Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
June 9, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of June 9-15

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. June 9

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Eli Rector; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brendan’s: The Wallings JR; 10 p.m., free

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: The Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Under-ground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: DJ Selektro, Dr. Gram, Fair Heron, Milyoo

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Headliners: Emery, Queens Club, Sent by Ravens; 6:30 p.m., $10

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Ben Ingram & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Old School R&B jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Marriott Downtown: Big Poppa Stampley; 8 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Ri Ra Irish Pub: The OverReactors; 8:30 p.m., free

R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: These United States, Yardsale, Genius File; 8 p.m., $7, all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist in Residence: Scotty Karate; 9 p.m., free; Parlour: Million Young, Okay London; 8 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Green Beans, August, Bob & the Dynamics; 8 p.m., $4

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Thurs. June 10

930 Listening Room: Damien Jurado, Kay Kay & His Weathered Underground, The Parade Schedule; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door), all ages

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: The Dropkick Murphys; 8 p.m., $28

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s: Another Colour; 8 p.m., free

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Jamie McLean Band, The Other Brothers

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Improv: Don DC Curry; 8 p.m., $15

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons Swing Dance Society; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); Bobaflex and Through The Storm; 8 p.m.,

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Native, This Town Needs Guns, Mountain Asleep, Young Lions; 8 p.m., $7, all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Porter & the Backrow Baptists; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Self Inflicted; 8 p.m., $4

The Summit: Cosa Seria; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon: Joe West; 8 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Disappears, Woven Bones, DW Box; 9 p.m., $8

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. June 11

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

930 Listening Room: Califone, Shedding; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door), all ages

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Mickey Clark; 9 p.m.

Bistro 42: Open mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Alan Rhody; 8:30 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Barry Mando Project, Eclipse

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: A Name for Ourself; 9 p.m.

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: V-Groove; 10 p.m., $5

Glassworks Rooftop: Black Out Reception; 8 p.m., $7

Headliners: Eyes Vs. The Sky, Our Final Hour, From Her Last Breath; 7 p.m., $10

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 7 p.m., free (R)

Horseshoe Casino: (Legends) Pawnshop Guitar; 9 p.m., free

Improv: Don DC Curry; 8 p.m., 10 p.m., $18

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Jypsi; 7 p.m., $12

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

O’Shea’s: Jeff Grimm, Chad Graham; 10:30 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hellawicked’s The Takeover: Hot Action Cop, Through the Storm, Stallpoint, Lost in Eden, Poetry of The Dead, Shatterstone, Broke & Bleeding, Stripmind; 9 p.m., $10; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar)

The Riverstage: Eight-Inch Elvis; 7:30 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Twisted Sister Family Band; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Vampire Squid, We Be The Echo, Bu Hao Ting; 8 p.m., all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Dopamines, Mixtapes, Vacation, Till Plains, The Frankl Project; 8 p.m., $8 (18-20), $5 (21+); Parlour: Hot Cha Cha, 1,000 Arms, We Are Hex; 8:30 p.m., $8 (18-21), $5 (21+); Juney’s Lounge: Reduced to Ruin; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Marilyn Kington, 2 Looe; 6 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasant’s: Goth DJ Night; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Cabin, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Zanzabar: Black Diamond Heavies; 9 p.m.

Sat. June 12

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Clay Harned; 9:30 p.m.

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton's Pizza: The Donnie Loessier Duo; 7:30 p.m, $12

Cosmic Charlie’s: Gypsy Revival, Starlume, Very Emergency

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Shadwick Wilde; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: V-Groove; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Auditory Hallucination Part II

Hideaway Saloon: The Vessel; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Eddie & the Fuck Munkys; 10 p.m.

Horseshoe Casino: (Legends) Pawnshop Guitar; 9 p.m., free

Improv: Don DC Curry; 7 p.m., 9 p.m., $18

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Retrobates; 9:30 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Shadwick Wilde, Kathleen Hoye, Sam Hadfield; 9 p.m., $5

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Poster Boy for Pinatas, Someday Soon; 7 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Will Hoge, American Bang, J. Roddy Walston & The Business; 8 p.m., $12 (Saloon); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party; 8 p.m. (Outdoor Deck Bar); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (The Living Room); 8 p.m.

Riverfront Amphitheater: Kentuckiana Celtic Fest; 2 p.m., free

R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: (Parlour) Melissa Combs Caberet; 7:30 p.m.; (Gazebo) Alan Semerdjian; 9:30 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Lance Whalen, Gabe Wright; 9 p.m., free; Parlour; Landon Pigg, Madi Diaz; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: D. Man & the Alley Hounds, King Sonic; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Clack Mountain Honky Tonk; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio with John Stowell; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Vernon: The Web (CD Release), Phantom Family Halo, Softcheque; 9 p.m., $6

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: The Avalanche; 9 p.m., free

Sun. June 13

Clifton’s: Ron Hayden Jazz Band

Cosmic Charlie’s: Velvet Water

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Tax Brandywine; The Shake-ups; 10 p.m., free

Improv: Don DC Curry; 7 p.m., $15

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Battle of the Bands; 7 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: Big Poppa Stampley; 1:30 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo with John Stowell, Gene Bertoncini; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic with John Mark; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. June 14

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Swing Street Big Band; 5:30 p.m., $4

Bravo’s Italian Restaurant (Bullitt Ln.): An Evening of Mystery and Wonder; 7 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Bear Ceuse

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: The Happy Maladies; 7 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Ingrid Michaelson, Matt Morris; 8 p.m., $20; Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tues. June 15

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s: Danny Flanigan

Cosmic Charlie’s: Matt Woods

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Nappy Roots; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Highlands Taproom: Doco

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Open Mic: Writer’s Retreat; 8 p.m., free, all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues, Jazz Band Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)