Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
July 7, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of July 7-13

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. July 7

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)
BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)
Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)
Big Blue Country: Excelsior DJ; 9 p.m., free
Brendan’s: Alex Clark; 10 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)
Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)
Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: Fanged Robot; 9 p.m.
Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)
Furlong’s Restaurant: Eight-Inch Elvis; 6 p.m., $20 (cigar event)
Green Lantern: Sarah Borges & the Broken Singles; 8 p.m., $7
Hard Rock Café: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m., free
Hideaway Saloon: Sixdollarsuit; 10:30 p.m.
Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Ichiban Samurai: Clay Harned; 6 p.m., free
Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)
JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)
Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)
Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)
The Lounge: Blues jam hosted by Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free
Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)
Marriott Downtown: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)
Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)
Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5
Rudyard Kipling: ZASZ, O.K. Zombie, Our Velocity, Astor Place Riots; 8 p.m., $5
Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
Skull Alley: Stonecutters, Early Graves, Funeral Pyre; 7 p.m., $6
Southgate House: Ballroom: Zoroaster, Black Tusk, Dark Castle; 8 p.m., $10; Juney’s Lounge: Artist in Residence: Billy Wallace & the Virginia Blues; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Bobby Falk, Jazz Express; 7 p.m., $4
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jacky B., DJ Koko; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: DJ Billy J.; 8 p.m. (R)
Zeppelin Café: Kentucky music jam; 7:30 p.m., free

Thurs. July 8

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
BBC: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.
Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)
Buster’s: Grey Market, Tenth House, Gleason’s Drift; 8 p.m., $5
Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)
Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: The Slomski Brothers; 9 p.m.
Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Boogie Matrix Mechanism; 11 p.m.
Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free
Improv: Ralphie May; 8 p.m., $20
Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.
Jock’s Bar & Grill: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m.
Louisville Beer Store: Bell’s Brewery Unofficial Forecastle Kickoff w/ DJ Chef Jeff; noon, free
The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)
Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar)
R Place Pub: Alternate Ending; 10 p.m., free
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)
Southgate House: Parlour: Rumble Club, Three Blues Teardrops; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Bella Ruse, Wade Baker Jazz Combo; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Brian Knopf, Michael Felker, Jenn Stout, Dan Hardin; 8 p.m., $4
The Summit: Nervous Energy; 6:30 p.m., free
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Wallings Jr.
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila, DJ Koko; 9 p.m.
Zanzabar: Everything Is Terrible; 8 p.m., $6
Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. July 9

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)
Air Devil’s Inn: 10-Cent Tollbooth; 10 p.m., free
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bistro 42: Open mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)
Buster’s: 500 Miles to Memphis, Coralee & The Townies, The Melismatics, Deadstring Brothers; 8 p.m., $10
Check’s Café: Hambone; 10 p.m., free
Cosmic Charlie’s: Vandaveer; 9 p.m.
Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Justin Lewis, Adam Hardesty Band, Jack Holiday & the Westerners; 9 p.m., $4
ear X-tacy: Douglas Lucas; 6 p.m., free, all ages
Fourth Street Live: Hot Country Nights Series: Josh Gracin; 8 p.m., free
Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s: Chamberflow; 10 p.m., $5
Hideaway Saloon: The Werks; 10 p.m.
Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free
Holiday Inn, Lakeview: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free
Improv: Ralphie May; 8 p.m., 10 p.m., $22
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)
James Lees Presbyterian Church: The McGee Brothers; 7 p.m., donations encouraged
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Roger Clyne, The Peacemakers; 7 p.m., $15
Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)
The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3
Main St. Tavern: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m., free
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Green Jelly, Miss Wendy; 8 p.m., $10 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar)
Rudyard Kipling: The Vibrolas, Lollipop Factory; 10 p.m., $5
Seelbach: Rufus Reid, Steve Allee, Dick Sisto, Ed Soph; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., free
Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Southgate House: Parlour: Oso Bear, Ammonite, Martin Luther & the Kings; 8 p.m., free (18+); Juney’s Lounge: Duke Junior & the Smokey Boots; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof Blues, B.F. Burt & The Instigators; 6 p.m., $5
Third Avenue Café: Mother Jane; 6:30 p.m., free
Uncle Pleasant’s: Structural Interference Concert; 9 p.m.
U of L Red Barn: Tymes Band; 7:30 p.m., donations encouraged
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)
Waterfront Park: Forecastle Festival; $60 (day); schedule at forecastlefest.com
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Sacred Sorrow, Year of the Gun
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Stone The Crow; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Steve Decker; 8 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Better Daze
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Ben Brown, Rachel Timberlake; 7 p.m.
WFPK: Frontier Ruckus, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Sat. July 10

Air Devil’s Inn: Bluestown; 10 p.m., free
America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Big Blue Country: 30 Over; 9 p.m., $3
Brown Theatre: Adam Lambert, Orianthi, Allison Iraheta; 8 p.m., sold out
Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: Evan P. Donohue, The Other Brothers; 9 p.m.
Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)
Frankfort Capitol: Kentucky Freedom Festival: The Over-Reactors, Water’s Edge, Rivoli Revue, Mike Huff; 5 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: Fatt Labb; 10:30 p.m.
Highlands Taproom: Jebodiah Springfield; 10 p.m., free
Holiday Inn, Lakeview: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free
Improv: Ralphie May; 7 p.m., 9 p.m., 11:30 p.m., $25
Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Daphne Luster & the Luminaries, Gnuma, Kyle & Lee (Several Hundred People), Nick Payne; 9 p.m., $5
The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:30 p.m., $3
Mybar: Eight-Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Phearus, Divided By One; 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party; 8 p.m. (Outdoor Deck Bar); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (The Living Room); 8 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Dewey Kincaid; 7:30 p.m., $5
Seelbach: Antonio Hart, Dick Sisto, Fred Hamilton, Ed Soph; 8 p.m., 10 p.m., free.
Skull Alley: Xerxes; 8 p.m., all ages
Slugger Field: The Uncommon Houseflies CD Release; 5 p.m.
Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Sonny’s Island Grill & Bamboo Lounge: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 10 p.m., free
Southgate House: Ballroom: 500 Miles to Memphis, The Melismatics, Noah Sugerman, Six Nights Alone; 8:30 p.m., $7 (21+), $10 (18-20); Parlour: Vandaveer, Cheyenne Marie Mize, Nathan Xander, Cassino; 8 p.m., $10 (all ages); Juney’s Lounge: Wes Floyd; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Pork Pie James, B.F. Burt & The Instigators; 6 p.m., $5
Summit City Lounge: Mic Harrison & the High Score; 9 p.m.
Third Base Tavern: Final Shot; 10 p.m., free
Uncle Pleasants: Our Final Hour, Eyes vs. The Sky, Intent to Kill
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)
Waterfront Park: Forecastle Festival; $60 (day); schedule at forecastlefest.com
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: King Sonic
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Benjamin Davis Group; 10 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Waste Band; 9 p.m.
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Cigarettes
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jacky B., Empty Fifth, Aquila; 7:30 p.m.

Sun. July 11

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Mike D’s Jam Bash; 9 p.m.
Highlands Taproom: Lewis Brothers Band; 10 p.m., free
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)
Skull Alley: The Ataris, Gasoline Heart, Uh-huh Baby Yeah!; 6 p.m., $10, all ages
Southgate House: Ballroom: Dex Romweber Duo, Black Diamond Heavies, J. Dorsey Blues Revival; 8 p.m., $10 (all ages); Juney’s Lounge: Eric Stein; 9 p.m.
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Waterfront Park: Forecastle Festival; $60 (day); schedule at forecastlefest.com
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: John Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke; 8 p.m.
Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. July 12

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)
Cosmic Charlie’s: The Lewis Brothers; 9 p.m.
Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)
Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Southgate House: Parlour: Humdrum, Sacred Spirits, Fidel Catastrophe, The Sleeping Sea; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Songwriter Showcase, Open Mic Night with Mike Oberst; 9 p.m., free
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free (R)
Summit City Lounge: The Felice Brothers, Dawn Landes & the Hounds; 8 p.m., $10
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tues. July 13

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)
Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan
Cosmic Charlie’s: Trivolisma; 9 p.m.
Dutch’s Tavern: Corey & Stacey; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Josh Charles; 9 p.m.
Highlands Taproom: Mary & the Giant; 10 p.m.
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)
R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)
Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free
Skull Alley: Beneath the Sky, Last Hope for Sunrise; 7:15 p.m.
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)
Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Dean Heckel; 8 p.m.