BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

JIm Rotondi joins Jeff Sherman and Sonny Stephens at Varanese. July 1. 7 p.m. Free.

June 30, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of June 30-July 6

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. June 30

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Big Blue Country: Timmy & Sharfe; 8:30 p.m., free

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Deep Machine, Headstache; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Flanagan’s Ale House: Jenn Stout, Sean Jennings, Matt Kirlin; 8 p.m.

Harbor Lawn: Waterfront Wednesday: Carney, Joshua James, Sonos; 6 p.m., free

Hard Rock Café: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Fluxtron Circus; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: Eddie & the Fuck Munkys; 10 p.m., free

Ichiban Samurai: Pop & Buzz; 6:30 p.m.

Improv: DeRay Davis; 8 p.m.

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Blues Jam hosted by Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Marriott Downtown: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

River Bend Winery: Katy Rene; 6 p.m., free

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: ZCFOS, Karass, Dude Nukem, Softcheque; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Moon Taxi, Baoku & The Image Afro Beat Band; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Parlour: Waxeater, The Dukes, Oso Bear 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Artist in Residence: Scotty Karate; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hunter Embry’s Indie Rock Showcase; 8 p.m., $4

Theatre Square: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Tink’s: DJs Tasha, Kelly & Randall; 10 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: DJ Billy J.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jacky B.

Thurs. July 1

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Light on Film, Oceans on Fire, Take Me Home; 8 p.m., $5, 18+

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Sexual Disaster Quartet (last show); 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Improv: DeRay Davis; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Slick Idiot, Absence Of Faith, The Passing Hour, Hippiedigger, Alice In The Aftermath, Count Grozny; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.) / $12 (door) (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar)

R Place Pub: Alternate Ending; 10 p.m., free

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Sounds Taken, Aim For The Skies, The Hiding, A Hero In Route; 7 p.m., all ages

Sonoma Café: Sean Jennings; 8 p.m.

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Betty’s Head; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Timmy & Sharfe; 8 p.m., $4, bikers in free

Summit Lifestyle Center: Jim Dishman Band; 6:30 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman, Sonny Stephens & Jim Rotondi; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. July 2

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Air Devil’s Inn: iPod Party; 8 p.m.

Alley Theater: Gothalyptic: Freaks of July; $16 (adv.) $20 (door), $30 (weekend); freaksofjuly.com

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Billiard Club of Louisville: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

Bistro 42: Open mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Freakbass; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fourth Street Live: Hot Country Nights Series: Steel Magnolia; 8 p.m., free

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Glassworks Rooftop: Salsa Over The City: Cosa Seria, DJ Matt Anthony; 8 p.m., $7

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Holiday Inn, Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Improv: DeRay Davis; 8 & 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; $3

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mellwood Arts Center: Brewfest: Midnite Sons, Hand Brigade, Dallas Alice, The Ladybirds; 4 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar)

Rudyard Kipling: Sky White Tiger, Aquaventure, Ben Traughber, 7:30 p.m., $5; Catfish, Bunny Day & Mercy Buckets, 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach: Jazz in July: Phil DeGreg, Lynn Seaton, Dick Sisto, Colby Inzer; 8 & 10 p.m., free; underage welcome with adult

Skull Alley: Capsule, Alcohawk, Evil Grimace; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Whole House: PBR Independence Day Throwdown: Banderas, The Broken Spurs, Frank Rocket, Kill City, The Spikedrivers, Straw Boss, Rubber Knife Gang, The Lewis Brothers; 9 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door); 18+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hellfish, Timmy & Sharfe; 6 p.m., $5

Theatre Square: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Otis Gibbs, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Zanzabar: Cheyenne Mize, Saredren Wells, J. Irvin Dolly; 9 p.m., $3

Sat. July 3

Air Devil’s Inn: Avalanche; 10 p.m., free

Alley Theater: Gothalyptic: Freaks of July; $16 (adv.) $20 (door), $30 (weekend); freaksofjuly.com

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Billiard Club of Louisville: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

BBC St. Matthews: Stonewheel; 10 p.m.

Buster’s: Sunday Valley, The Sundresses; 8 p.m., $7, 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Chubby Ray’s: David Ratterman; 8:30 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Goodbye Congregation, Tenth House;
9 p.m.

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Nappy Roots, Scanners, T.McAfee; 10 p.m., $10, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Descendre, Bobby Falk Group; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Joe Dubb Dance Party; 10 p.m., free

Holiday Inn, Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Improv: DeRay Davis; 7 & 9 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kingfish Zorn Ave.: Billy Goat Gruff; 7 p.m., free

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; $3

Peterson-Dumesnil House: Crescent Hill Art & Music Festival; 10 a.m., free; lineup at crescenthill.us

Phoenix Hill Tavern: DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party; 8 p.m. (Outdoor Deck Bar); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (The Living Room); 8 p.m.

R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Ha, Dolls, A Girl Named Earl, 7:30 p.m., $5; Jeff & Ivan Guersney, 9:30 p.m., $5

Seelbach: Jazz in July: Dave Stryker, Dick Sisto, Lynn Seaton, Colby Inzer; 8 & 10 p.m., free, underage welcome with adult

Seidenfaden’s: Hambone; 10 p.m., free

Skull Alley: First Saturday Series: Delay, The Sidekicks, My Heart To Joy; 7:30 p.m., $6, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Sonoma Café: Our Velocity; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hellfish, Old School; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Dallas Alice; 9 p.m., $5

Theatre Square: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Uncle Pleasants: Sky Eats Airplane, Pilot Around The Stars, Farewell The Hero, Plague Of Athens, Arise To The Fallen; 7 p.m., $10

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Waterfront Park: Independence Festival: John Rich, Cowboy Troy, Tyler Dickerson; 5 p.m., free

Sun. July 4

Alley Theater: Gothalyptic: Freaks of July; $16 (adv.) $20 (door), $30 (weekend); freaksofjuly.com

Cosmic Charlie’s: Chico Fellini; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Improv: DeRay Davis; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Jamey Aebersold Jazz Concerts, 7:30 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Peterson-Dumesnil House: Crescent Hill Art & Music Festival; 10 a.m., free; lineup at crescenthill.us

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Waterfront Park: Independence Festival: Michael Franti & Spearhead, Arrested Development, Bettye LaVette; 5 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: John Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke; 8 p.m.

Willow Park: Another Mule; 7 p.m., free; canned goods accepted for Dare To Care

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. July 5

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Chopper Brown & the Pinkie Means; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Jamey Aebersold Jazz Concerts, 7:30 p.m.

Skull Alley: Rest Assured; 8 p.m., all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: Sub Rosa Gypsy Courtyard open mic; 9 p.m., free

Tues. July 6

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan

Cosmic Charlie’s: Mike Pinto; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Corey & Stacey; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: The Ready Set, Forever The Sickest Kids, The Scene Aesthetic, Phone Calls From Home, A Cursive Memory; 6 p.m., $11.25-$15

Highlands Taproom: Battlelion; 10 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Gypsy jazz jam; 8 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Jamey Aebersold Jazz Concerts, 7:30 p.m.

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: “We’re Those Assholes” Tour: Revenge Of Ricky Williams, Benedict Arnold, Number 9 Hard; 6:30 p.m., $5, all ages

Steilberg String Instruments: Evie Ladin; 7:30 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)