Photo: Penny Lane

Karnivool arrives at Phoenix Hill Tavern April 8.

April 7, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for April 7-13.

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Apr. 7

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Eli Rector; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: The Mummies; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $17 (door), 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+ (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

ear X-tacy: Adventure; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Furlong’s: The Shining; 7 p.m., free (R)

Hard Rock Café: Nathan Calhoun; 8 p.m.

Headliners: Twiztid, Potluck, Kung Fu Vampire, Dead Dirty Carnies; 7 p.m., $20

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free (R)

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty w/ DJ Bach; 8 p.m., (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m., (Melody Bar); $3 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Blues jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Woodwind Ensemble; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Brass & String Quartets; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Ri Ra: Nathan Calhoun; 9 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Songwriters Showcase: Jonboy Slim, Justin Lewis

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Mission Of Burma, Knife The Symphony, Ampline; 8 p.m., $15; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Guitars; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Amanda & Audrey, Green Bean, August; 7 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasants: Blessthefall, Greeley Estates, Miss May I, Before Their Eyes; 7 p.m., $15

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Boom Box Saints; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Karaoke with DJ Chris; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Free at the Z: The Teeth, Shedding; 10 p.m., free

Thu. Apr. 8

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: United Way 10,000 Hour Show: Augustana, SixtyfourWest; 8 p.m., free

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Jonny Sands, This Damn Country Band, Silo; 9 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Chad Graham; 9 p.m. (R)

ear X-tacy: U of L’s Photographic Alliance Silent Auction; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Freedom Hall: Tyler Perry’s Big Happy Family Stage Play; 7:30 p.m., $52-$67

Hard Rock Café: Kimmet & Doug

Headliners: Black Lips, Box Elders, Midnite Sons; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Highlands Taproom: Gay karaoke; 10 p.m., free

The Improv: Jo Koy

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, swing-dancing lessons; $3 after 8 p.m. (Ballroom) (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Jazz Ensemble II; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: OK Deejays, Sleepy T; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Fair To Midland, Karnivool, Something To Burn, 7 Day Sun, Inner Blue, Fivesecondzero, Institution 8 p.m., $15 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar)

Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Gnuma, Daphne Luster; 8 p.m.

Southgate House: Ballroom: Where They Landed, Chick Pimp, The No No Knots, Come On Caboose; 8 p.m. $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Parlour: Leopold & His Fiction; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: SmokeStack & The Foothill Fury; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: St. John’s Wort, Louisville Blues; 8 p.m., $4

Uncle Pleasant’s: Jedi Mind Tricks, Skyscraper Stereo, Scanners, Hippiedigger; 7 p.m., $12

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Brad Jackson; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Corey Brumback; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Apr. 9

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Air Devil’s Inn: Out of the Woodwork; 9:45 p.m., $3

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: OK Kino; 10 p.m., $5

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market St. Stompers; 7 p.m., $5 (R)

Bellarmine: Relay For Life: Nathan Calhoun; 7 p.m., donations encouraged

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brown Theatre: Suor Angelica & Gianni Schicchi perform Puccini; 8 p.m., $20, $10 for students

Buster’s: Wax Fang, Chico Fellini; 8 p.m., $10, 18+

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Greg Ginn & The Taylor Texas Corrugators, Bill Zinc, R. Keenan Lawler, Joee Conroy & Cosmological Constant, Gnuma; 8:30 p.m., $5, all ages

Dutch’s Tavern: Fusionary; 9 p.m.

Eifler Theatre: Estaciones; 8 p.m., $25 (adv.), $30 (door)

French Lick Hotel: Sarah Stivers, Mike Hyman; 8 p.m., free

Highlands Taproom: Jay Hayes, Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

The Improv: Jo Koy

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Hit Men (Ballroom); Night Moves (Good Time Room); Clay St. Blues All-Stars (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: White Russians; 10 p.m., $5

Louisville Palace: Cheech & Chong; 8 p.m., $35-$45

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9:45 p.m., $3

Main St. Tavern: Gatewood Galbraith Meet & Greet; 10 p.m., free

Ogle Center: Danbi Um; 7:30 p.m., $12

O’Shea’s: Sean Jennings; 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hurt Circle, Stallpoint, Stalling Hari-Kari, Solid Six, Darkening Days, Project Sovereign, Post Mortum, Reign of RevelatioN; 10 p.m., $10 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); unmarked shows: $5 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant & French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: LaMont Gillespie & 100 Proof

Rudyard Kipling: OK Zombie, Underclaire, Daphne Luster; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Sisto, Wheeler & Tiemann; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Voices Of Adria, Akkadia, Our Final Hour, This Years Finest; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Cincypunk Fest IX; 7:30 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Roper Crust, Voodoo Lounge Band; 6 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Jukebox The Ghost, Skybox, Heather Bond; 8 p.m., $8, 18+

WFPK: Phantom Family Halo, noon, free, first-come, first-served; members at the $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Steel Mist; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Donnie Loeffler Trio; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Billy Goat Gruff; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Timmy & Scharfe; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Chapter 99; 9 p.m.

Sat. Apr. 10

Air Devil’s Inn: ClawDads; 9:45 p.m., $5

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Broad Run Vineyards: Another Colour; 4 p.m.

Brown Theatre: Suor Angelica & Gianni Schicchi perform Puccini; 8 p.m., $20, $10 for students

Buster’s: Drive-By Truckers, Langhorne Slim; 8 p.m., $20 (adv.), $23 (door)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 11:45 p.m., $10, 18+

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Predators; 10 p.m.

ear X-tacy: Edgehill Avenue, Jeremy Aggers; 2 p.m., free, all ages

French Lick Hotel: Sarah Stivers Group w/ Mike Hyman; 8 p.m., free

Headliners: Johnny Berry & the Outliers (CD Release), Tom Clay; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Crow Hollow Blonde, Jessica Dawn; 10 p.m., free

The Improv: Jo Koy

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Hit Men (Ballroom); Night Moves (Good Time Room); Clay St. Blues All-Stars (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., $5

The Lounge: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m., $3

Main St. Tavern: The Bottom Line; 10 p.m., $5

Monkey Wrench: Ultra Pulverize, Pop Empire; 9 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Tantric, Wake the Light, Ashes of Soma, Sintonik; 8 p.m., $15 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Muhammad Ali Scholars Benefit; 6 p.m., donations accepted; Air Castle, Rooster Pan, Barbara; 10 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Sisto, Wheeler & Tiemann; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: IamIs (CD Release), Lohio, Emily Rodgers, The Commonwealth; 9 p.m., $5

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Cincypunk Fest IX; 7:30 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: D’Man & Alley Hounds, Voodoo Lounge Band; 6 p.m., $5

Swiss Hall: Squeeze-bot Prom; 8 p.m., $20 (couple), $10 (stag)

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Wax Fang, Whistle Peak, David Cronin; 9 p.m., $9 (adv.), $10 (door)

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers w/ Walker & Kiely; 5 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Tom Boone, Brad Jackson; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Artie Dean Harris; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Derbytown Bones; 8 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Cynthiana; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Smokin’ Joe & the Mudflaps

Za’s: The Children, National Hotel; 11 p.m., $5

Sun. Apr. 11

Bardstown Presbyterian Church: Coterie; 7 p.m., $5

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m. (R)

Eifler Theatre: Estaciones; 2 p.m., $25 (adv.), $30 (door)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Amos Lee, Mutlu; 7 p.m., $22 (adv.), $25 (door)

Henry Clay: “Jumpin’ Jive,” U of L Music School Benefit Benefit: Jim Voyles, Jeannette Kays, Geoffrey Hobin, Steve Crews, Jumpin’ Jive Orchestra; 5 p.m., $10-$100

Highlands Taproom: Blue Plate Special, Brian Brashear; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; midnight, $5

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Symphonic Band & Wind Symphony; 7:30 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Patterson Park: Puppypalooza; 1 p.m., free

Second Presbyterian Church: Jeff Sherman and special guests; 5 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Bronx, Violent Soho, Mariachi El Bronx, Dead Country; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.) / $15 (door), all ages; Parlour: Jukebox The Ghost Skybox; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.) / $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Ladyfingers Swampmeat;
9 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic w/ John Mark; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza New Albany: Karaoke w DJ Chris; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Local H, Kinch; 9 p.m., $10

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Apr. 12

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Adam Flowers; 8 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University String Chamber Ensembles; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University New Music Ensemble & Early Music Ensemble: Toru Takemitsu, Sydney Hodkinson, Peter Maxwell Davies and more; 8 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Will Bowling; 8 p.m.

Tue. Apr. 13

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Galactic, Cyril Neville, Corey Henry; 8 p.m., 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Experimental jazz and dance music; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Freedom Hall: AC/DC, The Broken Spurs; 8 p.m., $47-$91.50

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Repertory & Brazilian Ensembles; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Graduate Student Brass Quintet; 7 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Tommy Castro; 6 p.m., $20

Swan Dive: Jozef Van Wissem, Pete Fosco, Che Chen & Robbie Lee, Cosmological Constant; 8 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)