BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!
Photo: Jimmy Bruch

Bob Schneider hits Jim Porter's this coming Friday, March 26.

March 24, 2010

Plugged In

Live music for the week of March 24-30.

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Mar. 24

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic with Eli Rector ; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: The Bender, Night 4: Today the Moon, Tomorrow the Sun, The Winter Sounds, Jack Stafford, The Spooky Qs; 9 p.m., $7, 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Joe Garner Trio, T.J. Hester; 8:30 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 1 p.m., $33; 6 p.m., $38 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Furlong’s: The Shining; 7 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Boogie For a Buck Series: Tea Leaf Green, Elmwood, Moon Taxi; 9 p.m., $1

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty w/ DJ Bach; 8 p.m., (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m., (Melody Bar); $3 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

The Lounge: Open blues jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hicks Road (Saloon); Grindstone (Roof Garden); 4 Banger (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Trampled By Turtles, Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 8 p.m.; $8 (adv.) $10 (door); Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Williams Family Band, Dr. Gary Walton; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Your News Vehicles; 7 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jacky B; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Mayer Hawthorne & The County Line, Nikki Jean, DJ Dwight Johnson (final performance); 9 p.m., $15

Thu. Mar. 25

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Another Colour; 7 p.m., free

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: The Worsties, Brenn, SWITCHMEN!, The Butchers; 9 p.m., $7, 18+

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Club 21: John Damato & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: The Last Dance, MidWest, Beady; 9 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $38 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Chad Graham; 9 p.m., free (R)

Hard Rock Café: Kimmet & Doug, Nathan Calhoun; 7 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, swing-dancing lessons; $3 after 8 p.m. (Ballroom) (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Repertory Ensembles; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Paul York, cello; Sidney King, double bass; 8 p.m., free

Pauly’s Schnitzelburg Bar: Eremy JIrvin & The Free-Ends; 10 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: DRI, Bloody Knuckles Crew, Screwface, The Wholigans; 8 p.m.
, $10 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $1

R Place Pub: Casual Addiction; 10 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Songwriters & Poets for Haiti: Larry Doyle, Leigh Ann Yost, Mark “Big Poppa” Stampley, Clayton Dermon, Justin Lewis, Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 7 p.m., $5, proceeds benefit Yele Haiti

Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: Troubadours of Divine Bliss, Balthrop, Alabama; John Whitaker, Shelby Park Stew with The Mack; 7 p.m., $10

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Singletary Center for the Arts: Zakir Hussain & Masters of Percussion; 7:30 p.m., $25-$35

Skull Alley: Dat Boi Dunn, Hippiedigger, Onward Pilgrim; 7:30 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Ekoostik Hookah, Jon Justice; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door); Parlour: Oblio, The Javelin Dance, Elsinore, The Old Ceremony; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20)

Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Herb & Hanson; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Self-Inflicted; 8 p.m., $5, bikers in free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: F-N Artist Series: Amanda Lucas Band, Tamara Dearing; 9 p.m., $5

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Baby Fishmouth; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Workers, Birds & Batteries; 9 p.m., $6

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Mar. 26

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: These United States, Onward Pilgrim, Tense Kids; 8 p.m., $7

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market St. Stompers; 7 p.m., $3 (R); Jay Hayes; 10 p.m.

Billiards Club of Louisville: Scary Uncle; 10 p.m., $5

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Squeeze-Bot; 8 p.m., free

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: John Reardon, Technoir MA, Huh Robots; 9 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $39 (R through April 2)

Gerstle’s: This, That & The Other; 10 p.m.

Headliners: Morning Augment, Stretch, Momma Thai, Night Torn Mad, Overload, Amazon Pilot, Last Hope For Sunrise, Faith In The Unseen; 6:45 p.m., $10

Hideaway: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Bob Schneider, Steve Palmer Band, Lindsey Lane & Axis; 7 p.m., $14 (adv.) $17 (door) (Ballroom); Rock Station (Good Time Room); Boogie Men Blues (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

La Catalana: Paul T. Carney; 7 p.m., free

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Clifton’s Kitchen Band; 11 p.m., free

The Lounge: Joe Manning, Elephant Micah, Nathan Salsburg, Time & Temperature; 9 p.m., $6

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Trombone Studio Recital; 5 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Paul K. & The Weathermen (CD Release), Adventure, Brigid Kaelin; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Daikaiju, Ampline; 10 p.m., free

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: WJC; 7 p.m., free

Palace Theatre: David Gray; 8 p.m., $30-$49.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Those Sensational Bastardz; 10 p.m. (Saloon); No Star, Trust Divided, Aquaventure (Roof Garden); Robby Cox, Up & N (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); marked shows $10; $5 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Quartet; 8 p.m., free

Prime Lounge: Live Music Series: Justin Lewis, Chasing Midnight; 10 p.m., $2, ladies free

R Place Pub: Redline; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: Alanna Fugate (CD-release), Dewey Kincaid & Fellow Travelers, Shelby Park Soul Stew with Bobby Rich; 7 p.m., $10

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Seidenfaden’s: The Fervor, Six White Horses, Minnow; 10 p.m., $3

Skull Alley: The Deloreans, OK Zombie, MMP; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Backyard Tire Fire, Lubriphonic; 9 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door), all ages; Parlour: Sparrow Bellows, Duppy A Jamba; 8:30 p.m., free; Juney’s Lounge: The Spikedrivers; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Bees, King Sonic; 6 p.m., $5

Studio’s Grill & Pub: Uncommon Houseflies, Brandon Koufeldt Band; 9 p.m., free

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Nova Red, The Kodiaks, Glass Halo, Autumn Senses; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Chas Blakemore; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Grindstone; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Commonwealth Blues; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: J. Roddy Walston & The Business, The Bohannons, Frank The Magician; 9 p.m., $6

Zazoo’s: Emily Clark Band; 10 p.m.

Sat. Mar. 27

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Faubush Hill; 11 p.m., $5

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Lauren Zoller; 9 p.m.

Billiards Club of Louisville: Scary Uncle; 10 p.m., $5

Buster’s: Mobley, Hippiedigger, Nate Fx; 8 p.m., $7, 18+

Clifton’s Pizza: Mickey Clark & Dale Perry; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 11:45 p.m., $10, 18+

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Weekend Jazz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: MMP, Contra Punctus, Jaida Blue; 9 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “Blues Clues Live”; 9 a.m., $16; noon, $21; “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $42 (R through April 2)

ear X-tacy: Saredren Wells; 2 p.m., free, all ages

French Lick Hotel: Sarah Stivers; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: V-Groove; 10 p.m.

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays with Maetsro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Lindsey Lane & Axis (Ballroom); Rock Station (Good Time Room); Boogie Men Blues (Melody Bar); $6 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

La Catalana: Flamenco Guitar, dancing; 7 p.m., free

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: The Rumblers, Polaris, Geo. Egger & Friends, Mojobey; 7 p.m., $4

Longshot Tavern: Dirty Church Revival; 11 p.m., $5

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9 p.m., $3

Main Street Tavern: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m., free

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Double Bass Studio Recital; 2 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Hattie Bishop Speed Concert Series: Ian Bostridge, tenor; 6 p.m., $10

Nachbar: Holiday Shores, Twin Sister; 10 p.m., free

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: U of L Jazz, Beeler Attic; 3 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Those Sensational Bastardz (Saloon); Naked Garden (Roof Garden); Resin8 (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Rubbie’s: Emily Clark Band; 9 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: Tyrone Cotton, Penny Arcade, Ron Whitehead; 7 p.m., $10

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: The Highlight Reel, Young Lions, Javelin Dance, The Foxery (acoustic); 8 p.m., free, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Jonatha Brooke; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.) / $18 (door); Juney’s Lounge: Ricky Nye & Rob Lumbard; 9 p.m., free; Parlour: Gringo Star, The Prohibitonists; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Dick & The Roadmasters, King Bees; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: James Overbee & the Talking Machine; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Trio; 5 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Thomas Medicine, Screwface, Born Empty; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Chas Blakemore; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Dynamics; 10 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Genuine Risk; 10 p.m.

Sun. Mar. 28

Billiards Club of Louisville: Cambrey Mudd Benefit: Facedown, 4-Banger, Scary Uncle, The Underground Angels, Big Rock Show, Jefferson TARC Bus; 4 p.m., $5

Christ Church Cathedral: A Love Supreme (John Coltrane Tribute) with Steve Allee, Bennett Higgins, Dick Sisto and more; 6 p.m., $25

Clifton’s Pizza: The Black Cat Dixieland Band; 7 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Community Music Program: Suzuki Solo & Ensemble Recital;
1:30 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Chorale, Choral Arts Society & Louisville Orchestra; 3 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Old Male High School: Motherlodge: Bonnie “Prince” Billy & The Cairo Gang, Louisville Leopard Percussionists, Tyrone Cotton; 6 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: Justin Lewis, Mobley Band; 9 p.m., pay what you can.

Southgate House: Ballroom: Citay, The Minor Leagues; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Open Mic with John Mark

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zazoo’s: Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Mar. 29

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Third Eye Blind; 8 p.m., $22 (adv.), $25 (door), 18+

Derby Dinner Playhouse: Hank & My Honky Tonk Heroes; 7:30 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lynn’s Paradise Café: Israel Nash Gripka & The Fieros; 12:30 p.m.

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Faculty Jazz Ensemble; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Chorus & Chorale; 8 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: Michael Shannon, Rob Beitzel, Corporal, Clifton’s Kitchen Band; 7 p.m., $10

Skull Alley: Tim Barry, Red Clay River; 7 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Misty Perholtz; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tue. Mar 30

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan with Samuel Hadfield; 8 p.m., free

Derby City Espresso: Meredith Pass, Justin Lewis, The Killer Meteor; 8:30 p.m.

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 11 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Jazz Ensemble I; 8 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Palace Theatre: Stone Temple Pilots; 8 p.m., $42.50-$59.50

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Motherlodge: Penny Arcade, Lucky Pineapple, Diafanes; 8 p.m., $10

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open blues jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)