May 12, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for May 12-18.

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. May 12

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Eli Rector; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brendan’s: Justin Lewis, Sam Hadfield; 10 p.m.

Buster’s: Fair City Lights, Astor Place Riot, Welcome Strangers, Skinny Duval (8-12); 8 p.m., $6, 18+

Chick Inn: Live music with Erin; 6 p.m. (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: John Gage & Mickey Clark

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Mark Night (Bang Tango); Mellow Down Easy

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Five Points: The Shining; 7 p.m., free

Headliners: Carolina Liar, Alpha Rev, Thirty Spokes; 8 p.m., $15, 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Marco Benevento; 9 p.m., $12

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Ben Ingram & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty with DJ Bach; 8 p.m., free; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar)

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Blues jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Marriott Downtown: Big Poppa Stampley; 8 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Verve Pipe, Mia Carruthers & The Retros; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Parlour: These United States, Onward Pilgrim, Molly Sullivan; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door); Juney’s Lounge: Artist in Residence: Shiny & The Spoon; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Soul River Brown Band; 8 p.m., $4

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasant’s: Parabelle, 7 Day Sun, Nova Red, Silent From The Struggle; 7:30 p.m., $10

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie Highway: Clay Harned

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Rob Schuler

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Alanna Fugate

Zanzabar: Free at the Z: Harlem; 10 p.m., free

 

Thurs. May 13

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buffalo Wild Wings (St. Matthews): Butch Rice; 8 p.m. (R)

Buster’s: Bug Girl, Shyaway, Modern Day Relic; 8 p.m., $7, 18+

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Another Colour

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: Man Man

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Mux Mool, Kraddy (Glitch Mob), Ana Sia

Hideaway Saloon: Adam Riggle Band; 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night; 10 p.m., free

Inn Place Hotel: Insane Clown Posse, Kottonmouth Kings, Coolio, Kittie, Necro; 5:30 p.m., $30

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call it Dance Party with Ron Wallace; 8 p.m. (Ballroom); Swing Dance Lessons Swing Dance Society; 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m.

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar)

Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Seidefaden’s: Open Jam w/ Jaywalkers; 9 p.m. (R)

Skull Alley: Paul K. & Weathermen

Slugger Field: Big Poppa Stampley Band; 5:30 p.m., free with admission

Southgate House: Ballroom: Marco Benevento Trio; 8:30 p.m.; $8 (adv.), $10 (door), 18+; all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Dave Hawkins & The Perfect Men; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Self-Inflicted; 8 p.m., $4, bikers in free

Summit City Lounge: Possum Playboys; 8 p.m., $5

Uncle Pleasant’s: Versa Emerge, Eye Alaska, Let’s Get It, Aevum, Fighting For Friday, Before Day Breaks; 7 p.m., $12

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Brad Jackson

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

 

Fri. May 14

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Air Devil’s Inn: Bluestown; 9:45 p.m., free

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market Street Stompers; 5:30 p.m., $5

Billiard’s Club of Louisville: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Every Time I Die, Norma Jean, Cancer Bats, Dead Icons; 8 p.m., $15, 18+

Churchill Downs Turf Club: Emily Clark Band; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Juggernaut Jug Band

Cosmic Charlie’s: Doctah X, Rob Dread, Rudies

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: The Foxery, The Soundsin; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Vendors; 10 p.m., $5

Glassworks: The Mack, Saredren Wells (CD release), Roadie (Arnett Hollow); 7 p.m., $5, 21+

Greenwave Music Hall: Horse The Band, Endless Hallway, Oceana; 6:30 p.m., $12

Headliners: Jason Noble Benefit: Endpoint, Sunspring, Big Wheel, Shedding; 6 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door); all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Boogie Matrix Mechanism; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 7 p.m., free (R)

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Fanatics, Another Colour; 7 p.m., $10

La Catalana: Flamenco Guitar; 7 p.m., free

Limestone Bay Yacht Club: Pop & Buzz; 5:30 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Centipede E’est, Ampire; midnight, $3

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Jim Masterson Blues Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Main St. Tavern: Eight-Inch Elvis; 9 p.m., $5

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Dance Academy Spring Gala; 7:30 p.m., $15, $5 (students)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Mayday Mayday, STI, Slokill, Fall of Dusk, The Kimes Sister and Brother Burgos; 10 p.m., $10; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); unmarked shows: $5 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant & French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Several Hundred People; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Seidenfaden’s: Jon Ashley & The Decedents (CD Release), Shadwick Wilde, Paul K.; 10 p.m.

Skull Alley: The Bermondsey Joyriders, Parlor Tricks, The Empires; 7 p.m., $7, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Wanda Jackson, The Lustre Kings; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Eric Sommer; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Josh Garrett & the Bottom Line, Stella-Vees; 6 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Saredren Wells, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Glass Halo, State Your Cause

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Super 69

Wick’s Pizza, Goosecreek: Steve Decker; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Down One

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: DJ Jaybird

 

Sat. May 15

Air Devil’s Inn: Roper Crust; 9:45 p.m., $2

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

B Chic Boutique: OK Zombie; 4 p.m., free

Bardstown Road (Highlands): Bardstown Bound w/ live music; noon, free

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Beef O’Brady’s Clarksville: First Annual Craft Beer Festival: Rumors, Pawnshop Guitar; 2 p.m.

Brownie’s The Shed: Emily Clark Band; 9 p.m.

The Cage: Mac Calhoun; 5:30 p.m., free

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton Center: Louisville Academy of Dance; 2 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Joey Sandals

Cosmic Charlie’s: August Christopher

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Diamond’s: Eight-Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

Dutch’s Tavern: The Predators; 10 p.m.

ear X-tacy: Chris Holcombe, Straight A’s; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Fleur de Lis Café: Justin Lewis; 4 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: My Dog Jack; 10 p.m., $3

Headliners: Jason Noble Benefit: Endpoint, Cerebellum, Face Value; 6 p.m., sold out; all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Fat Tony’s Bluegrass Mafia, Thirteenth Sun, Several Hundred People; 10 p.m., $5

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: 
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Joe’s OK Bayou: Keepers of Magic; 7 p.m.

La Catalana: Belly dancing; 7 p.m., free

The Lounge: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m., $3

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Dance Academy Spring Gala; 7:30 p.m., $15, $5 (students)

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Jim Needler; 7 p.m.

Palace Theatre: Barenaked Ladies; 8 p.m., $30.50-$50.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Quinta Essentia; 5 p.m., all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Butch Walker And The Black Widows, Locksley; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.) $15 (door); all ages; Parlour: The Ravenna Colt, Money Trees River; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Brother Dege; 9 p.m., free, all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Boogie Men, Big Rock Show; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Mark Knight (Bang Tango), The Over-Reactors; 7 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Red Hot Rebellion; 9 p.m., $3-$5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., (R)

Vernon Club: Johnny Berry & The Outliers; 8 p.m., $5

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Trio with Greg Walker; 5 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Thomas Medicine

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay & Calen

Wick’s Pizza, Goosecreek: Dynamics; 9:30 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Steve Deckee

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Scary Uncle

Zanzabar: Frontier(s), Open Fields; 11:30 p.m., $3

 

Sun. May 16

Bearno’s Highlands: Olaf Fergusson, Kimberly Alana, Matthew Fogle; 7 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: The Paul Davis Quartet featuring Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Velvet Water

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: MC Chris, Math The Band; 7 p.m., $12

Hideaway Saloon: Bradlee Burtner; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake It Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Midlake, Jason Lytle (of Grandaddy), John Grant; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Trinity High School REACH Program/Downs Syndrome Benefit: Clay St. Blues All-Stars, King Bees, Rusty & the Oil Cans, Here for the Party, Muji Fuji; 5 p.m.

Temple Shalom: Klezmer Fest; 1 p.m., $18, under 12 free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic with John Mark; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza New Albany: Jodioke

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

 

Mon. May 17

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Brown Theatre: Josh Ritter & Royal City Band, The Ravenna Colt; 7:30 p.m., $25

Buster’s: Seneca, Business Time; 8 p.m., $5, 18+

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Right Now; 9 p.m.

Diamond’s: Slinky Jenkins; free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Josh Ritter; noon, free, all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Crime In Stereo, The Swellers, This Time Next Year, Say Something Huge On Fire, Alcohawk; 6:30 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings, The Heavy; 8 p.m., $17 (adv.), $20 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Mike Oberst; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Unplugged Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

 

Tues. May 18

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: danny flanigan with Leigh Ann Yost

Cosmic Charlie’s: James Overbee, The Judy Chops

Derby City Espresso: Cory Taylor Cox, The Wallings Jr., Jaime Duvall; 7 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Mary Gauthier; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Ben Ingram & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Gypsy Jazz Jam; 7:30 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Seviche: Jacob Duncan, Sonny Stephens and Jason Tiemann; 7:30 p.m., free

Southgate House: Stick Men featuring Tony Levin, Pat Mastelotto, Michael Bernier; 7:30 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door), 18+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open jazz, blues jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasant’s: Karaoke; 7 p.m., (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Bike Night: Tim Morrow