Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

March 11, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 3/12 - 3/18

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed mar 12

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: “Subterranean Phrases”; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Clint Ackerman

Headliners Music Hall: Appalatin, Karikatura; 8 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Erica Blinn and the Handsome Machine; 10 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Lynnview Liquors & Tavern: open mic; 7 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone

Palace Theater: Bob Weir & RatDog; 8 p.m., $59.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Powell, Tom Cool; 10 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater; 8:30 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Blitzen Trapper, Pearl and the Beard, The Tunesmiths; 9 p.m., $10-$15

 

THU mar 13

BBC Tap Room: The Highland Reign; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Cahoots: Devil and the Darkness, Serial Hawk, Order of Leviathan, Sons of Medusa; 8 p.m., $5

Clifton Center: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole; 7:30 p.m., $18-$25

Dark Star Tavern: Jim Dishman; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Figure; 9 p.m., $12-$15; Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Silent Lions, Black Birds of Paradise, Plastic Bubble; 9 p.m., $5

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Mag Bar: Bird Zoo, Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Sweatermeat, KP and Me, Blood Planet; 9:30 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

 

FRI maR 14

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Crunch Groove Machine; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Wyndell Williams

Blue River Café: Wild Mother; 7 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Fattlabb; 10 p.m.

Decca: Joan Shelley; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Stone the Crow, Tristen Roberts; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Jaystorm Project, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Tyler Damon, Jared Elmore & Greg Cushing; 8 p.m., $7

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Six Mile Sound, The Blacktop Farmers, Robbie Cox

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Goth Night”; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Tex Railer’s Doom Town, Call Me Bronco, The Spurts; 10 p.m., $5

Irish Exit: DJ eddieMike

IUS (Ogle Center): The Official Blues Brothers Revue; 7:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): PMA

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Doo-Wop All Stars; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: The Revenants, Voyage of Slaves, Death of Kings, Sub X; 9 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Patty Cain; 8 p.m.

New Direction: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Thirty Spokes, The Moonlight Peddlers, DJ Matt Anthony; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Voodoo Hero, D.O.S.E., Blue Soul Gypsies; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Leo Liebeskind, August Moon, Stuart Wicke; 8 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Wildwood Valley Boys; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: The Kelly Richey Band; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Whiskey Daredevils, Six Time Losers; 10 p.m., $7

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Thirty Spokes; noon

Zanzabar: Analog Panda, Monolith, The Dirty Grindstones; 9 p.m., $5; Rogue Vogue, Vancington, OK Deejays; 9 p.m., $5-$7

 

SAT mar 15

Bard’s Town: Molly Broadhurst; 10 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Beargrass Christian Church: Louisville Chorus; 7:30 p.m., $5-$20

Big Four Burgers: Wyndell Williams; 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: Los Luddites; 7 p.m.

Boot Scoot: No Problem

Brown Theatre: The Louisville Orchestra with Michael Davis & Jon Gustely; 8 p.m.

Caffe Classico: Noche Flamenco; 9:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The Black Dahlia Murder, Anagnorisis, End It With a Shotgun, Order of Leviathan, Bad People; 7:30 p.m.; Naked Garden, Indiana Joe and Arrow; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: The Parade Schedule, Tender Mercy, Dream Eye Color Wheel, Tender Mercy; 8 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

4th Street Live: Reel Big Fish; 7 p.m.

German-American Club: The Rheingold Band; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Off the Record, Petar Mandic

Headliners Music Hall: The Fauxgues: A Pogues Tribute; 9 p.m., $10

Huber’s: Me & You; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ eddieMike

IUS (Ogle Center): Mothership Ensemble: “In C”; 7:30 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Stretta, Rare Breed, The Boogie Men Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: Chris Darby, Patrick Stanley; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mixer: The Sexy Tones; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: The Sultans of L-ville; 9 p.m.

19th Green: The Habit; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Slinky Jenkins, Spare Change Millionaires, Broken Dreams Blues

Ross Country Jamboree: Christy Miller, Eric Kerr, Alexandria Jennings; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: The Hat Madder, Plastic Melodies, Sasha Alcott, Bo Deadkey; 7 p.m.; Charlie and the Foxtrots; 10 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Eric Simmons, Natalie Berry, Alan Hilbert, Ali Hash; 7:30 p.m., $8

Spinelli’s (Downtown): The Infantry, Our Final Hour; 7 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Frank Bang and the Secret Stash, Dog House Kitchen; 7:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Jereactors, Spider Gods, Stalephish, Bleach Drinker; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: James and the Ultrasounds, Mote; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

SUN mar 16

Bard’s Town: Jim Needler; 6 p.m., $3

Bearno’s (Highlands): Jon Driver; 7 p.m.

Blue River Café: Dave & M Roach; 7 p.m.

Brown Theatre: Soweto Gospel Choir; 7 p.m., $15

Clifton Center: The Dick Sisto-Steve Allee Quartet; 7 p.m., $10

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: open stage

Huber’s: Aquilla Bock; 1 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): “Steinways”; 3 p.m., $5-$8

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Albany High: Louisville Youth Orchestra; 4 p.m.

Palace Theater: “The Sing-Off”; 6 p.m., $35

Paul Mitchell The School: DJ Z-Nyce; 10 a.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Robert ‘Monk’ Mackey Benefit” with Another Mule, The Stray Cats Band, Li’l T&A, The Saints; 5 p.m., $10

U of L (Comstock Hall): The Elias String Quartet; 3 p.m., $5-$25

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON mar 17

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Speaker (acoustic); 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Whips/Chains, Fork in Socket, Cloakroom; 7 p.m., $5; “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: The Neighborhood; 8 p.m., sold out

Irish Rover: Keltricity; 2 p.m., $5

Jim Porter’s: “Addie’s Army Benefit”; 6 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Laughing Derby: The Don Krekel Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., $10

New Vintage: Peanut Butter Lovesickle; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Landlady; 9 p.m., $5

 

TUE mar 18

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): PMA; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: War Panties

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor; 9 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Matt Woods, Samuel St. Samuel; 10 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: “Experience Hendrix” with Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Billy Cox; 7:30 p.m., $40-$75

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Your Friendly Neighborhood Big Band; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Vic + Gabi; 9 p.m.

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Max Rabinovitsj; 8 p.m.