BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

April 30, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 4/30 - 5/06

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed APR 30

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Benchwarmers: Colleen Murphy, John Hager, Rick Robbins; 6:30 p.m.

Carnegie Center: The Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton Center: Jay Farrar & Gary Hunt; 7:30 p.m., $23

Decca: The Honeycutters; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: The Skull Defekts featuring Daniel Higgs, Ma Turner/Avner Community Band; 7 p.m., $10

Farmington: “Pimento Cheese Social” with The Hart Strings; 7 p.m., $45

Fourth Street Live: The Horizontal Boogie Band; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: James Redmond

Headliners Music Hall: SoMo, Kid Quill, Cato; 8 p.m., $18-$20

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jim Porter’s: Len Wade & the Tikis; 8 p.m.

Kingfish (Jeffersonville): DJ Glenn Smith; 5 p.m.

Louisville Free Public Library (downtown): Michael Tracy & Ensemble; noon

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Justin Paul Lewis; 5:30 p.m.; Joey Constantine; 8 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Sevendust (acoustic); 8:30 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: “Outlaw Country Tribute”; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Deuce Leader, Zach Longoria; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Redline, The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Play: Cazwell; 10 p.m., $10-$15

Prime Lounge: DJs K-Dogg & Mikus; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Erica Russo & the Good Sport, Tall Squares, Kristen Cothron, Phourist

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Nate; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Rick Cain, Lamont Gillespie, Denny Thornbury, Eddy Weigleb

Sully’s Saloon: Nina Sky; 11 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic with Floodwater; 8:30 p.m.; DJ Ruthless; 11 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Chow Wagon” with Soul Circus (unplugged); 11:30 a.m.; The Joe DeBow Band; 4 p.m.; Velcro Pygmies; 8 p.m.; “Fest-a-Ville” with The Sam Roberts Band, Leagues; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Steely Danish, Small Time Napoleon, Roadie; 8 p.m., $8

 

THU MAY 1

Bard’s Town: The Jake Parker Band; 5 p.m.

Benchwarmers: Timmy, Sharfe & Dean; 6:30 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Cabin, Boom Forest; 7 p.m., $20

Bud’s Tavern: The River City Blues Band; 8 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJ Black Matter; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJs Sam Sneed & Jamey See Tai; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (unplugged); 10 p.m.

Executive Strike & Spare: DJs Infamous One, Thru Da Roof; 10 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Big & Rich; 8 p.m., $5

Galt House: “Scholarship Gala” with Bell Biv Devoe, The Unlimited Show Band; 7 p.m., $200

Gerstle’s: Starbilly, Ultratone, Me & You, Jason Daniels; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Tony & the Tanlines: A Prince Tribute, Rumours: A Fleetwood Mac Tribute; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: “Grace for the Race” hosted by Tom Joyner, with Kirk Franklin, Amy Grant, Tamela Mann; 8 p.m., $67

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Mag Bar: Old Soul Envy, Gunner’s Daughter, West War; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: George Stearman; 5 p.m.; Ricky Morse; 7 p.m.; Artie Dean Harris & Bourbon Town; 9:30 p.m.

Meta: DJs Trevor Lamont & Jarrett Horvath; 8 p.m.

Metro Hall: Alex Wright; noon

Nachbar: Crow Quill Night Owls; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Born Cross Eyed; 9 p.m., $10

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rehab, Boombox Poets; 8 p.m.

Prime Lounge: DJs Ross One, K-Dogg; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: open mic; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Southern Baptist Theological Seminary: “Doxology”; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: Huey Mack, Collette Carr, Mayo, Johnny Spanish, Ason Frio; 8 p.m., $15

Waterfront Park: “Chow Wagon” with Whiskey Bent Valley; 11:30 a.m.; Radiotronic; 4 p.m.; Kirby’s Dreamland; 8 p.m.; The Fray, The Mowglis; 8 p.m., $22.50

Zanzabar: Eleventh Dream Day, Old Baby; 9 p.m., $8

 

FRI MAY 2

Addis Grill: DJ Mixa; 11 p.m., $5

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Bourbon Bango; 9:30 p.m.

Benchwarmers: Rock Station; 9 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Wyndell Williams

Bistro 42: Toad Strangler

Boot Scoot: No Problem

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: Anthony Ransom Jazz Band; 8 p.m.

Cure Lounge: Smoke Shop Kids, JaLin Roze; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bone Thugs N Harmony, Craze, Willy Joy, Elephant Room, DJ Behrang Khoie, DJ Eclectrixx, Lemi Vice x Action Jackson; 8 p.m.; $50-$100; Freddy and the Cruegers, Bob Anonymous, Zebras in Public; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The John Hager Band, Voodoo Avenue; 10 p.m.

Dish on Market: Big Poppa Stampley

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Fall Out Boy; 8 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: 64 West, War Panties, Rackhouse Ridge

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Today’s Hits, Twin Limb, Murals, Street Gnar, Family Dog; 8 p.m., $7; Squeeze-bot; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Southern Culture on the Skids, Wanda Jackson, The Ladybirds; 8 p.m., $17-$20

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The FuckMunkys; 10 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Iroquois Amphitheater: Rob Zombie; 8 p.m., sold out

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Unknown Hinson, Fifth on the Floor; 7 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kye’s: DJ BandCam, DJ Z-Nyce, DJ Weedy, DJ Always, Sean Clay; 10 p.m., $50-$75

Lettersong Gallery: Theo Cas; 8 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 8 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Dustin Collins; 7 p.m.; George Molton; 10 p.m.

Mellwood Entertainment Center: DJ Mr. Best, DJ Jerzy; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: DJ Jayceeoh, Beatsmackers, DJ Logik; 10 p.m.

Mulligan’s: John Gage & Mickey Clark; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Rude Weirdo, Opposable Thumbs; 10 p.m., $5

New Vintage: Bodeco, Ass Haulers, Vice Tricks; 9 p.m., $8-$12

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Old Taylor Bar: The Dallas Cole Band

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jackyl, Velcro Pygmies, The Over-Reactors, Naked Garden, Str8 Jakkit; 7 p.m.

Play: DJs Boy George, Marc Vedo; 11 p.m.

Prime Lounge: DJs Eric D-Lux, K-Dogg; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Marty & Vicki Miller, Phil Ragland; 8 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Larry Efaw & the Bluegrass Mountaineers; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: The King Bees; 7:30 p.m.; The Predators; 10:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Mananabango, Asbestos Lettuce, Stereo Empire; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Jack Holiday & the Westerners, Bear Medicine; 8:30 p.m.

Trixie’s: Bukshot, KYMade, Boombox Poets, Lil Hujo, Jukebox; 9 p.m., $15

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, Li’l T&A; 9:30 p.m., $10

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Chow Wagon” with The Mac Daddies; 11:30 a.m.; The War Hippies; 4 p.m.; Soul Circus; 8 p.m.; Scotty McCreery, Cassadee Pope, Steve Holy; 6:30 p.m., $22.50

Zanzabar: DJs Sassmouth, Trevor Lamont, Jason Shelton, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $7

 

SAT MAY 3

Art Sanctuary: “Burlypicks” with DJ Shahn Rigsby; 9 p.m., $15

Bard’s Town: RMLLW2LLZ, Sasha Renee; 7 p.m.; Drunk & Sailor, Red McWilliams; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: Cover Me Badd; 9 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Jordan Amos

Billiard Club: One Tre Tone, Mike Deeze, JIT, KYMade, Full Mag Music; 9 p.m.

Boot Scoot: No Problem

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJ Syimone; 7 p.m.; DJ Brios; 11 p.m.

Decca: DJ Troye Powers; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Eclectrixx, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Slinky Jenkins, The Undecided; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: DJ Jay Kay; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Mojoflo, Strung Out Loud, Tristen & Cameron

Horseshoe Casino: Sheryl Rouse

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Rachel Timberlake, Audio Addiction, Rock Bottom Blues, Napoleon & the Beats; 9 p.m.

 

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kentucky International Convention Center: Yo Gotti, Game; $32-$125

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Bag of Hammers; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Tullie Brae & the Medicine Man Review; 9 p.m.

Meta: The Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Low Cut Connie, Vessel; 9 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Velcro Pygmies, Unleashed, V-Groove; 9 p.m.

Prime Lounge: DJs Justin Credible, Z-Nyce; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Lost Years, Jordan Minton, Crumbsnatchers, Alex Kostka; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Old School; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Art Adams Band, Laurie Jane & the 45s; 10 p.m., $5

Trixie’s: Flaw, A.T. Kemp, Uh-Huh Baby Yeah; 9 p.m., $20-$25

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.; Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Timber Timbre, Fiver; 9 p.m., $10-$12; Glitter Titz DJs; 11:30 p.m., $8-$10

 

SUN MAY 4

Bard’s Town: gypsy jazz jam; 5:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conroy; 7 p.m.

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): John Hager; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kingfish (Upper River): Kirk Davis Blues and Greys; 5 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: The Commonwealth of American Natives, Spider Gods, Hal Dolls; 7 p.m., $5

Mag Bar: Cult Leader, Neighbor, All Dead, Ocifer; 8:30 p.m., $6

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON MAY 5

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Joe Carpenter and Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Ricky Morris Music; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night”; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Girls Guns and Glory

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Sol Aztecas (Fern Creek): Mickey Clark; 6:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Jessica Lea Mayfield, Dylan LeBlanc; 9 p.m., $12-$15

 

TUE MAY 6

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJs Blythe & Kelli; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet and Doug; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Aaron Martin, Rachel Short, Tim Barnes; 7 p.m., $7

Gerstle’s: Bourbon Bango

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Indigo Wild, Tall Squares, Dream Eye Color Wheel; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: The Dandy Warhols, The Warlocks; 8 p.m., $22

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Forgotten Space; 9 p.m., $5

Open Gallery: Tender Mercy, Brian Manley & Douglas Lucas, Cher Von; 8 p.m., $5

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Neulore, Bootsraps, Busy Living; 8 p.m.