Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

Damn, she’s an animal lover: Sophie B. Hawkins visits Jim Porters Aug. 13.

August 11, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of Aug. 11-17

Wed. Aug. 11

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

The Bard’s Town: The Hump Day & Grind Karaoke Spectacular; 9 p.m.

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Teneia Sanders; 8 p.m., free

Bearno’s New Albany: Eight-Inch Elvis Acoustic; 8 p.m., free

Blu: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Other Brothers; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle; 7 p.m., $20

Highlands Taproom: Fuck Munkys Open Mic Night

Ichiban Samurai: Kudmani; 7 p.m., free

The Improv: Suzanne Westenhoefer; 8 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheater: The Black Keys, The Morning Benders; 6:30 p.m., Sold out

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Matthew Fogle; 7 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Ri Ra: Another Colour; 8 p.m., free

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Boris, Russian Circles, The Life And Times; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Clint Jivoin; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Your News Vehicles; 7 p.m., $4

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: DJ Phryme

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jacky B.

Zanzabar: Scott Biram; 8 p.m., $8

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam w/ Tom Cunningham & the Potluck Ramblers; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Thurs. Aug. 12

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Joshua Collins (Patio); 8 p.m., free

The Bard’s Town: The Edmonds Jazz Quartet; 7 p.m.

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Browning’s: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 6:30 p.m., free

Buster’s: Show-Me Burlesque; 8 p.m., $9, 18+

Caddyshack Pizza & Golf: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley; 7 p.m. (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Goodbye Congregation; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Story Of The Year, American Fangs, Nova Red, They Came Bearing Arms; 7 p.m., $11.25-$15

Hideaway Saloon: Charles Walker Band; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night (R)

The Improv: Arnez J.; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 7:30 p.m., $5 (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

Karem’s: 10-Cent Toll Booth; 7 p.m., free

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Sisters Provocateur, Panty Raid; 8:30 p.m., $8

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Hickory Robot; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Tab Benoit; 6:30 p.m., $20

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Brad Jackson

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquilla

Zanzabar: Heart of Gold; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Aug. 13

4th Street Live: Hot Country Nights: Emily West; 8 p.m., free, underage welcome with guardian until 9 p.m.

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Actors Theatre: Late Seating Rooftop Concert: Straight A’s, RedShadeBlue, Armaedy; 9 p.m., $10

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: The Lobbyist; 9 p.m.

Bistro 42: Open mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Burnett & Hickory: Germantown Blues Festival: Gov. Davis & the Blues Ambassadors, The Saints, King Bees; 5:30 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band

Cosmic Charlie’s: Ford Theater Reunion, The Seedy Seeds; 9 p.m.; Dinosaurs & Disasters Late Night Dance Party (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Blue Coyote; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Bobby Lee Rodgers Trio; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke (R)

Hoops: Mike Willett, Rick Robbins; 6 p.m., free

The Improv: Arnez J.; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Sophie B. Hawkins, Andrea Davidson; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.), $20 (door)

Karem’s: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m.

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: Englishman, Cheyenne Marie Mize, Spinning Leaves; 9 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: Scott Sullivan; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hellawicked’s The Takeover: Hurt Circle, Kave Hill, Undefined , Project Sovereign, Broke and Bleeding, Casual Addiction; 10 p.m., $1

Prime Lounge: Jamie Tingle, Jeremy Richardson, Beth Tingle; 10 p.m., $3

Rudyard Kipling: Andy Shanie Band; 10 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m.

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Lauren Houston (CD Release), Pete Dressman, Jessie Thomas; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Parlour: Ingram Hill; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Coralee & The Townies; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Stella Vees, Timmy & Sharfe; 6 p.m., $5

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Janiva Magness, Daphne Luster; 7:30 p.m., $16 (adv.), $20 (door)

WFPK: Janiva Magness; noon, free; first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Westport Village: Wulfe Bros.; 7 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Gypsy Ring

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Political Benefit

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Matt-N-Mack; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza Middletown: Wick’s Idol Semi-Finals, Rob Schuler

Wick’s New Albany: The Dynamics

Zanzabar: Amanda Lucas & Audrey Cecil Band, Jamie Nichole, Cari Ray; 8:30 p.m., $5

Sat. Aug. 14

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: The Lobbyist; 9 p.m.

Big Blue Country: Logan Street; 8 p.m., $2

Burnett & Hickory: Germantown Blues Festival: Nick Stump Blues All-Stars, LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof Blues, One Shot Johnny; 5:30 p.m., free

Buster’s: Roller Girls of Central Kentucky afterparty: Husky Burnette, Argo Lynn; 10 p.m.; $5; 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton Center: Kentucky Homefront: The Next Exit Bluegrass Band, Storefront Congregation, Alexandra Bolus, Jenny Madison, Bob Hill; 7 p.m., $12, $10 (Porch Pals_

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band

Cosmic Charlie’s: Gnarly Love (CD Release), The Vibrolas; 9 p.m.

Dandy Lion: The Deloreans, Ben Purdom, Aquaventure, Nerves Jr., Tender Mercy, Bunny Day & The Mercy Buckets; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Donogan’s: Nada Genre; 9 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Typical Munday; 10 p.m., $3

Good Times Pub: Avalanche; 9 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Dirty Church Revival; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Jebodiah Springfield

The Improv: Arnez J.; 7 p.m. & 9 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Lyndon Pub: Big Poppa Stampley; 9 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Rakadu; 9 p.m., $7

RiverStage (Jeffersonville): Uncommon Houseflies, The Rumors; 6:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Aby•laby•land (CD release); 9:30 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m.

Sieg’s on the River: Billy Goat Gruff; 7 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Cheyenne Marie Mize, Thomas A. Minor & the Picket Line, Spinning Leaves; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: St. John’s Wort, Rusty & the Oil Cans; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Edgehill Avenue; 9 p.m.

Sunset Grill & Marina: The Switchmen; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: VoJazz Trio featuring Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Union Station: DJ Noa No (Country Gutta); 10 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Broke & Bleeding, Pirano, Sons of Bluegrass

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Benjamin Davis Group

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Backend of Tomorrow; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Clay Harned

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Alice Blue Gown

Zanzabar: Female Art Collective Anniversary Party: Ultra Pulverize, Lord of the Yum-Yum; 10 p.m.

Sun. Aug. 15

The Bard’s Town: Karaoke; 8 p.m.

Brown Theatre: Herbie Hancock; 7:30 p.m., $37.50-$57.50

Clifton’s Pizza: The Black Cat Dixieland Band; 7 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Afroman, 28 North; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners Music Hall: 10 Years, Shyaway, Trust Divided, Kave Hill; 7 p.m., $12

Hideaway Saloon: Open Mic; 6:30 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Open Mic w/ Annie

The Improv: Arnez J.; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s Bistro: The Balagula Theatre: Forget Herostratus! 8 p.m., $15

Rudyard Kipling: Karcoss; 9 p.m., donations suggested

Sieg’s: Switchmen (Acoustic); 4 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jon Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Willow Park: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes; 7 p.m., free

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Aug. 16

The Bard’s Town: The Bard's Town Garage (Open band practice)

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Shot Baker, The Infected; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: With Eyes Abstract; 9 p.m., donations suggested

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Mike Kuntz Open Mic; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Cedric Burnside & Lightnin’ Malcolm; 6:30 p.m., $10

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Open Mic w/ Jon Mark Sandquist (R)

Zanzabar: Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Hacienda; 7 p.m., $12

Tues. Aug. 17

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

The Bard’s Town: Open Mic Night

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Turbo AC’s, The Loaded Nuns, Corsairs; 8 p.m., $5, 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: The All-Girl Boys Choir, The Black Shades; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Corey & Stacey; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Robbie Hazen & the Riot

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Seviche: Jacob Duncan, Sonny Stephens, Jason Tiemann; 7:30 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Dennis Bell; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)