BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

April 16, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 4/16 - 4/22

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed APR 16

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Joel T. Henderson; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Beats Antique, Sean Hayes, Horsehead McGee; 9 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Mag Bar: DJs Sleepy T & Goast; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Markus Schulz, Khomha; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Deuce Leader; Zach Longoria; 9 p.m.

Old 502 Winery: “LEO Watch List Party” with DJ Cory Leonardo; 6 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rock Brigade, Tom Cool; 10 p.m.

Prime Lounge: open mic; 8 p.m.

Puerto Vallarta: The Kitty Slickers; 6:30 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic with Floodwater, DJ Ruthless; 8:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Symphony Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Toubab Krewe; 8 p.m., $10-$12

 

THU APR 17

AmVets Post #9: The Big Auger String Band, Harry Bickel; 7:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: The Hardware Project; 7 p.m.

Bistro 42: open mic; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJ Black Matter; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (unplugged); 10 p.m.

Dreamland: David Grubbs; 7 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: Vessel, Sidewalk Chalk; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra, Amen Dunes; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle’s: Robby Cox; 8 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Aaron Lewis; sold out

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Otis, Jarad Bagshaw; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: HNNY, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $5-$7

 

FRI APR 18

Amy Z’s: The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 9:30 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: Milk N Cookies, DJ Havoc; 11 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): Butch Rice; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Hoghead Blues

Bistro 42: The Billy Davis Group; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Cure Lounge: DJ Ultra Paul; 10 p.m.

Decca: Drunken Prayer; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Flaw, Signal the Revolution, Centerfold, Year of the Gun, Hello Agony; 7 p.m., $12-$15; Stone the Crow, James Mike House; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Radiotronic, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits, The Vendors, The Pranksters

The Grand: Yung Joc; 10 p.m., $20-$50

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jolly Hammurabi

Headliners Music Hall: Mates of State, House Ghost; 9 p.m., $15

Hoopsters: The Mad Taxpayers; 9 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jack Fry’s: Duke Marsh; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Wayne Young and the New Legends; 7 p.m.

JR’s Pub: Nick Dittmeier; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Brantley Gilbert, Thomas Rhett, Eric Paslay; 7:30 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Bag of Hammers; 9 p.m.

Louisville Executive Aviation: Milk N Cookies, DJ Prism; 7 p.m.

Mag Bar: Da Council, Tay All Day, Raw Word Revival, WOW Crew; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle’s: George Molton; 10 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Rebelution, Common Kings; 9 p.m., $17.50-$20

Meta: DJs JP Source & Sam Sneed; 9 p.m.

Mixer: Small Time Napoleon; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Hound of the Buskervilles; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: The Phantom Family Halo, Jaye Jayle, Dane Waters; 9:30 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Skyscraper Stereo, RMLLW2LLZ, Pazuzu

Rudyard Kipling: “Reopening Party”; 6 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 9 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: CJ Lewandowski & the Men of the Week; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Li’l T&A; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Cougar Ace, Indien, Raw Flesh Eaters; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Brass Ensembles; 4 p.m.

U of L (Red Barn): “WFPK Live Lunch” with Heidi Howe; noon

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): No Problem

Zanzabar: Howell Dawdy, The Bourbon Gingers; 9 p.m.; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT APR 19

Apocalypse Brew Works: Alex Wright, Southern Sirens, The Hart Strings, Cher Von; 5 p.m., $5

Astro Black Records: Microwaves, Kal Marks, Anwar Sadat, Billy Petot, Scott Carney; 1 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Al’s Beeritaville: Terry King & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Jordan Amos

Bistro 42: R&R; 8 p.m.

Bread & Breakfast: Petar Mandic; 1 p.m.

Brown Theatre: The Louisville Orchestra Orkidstra; 11 a.m.

Captain’s Quarters: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Turley Richards; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Caked Up!, Gitsum, Inspireme, Rachet; 9 p.m., $12-$15; PMA, Me & You; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Radiotronic; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Victory Over Sound, Brett Eugene Ralph’s Kentucky Chrome Review; 8 p.m., $7

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Melody Resurrection, War Panties

Guestroom Records: Second Story Man, Mote, Night Visions Radio DJs, Sleepyhead; 1 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Freddie McGregor

Huber’s: Joey Constantine; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Usual Suspects, Spare Change, Bluestown; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Miley Cyrus, Icona Pop, Sky Ferreira; 7 p.m., $42.50-$93.50

King Pin Lanes: Kirk Davis Blues and Greys; 9 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Contraband; 9 p.m.

Mag Bar: Ovids Withering, Littledidweknow, The Engineered, Demise of the King, Order of Leviathan, Eschatos; 8 p.m., $8

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: The Over-Reactors; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle’s: George Stearman; 10 p.m.

Meta: The Derby City Soul Club; 10 p.m.

Mixer: The Flaming Muumuus; 8 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: New Bravado, Opposable Thumbs; 8:30 p.m.

New Vintage: Quiet Hollers, Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray, Greta Smith & the Egrets; 9 p.m., $5; Main Squeeze; 11:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Slinky Jenkins, Freddy and the Cruegers, Insane Outlaws

Rudyard Kipling: Mananabango

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal, Sam Sneed & Guestroom; 11 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The King Bees; 7:30 p.m.; The Tarnations; 10:30 p.m.

St. Francis in the Fields: Louisville Chamber Choir; 7:30 p.m., $10-$20

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Ned Van Go, Kevin Abernathy, Brandon Atwell & the Broken Ground; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): The Louisville String Academy; 1 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Warehouse Bar: DJ Stingy, Dyin Breed, Young Verse Da General; 9 p.m., $5

Warren’s on Route 60: Whiskey Bent Valley, Matt Davis; 8 p.m., $12

Wick’s (Highlands): No Problem

Zanzabar: The Pass, Jalin Roze, Sonen; 9 p.m., $10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN APR 20

Bard’s Town: Jim Needler; 6 p.m., $3

Diamond Pub (Highlands): John Hager; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m.; Blue Soul Gypsys, Tall Squares, Maryann, Greg Mullen; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Ted Hefko & the Thousandaires, Small Time Napoleon, Gideon’s Rifle; 9 p.m., $8-$10

U of L (Bird Hall): University Flute & Woodwind Ensembles; 8 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

 

MON APR 21

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Joe Carpenter & Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Ricky Morris Music; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Frank Moody

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Laughing Derby: The Don Krekel Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., $10

Mag Bar: DJs Goast, Duffy, Jarrett Horvath, Trevor Lamont; 11 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University String Chamber Ensembles; 8:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Percussion Ensemble; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE APR 22

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Cahoots: Inspireme & Handsome Bahb; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: The Bunnybrains, Three Legged Race, Ma Turner; 7 p.m., $10

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Mercury Ballroom: Three Days Grace, Framing Hanley; 8 p.m., $35

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Ghost Wolves, Blacktop Farmers, Vatican; 9 p.m., $5

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.