluegrass Festival: No Tools Loaned, The 23 String Band, Relic, Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass; $6, $9 after 6 p.m.; 10 and under free

Zanzabar: Edgehill Avenue, Sunday Valley; 9 p.m., $5

Zeppelin Café: The Holt Brothers; 9 p.m., free

Sun. Sept. 5

Brendan’s: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Corner Door: Dick Dastardly; $3 after 8 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Michael Miller; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Kottonmouth Kings, Big B, Bliss N Eso, Villebillies; 7 p.m., $15-$20

Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic; 6:30 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Declan McGarry

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

John E’s: Swing Street Big Band; 5:30 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot w/ Todd Hildreth; 8 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Ampline, Daikaiju, Bow Wow King; 9 p.m., $5

Skull Alley: Egret, Elephant Micah, Pillars & Tongues, Mike Tamburo; 8 p.m., $6, all ages

Southgate House: Whole House: Duppy A Jamba, Duke Junior & The Smokey Boots, Straw Boss, Margaret Darling (of The Seedy Seeds); noon, $10

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Bush League, Indignant Few, Son Of Dog; 9:30 p.m.; $10, all ages

Water Tower: Bluegrass Festival: The Cumberlands, Hickory & Friends, Jim Smoak & the L.A. Honeydrippers, Lonesome River Band; $6, $9 after 6 p.m.; 10 and under free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Sept. 6

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Swing Street Big Band; 6:30 p.m., $4

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Brendan’s: Sam Hadfield; 10 p.m., free

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Dylan LeBlanc; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase & Open Mic w/ Mike from The Tillers; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Water Tower: Bluegrass Festival: Whiskey Bent, Storefront Congregation, Hog Operation; $6, $9 after 6 p.m.; 10 and under free

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

Willow Park: The Ovation Orchestra; 7 p.m.

Tues. Sept. 7

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Brendan’s: The Kimes Sisters; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Drug, Milyoo, Trivolisma; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Corey & Stacey; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Adam Hardesty & The Mighty Bulls; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: The Sooners

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Gypsy Swing Jam; 7:30 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Tom Green; 8:30 p.m., $6

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Swing Dancing: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Girl In A Coma, Hacienda, Sick Of Sarah; 7 p.m., $10

Southgate House: Parlour: Underbelly Comedy; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)