Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo: Ron Jasin

The Glasspack celebrates 10 years at Zanzabar Aug. 21.

August 18, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of Aug. 18-24

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Aug. 18

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Songwriters showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: The Hump Day & Grind Karaoke Spectacular; 9 p.m. (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with the Bar Belle; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Buster’s: Kobra & the Lotus, Oxford Farm Report, Karma Theory; 8 p.m., $7; 18+

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Klime; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Devildriver, Shadows Fall, Kataklysm, Skeletonwitch, Witness The Reckoning; 6:30 p.m., $13.50-$18

Hideaway Saloon: Midnight Radio Train; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night (R)

Ichiban Samurai: Screamin’ John, Jimi V.; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Balagula Theatre: Forget Herostratus! 8 p.m., $15

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Matthew Fogle; 7 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Alanna Fugate Presents; 10 p.m.

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Maps & Atlases, Cults, Laura Stevenson & The Cans; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Parlour: Catherine Feeny, Neutral Uke Hotel, Margaret Darling; 8:30 p.m., $6 (adv.), $8 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Clint Jivoin; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Ashley Christine, Bob & The Dynamics; 7 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Tumbleweed on the River: Eight-Inch Elvis (Acoustic); 5:30 p.m., free, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Stem & The Geez

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jacky B.

Zanzabar: Birds & Batteries; 9 p.m.

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam w/ Tom Cunningham & the Potluck Ramblers; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. Aug. 19

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: The Edmonds Jazz Quartet; 7 p.m.

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Browning’s: Mother Jane; 6:30 p.m., free

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Cardinal Stadium: Joan Jett; 8 p.m., free

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Unknown Hinson; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: The Fervor; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Freedom Hall: Sugarland, Little Big Town; 8 p.m., $33-$48

Hideaway Saloon: Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night (R)

The Improv: Carlos Mencia; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson, Pedro & Fuma; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Bearfoot; 7 p.m., $15

Louisville Palace Theatre: Trey Songz, Monica; 7:30 p.m., $47-$57

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Michelle Malone; 9 p.m., $8

River Bend Winery: Lauren Zoeller; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: LePetomane’s “Ka-Blam!” 7:30 p.m., $8-$20; DJ Goast; 9 p.m.

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Slackeye Slim, The Perreze Farm; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Cadillac Bandit; 8 p.m., $4, bikers in free

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: The Delmont Room: Catherine Feeny; 8 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Baby Fishmouth

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquilla

Yew Dell Gardens: Trios; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: 23-String Band, Butter, Wartime Blues; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Aug. 20

4th Street Live: Hot Country Nights: Randy Houser; 8 p.m., free, underage welcome with guardian until 9 p.m.

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: One Day Rising; 9 p.m.

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Business Time, Chakras; 8 p.m., $5, 18+

Cardinal Stadium: MC Hammer; 8 p.m., free

Check’s Café: MR2 Blues; 8 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Los Luddites

Corner Door Bar & Grill: Alanna Fugate; 8:30 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Yellowbelts, The Dirty Socialites; 9 p.m.; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Freedom Hall: Jeff Dunham; 8 p.m., $38-$48

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Karsten Nelson Band, Thirty Spokes; 10 p.m., $5

Green Building: Pop-Up Fridays: Douglas Lucas; 7 p.m., free

Harley’s Main St. Tavern: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Chronicles of the Landsquid; 10:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, The Connection; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Len Wade & The Tikis, Another Colour; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Karem’s: 10-Cent Toll Booth; 8 p.m., free

Kentucky Coffeetree Café: Jeff Autry, Shadd Cobb; 8 p.m.

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

Madison Ribberfest: Davy Knowles & Backdoor Slam, Greg Foresman, Stacy Mitchhart; 5 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: biZkit’s Metal Fair: Slow Intentional Damage , Sever This Illusion, Seclusion, Broke & Bleeding, Sons of the Bluegrass, Red Eyed Lies, Night Torn Mad, Colsby Road; 10 p.m., $10

Prime Lounge: Calen & Clay; 10 p.m., $3

River Bend Winery: Barbwire & Butterflies; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Adam Arcuragi & Lupine Chorale Society, Sandpaper Dolls, American Freedom Machine; 10 p.m., $6

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: ORBS, Junius, Old Vikings; 8 p.m., $7, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Webb Wilder, Mic Harrison & The High Score; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.) $13 (door), 18+; Parlour: Incline District, Zachary Burns Band, Noah Wotherspoon; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Channing & Quinn; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: D-Man & the Alley Hounds, Big Al & The Heavyweights; 6 p.m., $5

Sunergos: 5000, John Paul Wright, Ben Purdom; 7 p.m., free

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Dem Reggae Bon, Serpent Wisdom; 8 p.m.

WFPK: Davy Knowles & Backdoor Slam, Hambone; noon, free; first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Westport Village: Tattoo Babylon; 7 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Year of the Gun

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Kindred

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Waste Band; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza Middletown: Wick’s Idol Finals, Rob Schuler

Wick’s New Albany: Robbie Bartlett Band

Zanzabar: Sam Hadfield (CD Release), Shadwick Wilde, Trapper Haskins; 9 p.m., $5

Sat. Aug. 21

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: One Day Rising; 9 p.m.

Big Blue Country: Treez; 9 p.m., free

BRYCC: Harlequin’s Baby, Pumpkin Deathbelt, Swift Turtle, The New Mexico; 7 p.m., $5

Buster’s: The Sherry Risner Memorial Fund Benefit: The Slagsmiths, The Sooners; 8 p.m.; $5, 18+

Cardinal Stadium: Jackyl, Slaughter; 8 p.m., free

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Misha & Lupe

Coconut Beach Club: The Over-Reactors; 11:15 p.m.

Corner Door Bar & Grill: Brad Jackson; 8:30 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Shemale Fiesta, Kentucky Prophet; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s: Eight-Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

Freedom Hall: Tim McGraw, Montgomery Gentry; 8 p.m., $54-$74

Gerstle’s: Headcase; 10 p.m., $5

Harley’s Main St. Tavern: Jim Masterson Band; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Mojoflo; 11 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Withdraw

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes, Groove Reunion; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kingfish Jeffersonville: Billy Goat Gruff; 7 p.m., free

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Deathface, Fault, Sleepy T, OK Deejays, 10 p.m., $6

The Lounge: The Retrobates; 9:30 p.m., free

Madison Ribberfest: Hambone, Tyrone Cotton Band, Big Al & the Heavyweights, Teresa James & the Rhythm Tramps, Jimmy Hall & Friends, Delbert McClinton; 1 p.m., $15

Natasha’s Bistro: O-Zone; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Soulbite; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Dallas Alice; 8 p.m., $10

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim; 7 p.m., free

RiverStage (Jeffersonville): Hollywood Hits; 8:30 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: The Foxery, Why I Like Robins, The Vicious Guns; 9 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Wand, Little Gold, Inoculist, State Champion; 8 p.m., $6, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Autolux, This Will Destroy You, Mallory; 8:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Parlour: Situation Red (CD Release), Taozins, Frankl Project, Duppy A Jamba; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Trapper Haskins & The Bitter Swill; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Clay St. Blues All-Stars, The Crashers; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Automata; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Vernon Club: Evelyn Rose, The Sirens

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Kudmani

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Chekane (CD Release)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Unleashed; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Empty Fifth

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Parts Unknown

Zanzabar: The Glasspack, Trophy Wives; 9 p.m., $6

Sun. Aug. 22

Captains Quarters: Olivia Henken; 6 p.m., free

Cardinal Stadium: Oak Ridge Boys, The Grascals; 8 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Paul Davis Quartet

Club Oasis: The Academy Is, The Envy, A Lion Named Roar, Aim For The Skies; 7 p.m., $10

Cosmic Charlie’s: Ugly Radio Rebellion, Ike Willis; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic; 6:30 p.m., free

The Improv: Ryan Stout; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Balagula Theatre: Forget Herostratus! 8 p.m., $15

Rudyard Kipling: The Takeover; 7 p.m., donations accepted

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Aug. 23

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cardinal Stadium: MercyMe, Francesca Battistelli; 8 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Neutral Uke Hotel, Tense Kids; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Jeff Hayes; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Pete Peterson; 6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Balagula Theatre: Forget Herostratus! 8 p.m., $15

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Mike Kuntz Songwriters Showcase, Open Mic; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic w/ Alanna Fugate and Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

Tues. Aug. 24

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: World Teach Benefit: Fair City Lights, Astor Place Riot, Skinny Duvall; 8 p.m.; $10, 18+

Cardinal Stadium: Charlie Daniels, The Kentucky Headhunters; 8 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Adam Arcuragi & Lupine Chorale Society; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Corey & Stacey; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Jonathan Glen Wood; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Odeen Mayes;
6:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Balagula Theatre: Forget Herostratus! 8 p.m., $15

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Seviche: Jacob Duncan, Sonny Stephens, Jason Tiemann; 7 p.m., free

Southgate House: Parlour: Jesse Malin, Frontier Folk Nebraska, Max Fender; 8 p.m., $ 10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke Vocal Social with your host DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Rob Marlin