Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

Mic Harrison & The High Score visit Phoenix Hill Tavern May 29. 7 p.m. $10.

May 26, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for the week of May 26-June 2

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. May 26

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

21c Atrium Gallery: Eluvium, Charles Stanyan; 7 p.m., $12, all ages

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Eli Rector; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brendan’s: Neil Johnstone, Jeff Grimm; 10 p.m., free

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: The Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)

Captains Quarters: The Shining; 7 p.m., free

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Flanagan’s: Sean Jennings, OK Zombie; 8:30 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Gaslight Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Headliners: Converge, Gaza, Lewd Acts, Black Breath; 7:30 p.m., $13

Hideaway Saloon: Tres Amigos; 10 p.m.

Ichiban Sumaria: Ten Cent Toll Booth; 6 p.m., free

Improv: The Rent Daddy (CD Release); 8 p.m.

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Ben Ingram & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar) (R)

Joe’s Older Than Dirt: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Old School R&B Jam; 9 p.m., free

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Marriott Downtown: Big Poppa Stampley; 8 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Palace Theatre: Neil Young; 8 p.m., sold out

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

River City Winery: Clint Ackerman; 6 p.m.

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Artist in Residence: Shiny & The Spoon, The Young Republic; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hunter Embry’s Indie Rock Showcase; 9 p.m., free

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Waterfront Park Harbor Lawn: Waterfront Wednesday w/ Josh Rouse, ALO, Backyard Tire Fire; 5 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Andrew Newton

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Exit 9

Zanzabar: AM; 10:30 p.m., free

Thurs. May 27

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Belvedere: Abbey Road on the River; 4 p.m., $25

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: of Montreal, Noot d’Noot; 8 p.m., 18+, $25

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Darkstar Tavern: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Highlands Taproom: Gay Karaoke with Terrence; 7 p.m., free

Hyatt Regency: Abbey Road on the River kickoff: Hal Bruce, BritBeat, Drew Harrison; 11:30 a.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons Swing Dance Society; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Mellwood Arts Center: LEO 20th Anniversary Party: Cosa Seria Band, OK Deejays; 6 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar)

Rudyard Kipling: “The Tricky Part”; 7:30 p.m., $14; Mock Lobster; 10 p.m., donations; The Switchment; 10:45 p.m., donations

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Andrew Jackson Jihad, Paul Baribeau, Laura Stevenson and the Cans, The Wild, The Ambulars, Beady; 6:30 p.m., $7

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Mt. Pleasant String Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Sasha Collette; 9 p.m.

Uncle Pleasant’s: Dying Fetus, Arsis, Misery Index; 7 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Brad Jackson

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. May 28

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

930 Listening Room: A Lion Named Roar, Dave Moisan, A Mourning Rain, Brian Ott; 7 p.m., $7

Air Devil’s Inn: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m., $5

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Belvedere: Abbey Road on the River; 12 p.m., $25

Billiard’s Club of Louisville: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

Bistro 42: Open mic with Jacob Adams, John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Pokey LaFarge & South City Three, The Swells; 8 p.m., $10, 18+

Check’s Café: John Colson; 8 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Pop & Buzz, Squeeze-Bot; 8:30 p.m., free

Cutter’s Warf: Billy Goat Gruff; 7 p.m., free

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Jubalson; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub: Gypsy Courtyard w/ Dennis Bell, Nicholes Payne, Huh Robots, Jonny Sands, John Taylor; 9 p.m., free

ear X-tacy: J. Glenn; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Blue Coyote; 10 p.m., $3

Headliners: Fear Factory, Prong, Silent Civilian, They Will Be Done, Myth of Man; 6:30 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: Mojoflow; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 7 p.m., free (R)

Holiday Inn, Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Icebox Co-Labs: Grand Opening w/ Dangerbird, Bad Blood, Solid Rock It Boosters; 8 p.m., $5

Improv: Sheryl Underwood; 8 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Harters; 7 p.m.

La Catalana: Gypsy guitar

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Main Street Tavern: My Band; 9 p.m., free

New Albany Amphitheater: Eight-Inch Elvis; 7:30 p.m., free

O’Shea’s, Baxter: Michael Goodman; 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Primal Fear; 8 p.m. (Show) The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); unmarked shows: $5 after 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Bobby Falk Band; 7:30 p.m., $5; The Tricky Part; 9:30 p.m., $14

U of L School of Music: Tantalus Quartet; 8 p.m., $10

Seelbach Bar: Sisto, Wheeler and Tiemann; 8 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Strike Anywhere, Xerxes, Open Fields; 7 p.m., $10

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Jessica Lee Mayfield, Among The Oak & Ash, No No Kids; 8 p.m., $12 (18+); Parlour: Noise By Numbers, Till Plains, Amy Coach; 9:30 p.m., $5 (21+) $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Matt Woods; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Roper Crust, Voo Doo Lounge Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free

Tubby’s Pizza: Another Colour; 8 p.m.

Uncle Pleasant’s: Jeffree Star, Brokencyde, Blood on the Dance Floor, Stereos, Shawna The Dead; 7 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: A Lion Named Roar, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Hambone

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: JD Shelburne

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Doony Loeffler Trio

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Highline

Zeppelin Café: Over the Weather

Sat. May 29

Adrian’s on the River: Pop & Buzz; 5:30 p.m.

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Alley Theater: The Sirens CD Release party; 7 p.m., $12

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Eight-Inch Elvis; 9:30 p.m., $5

Belvedere: Abbey Road on the River; 12 p.m., $25

Brown Theatre: The Swell Season, Joe Manning; 7 p.m., $35

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Mickey Clark & The Blue Northers; free

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Crawdaddy; 10 p.m.

ear X-tacy: Cabin; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Gaslight Tavern: DJ Chad; 9:30 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Homemade Water; 10 p.m., $3

Harrison County Fairgrounds: Southern Indiana Uncorked; 1 p.m., $10

Headliners: G. Love & Special Sauce; 9 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: The Slow Charleston; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Momma Thai

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Improv: Sheryl Underwood; 7 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

La Catalana: Belly dancing

The Lounge: The Jim Masterson Blues Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Nachbar: Mods vs. Rockers feat. Shadwick Wild, Supertruck, Thee Flying Carpets, The Hudsuckers, Parlour Tricks, Cougar Express, Holy Hand, The Ladybirds, Trophy Wives; 2 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Mic Harrison & the High Score, Sonia Leigh, Yardsale; 8 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: The Tricky Part; 7:30 p.m., $14; Trembling Eart; 9:45 p.m., free; The Dustbusters; 10 p.m., donations

U of L School of Music: Dieter Hennings, David Walker; 4 p.m., $20; Jason Vieaux; 8 p.m., $20

Seelbach Bar: Sisto, Wheeler & Tiemann; 8 p.m., free (R)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Petegram, Black Tusk; 8 p.m., $17 (adv.), $20 (door) (18+); Parlour: Holy Mountains; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Mudpies; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof Blues, Rusty & the Oil Cans; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Southern Wind; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Vernon Club: Dance or Die, Bobby Saxes & the Mani-Axis, Mad Tea Party, TKO with Jason Krekel; 9 p.m., $15

Water Tower Museum: Kentucky Reggae Festival; 2 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Sacred Sorrow, Broke & Bleeding

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Horizontal Boogie Band

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Clay Harned

Sun. May 30

Belvedere: Abbey Road on the River; 12 p.m., $25

Clifton’s Pizza: Misha & Pete Peterson

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Victor Wooten Band, Cheyenne Marie Mize, Alanna Fugate; 8 p.m., $16

Highlands Taproom: Greg Sanders

Improv: Sheryl Underwood; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake-It-Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

U of L School of Music: William Yelverton; 8 p.m., $20

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Water Tower: Reggae Fest; 2 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic with John Mark; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza New Albany: Jodioke

Zanzabar: Casino vs. Japan; 9 p.m., $5

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. May 31

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Belvedere: Abbey Road on the River; 11 a.m., $25

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 10 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Water Tower: Reggae Fest; 1 p.m.

Tues. Jun 1

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Gypsy Jazz Jam; 8 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Elastic Waste Band; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), 18+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Jazz, Blues Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Delmont Room: Ruby James; 8 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goosecreek: Trivia; 8 p.m.

Wilson Elementary: Kindergarten Celebration; 6 p.m., free