Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

March 19, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 3/19 - 3/25

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed mar 19

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Clifton‘s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad & Karsten; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: New Bums, Wooden Wand, Wrekmeister Harmonies; 7 p.m., $10

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Skin Tone, Absolutely Not, The Vatican Bank; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: ZZ Ward, Linus Young, The O’My’s; 7:45 p.m., $15-$17

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: C2 and the Brothers Reed, The Nat Osborn Band, Brooks Ritter; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

St. Paul UMC: Harry Pickens; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater; 8:30 p.m.; The Saturday Giant; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): Olivia Duval; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Wild Child; 9 p.m., $7

 

THU mar 20

Bard’s Town: The Hardware Project; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton Center: Tierney Sutton “Sings Joni Mitchell”; 7:30 p.m., $21-$27

Congregation Adath Jeshurun: Zina Goldrich, Cantor David Lipp, Cantor Sharon Hordes, Jewish Community Choirs; 7 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Jim Dishman

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus (unplugged); 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Strongbird, Cadaver Dogs, Bookshelf; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: J. Roddy Walston & the Business, Discount Guns; 8 p.m., $15-$18

Hideaway Saloon: Little Ugly, Speaker; 10 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lettersong Studio: open stage; 7:30 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Justin Lewis; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Archie Powell & the Exports, The Damn Choir, The Graham, Lilly Hiatt; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: HedPE, Smile Empty Soul, Sunflower Dead; 8 p.m., $15

Rudyard Kipling: open mic; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Student Jazz Composers; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: King Buzzo, Jonathan Glen Wood; 9 p.m., $15

 

FRI mar 21

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5; The Sexy Tones; 10:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): War Panties; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: The Strays

Blue River Café: The Linda Smith Band; 7 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Dan Gediman; 8 p.m.

Cure Lounge: Midnight Hour Sound System; 9 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Robby Cox

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Stone the Crow, Tristen Roberts; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Nathan Salsburg; 8 p.m., $7

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Galt House: “Itchin’ to Pick”; noon

Gerstle’s: The Kirk Davis Band

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Left Behind, Conquerors, Knocked Loose, Left to the Wolves, Hallows, The Cambion, Corkscrew

Hideaway Saloon: Mundo Brew; 7 p.m.; Copper Into Steel; 11 p.m., $5

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Manny & Merle: The Josh Goodlett Band; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Margarette Evans; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Rust & Honey; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Woody Pines, Zach Longoria; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Liaisons, Boombox Poets

Play: DJ E Squared

Rudyard Kipling: Twin Limb, Jared Elmore, Greg Cushing; 8 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Dailey & Vincent; 7 p.m., $20

Stevie Ray’s: Rock Station; 9:30, $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Finer, Kursk, Ted Stevens & the Third Rail; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Jimmy LaFave; noon

Zanzabar: Bent Knee, Jack Holiday & the Westerners, New Bravado; 9 p.m., $5; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT mar 22

Bard’s Town: Pocket Vinyl, Phourist; 10:30 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: River Bottom; 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: Guilderoy Byrne; 7 p.m.

Bread and Breakfast: Petar Mandic; 1 p.m.

Brownie’s The Shed: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Brown Theatre: The Louisville Leopard Percussionists, The River City Drum Corps; 2 p.m., $15

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Freakwater; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The Ocean, Scale the Summit, The Atlas Moth, Silver Snakes, Ohlm, Eschatos; 7:30 p.m.; Kevin Cummings, Me & You; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Radiotronic, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Down One Bourbon Bar: DJ Tank

Dreamland: Guerilla Toss, Humongous, Ma Turner; 8 p.m., $10

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Galt House: “Itchin’ to Pick”

Gerstle’s: The Bourbonauts

Headliners Music Hall: “Bluegrass Alliance Showcase”; 7 p.m., $15.50-19.50

Huber’s: Josh & Holly; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Sellouts, Audio Addiction, Broken Dreams Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Shen Yun; 7:30 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Bag of Hammers; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: The Over-Reactors; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: The Robby Cox Band; 10 p.m.

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Patty Cain; 8 p.m.

Mom’s Music: Gary Brewer and the Kentucky Ramblers; 6 p.m.

New Vintage: Grace & Tony, The Misty Mountain String Band, The Captain Midnight Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Nucleus Building: Kyle James Hauser, Small Time Napoleon; 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jefferson Tarc Bus, Field of Kings, Stone the Crow

Play: DJ E Squared

Ross Country Jamboree: Gene Watson; 7 p.m., $25

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Donnie Strickland, Tiffany Puckett, Wayne Wardle, Tayler Lynch; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: Old School; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Gold Hope Duo, Dan Hubbard & the Humidors; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Pass, Scott Carney, Nerves Junior; 9 p.m., $10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN mar 23

Bard’s Town: The Blind Dog String Band; 6 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Alanna Fugate; 7 p.m.

Brown Theatre: Louisville Youth Orchestra; 4 p.m.

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

Clifton‘s Pizza: The Derby City Little Big Band; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Frazier Museum: “U of L School of Music Fundraiser” with The Jumpin’ Jive Orchestra, The Mike Tracy Trio; 6 p.m., $20-$100

Galt House: “Itchin’ to Pick”

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: open stage; 8 p.m.

Huber’s: Rusty Bladen; 1 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Shen Yun; 2 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Anwar Sadat, Native, Brighter Arrows; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Henhouse Prowlers; 9 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): The Trout Quintet; 3 p.m., $5-$15; University Symphony Orchestra; 7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

MON mar 24

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brown Theatre: Louisville Youth Orchestra; 10:30 a.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: The Monarchs; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Joe Carpenter, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Ricky Morris Music; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Robbie Cox

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Blind Owl String Band; 10 p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Jakob Kullberg; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE mar 25

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Unwed Sailor, Parlour, Aby Laby Land

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Mipso, The Sea The Sea; 9 p.m.

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.

St. Paul UMC: Steven Paul Spears, Jim Rittenhouse; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Lazy Ass Destroyer; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): Big Robot; 7 p.m.