Ronnie Baker Brooks headlines Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar this week.

June 16, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of June 16-22

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. June 16

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Big Blue Country: Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., free

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: The Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Oxford Farm Report, Go Go Ghost; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Flanagan’s Ale House: The Wallings Jr., Paul Yerrick, Kyle Hastings; 8:30 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Ichiban Samurai: 10 Cent Toll Booth; 6 p.m., free

Improv: New Faces of Comedy; 8 p.m., $7

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Ben Ingram & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Old School R&B jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Marriott Downtown: Big Poppa Stampley; 8:30 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Ri Ra Irish Pub: Pies, Pints and Live Music; 8 p.m.

R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist in Residence: Scotty Karate; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Ronnie Baker Brooks; 6:30 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Thurs. June 17

Air Devil’s Inn: Serpent Wisdom; 9 p.m., free

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Tom Cool and the Combovers; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Noizejoi; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Anthem of the Sun (Grateful Dead tribute); 10:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons Swing Dance Society; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); Bobaflex and Through The Storm; 8 p.m.,

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Alcohawk, Cheap Girls, Houses in Motion, Scarlet Smile; 8 p.m., $6, all ages

Slugger Field: Leigh Ann Yost Band; 5:30 p.m., free with ballpark admission

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Mt. Pleasant String Band; 9 p.m., free

Steinert’s: Todd Rhodes, Sean Smith, Darshwood; 8:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Edgehill Avenue, Neil Johnstone Band; 8 p.m., $4

The Summit: This That and The Other; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon: Noizejoi, DJ Matt Anthony; 9 p.m., $7

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Brad Jackson

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. June 18

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

4th Street Live: Jimmy Wayne; 8 p.m., free

Air Devil’s Inn: John BeGaurd, The Left Handed Hammers; 10 p.m., $3

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Kimmet and Doug; 10 p.m., free

Bistro 42: Open mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Moondace; 8 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band

Cosmic Charlie’s: Goose Creek Symphony, The Deadstring Brothers; 8 p.m., $17

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Turn 3; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Cabin, Bad Reeds, The Instruction; 8 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: The Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 7 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Chris Franjola and Sarah Colonna; 8 p.m., 10 p.m., $17

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Legendary Drifters; 7 p.m., $15

The Lounge: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m., $3

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Cloak n Dagger, Jake Parker, The Kimes Sisters; 9 p.m., $3

New Life Christian Church (Lanesville): Cherryholmes, Relic; 6 p.m., $15

O’Shea’s: Scott Sullivan; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: biZkit’s Joon Bug Jam, Two Pump Chump, Zero King, Gravel Switch, Turnkey Pauper; 10 p.m., $10 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar)

The Riverstage: Blues, Boats and BBQ Festival; 4 p.m.

Skull Alley: Coliseum (CD Release); 8 p.m., free, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: One Eskimo, Alpha Rev; 8:30 p.m., $13 (All Ages); Parlour: Sparrow Bellows, The Waywards; 9 p.m., free (18+); Juney’s Lounge: The Shirt and Tie Stiffs; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Stella Vees, The Predators; 6 p.m., $5

Uncle Pleasant’s: Goth DJ Night; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Paul Thorn Band, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Hambone

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Lipstick Pistol

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Derby Town Bones; 8 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza Middletown: Indiana Joe

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Timmy & Sharfe, Buzzkill Mofo’s

Zanzabar: Burnt Ones, Dangerbird; 9 p.m., $5

Sat. June 19

4th Street Live: Gin Blossoms; 8 p.m., free

Air Devil’s Inn: Johnny Berry; 10 p.m., $6

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Bearno’s Jeffersonville: Scanners, Jalin Roze, T. McAfee, Polio, D.O.H., Weaver, E. Dash, Goodbar, Yng Steve; 8 p.m., free

Belvedere: Kentuckiana Pride Fest featuring Taylor Dayne, Crystal Waters, Jenn Stout, The Revenge of Ricky Williams, The Scarlet Veil, Most Wanted, The Galaxy Girls, Boyzz By Knight, The Amanda Lucas & Audrey Cecil Band, The Dollyrots and Sister Funk; noon-midnight, $5

Bowman Field Airport: Eight-Inch Elvis; 8 p.m., $10

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Chubby Ray’s: Erin & Gene; 8:30 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Joe Hanna

Cosmic Charlie’s: Born Cross-Eyed

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; 7 p.m.

Expo Five: Funk Fest 2010: Big Poppa Stampley Band, OSB Band, Unlimited; 9 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: The Compromise; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Thirty Spokes, Karsten Nelson Band; 8 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 11 p.m., $5

Horseshoe Casino: The Moody Blues; 8 p.m., $35-75

Improv: Chris Franjola, Sarah Colonna; 7 p.m., 9 p.m., 11:30 p.m., $17

Iroquois Amphitheater: Festus: Chris Knight, Paul Thorn, Cross Canadian Ragweed, Jason Isbell & 400 Unit; 3 p.m., $30

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kingpin Lanes: The Shining; 8 p.m., free

The Lounge: The Jim Masterson Band; 9:30 p.m., $3

O’Shea’s: Soulbite; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Wax Factory; 10 p.m. (Saloon); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party; 8 p.m. (Outdoor Deck Bar); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (The Living Room); 8 p.m.

The Riverstage: Boats, Blues & BBQ Festival; noon

R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Parlor: Daphne Luster, Enuma, Lotus Blake; 7 p.m., $5

Skull Alley: Walk, Beady, Daniel Lobb; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: The Ballroom: Magnolia Mountain; 8 p.m., $10 (18+); Parlour: The Dukes; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+). $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Willie Heath Neal; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: 100 Proof Blues, The Predators; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Connor Christian; 9 p.m., free

Tink’s Pub: The Confessional; 11:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Buried on the Battlefield

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Thomas Medicine, Seclusion, Graveflower; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Empty Fifth; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza Middletown: Lauren Zoeller

Sun. June 20

Buster’s: Cardinal Hill Junebug Music Festival; 2 p.m., $17

Clifton Center: Girlfriends: The Feminine Side of Jazz; 6 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Paul Davis Quartet

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Blitzen Trapper, The Moondoggies; 8 p.m., $15, all ages; The Parlour: Friendo, Yourself & The Air; 8 p.m., $8, all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Robinson Lee Earle; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Duke Robillard; 6 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: John Mark Sandquist; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. June 21

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Mistress Stephanie & Her Melodic Cat; 9 p.m., $5

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: The Parlour: Skybox, Gold Motel; 8 p.m., $8 (All Ages); Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night; 9 p.m., free

Steilberg String Instruments: St. Joseph’s Children’s Hom benefit: Craig Wagner, Mick Sullivan, Joey Burchett; 7:30 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tues. June 22

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: danny flanigan

Dutch’s Tavern: Corey & Stacey; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Open Mic: Writer’s Retreat; 8 p.m., free, all ages; From First to Last, Honor Bright, For All Those Sleeping; 6:30 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)