BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

May 7, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 5/07 - 5/13

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed may 7

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Gigan, littledidweknow, Eschatos, Demise of the King, Amalgamate; 6 p.m., $8

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Tegan & Sara, Lucius, The Courtneys; 7:30 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Deuce Leader, Zach Longoria; 9 p.m.

Palace Theater: 311; 9 p.m., $36.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Zoo, Tim Vacancy; 10 p.m.

Prime Lounge: open mic; 8 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: CPHR DVN, The Blind Tigers; 7 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic with Floodwater; 8:30 p.m.; DJ Ruthless; 11 p.m.

Zanzabar: LoLo and the Dirty Pillows, Mike Adams At His Honest Weight, Moor Hound; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU may 8

Bard’s Town: Stuart Wicke featuring Isaac Poole, Leopold Zimmerman, Babirusa; 7 p.m.

Clifton Center: Trio Brasileiro; 7:30 p.m., $10

Commonwealth Tap: Joel T. Henderson

Cure Lounge: DJ Black Matter; 10 p.m.

Decca: Doug Paisley, Ashleigh Flynn; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Powerman 5000, 9Electric, Lost in Eden; 7:30 p.m., $15-$30; Speaker (acoustic); 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Crossfire Percussion Duo, Klimchak; 7 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: The Prankster Trio

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Plastic Bubble, Thunder/Dreamer, Ted Tyro, Bad Star; 9 p.m., $1

Headliners Music Hall: Mason Jennings (solo), Cheyenne Mize; 8 p.m., $17-$20

Jammerz: “JCW” with hosts Insane Clown Posse, Big Hoodoo, Axe Murder Boyz; 7:30 p.m., $15

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Mag Bar: Beacons; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Justin Paul Lewis; 8 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Peter Case, Alex Wright; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: open mic; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Spinelli’s (Downtown): The Banner, Old Wounds, Great Floods, KDC, All Dead, Frailty; 6 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Whiskey Bent Valley; 9 p.m., $12-$15

 

FRI may 9

Atlantic No. 5: Monolith, In Lightning; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Matt Coddington

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJ Ultra Paul; 10 p.m.

Decca: Paul K, Jon Ashley; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Josh Legen, Big Rock Show; 10 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Foxhollow Farm: Matt the Electrician, Dan Tedesco; 6 p.m., $15

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime, Strongbird, The Prankster Trio

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Johari, They Came Bearing Arms, Brought By Giants, Demise of the King, ARI; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Replay, Muench, Broken Dreams Blues; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Manny & Merle: The Josh Goodlett Band; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Blue October; 8 p.m.

Meta: DJs Sir Basil OuterNational & Clawsome; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: D’Arkestra; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: T.V. Mike and the Scarecrowes, The Bottom Sop, Jonathan Mitchell, Mercy Academy; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Corprit Convict, Empyrean Asunder, Spontaneous Internal Combustion, Caducus, Last Question; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kirby’s Dreamland; 9:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Decadence, Talk of Spring; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Willie Watson; noon

Wick’s (New Albany): The Rocking Dead; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Willie Watson, Mandolin Orange; 9 p.m., $10-$12; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT may 10

Apocalypse Brew Works: The Moondogs; 3 p.m. The Uncommon Houseflies; 7 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Eric and Kenny

Broad Run Vineyards: Pot Luck Ramblers; 6 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with John Gage, Take Two, Tristen Brooke & Cameron Culbertson, Such Sweet Melodie; 7:30 p.m., $5-$12

Cure Lounge: Mote, Wedding Dress, The Love of Everything, Calvin the Alchemist; 9 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Soulbite, Speaker (acoustic); 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Marissa Nadler, Dane Waters, TALsounds; 7 p.m., $10

German-American Club: The Heritage Band; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Headcase, Sandbar Soul

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Black Birds of Paradise, Billy Petot, Jonathan Glen Wood; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Same As It Ever Was: A Talking Heads Tribute; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Kirk Davis Blues and Greys; 11 p.m.

Hoopsters: Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.

Huber’s: Dean Heckel; 1 p.m.

Indian Creek Winery: Oakley; 2 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Replay, Muench, Broken Dreams Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Lucky Loosey: The Gypsy Stone Kings; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Fast Friends, Sea of Storms, Nowhere Fast, Youth At Heart; 9:30 p.m., $5

Manny & Merle: Blacktop Farmers; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: The Tunesmiths, Graffiti, The Debauchees, Louisville Leopard Percussionists; 8 p.m., $8

Meta: The Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: Axel Cooper, Ben Traughber, Shutaro Nguchi; 8:30 p.m., $5

New Vintage: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, Sylvia Walters & Groove City; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Killer Lips, Devils Due; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Hillary Scott, Joel T. Henderson

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Robotface, Left In Despair, The Pale Sky; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kirby’s Dreamland; 9:30 p.m., $6

Third Street Dive: American Gonzos, Powell; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Bird Hall): Community Music Program Recital; 1 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: A Minor Forest, Parlour, Blood Moon Rail; 9 p.m., $10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11:30 p.m.

 

SUN may 11

Ascension Lutheran Church: The Todd Hildreth Trio: A Beatles Tribute; 5 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): John Heger; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m.

Huber’s: Joe Dotson; 1 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Matt Andersen, The Zach Longoria Project; 9 p.m., $8-$12

Open Gallery: Mothership Ensemble, Camera Lucida; 3 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON may 12

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Speaker (acoustic); 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Blue Mountain Belle

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m., $10

New Vintage: Harikiri, Lazy Sunday, The Formalities; 9 p.m., $5

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Bernie Worrell Orchestra; 9 p.m., $10

TUE may 13

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJs Blythe & Kelli; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kyng, Crobot, Sons of Medusa; 7:30 p.m., $15; PMA; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: War Panties

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Iron & Wine, All Dogs; 8 p.m., $30-$35

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Kingfish (Jeffersonville): The Mad Taxpayers; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Young Widows, Helms Alee, Anwar Sadat; 9 p.m., $10

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.