Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

Scarlet Veil: March 13 at Third Street Dive. 10 p.m.

March 10, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for March 10-16.

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Mar. 10

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 1 p.m., $33; 6 p.m., $38 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Flanagan’s: Sam Hadfield, Jenn Stout, Adam Hardesty, Jeff Grimm; 8:30 p.m., free

Furlong’s: The Shining; 7 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Saosin, Maylene & the Sons of Disaster, Sleeping With Sirens, Remember Me Always, Scarlet Smile; 7 p.m., $15, all ages

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty w/ DJ Bach; 8 p.m., (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m. (Melody Bar); $3 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open blues jam with Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audrey Cecil (Saloon); XS (Roof Garden); Dave Rock (Taproom); 8 p.m., $3-$5; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Dead To Me, Cobra Skulls; 7 p.m., $8, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Split Lip Rayfield, Mt. Pleasant String Band, Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.) / $13 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Williams Family Band, Mike Oberst (The Tillers); 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Kodiaks; 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Fred Shafer, Super 400, Rufus Huff, Ryder McQueen; 7 p.m., $5, 8+

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Free at the Z Series: Jookabox, Pomegranates; 10 p.m., free

Zeppelin Café: John Gage; noon, free (R)

Thu. Mar. 11

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Business Time; 10 p.m., free

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Brooks Ritter, The Apprentice, The Parade Schedule; 8 p.m., $5

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $38 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Chad Graham; 9 p.m., free (R)

Furlong’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, swing-dancing lessons; $3 after 8 p.m. (Ballroom) (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
 Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: World Music Series: Martin O’Brien; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Kittie, God Forbid Periphery, Descention, Sever This Illusion, Behind The Beheaded, Cost Of Sin; 8 p.m.
, $12 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $1

Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Lewis Brothers; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Bobby Falk Group, OK Kino; 9 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Stoll Vaughan; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Mar. 12

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Air Devil’s Inn: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10:30 p.m., $5

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: The Delta Saints; 11 p.m., $5

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market St. Stompers; 5:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Billiards Club of Louisville: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., $5

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Battle of the Bands: Last Round, August & Anger, Dead by Violence, MidWest, The MIDDLEfork, The Slagsmiths, This Season’s Color, Up From Ashes; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Compound: Dirty South Dub vs. Brass Knucks: Noise Floor Crew, Sleepy T., Lemi Vice; 10 p.m., $6, all ages

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Craig Wagner Duo; 7 p.m., free

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: OK Zombie, Brandon & The Caesars, Barry Mando Project; 9 p.m., $3

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $39 (R through April 2)

ear X-tacy: Titus Andronicus; 6 p.m., free, all ages

Headliners: Boogie for a Buck Series: Bloom Street Anniversary, Slow Charleston; 9 p.m., $1

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Holiday Inn: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Horseshoe Casino: Joan Rivers; 8 p.m., $20-$45

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Jason Jones, The Flying Martinis; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door) (Ballroom); The Moodswingers (Good Time Room); Nasty Habit Blues Band (Melody Bar); $7 after 8 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m.

La Catalana: Misha Feigin; 7 p.m., free

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Saba Brown-Eyed Handsome Man; 11 p.m., $5

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9 p.m., $3

Monkey Wrench: Five-year Anniversary Celebration: Brigid Kaelin, Tyrone Cotton, DJ Dunkenstein; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: Three-year Anniversary: Java Men; 10 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: Tattoo Babylon; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Bang Tango, Hardlein, Boozer, Jefferson TARC Bus; 8 p.m., $10 (Saloon); XS; (Roof Garden); Strumbeat (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); $5 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Quartet; 8 p.m., free

Prime Lounge: 64 West; 9 p.m., $2, ladies free

Rudyard Kipling: InKy Series: Kate Larkin; 7 p.m., free

Skull Alley: STAR Autism Benefit & Art Show: John Haywood; 8 p.m., free, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: The Dynamites featuring Charles Walker, Patrick Sweany; 8 p.m. $10 (adv.) / $13 (door), all ages; Parlour: Junius, Mouth Of The Architect, Beneath Oblivion; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Stillhouse Hollow; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: D’Man & The Alley Hounds, The Predators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Mississippi Adam Riggle; 11 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Whitney Hall: Norah Jones; 8 p.m., $35-$60; Justin Lewis (East Room); 7 p.m., free

WFPK: Live Lunch: Civil Twilight; noon, free, first-come, first-seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz, Chatroulette; 10 p.m., $3

Sat. Mar. 13

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Bob Anonymous; 11 p.m., $5

Bearno’s Highlands: Larry-oke; 10 p.m., free

Billiards Club of Louisville: Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m., $5

Bomhard Theatre: Celtic Crossroads; 8 p.m., $22.50-$27.50

Brown Theatre: Darryl Worley, Burns & Poe; 7 p.m., $46

Buster’s: Knifey Spoonie, The Rolling Blackouts, The Butchers; 9 p.m., $5, 18+

Captains Quarters: Rusty Bladen; 8 p.m., free

Clifton Center: Kentucky Homefront: Clayton Dermon, Downtown County Band, John McCormick, Keltricity, Graham Shelby; 7 p.m., $12

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 11:45 p.m., $10, 18+

Compound: Lady Foursquare Going Away Party: Noise Floor Crew, Sleepy T., The Future Kill, Archon, Slowmaster Stan; 10 p.m., $7

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Tim Whalen, Craig Wagner & Chris Fitzgerald; 7 p.m., free

Derby City Espresso: Andrea Davidson, Donald Lee, Matthew Fogle, Enable Macros; 8 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “Blues Clues Live”; 9 a.m., $16; noon, $21; “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $42 (R through April 2)

ear X-tacy: Audrey Cecil; 12:30 p.m.; Company of Thieves; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Freedom Hall: John Mayer, Michael Franti & Spearhead; 8 p.m., $30.50-$66

Good Times Pub: Emily Clark Band; 10 p.m., free

Headliners: Company of Thieves, Civil Twilight, AM Taxi; 8 p.m., $12

Hideaway Saloon: Dirty Church Revival; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Fat Tony’s Bluegrass Mafia; 10 p.m., free

Holiday Inn: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Flying Martinis (Ballroom); The Moodswingers (Good Time Room); Nasty Habit Blues Band (Melody Bar); $10 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari, belly dancing; 7 p.m., free

Longshot Tavern: The Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m., $5

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 9 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hot Action Cop, Signal 48, Jefferson TARC Bus; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door) (Saloon); Shoeless Revolution, My Dear Disco (Roof Garden); Strumbeat (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: The Parentz Band; 8 p.m., $10 donation to St. Francis Eighth Grade

Skull Alley: Parlor Tricks, The Revenants, Black Sunday; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Eat Sugar, Lab Partners, The Aviation Orange; 8 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Pokey LaFarge & The South City Three; 9 p.m., free; Parlour: Strangetunge, Kompression, POKE; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Boogiemen, The Predators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Swan Dive: Second Story Man, The Minor Leagues; 10 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: William King; 9 p.m.

Sunergos: Nora, Ben & Eli; 7 p.m., free, all ages

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: The Scarlet Veil, Frank Rocket, Whisky Dick; 10 p.m., $3

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: The Monarchs 50th Anniversary Show; 8 p.m., $10

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Trio; 5 p.m., free

Whitney Hall: Mary Wilson & The Supremes; 8 p.m., $25-$70

Sun. Mar. 14

Comedy Caravan: Poets, Prophets & Punks: Ron Whitehead, The Revenge of Ricky Williams, Truth B. Told, Jimmy Besseck, Touch Armor Class, William F. Devault, Rhyan Sprague, Huh Robots, Sagun, Jack Brizendine (99 MPH, Slinky Jenkins); 6:30 p.m., $10 (adv.), $15 (door)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Brian Brasher, Donald Lee; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m. (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Chamber Music Society: Takacs String Quartet; 3 p.m., $25 (non-subscribers)

Monkey Wrench: Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Antje Duvekot, Ellis Paul; 7 p.m., $14; The Seedy Seeds, Loyal Divide, Peasant; 9 p.m., $5

Uncle Pleasant’s: Boondox, Axe Murder Boyz, Southwest Sol, Shadow, Fourty, Bloody Mary Jane; 7 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free, (R)

Zanzabar: Jessica 6, Free Blood, DJ A, OK Deejays; 9 p.m., $7

Zazoo’s: The Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Mar. 15

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Rebecca Williams, Tamara Dearing, Katy Rene, Amanda Lucas, Audrey Cecil; 8 p.m., $5

Diamonds: Leigh Ann Yost, Ross Duncliffe; 8 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: David Bazan (ex-Pedro The Lion), Headlights; 8:30 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door), all ages; Parlour: Dead Heart Bloom, Moneytrees River, The Shy Spots; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Mike Oberst; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: David Ford, Brooks Ritter; 8 p.m., $10

Tue. Mar. 16

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 11 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Worst Case Scenario; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: 
Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues/Jazz Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)