Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

Stacey Mitchhart returns to Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar April 29. 8 p.m. $13.

April 28, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for April 28-May 4.

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Apr. 28

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Eli Rector; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brendan’s: Evan Combs, Jenn Stout; 10 p.m., free

Buster’s: Tripping Scarlet, Fuzzwood, Tenth House; 8 p.m.; $5, 18+

Chow Wagon @ Waterfront Park: Cosa Seria (11:30 a.m.), Robbie Bartlett (4 p.m.), V-Groove (8 p.m.); free with Pegasus Pin

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Malah, Bitch Please; 9 p.m.

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby Fest-A-Ville @ Great Lawn: James McMurtry, Will Hoge; 7 p.m., free with Pegasus Pin

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Flanagan’s: Bloom Street, Justin Lewis; 8:30 p.m., free

Five Points (Chenoweth Square): The Shining; 6:30 p.m., free

Fourth St. Live: DJ Doliveck; 9 p.m., free

Furlong’s: The Shining; 7 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Zoogma; $4

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Ben Ingram & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Edwin McCain, Butch Rice; 8 p.m., $20

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., free

The Lounge: Blues jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Ri Ra: Nathan Calhoun; 8 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Songwriters Showcase: Jon Boy Slim, Rebecca Williams

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist in Residence: The Guitars; 9 p.m., free

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Timmy & Sharfe

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Karaoke with DJ Chris; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Free at the Z: Sinclair Wheeler; 10 p.m., free

Thu. Apr. 29

Air Devil’s Inn: Bike Night Reunion: Out of the Woodwork; 7 p.m., free

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Broadbent Arena: David Crowder Band, Natalie Grant, Britt Nicole, Phil Stacey; 7:30 p.m., $17

Buster’s: Rockin’ Before The Races: Aly’an, Brother’s Keeper; $10 (students), $20 (adults), $50 (VIP); 18+

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free

Chow Wagon @ Waterfront Park: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys (11:30 a.m.), Lindsey Lane & Axis (4 p.m.), Nervous Energy (8 p.m.); free with Pegasus Pin

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Ragbirds, Tula; 9 p.m.

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Derby Fest-a-Ville @ Great Lawn: Crash King (8 p.m.), Candlebox (9 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Fourth St. Live: Luke Bryan, Jason Sturgeon; 8 p.m., free

French Lick Hotel: Sarah Stivers Group with Mike Hyman; 8 p.m.

Hard Rock Café: Kimmet & Doug; 8 p.m., free

Headliners: Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Woe of Tyrants; 6:30 p.m., $20-$60

Hideaway Saloon: U Crazy Digmond, $4; The Golden Road (Grateful Dead Tribute), 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night; 10 p.m., free

JT’s: “She Can Get It” Party: Sean 1; 10 p.m., $10

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Unknown Hinson, Dallas Alice; 8 p.m., $15

Kentucky Theatre: The Other Brothers, The Ravenna Colt, Sunday Valley; 8 p.m., $6 (adv.), $8 (door)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: The Galoots Reunion; 8 p.m., $15

Nachbar: Thomas A. Minor & The Picket Line, American Freedom Machine; 9 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar)

Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Ri Ra: Nathan Calhoun; 8 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: “Whiskey Days” with Tommy Gaffney; Tyrone Cotton, Ron Whitehead, Michael Guimond, Jonathan Treadway; 7 p.m.

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Seidenfaden’s: Paul K.

Southgate House: Ballroom: Southern Culture On The Skids, Crazy Joe Titschler, Ricky Nye Inc.; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Straw Boss; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Derby Eve Jam: Stacey Mitchhart; 9 p.m., $13

Temple Klein Center: Jamnesty 4; 7 p.m., $10 donation

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club Delmont Room: Corey Brumback; 8 p.m., $3

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Baby Fishmouth

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Apr. 30

Air Devil’s Inn: Oaks Night Party: LaMont Gillespie; 10 p.m., $5

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market Street Stompers; 5:30 p.m. (R); Mickey Clark; 9 p.m.

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: LexFest 2010 Fundraiser: Selektro, Milyoo, Fair Heron, & Tree Talk; 8 p.m., $5, 18+

Chow Wagon @ Waterfront Park: The Hit Men (11:30 a.m.), Old School (4 p.m.), Rocktimus Prime (8 p.m.); free with Pegasus Pin

Cosmic Charlie’s: Sundown Service, Steepwater Band; 9 p.m.

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Bobby Falk Group, Jonathan Glen Wood, American Freedom Machine; 9 p.m., $5

Derby Fest-a-Ville @ Great Lawn: Candy Coburn (8 p.m.), Rodney Atkins (9 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Dutch’s Tavern: High Voltage

Expo Five: Derby Eve Jam: Kimmet & Doug, Dallas Moore, Big Rock Show, Jefferson TARC Bus; 7 p.m., $10

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Fourth St. Live: 3 Doors Down, Ugly; 7 p.m.; The Louisville Crashers; 2 p.m., free

G.E. Union Hall: Big Poppa Stampley Band, OSB, P.S. Willie; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Cover Me Badd; 10 p.m., $3

Headliners: Southern Culture on the Skids, Bodeco, Warren Ray; 8 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Bloom Street, The Werks; $10

Highlands Taproom: Cloak & Dagger, Karaoke; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: New Breed, Sunday Six; 9 p.m., $15

La Catalana: Gypsy Guitar; 7 p.m., free

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Main St. Tavern: Flying Saucers; 9 p.m., free

Nachbar: The Broken Spurs, Bad Reeds; 10 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Sixtyfourwest; 10 p.m., $5-$10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jagermeister Mobile Stage: Puddle of Mudd, The Delicate; 5 p.m., $20. The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); unmarked shows: $5 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant & French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

Qdoba Highlands: Nathan Calhoun; 7 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Swing Shift

Rudyard Kipling: Reginald Bareham Dancing & Variety Show; 7:30 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Sisto, Wheeler & Tiemann; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Mouthbreather, Alcohawk, Open Fields, Wax Intellectual; 8 p.m., $3 all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Quasi, Let’s Wrestle, The Harlequins; 8:30 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door); Parlour: The Tillers, Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Lac La Belle; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Derby Eve: King Bees, The Predators; 6 p.m.

Summit City Lounge: Autism Awareness Benefit: Paul Brandon Fields, Chantal Toller; 8 p.m., $10

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasant’s: Smile Empty Soul, Soil, Black Sunshine, Signal 48, Shyaway, Down-N-Out; 7 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: The Kodiaks, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Nathan Calhoun with Eric Green; 10 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Clay Harned

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Rachael Timberlake

Sat. May 1

Air Devil’s Inn: Gary Sander Band; 10 p.m., free

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Churchill Downs: Rascal Flatts (National Anthem); 4 p.m.

Cosmic Charlie’s: Southern Culture on the Skids; 9 p.m.

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Redline

Fourth St. Live: DJ Doliveck; 8 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Bawn in the Mash, Rumpke Mountain Boys; $10

Highlands Taproom: Man 2 Man, Fuck Munkys; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Wayne Young & The New Legends Present: The Eric Clapton Tribute, Sunday Six; 9 p.m.

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Drowning Pool; 9 p.m., $15 (adv.), $20 (door); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

Qdoba Highlands: Nathan Calhoun; 7 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: One Day Rising, Green Bean August, Boo Jam; 9 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Sisto, Wheeler & Tiemann; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Scotty Karate; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees, The Predators; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Keenas McIntosh, T-Bone; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 11 p.m., free

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers w/ Greg Walker; 5 p.m., free

Windsor Restaurant & Garden: The Salamanders with Cary Stemle; 8 p.m.

Sun. May 2

Clifton’s Pizza: Hot Onion Jazz Band

Cosmic Charlie’s: Erin Manning, Kara Reynold; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

ear X-tacy: Chappo, The Revenge of Ricky Williams; 4 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Fat Tony; $3

Highlands Taproom: Bradlee Burtner; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Shake It Off Sundays: DJs Narwhal & CliffTones; 1 p.m., free (R); Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Sugar Glyder, One Lone Car, Consume Consumer; 8 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic with John Mark; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza New Albany: Karaoke with DJ Chris; 8 p.m.

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. May 3

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: The Middle East; 8 p.m., $6 (adv.), $8 (door); Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Mike Kuntz; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tue. May 4

BBC 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: danny flanigan with Cara Jean Wahlers

Cosmic Charlie’s: Astor Place Riot; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: Jagermeister Music Tour: Korn; 7 p.m., $39

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Gypsy Jazz Jam; 7:30 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Heartbeater; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Jazz, Blues Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)