Emmitt-Nershi Band, April 16 at Headliners. 8 p.m. $15.

April 14, 2010

Plugged In

Live music for the week of April 14-20.

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed Apr. 14

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Eli Rector; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brendan’s: Sean Jennings; 10 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

ear X-tacy: A Mourning Rain; 7 p.m., free

Furlong’s: The Shining; 7 p.m., free (R)

Hard Rock Café: The Used, Chiodos, New Medicine; Ambassadors Battle of the Bands Qualifying Round; 8 p.m., free, all ages

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Improv: Cledus T. Judd

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty w/ DJ Bach; 8 p.m., (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m., (Melody Bar); $3 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Blues jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Violin Studio Recital; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: U of L Grawemeyer Players; 8 p.m., free

Marriott Hotel: Big Poppa Stampley; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Ri Ra: Nathan Calhoun; 9 p.m., free

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Death Threat, Death Before Dishonor, The Mongoloids, xThe Warx; 7:30 p.m., $12

Southgate House: Ballroom: Tommy Castro Band; 8 p.m. $17 (adv.), $20 (door); 18+; Juney’s Lounge: The Guitars; 9 p.m., free; Parlour: Alanna Fugate, Veronica Grim, Eric Falstrom; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Brian Fox & The Crazy Children; 7 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The BoomBox Saints

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Acoustic 69; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Karaoke with DJ Chris; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Free at the Z: Cheyenne Mize; 10 p.m., free

Thu. Apr. 15

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Bomhard Theatre: Jayme Stone & Mamadou Diabate; 8 p.m., $25, $21.75 (members)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: John Grammer; free

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Crawdaddy; 10 p.m.

ear X-tacy: Vinyl in the Ville; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Hard Rock Café: Kimmet & Doug; 8 p.m., free

Headliners: Rehab, Resin8

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night; 10 p.m., free

The Improv: Cledus T. Judd

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jefferson Square Park: Tea Party Rally: The Over-Reactors; 10:45 a.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, swing-dancing lessons; $3 after 8 p.m. (Ballroom) (R)

Johnny V’s: Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: OK Deejays; 10 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar)

Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Seidenfaden’s: Open Jam w/ The Jaywalkers; 8:30 p.m., free

Southgate House: Parlour: Rocky Votolato, Brooke Waggoner; 8 p.m.; $13 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages: Juney’s Lounge: Matt Jones; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Brian Knopf, Michael Felker, Dan Hardin, Charles & Angelina; 8 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Jay Clark, Jimmy Davis; 9 p.m.

Uncle Pleasant’s: Anybody Killa, Ikkuruz, 7th Layer, Head Hurtz Monstarz, Underworld Assassins, Killaz Inc; 7:15 p.m., $12

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Baby Fish Mouth

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Yew Dell Gardens: Harry Pickens Trio; 7 p.m., $15, $12 (members)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Apr. 16

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Air Devil’s Inn: Old Town Blues; 9:45 p.m., $2

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Angelo’s: Hambone; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market St. Stompers; 7 p.m., $5 (R); Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Kevin Skinner, Screen Door Porch; 8 p.m., $18 (adv.), $20 (door)

Check’s Café: Kentucky Hurricanes; 8 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Mickey Clark, Dale Perry; free

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: High Ball Red; 10 p.m.

ear X-tacy: Animal City; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: Noteworthy, 64 West; 10 p.m., $5

Green Wave Music Hall: Within The Ruins, I Am Abomination, Remember Me Always, Across The Sun, At Lights End, Chaos Legion; 6 p.m., $10

Headliners: Emmitt-Nershi Band, The White Russians; 8 p.m., $15, 18+

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Improv: Cledus T. Judd

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Bella Blue Band (Ballroom); Smooth Blvd. (Good Time Room); George Brackens Blues Band (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

Karem’s Grill & Pub: The Over-Reactors; 11 p.m., all ages, free

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Guitar Ensemble; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: The Moving Nows Improv Ensemble, The Moving Collective; 8 p.m., free

Main St. Tavern: Jon Boy Slim; 9 p.m., free

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Servant; 7 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); unmarked shows: $5 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant & French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Seidenfaden’s: OK Deejays, Sam Sneed, Matt Anthony; 10 p.m.

Skull Alley: Second Story Man, The Shondes, Adventure, Laura Borealis; 8 p.m., $5

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Gil Mantera’s Party Dream, Weakness, 20th Century Tokyo Princess, DJ Empirical; 8:30 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Kate Haralson, Kyle English, Preston Long; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Chuck Wells, Stone Cold Blues, Tattoo Babylon; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: The Ravenna Colt, Dawn Landes & the Hounds; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Big Elebra Fest: Consume Consumer, The Few, Sugar Spell it Out, Another Tragedy, Darling Parade, Stephen Mandlehr; 7:30 p.m., $7, 18+,

WFPK: Will Kimbrough, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Skyscraper Stereo

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Empty Fifth; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Commonwealth Blues

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: DJ Chris; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Timmy & Sharfe

Zanzabar: Sophomore Lounge Showcase: Gangly Youth, Animal City, Softcheque; 8 p.m., $6

Sat. Apr. 17

Air Devil’s Inn: Thunder iPod Party; free

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Applebee’s New Albany: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Buster’s: Art In Motion: Eric Sutherland, Ed McClanahan, Kentucky Fried Pickin’, Tense Kids, March Madness Marching Band, The Other Brothers, Born Cross-Eyed, Amalgamation Fire Nation, Dorkbot; $8; 18+

Check’s Café: Karaoke with Gary Summit; 8 p.m., free

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: High Voltage; 10 p.m.

ear X-tacy: Thomas A. Minor & The Picket Line; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: Thirty Spokes, Karsten Nelson Band; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Elliot Lipp, Saqi, Russ Liquid, B ookworm & Brownee; 10 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Man 2 Man, Fuck Munkys; 10 p.m., free

Incredible Dave’s: Big Poppa Stampley Band; 9 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Bella Blue Band (Ballroom); Smooth Blvd. (Good Time Room); George Brackens Blues Band (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Thunder Afterparty: Villebillies; 10:30 p.m., $15

The Lounge: The Retrobates; free

Louisville Ballet Center: Let’s Go Crazy at Thunder: Wax Fang; 6 p.m., $75

Main St. Tavern: Bottom Line Reunion Tour; 10 p.m., free

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: U of L Jazz; 3 p.m.; Jim Needler Conspiracy; 7 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

River Ben Winery: Jon Boy Slim

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Will Kimbrough, The Tillers; 8 p.m. $12 (adv.), $15 (door), 18+; Parlour: Frontier Folk Nebraska, The Sweep, Joel Walter; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Ricky Nye Inc.; 9 p.m., free, all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Timmy & Sharfe, The Boogiemen; 6 p.m., cover TBA

Summit City Lounge: Folk Soul Revival; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers w/ Walker & Kiely; 5 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Sacred Sorrow

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Steel Mist

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Waste Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Bolt Action

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: DJ Chris; 9 p.m.

Sun. Apr. 18

Clifton’s Pizza: The Paul Davis Quartet featuring Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Robert Gruber; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

John E’s: Swing Street Big Band; 5:30 p.m., free

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; midnight; $5

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Kentucky Ambassadors of Music with University Wind Symphony, Cardinal Singers & Chorale; 6 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Second Presbyterian Church: Jeff Sherman and special guests; 5 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Cadillac Sky, The Vespers; 7 p.m., $10

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic with John Mark; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza New Albany: Karaoke with DJ Chris; 8 p.m.

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Apr. 19

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Night Of Jazz: Bobby Falk Group, Black Cat Band; 7:15 p.m., $10

Diamonds: Young Comedy Showcase: Bradley Burtner, Ed Black; 8 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Adam Faucett, William Blackart, Shadwick Wilde; 11 p.m.

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Repertory Ensembles; 7 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: Hot Club Of Cowtown; 7:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic with Misty Perholtz; 9 p.m., free; Parlour: Radio Moscow, Naam; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), 18+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasant’s: The Bled, Buried On The Battlefield, She Asked For It, Tides Of Chaos; 7:30 p.m., $10

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Will Bowling; 8 p.m.

Tue. Apr. 20

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: danny flanigan, Roz Tate; free

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Milquest & Co.; 10 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Guitar Studio Recital; 7 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Jazz, Blues Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)