500 Miles To Memphis returns to Third Street Dive, Aug. 28. 10 p.m. $5.

August 25, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of Aug. 25-31

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Aug. 25

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: The Hump Day & Grind Karaoke Spectacular; 9 p.m. (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Sam Hadfield & Touch Armor Class; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Cardinal Stadium: Endless Summer Beach Party: Al Jardine, Dean Torrence, Gary Puckett, The Monarchs; 8 p.m., free

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Papadosio; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Harbor Lawn: Waterfront Wednesday: These United States, Dan Mangan Band, Audra Mae; 6 p.m. (weather permitting), free, all ages

Hideaway Saloon: The Tunesmiths; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Ichiban Samurai: 10-Cent Toll Booth; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Balagula Theatre: Forget Herostratus! 8 p.m., $15

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m. (Taproom)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Dr. Brian Fox, Hospital Chickens; 7 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay & Calen; 8 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jacky B.

ZaZoo’s: Joe Manning, Brian Graham, Andrew Killmeier, Chico, Tim Bishop, Michael Washburn, special guests; 8 p.m., free

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam w/ Tom Cunningham & the Potluck Ramblers; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. Aug. 26

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Edmonds Jazz Quartet; 9 p.m., free

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Cardinal Stadium: Jake Owen, Eli Young Band; 8 p.m., free

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Corner Door: Schmidty; 7 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Lefty Williams, Switchmen; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Matt Phelps Band; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Fattlabb; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Jock’s: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: The Hot Seats; 7 p.m, $10

King Fish Jeffersonville: Bill Goat Gruff; 7 p.m., free

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Oslandailey Jazztet; 9 p.m., $8

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: An Evening With Jeff Daniels; 7 p.m., $16 (adv.) / $20 (door); all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Mt. Pleasant String Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Melody Resurrection; 8 p.m., $4, bikers in free

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: ’60s Night w/ Midnight Hour Sound System DJs; 10 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Brad Jackson

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Aug. 27

4th Street Live: Hot Country Nights: Troy Olsen, Randy Montana, Chris Jansen; 8 p.m., free, underage welcome with guardian until 9 p.m.

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Chris Gadansky & Neil Hulsewede; 9 p.m., free

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brendan’s: Jeff Grimm; 10:30 p.m., free

Buster’s: Appetite for Destruction: The Ultimate Guns N’ Roses Tribute; 8 p.m., 18+, $10 (adv.); $12 (door)

Cardinal Stadium: Black Stone Cherry, Default, Cavo; 8 p.m., free

Check’s Café: Moondance; 8 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Squeeze-Bot

Corner Door: The High Fivin’ White Guys; 8 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Fair Heron, Matt Duncan Band, Shortwave Society; 9 p.m.; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Shedding, OK Zombie, Adam Hardesty Band; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners: Overthrone, The Troodon, Dominion, Reign Of Revelation, Mister, Steel Colossus, Authority Over Death, Sinistral; 6:30 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Lefty Williams; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

The Improv: Adele Givens; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, The Connection; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Junior Brown, Johnny Berry; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.), $20 (door)

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Eighth Faculty Gala; 8 p.m., $12, $8 (students)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Louisville Invasion: Six Miles South, Robby Cox, NoStar, Up&N; 10 p.m., $10

Prime Lounge: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., $3

River Bend Winery: Mickey Clark Band; 7:30 p.m., free

RiverStage: Hollywood Hits; 8:30 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Cabaret with Julie Dingman & Colette Delany; 7 p.m.; Ron Whitehead Book Launch; 10 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Nightmare River Band, Supertruck, Egret, Bunny Day & the Mercy Buckets; 7:30 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Fidel Catastrophe (CD Release), Future Trends, Sacred Spirits; 8:30 p.m. $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Parlour: The Kyle Sowashes, Chuck & Lisa (Wussy), The Devil & Dan Majesky; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Matt Woods; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Pork Pie James, Josh Garrett & the Bottom Line; 6 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Tony Boombozz Pizza (Westport Road): Dem Reggae Bon, Mosi Adisa; 8 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: The County Line; noon, free; first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Westport Village: Dem Reggae Bon; 7 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Thomas Medicine, Ohlm, Lumiis

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Steel Mist

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Kindred; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza Middletown: Timmy & Scharfe

Wick’s New Albany: Flashback

Sat. Aug. 28

Air Devil’s Inn: Johnny Berry & The Outliers; 11 p.m., $5

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Applebee’s Park: Maroon 5, V.V. Brown, Miggs, Kris Allen; 7 p.m., $48

The Bard’s Town: John Scheker & Chris Gadansky; 9 p.m., free

Barley’s: Jerry Paulley, Doug Young, Bubba Gibb, Robert Morgan; 18+, $7

Bearno’s Highlands: Zombie Attack Movie Night; 8 p.m., free, all ages

Bellarmine University: Wyatt Center for the Arts: Yaya Diallo; 7 p.m., $10 (general admission), $5 (students)

Buster’s: End of Summer Celebration: DJ Lexx, Joe & Kraus Dad, Addaios, Nalcomis, & DJ Fu; 8 p.m. $5 (adv.) general admission; $10 (adv.) VIP; $7 (door), $15 (door VIP), 18+

Captains Quarters: Dem Reggae Bon, Mosi Adisa; 9 p.m.

Cardinal Stadium: Billy Currington, The Band Perry; 8 p.m., free

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Easy Mark & D-Man

Corner Door: Organic Grass; 8 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Dark Star/Grateful Dead members; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Switchmen; 7 p.m., free

Ear X-tacy: Second Story Man (Acoustic); 3 p.m., free, all ages

Germantown Café: Cadillac Shack; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Fusionary; 10 p.m., $5

Good Times: Uncle Pecos; 9 p.m.

Headliners: Electro Boogalow 2: DJ Shortee, Curtis B, DJ xNightmare

Hideaway Saloon: Hogan’s Fountain; 11 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Big Saturday Night Party: DJ Joe Dubb; 9 p.m.

The Improv: Adele Givens

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, Robbie Bartlett; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Paleface, Shortwave Society; 8 p.m., $10

The Lounge: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m., $3

Monkey Wrench: Jenn Franklin, Marie McGilvray, Justin Lewis, Alanna Fugate; 9 p.m., $5

MYBar: Eight-Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

Natasha’s Bistro: Lexington Music Academy: Battle of the Bands; 1 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Dollyrots, The Clicks, Hunter Valentine; 7 p.m., $10

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m.

RiverStage: Hollywood Hits; 8:30 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: The Reginald Bareham Orchestra, Funky Groundwater, The Percolettes; 7:30 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Whole House: Mad Anthony (CD Release), Banderas, Knife The Symphony, The Frankl Project, The Harlequins, The Dukes, Max & Sara (Alone At 3 a.m.), Junebaby (Margaret from The Seedy Seeds), The Host (acoustic); 8 p.m. $5 (21+), $8 (18-20)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travel’n Mojos, Josh Garrett & the Bottom Line; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Velvet Truckstop; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Third St. Dive: 500 Miles To Memphis, Oso Bear; 10 p.m., $5

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Ground Zero

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Seclusion, Year of the Gun, E-Flat, Thomas Medicine

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Gypsy Ring Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Genuine Risk

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: OGR

Zanzabar: Second Story Man, Straight A’s, Lee Van Cleef; 9 p.m., $5; free with purchase of Second Story Man’s “Screaming Secrets” at ear X-tacy

Sun. Aug. 29

The Bard’s Town: Theatre Appreciation Night: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Sixth Annual Zombie Attack; 8:29 p.m., free, all ages

Buster’s: Saving Abel, Taddy Porter, American Bang; 7 p.m., $20, 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Misha & Pete Peterson

Cosmic Charlie’s: Toubab Krewe; 9 p.m., 18+

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Built To Spill, Chikita Violenta; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door), all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic; 6:30 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Greg Sanders

The Improv: Adele Givens

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

La Vida Java: Fox Elipsus; 5 p.m., free

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: The Black Cat Band; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot w/ Todd Hildreth; 8 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Coal Men; 8 p.m., $8

Rudyard Kipling: Friday May Be Sunday; 9 p.m., donations encouraged

Skull Alley: Shadwick Wilde, Kevin Seconds, Great Scots; 7 p.m., $7, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Aug. 30

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Greg Ginn; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Open Stage Jam w/ Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Tagawa; 6 p.m., donations accepted

Southgate House: Ballroom: Today Is The Day, Mala In Se, I Died Trying; 8:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Parlour: Hoots & Hellmouth; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Billy Catfish Songwriters Showcase, Open Mic; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

Tues. Aug. 31

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Night; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Keith Moody & My Band; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Corey & Stacey; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: Deftones, Baroness; 7 p.m., $29

Headliners: Explosions in the Sky, The Commonwealth; 7 p.m., $13 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Hoots & Hellmouth; 8 p.m., $12

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Swing Dancing: DJ Dan Jones; 7 p.m., $5, $3 (students)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: We Came As Romans, In Fear & Faith, Confide, Upon A Burning Body, Abandon All Ships; 7 p.m., $15, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Swingin’ Utters, The Menzingers; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Parlour: Kevin Seconds, Mike Oberst & Sean Geil (of The Tillers), Billy Wallace; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Tim Morrow