David Vandervelde performs Saturday, April 24, at Zanzabar, 2100 S. Preston St. 9 p.m.

April 21, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for April 21-28.

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Apr. 21

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Eli Rector; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Diamonds: Nathan Calhoun; 10 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Flanagan’s: Exit Nine; 8:30 p.m., free

Furlong’s: The Shining; 7 p.m., free (R)

Hard Rock Café: Battle of the Bands Round 3

Headliners: Against Me, Dead To Me, Moneybrother, Sugar Spell It Out; 7 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty w/ DJ Bach; 8 p.m., (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m., (Melody Bar); $3 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Blues jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Flute Ensemble; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

River Bend Winery: Jon Boy Slim, Katie Rene

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Titus Andronicus, Spider Bags, State Champion; 8 p.m., $10, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Job For A Cowboy, Cattle Decapitation, Gaza, Promise To Agony; 7 p.m., $13 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Artist in Residence: The Guitars; 9 p.m., free; Parlour: Unwed Sailor, Common Loon; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Bad Reeds, Cricket, Scarlet Veil; 7 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Waterfront Park Harbor Lawn: Waterfront Wednesday w/ Audra Mae, Holmes Bros., Legendary Shack Shakers; 6 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Karaoke with DJ Chris; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Free at the Z: The Zut Alors; 10 p.m., free

Thu. Apr. 22

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free

Chow Wagon @ Waterfront Park: Michael Goodman Experience (11:30 a.m.), Edgewood (4 p.m.), Olivia Henken (8 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Clifton’s Pizza: Troubadours of Divine Bliss

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Derby Fest-a-Ville @ Great Lawn: Salsa Rhythms Band; 6 p.m., free w/ Pegasus Pin

ear X-tacy: Sevendust Meet & Greet; 5:30 p.m., free, all ages

Expo Five: The Parental Advisory Tour: Nashville Pussy, Green Jelly, Psychostick; 8 p.m. $15 (adv.), $18 (door)

Hard Rock Café: Kimmet & Doug; 8 p.m., free

Headliners: Sevendust, Day Of Fire, Hail The Villain; 6:30 p.m.; Headtronix, DJ Logic, Molitz, Freakbass; 11 p.m., $10, 18+

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, swing-dancing lessons; $3 after 8 p.m. (Ballroom) (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Palace Theatre: Phoenix, 8 p.m., $32

Phoenix Hill Tavern: (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar)

Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Seidenfaden’s: Open Jam w/ The Jaywalkers; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Harlequin’s Baby, Teenage Angela, The Blue Rebellion; 7 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Parlour: Neil Hamburger, JP Inc.; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door) 18+; all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Bike Night: Self-Inflicted; 8 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Pete Kartsounes; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jazz Society Members Night Out: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Brad Jackson

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Corey Brumback; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Electric Six, The Pass; 8 p.m., $12

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Apr. 23

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Air Devil’s Inn: LaMont Gillespie; 9:45 p.m., $5

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market Street Stompers; 5:30 p.m. (R)

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brownie’s The Shed: Emily Clark Band (acoustic); 9 p.m.

Buster’s: Give Into The Groove; 8 p.m., free

Chow Wagon @ Waterfront Park: Rusty & the Oil Cans (11:30 a.m.), Joe DeBow Band (4 p.m.), Jefferson TARC Bus (8 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Clifton’s Pizza: Squeeze-Bot

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby Fest-a-Ville @ Great Lawn: Bobby Falk Group (11 a.m.), The Monarchs (6:30 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Dutch’s Tavern: The White Russians

ear X-tacy: The Kodiaks; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Expo Five: SXSE: Down-N-Out, Stallpoint, Born Empty, Snake-Eyed Savior (Main Stage); The Honey Highway Country & Blues Show, Parlour Tricks, Straight A’s, Jon Ashley & Doghouse Flowers, Thomas Medicine (Second Stage); Ohlm, Voices of Adria, Tri-Tones, Burning Babylon (Outside Stage) 7 p.m., $10, $15 (weekend pass)

Gerstle’s: Katapult; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Sacred Sorrow, E-Flat, 16 Bones, Year Of The Gun, Stereotyped, Houses In Motion, Blessed Are The Dead, Prices On Our Heads; 6:45 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Dirty Church Revival; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Nathan Calhoun; 7 p.m., Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free

James Lees Presbyterian Church: Cowan Creek Mountain Music School benefit: Ben Sollee & Daniel Martin Moore; Rich & The Po’ Folks, Nora, Ben & Eli, John & Tona Harrod, Cari Norris; 7:30 p.m., $15 donation suggested

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Tymes Band (Ballroom); Bag of Hammers (Good Time Room); D. Man & the Alley Hounds (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

Legends at Horseshoe Casino: Pawnshop Guitar; 9 p.m., free

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Hippiedigger, Outerloop Band, Dickwolf & The Joseph Webb Band; 10 p.m., $4

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Saba; 10 p.m., $3

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Main St. Tavern: Pop & Buzz; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s Baxter: Hambone; 10:30 p.m.

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: The Six Family; 7 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); unmarked shows: $5 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant & French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

Prime: The Villains; 9 p.m., $2, ladies free

Rudyard Kipling: The Worst, Nevel, Subject to Change, The Artist Formerly Known as M.D., now as Invisible Hurt; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Sisto, Wheeler & Tiemann; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: The Kodiaks, The Pinstripes, The Drastics, The Action Pack; 7 p.m., $5

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Parlour: Daikaiju, 1000 Arms, Animal Circles; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Cletus Romp; 9 p.m., free

Spectator’s: Moebear, Muddy Feet; 9:30 p.m., $2, ladies free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill & Blues Seville, Most Wanted Band; 6 p.m., $5

Sunergos: Ian McFeron, Kevin Masch, Bradlee Burtner; 7 p.m., free

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Johnny Berry & The Outliers; 8 p.m., $5

WFPK: Lucky Pineapple, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Kindred; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Better Daze

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: DJ Chris; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Super 69

Zanzabar: Lucky Pineapple, Prizzy Prizzy Please; 9 p.m.; The Captain, OK Deejays; midnight, $5

Sat. Apr. 24

Air Devil’s Inn: Adam Ripple Band; 9:45 p.m., $2

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Jefferson TARC Bus (duo)

Buster’s: Over The Rhine, Ellery; 8 p.m. $20, 18+

Check’s Café: Schnitzelburg Walk: The Remedy, 8 p.m. (outside); Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free (R)

Chow Wagon @ Waterfront Park: Kontumbao (11:30 a.m.), Soul Kustody (4 p.m.), Wax Factory (8 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Clifton’s Pizza: Los Luddites

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Derby Fest-a-Ville @ Great Lawn: Mays Gone (9 a.m.), Uncle Kracker (9 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Dutch’s Tavern: Mini-Marathon Afterparty: Eight-Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

ear X-tacy: Tim Licketing, Talk of Spring, Thomas Medicine; 1 p.m., free, all ages

Expo Five: SXSE: Broke & Bleeding, Akkadia, Talk of Spring, The Revenants (Outside Stage); Somatica, Burning Babylon, E-Flat, Graveflower, Stonecutters (Second Stage); Year of the Gun, Vibrolas, Deliver Us From Evil, Lords, Look What I Did, Mini-Marilyn Manson, Seclusion (Main Stage); 5 p.m., $10, $15 (weekend pass)

Gerstle’s: The New Minglewood Ramblers; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Center for Women & Families Benefit: 7th Annual Concert for Kids: Up-7, It’s Not You It’s Me, This, That & the Other; 8:30 p.m., $10

Highlands Taproom: Jebodiah Springfield; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Tymes Band (Ballroom); Bag of Hammers (Good Time Room); D. Man & the Alley Hounds (Melody Bar); $6 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

Legend’s: Pawnshop Guitar; 9 p.m., free

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: The Revenge of Ricky Williams, The Scarlet Veil, Pussyfucs, Action Pack; 9 p.m., $5

Longshot Tavern: Dirty Church Revival; 10 p.m., $5

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Main St. Tavern: Dick Dastardly; 8 p.m., $3

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Community Music Program Recital, Suzuki Violin Recital; 1 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: DJ Fabi; 10 p.m.

Nachbar: Schnitzelburg Walk: Arnett Hollow, SuperTruck; 8:30pm, free

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Rhonda Rainwater, U of L Jazz; 3 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

River Bend Winery: Stella Vees

Rudyard Kipling: Cypher Divine, Yared, Scotch Bonnet; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto with Jeremy Allen, Steve Houghton; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Haiti Benefit: Autumn Canvas, Nova Red, 7-Day Sun, Poetry of the Dead, Silent From the Struggle; 6 p.m., $5

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Unknown Hinson, Scotty Karate; 8 p.m. $12 (adv.), $15 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Jason & The Punknecks; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Danny Johnson (of Steppenwolf); 9:30 p.m., $2

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hellfish, Old School; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Tula; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers w/ Walker & Kiely; 5 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Bob Anonymous

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Sons of Bluegrass

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Benjamin Davis Group; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Down N Out

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: DJ Chris, Highline; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: David Vandervelde, Ghostfinger; 9 p.m., $5

Sun. Apr. 25

Chow Wagon @ Waterfront Park: Dennis Ervin Band (1 p.m.), Mr. Wonderful Productions (5 p.m.), Chequee (8:30 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Clifton’s Pizza: The Black Cat Dixieland Band; 7 p.m., free

Derby Fest-a-Ville @ Great Lawn: Booth Brothers (5 p.m.), Mile 7 (6:30 p.m.), Building 429 (7 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Greg Sanders; free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; midnight; $5

The Lounge: The River City Klezmer Band; $3

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: ATOS Piano Trio; 3 p.m., $25, free (Chamber Society members)

Monkey Wrench: Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic with Mike Oberst; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Bernard Allison, 6 p.m., $15

Uncle Pleasant’s: Mayday Parade, Sparks The Rescue, Hot Chelle Rae, Midwest; 7 p.m., $14

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Kentucky Homefront Fundraiser: John Gage, Leigh Ann Yost, Jonathan Shippey, Hambone, Stray Cats Blues Band feat. Greg Martin (Kentucky Headhunters), Soul Inc. reunion; 4 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic with John Mark; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza New Albany: Karaoke with DJ Chris; 8 p.m.

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Apr. 26

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Chow Wagon @ Waterfront Park: Heath Eric (11:30 a.m.), Rachel Timberlake (4 p.m.), Johnny Berry & the Outliers (8 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Derby Fest-a-Ville @ Great Lawn: Max and Mark Maxwell w/ the Louisville Crashers (7 p.m.), Marvin Maxwell w/ Soul Inc. (8:30 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Diamonds: Ashley Burchett, Matt Linville; 8 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 10 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Kentucky Theatre: Gregory Alan Isakov, Laura McGee; 7 p.m., $10, $5 (students), all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Will Bowling; 8 p.m.

Tue. Apr. 27

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Chow Wagon @ Waterfront Park: Joe DeBow Duo (11:30 p.m.), Flying Saucers (4 p.m.), Velcro Pygmies (8 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Clifton’s Pizza: danny flanigan with Emily Caudill

Derby Fest-a-Ville @ Great Lawn: Midnight Star (8 p.m.), En Vogue (9 p.m.); free w/ Pegasus Pin

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: People’s Machine; free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Guitar Studio Recital; 7 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner Trio; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Business, The Hollowpoints, SS-20, Martin Luther & The Kings; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.) / $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Jazz, Blues Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)