BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

June 4, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 6/04 - 6/10

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JUN 4

Baxter’s 942: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Gordon Biersch: The Over-Reactors; 6 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Jauntee; 10 p.m., $3

Jim Porter’s: acoustic jam session; 7:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Mercury Ballroom: Zomboy, Cookie Monsta, TC; 8 p.m., $17-$20

Meta: DJ Persh; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Pop Goes Evil, Brother Wolves; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Zach Longoria; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rock Brigade, Lazy 11 Blues, The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic with Floodwater; 8:30 p.m.; DJ Ruthless; 11 p.m.

 

THU JUN 5

Bard’s Town: Osiella; 8 p.m., $7

Bud’s Tavern: Tom Browning & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Commonwealth Tap: Nick Dittmeier; 7 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJ Black Matter; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Joey Sandals; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Drake’s: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Dreamland: Philippe Petit, Xambuca, Mothership Ensemble; 7 p.m., $7

Fourth Street Live: The Judge Talford Band; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: White Reaper, Nerves Junior, Sea Hero; 9 p.m., $7

Hideaway Saloon: War Panties; 10 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Dixieland Solution

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Mag Bar: Crossbones, Inc., The Blood Boys, The Jereactors; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Justin Paul Lewis; 8 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: Leora Nosko; noon

New Albany Library: Deborrah Wyndham; 2 p.m.

New Vintage: David & Valerie Mayfield; 7 p.m., $10; The Mantras; 10 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: open mic; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: Cato, Unified Entertainment, TMG; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Christian Lee Hutson, The Bottom Sop, Joann & the Dakota; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI JUN 6

Amy Z’s: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic No. 5: Cher Von, Dead Pinky; 9 p.m.

Bard’s Town: “Jagapolooza”; 7 p.m., $5; Dan GedIman and the Overtones; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): The Kentucky City Boys; 10 p.m.

Bicentennial Park: Barefoot Movement; 6 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Wyndell Williams

Brownie’s the Shed: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Check’s Café: “Blues Festival” with The Beat Daddys, Da Mudcats, Noah Witherspoon; 6:30 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: The Moonlight Big Band; 7:30 p.m.

Cure Lounge: The Ladybirds, IAmIs, DJ Matt Anthony; 10 p.m., $5

Decca: Roadie; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Ricky Morse Music, Speaker (acoustic); 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): John Hager, Slinky Jenkins, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tony and the Tan Lines, Doug & Carl, Audio Addiction

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Bree, Powell, The Ass Haulers; 9 p.m.

Horseshoe Casino: Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell; 8 p.m., $50-$80

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jack’s (New Albany): PMA; 10 p.m.

Jefersonville River Stage: 100% Poly, Indiana Joe and Arrow; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Spare Change, Copperfield, Rock Bottom Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: “Midwest Music Festival”; 7:30 p.m.

Local Speed: Don Tigra; 5 p.m.

Mag Bar: Beast in the Field, Savage Master, The Mound Builders; 9 p.m.

Manny & Merle: George Molton; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Buy the Bushel, Uncommon Houseflies; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz, DJ Syimone; 8 p.m.

Old 502 Winery: Nick Dittmeier; 7 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Luther, Krojoint, Johari, Pop Kiss Chainsaw, Hello Agony; 9 p.m., $5

Please & Thank You: The Debauchees, Lady Pyramid, Ted Tyro, Family Dog, Nada Mas; 6 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The King Bees; 9:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Punknecks, Mananabango, Aby Laby Land, The Loveless, The Hot Rod Hounds; 10 p.m., $5

Waterfront Park: Willie Nelson, Alison Krauss & Union Station, The Wild Feathers; 7 p.m., $55-$65

Zanzabar: Crown Larks, New Bravado, Black Birds of Paradise; 9 p.m., $5; Kraak & Smaak, Lil Cory, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $6-$8

 

SAT JUN 7

American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Alanna Fugate, Bear Medicine, John Clay Burchett; 9 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Jordan Amos

Billiard Club: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Check’s Café: “Blues Festival” with Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, G. Miles & the Hitmen, Big Poppa Stampley; 6:30 p.m.

Culbertson Mansion: The Thumps, Twin Sister Radio; 7 p.m., $10

Decca: Max Sollisch; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJxNightmare, Gitsum, Produkdo, Nicmor, Rvtchet; 9 p.m., $5; Born Cross Eyed, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Slinky Jenkins, John Hager; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Brotzmann/Drake/Parker; 8 p.m., $25

Gerstle’s: SixStix, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Molly Sullivan, Twin Limb, Prim, Solenodon; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Murder By Death, Jaye Jayle, The Foxery; 8 p.m., $15-$17

Huber’s: CMN Trio; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Iroquois Amphitheater: “World Festival” with The Monarchs, Appalatin, Swing ’39, Keltricity, The Aphrophysicists; 11 a.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Spare Change, Copperfield, Rock Bottom Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: “Midwest Music Festival”; 7:30 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: Nowhere Fast, Skyscraper Stereo, Youth at Heart; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Josh Goodlett; 9:30 p.m.

Meta: “Prince Party”; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Rocking Dead, Soundtrip, Str8jakkit

Quibble Hill Winery: Ed Rodimel; 1:30 p.m.

Scout Mountain Winery: Salty Dawgs; 1 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

St. Athanasius Church: The Habit; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Old School; 9:30 p.m., $6

Third Street Dive: Lost in Eden, Absence of Despair, Eyes Like 20; 10 p.m., $5

2 Lounge: DJ Arkitek; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: For the Fallen Dreams, Obey the Brave, I the Breather; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11:30 p.m.

 

SUN JUN 8

Bard’s Town: The Sexy Tones, Wilder Stallions, Cheating Paisely; 8 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): John Hager; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Dopapod, Beacons; 9 p.m., $10-$12

Huber’s: South Upland; 1 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): The Commonwealth Brass Band; 3 p.m., $5-$8

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: open mic; 4 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: The Golden Grass, Temple of the Golden Dawn; 8 p.m., $5

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone; 3 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: Louisville Brass & Electric; 1:30 p.m.

Willow Park: Blair Carmen; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Stagnant Pools; 9 p.m., $15

 

MON JUN 9

Alley Theater: Camera Lucida; 7 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Speaker (acoustic); 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Band of Skulls, Deap Valley; 8 p.m., $17-$19

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Mother Falcon, The Family Crest; 9 p.m., $12-$14

 

TUE JUN 10

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Cure Lounge: Citizens United, The Sharpest, Comforter, Twin Foxes, Tall Squares; 8 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Made in 502 Party”; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: War Panties

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Spontaneous Internal Combustion, Not Tonight Josephine, Artwork for the Blind; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Phosporescent, Courtney Barnett; 9 p.m., $18-$20

Hideaway Saloon: Rust & Honey; 7 p.m., $2

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Lindsey Stirling; 7:30 p.m., sold out

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Christopher Denny, Misha Feigin & Mark Hamilton; 9 p.m., $5-$10

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: DJ Sinister Girl; 11 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Revivalists, Nicki Bluhm and the Gramblers; 9 p.m., $15